Skip to Content

MACROGOL 13.8 G SACHET SUGAR FREE POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Macrogol 13.8 g Sachet,
Sugar Free Powder for Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14 days.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Macrogol is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Macrogol
3. How to take Macrogol
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Macrogol
6. Contents of the pack and other information
The full name of your medicine is Macrogol 13.8 g Sachet, Sugar Free Powder for Oral Solution. In this leaflet
the shorter name Macrogol is used.
1. WHAT MACROGOL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Macrogol is a laxative used for the treatment of long term constipation. It is not recommended for children
below 12 years of age. Macrogol 3350 makes your faeces softer and easier to pass, giving you relief from
constipation. The electrolytes (salts) help to maintain your body’s normal levels of sodium, potassium and
water while you are being treated for constipation.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14 days.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MACROGOL
Do not take Macrogol
• if you are allergic to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen carbonate, potassium chloride, or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
• if you have a perforated gut (bowel) wall
• if you have a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
• if you have severe inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or toxic
megacolon.
If any of these apply to you, please talk to your doctor or pharmacist for further advice.
Other medicines and Macrogol
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not work as effectively during use with Macrogol.
Macrogol with food and drink
Macrogol can be taken at any time with or without food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Macrogol has no effect on the ability to drive or use machinery.
Macrogol contains potassium, sodium and sorbitol (E420)
Macrogol contains 0.63 mmol (25 mg) of potassium per sachet. This should be taken into consideration if you
take more than one sachet daily and you have reduced kidney function, or if you are on a controlled potassium
diet.
Macrogol contains 8.1 mmol (187 mg) of sodium per sachet. This should be taken into consideration if you are
on a controlled sodium diet.
The lemon lime flavour in Macrogol contains sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by your doctor that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE MACROGOL
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults, children (aged 12 years and above) and the elderly:
The usual dose for constipation is one sachet taken one to three times daily.
How to mix
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125 ml or a quarter pint of water to the glass.
Stir well until the powder has dissolved and then drink it.
Duration of treatment
This course of treatment for constipation should not normally last longer than 2 weeks.
If you take more Macrogol than you should
This can cause severe pain and swelling in your abdomen (stomach), or vomiting (sickness) or diarrhoea. If
this happens, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Macrogol
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then continue on as before. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Macrogol
To get the most benefit from Macrogol, always finish the course of treatment according to the directions in
this package leaflet. This will make sure that your constipation is cleared, otherwise the symptoms you are
suffering from may persist.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14 days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Macrogol and see your doctor
immediately:
• signs of an allergy, such as a rash, itching, shortness of breath or difficulty in breathing
• signs of a change in your body’s fluid or electrolyte levels (salts levels), such as swelling (mainly in the
ankles), feeling weak, increasingly tired or increased thirst with headache.
The following side effects are also possible:
• abdominal (stomach) pain
• mild diarrhoea (when starting to take Macrogol, this usually stops if you reduce the number of sachets you
take)
• nausea (feeling sick)
• vomiting
• swelling of your abdomen (feeling bloated)
• stomach rumbling
• flatulence (wind)
• soreness of the anus (bottom).

Reporting of side-effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE MACROGOL
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not store unopened sachets above 25ºC.
Do not use Macrogol if you notice that any of the sachets are damaged.
Reconstituted Macrogol solution can be covered and stored in the refrigerator (2°C to 8°C) and should be used
within 24 hours. After 24 hours, any unused solution should be discarded.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Macrogol contains
The active substances are: macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen carbonate and potassium
chloride.
Each sachet contains:
macrogol 3350

13.125 g

sodium chloride

0.3507 g

sodium hydrogen carbonate

0.1785 g

potassium chloride

0.0466 g

The other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica, saccharin sodium, orange flavour (Orange flavour contains:
flavouring substances and flavouring preparations, maltodextrin, acacia gum, alpha-tocopherol) and lemon lime
flavour (Lemon lime flavour contains: flavouring preparations, maltodextrin, mannitol, gluconolactone, sorbitol
(E420), acacia gum, colloidal anhydrous silica).
What Macrogol 13.8 g Sachet, Sugar Free Powder for Oral Solution looks like and contents of the pack
Macrogol 13.8 g Sachet, Sugar Free Powder for Oral Solution is a white powder.
Each sachet contains 13.8 g of powder and is packed in cartons containing 2, 6, 8, 10, 20, 30, 50, 60 (2x30)
and 100 (2x50) sachets.
Not all of these pack sizes are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Alissa Healthcare Research Limited
Unit 5, Fulcrum 1
Solent Way, Whiteley
Fareham, Hampshire
United Kingdom
PO15 7FE
Manufacturers
Klocke Pharma-Service GmbH
Strassburger Strasse 77
77767 Appenweier
Germany
Hermes Pharma Ges.m.b.H.
Allgäu 36
9400 Wolfsberg
Austria
This leaflet was last revised in October 2013.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide