Skip to Content

MAGNASPARTATE 243 MG POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MAGNESIUM ASPARTATE DIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
12 mm

Package leaflet: Information for the user

42 mm

Magnaspartate® 243 mg powder for oral solution
magnesium aspartate dihydrate

2 mm

2 mm

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet
1. What MAGNASPARTATE is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you take
MAGNASPARTATE
3. How to take MAGNASPARTATE
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store MAGNASPARTATE
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What MAGNASPARTATE is and
what it is used for

Magnaspartate is a mineral preparation and contains
the active ingredient magnesium aspartate dihydrate
equivalent to 243 mg (10 mmol) of magnesium.
Magnaspartate is used in the treatment and
prevention of magnesium deficiency as diagnosed
by a doctor.

12 mm

You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or
if you feel worse after taking this medicine.

2. What you need to know before you
take MAGNASPARTATE

Do not take MAGNASPARTATE:
• if you are allergic to magnesium aspartate
dihydrate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have severe kidney problems
• if you have a very slow heart rhythm (called
‘bradycardia’)

Other medicines and MAGNASPARTATE
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
This is because Magnaspartate can affect the way
some other medicines work. Also some other
medicines can affect the way Magnaspartate works.

In particular, you must allow a time interval of 2-3
hours between taking MAGNASPARTATE and the
following medicines.
• Cellulose sodium phosphate, used to prevent
kidney stones
• EDTA, used in hospital for high calcium levels
• Flourides, used for preventing tooth decay
• Tetracyclines, Nitrofurantoin, Nitroxoline,
antibiotic to treat infections
• Aminoquinolines, medicines to treat malaria
• Quinidine and quinidine derivatives, medicines
to treat heart rhythm disorders
• Penicillamine, medicine used to treat severe
rheumatoid arthritis and used in Wilson's disease

• Iron, to treat anaemia
• Bisphosphonates, to treat osteoporosis
• Eltrombopag, to correct bleeding deficiency

The following medicines may cause magnesium
deficiency. Your doctor may decide to adjust your
daily dose of magnesium.

• Aminoglycosides, antibiotics used to treat
infections e.g. gentamicin, streptomycin and
neomycin
• Certain medicines used to treat cancer such
as cisplatin and EGF-receptor antagonists such
as cetuximab and erlotinib
• Ciclosporins, medicines used to suppress the
body’s immune system e.g. following an organ
transplant
• Water tablets (Diuretics), medicines used to
treat blood pressure or heart failure e.g. thiazide,
furosemide, bumetanide
• Proton Pump Inhibitors, medicines used to treat
high acid in the stomach or oesophagus. e.g.
omeprazole, pantoprazole
• Amphotericin B, antibiotic that fights fungal
infections in the body
• Rapamycin, medicine used to suppress the
body’s immune system e.g. following an organ
transplant
• Pentamidine, medicine to treat infections such
as pneumonia
• Foscarnet, an antiviral medication
MAGNASPARTATE with drinks
Magnaspartate can be taken with water, tea or
orange juice.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Magnaspartate can be used during pregnancy and
during breast-feeding without concerns.
Based on long-term experience, no effects from
magnesium on male and female fertility are
anticipated.
Driving and using machines
Magnaspartate has no or negligible influence on the
ability to drive and use machines.

MAGNASPARTATE contains sucrose.
This medicine contains sucrose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.
In case of frequent and/or permanent use,
Magnaspartate may be harmful to your teeth (caries)
because of the sugar content.
12 mm

12 mm

3. How to take MAGNASPARTATE
57 mm

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is
Adults (over 18 years) 1–2 sachets daily
(243–486 mg magnesium).

Use in children and adolescents
Children and Adolescents (10 to 18 years)
1 sachet daily (243 mg magnesium).
Children (4 to 10 years) 1 level 5ml spoon daily
(109 mg magnesium) or 1 sachet daily (243 mg
magnesium).
Children (2 to 4 years) 1 level 5ml spoon daily
(109 mg magnesium).

2 mm

2 mm

Renal patients:
No dose adjustment is required in mild to moderate
renal failure.
Directions for use:
Dissolve one sachet or one level 5ml spoon of
Magnaspartate in 50-200ml water, tea or orange
juice.
Stir until the solution in water is cloudy to
transparent. In orange juice or tea inactive
particles will be visible.
Drink immediately. Discard any remaining content
of the sachet.
If you are unable to swallow and have a gastric,
duodenal or nasal feeding tube, Magnaspartate in
200ml water can be administered through the tube
immediately after preparation.

12 mm

If you take more MAGNASPARTATE than you
should
No side effects are expected, if your kidneys work
properly. Any excessive amount of magnesium will
be excreted through your kidneys.
If you have taken more of this medicine than
directed, or if a person with severe kidney problems
or if a child accidentally has taken this medicine,
please contact your doctor or local hospital casualty
department for judgement of the risk and advice.
If you forget to take MAGNASPARTATE
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Uncommon (may affect 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
• Soft stools to diarrhoea at the beginning of
treatment (harmless and will usually decrease in
frequency as the treatment advances).
Very rare (may affect less than 1 user in 10,000):
• Fatigue if Magnaspartate is used for a longer
period of time.

12 mm

effects directly (see details below). By reporting side
effects, you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
IRELAND:
HPRA Pharmacovigilance
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2,
Tel: +353 1 6764971
Fax: +353 1 6762517,
Website: www.hpra.ie,
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie

UK
Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard

5. How to store MAGNASPARTATE

Do not store above 25°C.
When Magnaspartate has been dissolved in water,
orange juice or tea, the solution should be consumed
immediately.
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the sachet and carton after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information

What MAGNASPARTATE contains
• The active substance is magnesium aspartate
dihydrate. One sachet (6.5 g) contains magnesium
aspartate dihydrate 3246 mg; magnesium content:
243 mg.
• The other ingredients are sucrose, citric acid
monohydrate, peach/apricot flavour, saccharin
sodium, silica colloidal anhydrous
What MAGNASPARTATE looks like and contents
of the pack
White powder with a peach/apricot-like flavour.
Magnaspartate is available in packs of 10 sachets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Kora Corporation Ltd t/a Kora Healthcare
Swords Business Park, Swords, Co. Dublin, Ireland
Manufacturer
Lusomedicamenta Sociedade Tecnica
Farmaceutica, S.A.
Estrada Consiglieri Pedroso, 69 - B, Queluz,
Barcarena, 2730-055, Portugal

This medicinal product is authorised in the
Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Ireland
Magnaspartate 243 mg powder for oral
solution
UK
Magnaspartate 243 mg powder for oral
solution
This leaflet was last revised in September 2014.

If you get any side effects such as diarrhoea, you
should temporarily interrupt the treatment. After the
symptoms improve you can restart treatment, with a
reduced dosage.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side

1606837B
12 mm

12 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide