Skip to Content

MAGNESIUM SULPHATE INJECTION BP 20%W/V

Active substance(s): MAGNESIUM SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: information for the user

Magnesium Sulphate Injection BP 20%w/v
Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate Ph Eur
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this
medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:

Children
For the treatment of low magnesium levels:
The usual dose is 100mg/kg (0.5ml/kg of 20% solution or
0.4mmols/kg of magnesium ions) as a single dose, repeated
every 12 hours as necessary.
To prevent fits associated with low magnesium levels:
The usual dose is 20-40mg/kg (0.1-0.2ml/kg of a 20% solution
or 0.08-0.16 mmols/kg of magnesium ions) repeated every 4-6
hours as necessary.

1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and what it is used
for
2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate Injection
3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
6. Further information

Patients with kidney failure will be given a reduced dose. The
dose will not be more than 20g in 48 hours (100ml of a 20%
solution or 80mmols of magnesium ions).
If you are given too much or too little of Magnesium
Sulphate Injection
As this medicine will be given to you whilst you are in hospital,
it is unlikely that you will be given too much or too little,
however, tell your doctor if you have any concerns.

1. What Magnesium Sulphate Injection is and
what it is used for

4. Possible side effects

Magnesium Sulphate Injection is used to treat low levels of
magnesium in the blood.
It may also be used to treat seizures (fits) caused by a serious
complication of pregnancy known as eclampsia.

2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
You should not be given Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to Magnesium Sulphate or
to any of the other ingredients in this medicine, listed in
section 6 of this leaflet
• you suffer from heart problems
• you suffer from liver or kidney failure
Take special care with Magnesium Sulphate Injection if:
• you suffer from any liver or kidney problems
• you suffer from a disorder that causes muscle weakness
known as myasthenia gravis
If any of the above apply to you or your child please tell your
doctor or nurse before you are given Magnesium Sulphate
Injection
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Medicines which may interact with Magnesium Sulphate
Injection include:
• CNS depressants (medicines that act on the nervous
system to cause drowsiness)
• digitalis (a medicine used to treat heart problems)
• muscle relaxants e.g. tubocurarine
• nifedipine (a medicine used to treat high blood pressure)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Magnesium Sulphate may be used to treat the fits associated
with eclampsia, a serious complication of pregnancy. Tell your
doctor if you think you may be pregnant or if you are breastfeeding before being given Magnesium Sulphate Injection.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects of Magnesium Sulphate Injection
on driving and using machines.

3. How Magnesium Sulphate Injection will be
given
Your doctor will give Magnesium Sulphate Injection to you into
a vein (intravenous) either by injection or infusion (drip)
Adults and the elderly
For the treatment of low magnesium levels:
Up to 160 mmols of magnesium ions (200ml of a 20% solution)
by slow intravenous infusion (in glucose 5%) over a period of
up to 5 days.
To prevent fits associated with eclampsia:
An initial dose of 4g/20ml or 16 mmols/20ml of magnesium
ions intravenously (20ml of a 20% solution) or in some cases
5g/25ml or 20 mmols/25ml intravenously, as described above,
is followed by an infusion of 1g per hour continued for 24h
after the last fit.
If fits recur, a further 2-4g/10-20ml or 8-16 mmols/10-20ml of
magnesium ions (depending on your weight, 2g if you are less
than 70Kg) is given intravenously over 5 min.

Like all medicines, Magnesium Sulphate Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Possible side effects include:
• watery diarrhoea
• stomach pains
• feeling or being sick
• flushing of the skin
• feeling thirsty
• slowed reflexes
• temporarily low blood pressure
• drowsiness
• confusion
• muscle weakness
• slowed breathing
• low body temperature
• irregular heartbeat
• heart attack
• coma
If any of the side effects become serious, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or nurse.

5. How to store Magnesium Sulphate Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This Magnesium Sulphate Injection should not be used after
the expiry date which is printed on the carton and ampoule
label. The doctor or nurse will check that the expiry date on the
label has not been passed before administering the injection to
you. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Protect from light. Keep in outer carton.

6. Further Information
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection contains
The active substance is Magnesium Sulphate Heptahydrate
20%w/v.
The other ingredients are water for injections, dilute
hydrochloric acid and sodium hydroxide.
What Magnesium Sulphate Injection looks like and
contents of the pack
Magnesium Sulphate Injection is a clear, colorless solution
supplied in 20ml ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Aurum Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Bampton Road
Harold Hill
Romford RM3 8UG
England
Date of last revision: August 2012
PL 012064/0048

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide