Skip to Content

MALARIVON SYRUP

Active substance(s): CHLOROQUINE PHOSPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Chloroquine Phosphate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important information for you.
✧✧ Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
✧✧ If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
✧✧ This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them even if their signs of illness or risk of contracting malaria are the same as yours
✧✧ If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
In this leaflet
1. What is Malarivon Syrup and what is it used for?
2. What you need to know before you use Malarivon Syrup?
3. How to use Malarivon Syrup?
4. Possible side effects?
5. How to store Malarivon Syrup?
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
1. What is Malarivon Syrup and what is it used for?
Malarivon Syrup contains chloroquine phosphate
and belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antimalarials’. It acts on the malarial parasite in the
blood stream, and may prevent, suppress or treat
the disease depending upon the strain of parasite
contracted and the progression of the disease.
You must get medical advice on which anti-malarial
medicine to take.
When travelling to an area where there is a risk of
contracting malaria always consult official guidelines
and local information before deciding on which
preventative treatment to take. No treatment to
prevent malaria is 100% effective.
2. What you need to know before you use
Malarivon Syrup?
Do not use:
✦✦ If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to chloroquine
phosphate or any of the ingredients listed in
section 6 of this leaflet
✦✦ If you are taking a medicine called amiodarone
(used to control the heart rate). Malarivon Syrup
may increase the risk of uneven heart beats
(cardiac arrhythmias) when it is taken at the
same time as amiodarone.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Malarivon Syrup if:
✦✦ You have any disease of the liver
✦✦ You suffer from any blood disorders (including
porphyria, an inherited disease resulting in
abnormalities in the normal production of
healthy blood)
✦✦ You suffer from kidney problems
✦✦ You suffer from epilepsy, convulsions or diseases
of the nervous system
✦✦ You suffer from psoriasis (a skin condition)
✦✦ You suffer from a severe disease of the digestive
system
✦✦ You have an inherited condition of glucose-6
phosphate dehydrogenase deficiency such as
favism.
Long term treatment with Malarivon Syrup should
be under medical supervision and your doctor will
monitor your eyesight and perform blood tests
for you. If you experience any visual disturbances
other than a temporary inability to focus at the
start of treatment then stop taking the medicine
immediately and seek the advice of your doctor.
Taking Malarivon Syrup can result in severe
reductions of blood sugar levels. In extreme cases
this may result in loss of consciousness. If you notice
symptoms that may be related to low blood sugar
levels such as shakiness, heart palpitations, poor
muscle coordination, pins & needles, slurred speech,
dizziness and/or light headedness then consult your
doctor.
Other medicines and Malarivon Syrup?
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following medicines. This is because Malarivon
Syrup may affect the amount of these medicines in
your blood:
✦✦ Praziquantel (used to treat infections of the
bowel and bladder caused by parasites)
✦✦ Ciclosporin (mainly used by transplant patients
but also used to treat rheumatoid arthritis and
psoriasis)
✦✦ Anti-convulsant medicines (used to treat
epilepsy to prevent convulsions or fits)
✦✦ Digoxin (used to treat heart problems).
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
any of the following medicines:
✦✦ Treatments for irregular heart beat
✦✦ Medicines which may cause irregular heart beat as a
side effects such as moxifloxacin and droperidol

✦✦ Other medicines used to prevent malaria, such
as mefloquine. There is a risk of convulsions or
fits when these medicines are taken at the same
time as Malarivon Syrup
✦✦ Medicines that may prevent the kidneys
from clearing chloroquine from the blood at
the normal rate and as a consequence can
cause an overdose. The main examples are
ciprofloxacin (an antibiotic), cimetidine and
omeprazole (used to treat excess stomach acid),
and pyrimethamine (used to treat protozoal
infections including malaria)
✦✦ Medicines like kaolin (used for diarrhoea) which
are called ‘adsorbents’
✦✦ Antacid medicines (aluminium, calcium and
magnesium salts that are used to treat heartburn
or indigestion).
Antacids and adsorbents used to treat heartburn
or indigestion can interfere with the absorption of
chloroquine so they should not be taken within four
hours before or after taking Malarivon Syrup.
Malarivon Syrup can make the symptoms of
‘myasthenia gravis’ (which causes muscle weakness)
more severe and as a consequence reduce the
effectiveness of drugs such as neostigmine and
pyridostigmine used to treat the condition.
When Malarivon Syrup is taken at the same time
as rabies vaccination it may affect the protection
provided by the vaccine.
Malarivon Syrup inactivates oral typhoid vaccine,
so the vaccine should be taken at least three days
before starting a course of Malarivon Syrup.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding?
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may
be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine.
There are risks to both the mother and the foetus
associated with travelling to countries with
malaria when pregnant. Always consult a doctor or
pharmacist before travelling.
Breast feeding while taking Malarivon Syrup is
safe but the small amount of the active ingredient
expressed in the milk is not enough to protect the
infant from malaria. Therefore, your baby will still
need to be given anti-malarial medicines. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist who will be able to give you
advice.
Driving and using machines
When starting treatment with Malarivon Syrup it is
possible that you may have blurred or double vision
which will make driving and operating machinery
unsafe. If you experience such effects then do not
drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients in Malarivon Syrup
In addition to the active ingredient, some of the
other ingredients in Malarivon Syrup may affect
some individuals:
✦✦ Malarivon Syrup contains 2.2g of sucrose in
5ml (13.2g in 30ml); which should be taken into
account in patients with diabetes mellitus
✦✦ Glycerol may cause headache, stomach upset
and diarrhoea
✦✦ Para-hydroxybenzoates may cause allergic
reactions (possibly delayed)
✦✦ The colouring ponceau 4R (E124) may cause
allergic reactions.
3. How to use Malarivon Syrup?
Always use this medicine exactly as described in
this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. Read these instructions carefully because
the dose depends both on age and the reason for
treatment.
Table 1
Age Group
Children up to 1 year
1 to 3 years
3 to 6 years
6 to 9 years
9 to 12 years
Over 12 years including adults

Dose
2.5ml to 5.0ml
7.5ml to 10ml
10ml to 15ml
15ml to 22.5ml
22.5ml to 30ml
30ml

H0090-2

Malarivon Syrup 50mg in 5ml (as base) Oral Solution

In the following directions, unless you have been told
by a doctor that you are partially immune to malaria,
assume that you are non-immune and select the
appropriate dose.
Suppression or prevention of malaria in nonimmune users
Take one dose a week as shown in Table 1. Begin
two weeks before entering the malaria area and
continue for four weeks after leaving the malaria
area.
Suppression or prevention of malaria in partially
immune users
Once every two weeks take half the dose shown in
Table 1. This will afford a high degree of protection
against non-resistant malaria.
Treatment of malaria in non-immune users
Firstly take twice the dose in Table 1. Then, six hours
later, take the dose as stated in Table 1. Then, for the
next two days, take the dose as stated in Table 1.
Treatment of malaria in partially immune users
Once only, take twice the dose in Table 1.
If you take more Malarivon Syrup than you should
If you have taken a possible overdose then you
should seek medical advice immediately. If possible
you should take any remaining medicine, packaging
and this leaflet with you provided it doesn’t cause a
delay.
If you forget to take Malarivon Syrup
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose. If a dose is missed then resume the treatment
immediately. If the product was being taken for
prevention of Malaria then be especially alert for any
flu like symptoms in the months following and report
them immediately to your doctor.
4. Possible side effects?
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Malarivon Syrup and see a doctor or
go to a hospital straight away if you notice any of
the following serious side effects – you may need
urgent medical treatment:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100 people):
✦✦ You have an allergic reaction. The signs may
include: red and lumpy skin rash, swollen eyelids,
face, lips, mouth or tongue, itching, difficulty
breathing or swallowing
✦✦ Fits (convulsions). These could be a sign of
malaria in the brain.
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000):
✦✦ Uneven heartbeats with or without
breathlessness, swollen feet, ankles or legs and
tiredness. These could be signs of your heart
not beating or working properly. It can further
result in heart failure and in some cases with
fatal outcome during long term therapy at high
doses.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1000 people):
✦✦ You have severe blistering rash where layers of
the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw
exposed skin over the body
✦✦ Also a feeling of being generally unwell, fever,
chills and aching muscles. These could be signs
of a serious skin problem
✦✦ You may get infections more easily than usual
or feel tired, faint, dizzy or have pale skin. These
could be signs of a serious blood problem.
Frequency not known:
✦✦ Problems controlling certain muscles of the body
or you have muscle spasms or ‘jerks’. The affected
muscles may include your tongue, mouth, jaw,
arms and legs. The spasms may cause unusual
movements of the face, tongue, eyes, neck
and affect speech, expression and/or lead to
unnatural positioning of the head and shoulders.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have
any of the following side effects:
Very Common (affects more than 1 in 10 people):
✦✦ Feeling sick or being sick, diarrhoea
✦✦ Headache
✦✦ Itching
✦✦ Tingling, burning or very sensitive skin, muscle
weakness, cramps or balance problems. These
could be signs of problems with your nerves or
muscles
✦✦ Hair loss
✦✦ Darkening of the nails and mucus membranes
(lips, mouth, genitals, anus and inner lids of eyes)
if Malarivon is taken for a long time.
✦✦ Unable to sleep (insomnia).

Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100):
✦✦ Blurred vision that lasts longer than 48 hours.
This could lead to permanent damage to your
eyes
✦✦ Feeling depressed (depression).
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000):
✦✦ Hearing problems and ringing in the ears.
Rare (affects less than 1 in a 1000 people):
✦✦ Loss of eyesight during long term high dose
treatment
✦✦ Feeling anxious or confused, being unable to
concentrate or seeing or hearing unusual sights
and sounds
✦✦ Yellow colouring of the skin and whites of eyes
(jaundice), stomach pain or tenderness. These
may be signs of problems with your liver. Tests
may reveal changes in the way your liver is
working
✦✦ Your psoriasis gets worse.
Frequency unknown:
✦✦ Lowering of the blood glucose level
(hypoglycaemia), frequency unknown. You may
feel a sense of nervousness, shaky or sweaty.
Changes in your eyesight including double
vision, eye colour changes, difficulty in focusing,
changes to the colours you see or worsening
eyesight. In some cases, blindness can happen
✦✦ Thoughts of harming or killing yourself
✦✦ Stomach cramps
✦✦ Feeling dizzy, light-headed and faint. This could
be due to low blood pressure
✦✦ Skin that is itchy, lightens in colour or is more
sensitive to sunlight.
Reporting of side effects.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in the package leaflet. You
can report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Malarivon Syrup?
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children. Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the bottle.
Store below 25°C. Protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures
will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information.
What Malarivon Syrup contains:
The active substance is chloroquine phosphate.
Each 5ml of the syrup contains 80mg of
chloroquine phosphate which is equivalent to
50mg of chloroquine base. The other ingredients
are sucrose, methyl, ethyl, propyl and butyl
parahydroxybenzoates, propylene glycol, buttermint
toffee essence, sodium saccharin, glycerol, ponceau
4R (E124) and purified water.
What Malarivon Syrup looks like and
contents of the pack:
Malarivon Syrup is a clear red syrup supplied in glass
bottles of 75ml.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer:
The marketing authorisation owner is:
Wallace Manufacturing Chemists Ltd.,
51-53 Stert Street, Abingdon,
Oxfordshire OX14 3JF
The manufacturer is:
Laleham Health and Beauty Ltd.,
Bradshaw Lane, Greenhalgh,
Kirkham, Lancashire PR4 3JA

This leaflet was last revised in September 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide