Skip to Content

LYMECYCLINE 408MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Lymecycline 408mg hard capsules
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Lymecycline 408mg hard
capsules but will be referred to as Lymecycline throughout this
leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Lymecycline is and what it is used for
2 What you need to know before you take Lymecycline
3 How to take Lymecycline
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Lymecycline
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1 What Lymecycline is and what it is used for
Lymecycline belongs to a group of medicines called
tetracycline antibiotics.
It is used to treat acne; which appears as blackheads and
whiteheads which people often refer to as pimples or spots.
This medicine can also be used to treat other infections such
as
Acute sinusitis
Bronchitis
Infections in the abdomen
Some types of eye infections called trachoma
Soft tissue infections

2 What you need to know before you take
Lymecycline
Do not take Lymecycline if you:
are allergic to lymecycline, any other tetracyclines or any
of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section
6).
have ever had kidney disease.
are a child under the age of 12 years.
are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lymecycline if you:
have had liver problems
have had kidney problems
suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an allergic
condition that causes joint pain, skin rashes or fever)
suffer from Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that weakens
the muscles)
You should avoid direct exposure to sunlight or artificial
sunlight from sunbeds. If you experience skin discomfort
then stop taking this medicine and seek advice from your
doctor.

Children and adolescents
Lymecycline is not recommended for use in children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration
of tooth enamel and affect bone development.
Other medicines and Lymecycline
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Do not take the following medicines at the same time as
Lymecycline, take them at least two hours before
Lymecycline or two hours after:
indigestion remedies
ulcer healing drugs
quinapril (for high blood pressure)
supplements containing calcium, aluminium,
magnesium, zinc or iron
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
oral retinoids (to treat acne)
anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
diuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart disease
or high blood pressure)
oral contraceptives (the pill). Lymecycline may make
the oral contraceptive pill less effective. You should
use additional contraceptive precautions whilst taking
Lymecycline capsules
medicines for epilepsy including barbiturates e.g.
phenobarbitone, phenytoin and carbamazepine
methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic)
Lymecycline with food and drink
Absorption of Lymecycline is not affected by moderate
amounts of milk (e.g. a glass). Lymecycline should always
be taken with a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Lymecycline must not be taken if you are pregnant or
breast-feeding.
Use of medicines such as Lymecycline may affect the
proper growth of developing teeth and lead to permanent
discolouration.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use
machines have been performed.

3 How to take Lymecycline
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years
Acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline once a day,
preferably in the morning. Lymecycline should always be
taken with a glass of water.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline for will depend
on how quickly your condition improves. For acne, this will
normally be at least 8 weeks.
Infections
For other infections, the usual dosage is one Lymecycline
twice a day. Your doctor may recommend a lower or higher
dose depending on the severity and type of infection. Ask
your doctor if you are unsure.
Lymecycline should always be taken with a glass of water.

Use in children under 12 years
Lymecycline is not recommended for use in children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration
of tooth enamel and affect bone development.

soreness or itching of the genital area
yeast infection around the anus or genitals
infection of the colon
permanent visual loss

If you take more Lymecycline than you should
If you (or someone else) takes too many capsules, or you
think a child may have swallowed any contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or tell your doctor
immediately.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

If you forget to take Lymecycline
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember it and then take the next dose at the right time.

By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

If you stop taking Lymecycline
Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important that you
take all the Lymecycline that your doctor has prescribed for
you. If you stop taking Lymecycline too soon, your acne or
infection could get worse or come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side
effects, stop taking your capsules and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the nearest hospital accident and
emergency department.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data):
Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the
face, tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty
in breathing.
Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the
skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes genitals and
fever. Skin rash with pink-red blotches especially on
palms of hands or soles of feet which may blister.
Lymecycline may also cause the following side effects.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10 patients)
nausea (feeling sick)
abdominal pain
diarrhoea
headache
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data)
disturbances of eyesight
dizziness
vomiting (being sick)
yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
increased pressure in the brain
changes in the number or type of certain blood cells
pain in the upper part of the abdomen
changes in some blood tests (tests of liver function)
fever
itchiness, skin rash or hives
inflammation of the intestine
The following side effects may occur during treatment with
the class of medicines to which Lymecycline belongs (the
tetracyclines):
inflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing pain or
difficulty swallowing or painful heartburn.
difficulty in swallowing
inflammation of the pancreas
liver damage
teeth discolouration
inflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth,
cheeks, gums or lips

5 How to store
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from
light.
Do not take Lymecycline after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If capsules become discoloured or show any signs of
deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required. These measures will
help to protect the environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Lymecycline contains
The active substance is lymecycline.
Each capsule contains 408mg of lymecycline equivalent to
300mg tetracycline base.
The other ingredients are colloidal hydrated silica,
magnesium stearate, capsule body: titanium dioxide
(E171), gelatine, capsule cap: indigo carmine (E132),
black iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow
iron oxide (E172), gelatine.
What Lymecycline looks like and contents of the pack
Lymicycline is hard gelatin capsule with a blue cap and
white body.
Lymicycline is available in blister strips containing 28
capsules.
Manufacturer by: Actavis Group ehf, Reykjavikurvegur 78,
220 Hafnarfjordur, Iceland.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product License holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Lymecycline 408mg hard capsules;
PL 18799/2873
Leaflet date: 22.04.2016

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide