Skip to Content

MAGNESIUM SULFATE INJECTION BP MINIJET 50% W/V SOLUTION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): MAGNESIUM SULFATE HEPTAHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet: Magnesium Sulfate Injection BP Minijet 50
% w/v Solution for Injection

286177_A01-Tag11-UK_Layout 1 18/06/2015 08:38 Page 1

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
are given this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again
• If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or nurse
• This medicine has been prescribed for
you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours
• In this leaflet, Magnesium Sulfate
Injection BP Minijet, 50 % w/v Solution
for Injection will be called Magnesium
Sulfate Injection.
In this leaflet:
1. What Magnesium Sulfate Injection is for
2. Before you are given Magnesium Sulfate
Injection
3. How Magnesium Sulfate Injection will
be given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Magnesium Sulfate
Injection
6. Further information.

1. What Magnesium Sulfate Injection
is for
Magnesium sulfate belongs to a group of
medicines called mineral supplements.
Magnesium Sulfate Injection is used to treat
magnesium deficiency (lack of magnesium),
where it is not possible for the medicine to

be taken by mouth. This could be due to
malabsorption, severe diarrhoea, chronic
alcoholism, malnutrition or having to have
all nutrients by injection.

2. Before you are given Magnesium
Sulfate Injection
Do not use Magnesium Sulfate Injection if:
• You are allergic to magnesium sulfate
• You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Magnesium Sulfate
Injection (see section 6)
• You have severely reduced kidney
function
If any of these applies to you talk to your
doctor or nurse.
Check with your doctor before you are
given Magnesium Sulfate Injection if:
• You are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding
• You suffer from myasthenia gravis (a
rare condition causing muscle weakness)
• You have kidney problems
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of
the following medicines:
• Medicines for heart disease called cardiac
glycosides (e.g. digoxin)
• Opioids (e.g. morphine)
• Barbiturates (e.g. amylobarbitone)
• Hypnotics (e.g. nitrazepam)
• An anaesthetic where a muscle relaxant

will be used (e.g. tubocurarine)
• Nifedipine or nimodipine, which may be
used to treat high blood pressure or
angina, as using this medicine with
Magnesium Sulfate can cause problems
with muscle function
• Aminoglycoside antibacterial medicines
(such as streptomycin)
• Any other medicine, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Having Magnesium Sulfate Injection with
food and drink
Do not drink alcohol whilst you are having
Magnesium Sulfate injections.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, trying
to become pregnant or breastfeeding.
Magnesium Sulfate Injection will only be
given to you if your doctor considers the
benefit of treatment outweighs the risk to
the developing or new born baby.

3. How Magnesium Sulfate Injection
will be given to you
Important:
• Magnesium Sulfate Injection will be
given to you by a doctor or nurse. Your
doctor will choose the dose that is right
for you.
• Magnesium sulfate is injected into a
muscle or a vein, as directed by the doctor.
• For injection into a vein, the solution

should be diluted to 20% or less, and the
rate of injection should be less than
1.5ml per minute of a 10% solution.
Adults and the elderly
For emergency treatment of an irregular
heart beat in the presence of low
magnesium levels, a usual dose of 8mmol
will be given by infusion into a vein.
Mild magnesium deficiency
• The usual dose is 1 gram every 6 hours
for 4 doses injected into a muscle.
Severe magnesium deficiency
• Up to 250 milligrams per kilogram of
body weight may be injected into a
muscle over 4 hours
• Or 5 grams per litre of solution is given
intravenously as an infusion over 3 hours.
Children
The solution should also be diluted to 20%
if being injected into a muscle.
The usual dose, of this diluted solution, is
same as the adult dose.
If you think you have been given more
Magnesium Sulfate Injection than you
should
As this medicine will be given to you by a
doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be
given too little or too much. However, if you
think you have been given too much of this

286177_A01-Tag11-UK_Layout 1 18/06/2015 08:38 Page 2

medicine, please tell your doctor.
Signs of too much magnesium include
flushing, thirst, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting,
slurred speech, double vision, confusion,
muscle weakness, loss of reflexes, slow and/or
shallow breathing, low blood pressure and
slow or irregular heartbeat
If treatment is not stopped or attempts not
made to lower the blood levels of magnesium,
this could eventually lead to coma or heart
attack. You may be given an injection of a
calcium salt to help to lower very high levels
of magnesium.
If you have any further questions about the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Magnesium Sulfate
Injection can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have an
allergic reaction. This includes any of the
following symptoms:
• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching especially those covering
your whole body
Other side effects:
Effects on the heart and blood






Low blood pressure
Irregular or slow heart beat
Heart attack
low levels of Calcium in your blood. (This
may cause you to have pins & needles or
twitching muscles)

Effects on respiration
• Slow and/or shallow breathing
Effects on the stomach and bowel
• Feeling sick or being sick
Effects on the nervous system
• Loss of knee jerk reflex
• Coma
Other effects
• Slurred speech or double vision
• Flushing
• Drowsiness
• Confusion
• Muscle weakness
• Feeling thirsty
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Magnesium Sulfate
Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date on the carton and vial label. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C.
Your doctor or nurse will make sure your
medicine is correctly stored and disposed of.

6. Further information
What Magnesium Sulfate Injection contains
The active substance is magnesium sulfate
(2 g in 4 ml).
The other ingredients are: sulfuric acid,
sodium hydroxide and ‘water for injections’.
What Magnesium Sulfate Injection looks like
Magnesium Sulfate Injection is a sterile
solution in a 4 ml clear glass vial. Each
carton contains 1 vial.
The container is specially designed for use
with the IMS Minijet injector.
Each vial contains 2 g magnesium sulfate in
4 ml of liquid. Magnesium sulfate is made
from sulfuric acid, sodium hydroxide and is
mixed with water for injections.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire
SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley,
Ashton-under-Lyne, OL7 9RR, UK.
This leaflet was last amended June 2015

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read or you would like it
in a different format, please
contact:
International Medication
Systems (UK) Limited,
208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire SL1 3WE, UK.

P1060_MU_vX

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide