Skip to Content

MACILAX 13.8 G POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE / MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE / MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
ZINC Ref:

EBNUK1552b LEA MACROGOL (MACILAX) 13.8g PWD TUK Dim’s Changed?:
Length:
Width:
Depth:
Foil Width:

Package leaflet:
Information for the user

Macilax
13.8 g Powder for
Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse. See
section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1. What Macilax is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Macilax
3. How to take Macilax
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Macilax
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1.

No
297 mm
148 mm
N/A
N/A

Version:

Colours Used:

What Macilax is and what it is used for

The name of this medicine is Macilax 13.8 g Powder for Oral Solution. It is a
laxative for the treatment of chronic constipation and of very bad constipation
(called faecal impaction) in adults, adolescents and elderly. It is not
recommended for children below 12 years of age.
It helps you to have a comfortable bowel movement even if you have been
constipated for a long time.

1

27 April 2017
BLACK
Template

Macilax contains 8.1 mmol (187 mg) sodium per sachet. This should be taken
into consideration if you are on a controlled sodium diet.
The lemon lime flavour in Macilax contains sorbitol. If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.

3.

How to take Macilax

This medicine can be taken at any time with or without food.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor
What you need to know before you take Macilax
or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
Do not take Macilax
Adults, children (aged 12 years and above) and the elderly:
- if you are allergic to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen
Chronic constipation (constipation for a long time)
carbonate, potassium chloride, or any of the other ingredients of this
The recommended dose for constipation is one sachet taken one to three times
medicine (listed in section 6)
daily according to your individual response.
- if you have a perforated gut (bowel) wall
Faecal impaction (complete severe constipation)
- if you have a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
Before you take this medicine for faecal impaction, it should be confirmed that
- if you have severe inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis,
you have this condition.
Crohn’s disease or toxic megacolon.
The recommended dose for faecal impaction (complete severe constipation) is
Warnings and precautions
8 sachets daily. The 8 sachets should be taken within a 6 hour period each day.
When taking Macilax you should continue to take plenty of fluids. The fluid
Treatment may be continued for up to 3 days if required.
content of Macilax should not replace your regular liquid intake.
Patients with a heart condition:
Other medicines and Macilax
Do not take more than 2 sachets in one hour.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
Use in children (below 12 years of age)
take any other medicines.
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics (medicines for epilepsy), may not work as Macilax is not recommended for children under 12 years old. Alternative
products are available for children below 12 years of age.
effectively during use with Macilax.
Method of administration
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125 ml of water
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking to the glass. Stir well until all the powder has dissolved and the solution is
clear or slightly hazy, then drink it. If you are taking Macilax for faecal
this medicine.
impaction it may be easier to dissolve all 8 sachets in 1 litre of water and to
Macilax can be taken during pregnancy and whilst breast-feeding.
drink the solution evenly spread over a 6 hour period. Reconstituted Macilax
Driving and using machines
solution should be covered and stored in the refrigerator (2°C to 8°C).
Macilax does not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Duration of treatment
Macilax contains potassium, sodium and sorbitol
Constipation:
Macilax contains 0.63 mmol (25 mg) potassium per sachet. This should be
This course of treatment for constipation should not normally last longer than
taken into consideration if you take more than one sachet daily and you have
2 weeks.
reduced kidney function, or if you are on a controlled potassium diet.

2.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide