Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

MAGNESIUM SULPHATE INJECTION BP MINIJET 50% W/V SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet: Magnesium Sulphate Injection BP Minijet
50 % w/v Solution for Injection

271383_B01_P1060_MU_v2_Layout 1 06/07/2013 09:16 Page 1

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
are given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or nurse
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours
• In this leaflet, Magnesium Sulphate
Injection BP Minijet, 50 % w/v Solution
for Injection will be called Magnesium
Sulphate Injection.
In this leaflet:
1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is
for
2. Before you are given Magnesium
Sulphate Injection
3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will
be given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
6. Further information.

1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection
is for
Magnesium sulphate belongs to a group of
medicines called mineral supplements.
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is used to
treat magnesium deficiency (lack of

magnesium), where it is not possible for the
medicine to be taken by mouth. This could
be due to malabsorption, severe diarrhoea,
chronic alcoholism, malnutrition or having
to have all nutrients by injection.

2. Before you are given Magnesium
Sulphate Injection
Do not use Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• You are allergic to magnesium sulphate
• You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Magnesium Sulphate
Injection (see section 6)
• You have severely reduced kidney
function
If any of these applies to you talk to your
doctor or nurse.
Check with your doctor before you are
given Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• You are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding
• You suffer from myasthenia gravis (a
rare condition causing muscle weakness)
• You have kidney problems
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Medicines for heart disease called cardiac
glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
• Opioids (e.g. morphine)
• Barbiturates (e.g. amylobarbitone)
• Hypnotics (e.g. nitrazepam)

• An anaesthetic where a muscle relaxant
will be used (e.g. tubocurarine)
• Nifedipine or nimodipine, which may be
used to treat high blood pressure or
angina, as using this medicine with
Magnesium Sulphate can cause problems
with muscle function
• Aminoglycoside antibacterial medicines
(such as streptomycin)
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Having Magnesium Sulphate Injection with
food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst you are having
Magnesium Sulphate injections.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying
to become pregnant or breastfeeding.
Magnesium Sulphate Injection will only be
given to you if your doctor considers the
benefit of treatment outweighs the risk to
the developing or new born baby.

3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection
will be given to you
Important:
• Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be
given to you by a doctor or nurse. Your
doctor will choose the dose that is right
for you.
• Magnesium sulphate is injected into a
muscle or a vein, as directed by the doctor.

• For injection into a vein, the solution
should be diluted to 20% or less, and the
rate of injection should be less than
1.5ml per minute of a 10% solution.
Adults and the elderly
For emergency treatment of an irregular
heart beat in the presence of low
magnesium levels, a usual dose of 8mmol
will be given by infusion into a vein.
Mild magnesium deficiency
• The usual dose is 1 gram every 6 hours
for 4 doses injected into a muscle.
Severe magnesium deficiency
• Up to 250 milligrams per kilogram of
body weight may be injected into a
muscle over 4 hours
• Or 5 grams per litre of solution is given
intravenously as an infusion over 3 hours.
Children
The solution should also be diluted to 20%
if being injected into a muscle.
The usual dose, of this diluted solution, is
same as the adult dose.

271383_B01_P1060_MU_v2_Layout 1 06/07/2013 09:16 Page 2

If you think you have been given more
Magnesium Sulphate Injection than you
should
As this medicine will be given to you by a
doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be
given too little or too much. However, if you
think you have been given too much of this
medicine, please tell your doctor.
Signs of too much magnesium include
flushing, thirst, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting,
slurred speech, double vision, confusion,
muscle weakness, loss of reflexes, slow and/or
shallow breathing, low blood pressure and
slow or irregular heartbeat
If treatment is not stopped or attempts not
made to lower the blood levels of magnesium,
this could eventually lead to coma or heart
attack. You may be given an injection of a
calcium salt to help to lower very high levels
of magnesium.
If you have any further questions about the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Magnesium Sulphate
Injection can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have an
allergic reaction. This includes any of the
following symptoms:

• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching especially those covering
your whole body
Other side effects:
Effects on the heart and blood
• Low blood pressure
• Irregular or slow heart beat
• Heart attack
• low levels of Calcium in your blood. (This
may cause you to have pins & needles or
twitching muscles)
Effects on respiration
• Slow and/or shallow breathing
Effects on the stomach and bowel
• Feeling sick or being sick
Effects on the nervous system
• Loss of knee jerk reflex
• Coma
Other effects
• Slurred speech or double vision
• Flushing
• Drowsiness
• Confusion
• Muscle weakness
• Feeling thirsty
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if

you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date on the carton and vial label. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Your doctor or nurse will make sure your
medicine is correctly stored and disposed of.

6. Further information
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection contains
The active substance is magnesium sulphate
(2 g in 4 ml).
The other ingredients are: sulphuric acid,
sodium hydroxide and ‘water for injections’.
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection looks like
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is a sterile
solution in a 4 ml clear glass vial. Each
carton contains 1 vial.
The container is specially designed for use
with the IMS Minijet injector.
Each vial contains 2 g magnesium sulphate
in 4 ml of liquid. Magnesium sulphate is
made from sulphuric acid, sodium
hydroxide and is mixed with water for
injections.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire
SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley,
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL7 9RR, UK.
This leaflet was last amended July 2013

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read or you would like it
in a different format, please
contact:
International Medication
Systems (UK) Limited,
208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire SL1 3WE, UK.

P1060_MU_v2

271383_B01_P1060_MU_v2_Layout 1 06/07/2013 09:16 Page 3

TECHNICAL SUPPORT APPROVAL

PRINT NAME

DATE

SIGNATURE
na

271383_B01

REGULATORY APPROVAL*
8 point

P1060C Magnesium Sulphate

Title to view

50 gsm opaque

na

Pulse Media

black & tints of black

06/07/13
2.

100%

125 x 31.25 mm

POSITION

125 mm x 250 mm

P1060 Magnesium Sulphate mockup

SIGNATURE

REGULATORY/COMPANY
PRINT NAME
POSITION
DATE

*AUTHORISED TO PRINT COMPONENT

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide