Skip to Content

LYMECYCLINE 408 MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Lymecycline 408 mg Capsules, hard
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.

The full name of this medicine is Lymecycline 408 mg Capsules, hard
but within the leaflet it will be referred to as Lymecycline capsules.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Lymecycline capsules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Lymecycline capsules are and what they are used for
Lymecycline capsules belongs to a group of medicines called
tetracycline antibiotics.
It is used to treat acne; which appears as blackheads and whiteheads
which people often refer to as pimples or spots.
This medicine can also be used to treat other infections such as
• Acute sinusitis
• Bronchitis
• Infections in the abdomen
• Some types of eye infections called trachoma
• Soft tissue infections.
2. What you need to know before you take
Do not take Lymecycline capsules if you:
• are allergic to lymecycline, any other tetracyclines or any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• have ever had kidney disease
• are a child under the age of 12 years
• are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lymecycline capsules
if you:
• have had liver problems
• have had kidney problems
• suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an allergic condition
that causes joint pain, skin rashes or fever)
• suffer from Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that weakens the
muscles).
You should avoid direct exposure to sunlight or artificial sunlight from
sunbeds. If you experience skin discomfort then stop taking this
medicine and seek advice from your doctor.
Children and adolescents
Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use in children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth
enamel and affect bone development.
Other medicines and Lymecycline capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.

Do not take the following medicines at the same time as Lymecycline
capsules, take them at least two hours before Lymecycline capsules or
two hours after:
• indigestion remedies
• ulcer healing drugs
• quinapril (for high blood pressure)
• supplements containing calcium, aluminium, magnesium, zinc or
iron.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• oral retinoids (to treat acne)
• anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
• diuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart disease or high blood
pressure)
• oral contraceptives (the pill). Lymecycline capsules may make the
oral contraceptive pill less effective. You should use additional
contraceptive precautions whilst taking Lymecycline capsules
• medicines for epilepsy including barbiturates e.g. phenobarbitone,
phenytoin and carbamazepine
• methoxyflurane (an anaesthetic).
Lymecycline capsules with food and drink
Absorption of Lymecycline capsules is not affected by moderate
amounts of milk (e.g. a glass). Lymecycline capsules should always be
taken with a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.
Lymecycline capsules must not be taken if you are pregnant or breast
feeding.
Use of medicines such as Lymecycline capsules may affect the proper
growth of developing teeth and lead to permanent discolouration.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have
been performed.
3. How to take
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years
Acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline capsule once a day, preferably in
the morning. Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with a
glass of water.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline capsules for will depend
on how quickly your condition improves. For acne, this will normally be
at least 8 weeks.
Infections
For other infections, the usual dosage is one
Lymecycline capsule twice a day. Your doctor may recommend a
lower or higher dose depending on the severity and type of infection.
Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
Lymecycline capsules should always be taken with a glass of water.
Use in children under 12 years
Lymecycline capsules is not recommended for use in children under
12 years of age as it can cause permanent discolouration of tooth
enamel and affect bone development.
If you take more Lymecycline capsules than you should
If you (or someone else) takes too many capsules, or you think a child
may have swallowed any contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor immediately.

If you forget to take Lymecycline capsules
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you
forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember it and then take
the next dose at the right time.
If you stop taking Lymecycline capsules
Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important that you take all the
Lymecycline capsules that your doctor has prescribed for you. If you
stop taking Lymecycline capsules too soon, your acne or infection
could get worse or come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop
taking your capsules and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
nearest hospital accident and emergency department.
Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data):
• Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face, tongue
and throat that can cause great difficulty in breathing.
• Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes genitals and fever. Skin rash
with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of feet
which may blister.
Lymecycline capsules may also cause the following side effects.
Common side effects (occur in less than 1 in 10 patients)
• nausea (feeling sick)
• abdominal pain
• diarrhoea
• headache.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.
mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton or blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the environment.
If your medicine shows any signs of deterioration, seek the advice of
your pharmacist who will advise you.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Lymecycline capsules contains
The active substance is lymecycline. Each capsule contains 408mg of
lymecycline equivalent to 300mg tetracycline base.
The other ingredients are colloidal hydrated silica, magnesium
stearate.
Capsule body: titanium dioxide E171, gelatine.
Capsule cap: indigo carmine (E132), black iron oxide (E172), titanium
dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172), gelatine.
What Lymecycline capsules looks like and contents of the pack
Hard gelatin capsule, blue cap and white body.
Pack sizes:
Available in pack size 28 and 56 capsules

Unknown frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated
from the available data)
• disturbances of eyesight
• dizziness
• vomiting (being sick)
• yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
• increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
• increased pressure in the brain
• changes in the number or type of certain blood cells
• pain in the upper part of the abdomen
• changes in some blood tests (tests of liver function)
• fever
• itchiness, skin rash or hives
• inflammation of the intestine.

Manufacturer
Actavis Group ehf
Reykjavikurvegur 78
220 Hafnarfjordur
Iceland

The following side effects may occur during treatment with the class of
medicines to which Lymecycline capsules belongs (the tetracyclines):
• inflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing pain or difficulty
swallowing or painful heartburn
• difficulty in swallowing
• inflammation of the pancreas
• liver damage
• teeth discolouration
• inflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, gums or
lips
• soreness or itching of the genital area
• yeast infection around the anus or genitals
• infection of the colon
• permanent visual loss.

This leaflet was last revised 03/05/2016

POM

Procured within the EU.
Product Licence holder: Ecosse Pharmaceuticals Limited
3 Young Place, East Kilbride G75 0TD.
Re-packaged by: Munro Wholesale Medical Supplies Limited
3 Young Place, East Kilbride G75 0TD.
PL 19065/0506

E0506/1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide