Skip to Content

LYMECYCLINE 408MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 1546/150915/1/F

Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
* The full name of this medicine is Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard but
within the leaflet it will be referred to as Lymecycline capsules.
Your medicine is called Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard but will be
referred to as Lymecycline Capsules throughout the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1 What Lymecycline capsules are and what they are used for
2 What you need to know before you take
3

How to take

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store
6 Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Lymecycline capsules are and what they are
used for

Lymecycline capsules belongs to a group of medicines called tetracycline
antibiotics.
It is used to treat acne; which appears as blackheads and whiteheads which
people often refer to as pimples or spots.
This medicine can also be used to treat other infections such as
* Acute sinusitis
* Bronchitis
* Infections in the abdomen
* Some types of eye infections called trachoma
* Soft tissue infections.

Other medicines and Lymecycline capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
Do not take the following medicines at the same time as Lymecycline
capsules, take them at least two hours before Lymecycline capsules or two
hours after:
* indigestion remedies
* ulcer healing drugs
* quinapril (for high blood pressure)
* supplements containing calcium, aluminium, magnesium, zinc or iron.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
* oral retinoids (to treat acne)
* anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
* diuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart disease or high blood
pressure)
* oral contraceptives (the pill). Lymecycline capsules may make the oral
contraceptive pill less effective. You should use additional contraceptive
precautions whilst taking Lymecycline capsules
* medicines for epilepsy including barbiturates e.g. phenobarbitone,
phenytoin and carbamazepine
* methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic).
Lymecycline capsules with food and drink
Absorption of Lymecycline capsules is not affected by moderate amounts of
milk (e.g. a glass). Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with
a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Lymecycline capsules must not be taken if you are
pregnant or breast feeding. Use of medicines such as Lymecycline capsules
may affect the proper growth of developing teeth and lead to permanent
discolouration.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been
performed
3

2

What you need to know before you take

Do not take Lymecycline capsules if you:
* are allergic to lymecycline, any other tetracyclines or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
* have ever had kidney disease
* are a child under the age of 12 years
* are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lymecycline capsules if you:
* have had liver problems
* have had kidney problems
* suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an allergic condition that
causes joint pain, skin rashes or fever)
* suffer from Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that weakens the muscles).
You should avoid direct exposure to sunlight or artificial sunlight from
sunbeds. If you experience skin discomfort then stop taking this medicine
and seek advice from your doctor.
Children and adolescents
Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use in children under 12
years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and
affect bone development.

How to take

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years
Acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline capsule once a day, preferably in the
morning. Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with a glass of
water.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline capsules for will depend on how
quickly your condition improves. For acne, this will normally be at least 8
weeks.
Infections
For other infections, the usual dosage is one Lymecycline capsule twice a
day. Your doctor may recommend a lower or higher dose depending on
the severity and type of infection. Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with a glass of water.
Use in children under 12 years
Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use in children under 12
years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth enamel and
affect bone development.

Ref: 1546/150915/1/B

Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you take more Lymecycline capsules than you should
If you (or someone else) takes too many capsules, or you think a child may
have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell
your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Lymecycline capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to
take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take the next
dose at the right time.

* soreness or itching of the genital area
* yeast infection around the anus or genitals
* infection of the colon
* permanent visual loss.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

If you stop taking Lymecycline capsules
Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important that you take all the
Lymecycline capsules that your doctor has prescribed for you. If you stop
taking Lymecycline capsules too soon, your acne or infection could get
worse or come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist
4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking
your capsules and tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest
hospital accident and emergency department.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data):
* Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face, tongue and
throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.
* Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin, blistering of
the skin, mouth, eyes genitals and fever. Skin rash with pink-red blotches
especially on palms of hands or soles of feet which may blister.
Lymecycline capsules may also cause the following side effects.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10 patients)
* nausea (feeling sick)
* abdominal pain
* diarrhoea
* headache.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
* disturbances of eyesight
* dizziness
* vomiting (being sick)
* yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
* increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
* increased pressure in the brain
* changes in the number or type of certain blood cells
* pain in the upper part of the abdomen
* changes in some blood tests (tests of liver function)
* fever
* itchiness, skin rash or hives
* inflammation of the intestine
The following side effects may occur during treatment with the class of
medicines to which Lymecycline capsules belongs (the tetracyclines):
* inflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing pain or difficulty swallowing
or painful heartburn
* difficulty in swallowing
* inflammation of the pancreas
* liver damage
* teeth discolouration
* inflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, gums or lips

5

How to store

KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister
label or carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
* If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, ask your pharmacist who will advise you what to do.
* Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

*
*
*
*

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lymecycline Capsules contain:
* The active substance is lymecycline.
Each capsule contains 408mg of lymecycline equivalent to 300mg
tetracycline base.
* The other ingredients are colloidal hydrated silica, magnesium stearate.
The capsule body: titanium dioxide (E171) and gelatine.
The capsule cap: indigo carmine (E132), black iron oxide (E172),
titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172) and gelatine.
What Lymecycline Capsules look like and contents of the pack
Lymecycline are hard gelatine capsules with a blue cap and white body.
Each blister pack contains 28 capsules.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Actavis Group hf, Reykjavikurvegur 78, 220 Hafnarfjördur,
Iceland and is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1546

Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard

Revision date: 16/09/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide