Skip to Content

LYMECYCLINE 408 MG CAPSULE HARD

Active substance(s): LYMECYCLINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Lymecycline 408mg Capsules, hard
Lymecycline (equivalent to 300mg of tetracycline base)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Lymecycline is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Lymecycline
3.
How to take Lymecycline
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Lymecycline
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Lymecycline is and what it is used for

Lymecycline belongs to a group of medicines called tetracycline antibiotics.
Lymecycline is used for the treatment of moderate to severe acne.
It prevents the growth of bacteria in infections such as:
- Acne - appears as blackheads and whiteheads which people often refer to as pimples or spots.
Lymecycline attacks the bacteria that are one of the main causes of acne. The name of these bacteria is
propionibacterium acnes. If you are not sure why you have been prescribed this medicine, talk to your
doctor.

2.

What you need to know before you take Lymecycline

Do not take Lymecycline
if you are allergic to lymecycline, any other tetracyclines antibiotics or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
if you have ever had kidney disease.
if you are a child under the age of 12 years.
if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding.
if you are taking systemic retinoids including oral retinoids (these include some other medicines used
to treat acne).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lymecycline
if you have had liver problems
if you have had kidney problems
if you suffer from systemic lupus erythematosus (an allergic condition that causes joint pain, skin
rashes or fever)
if you suffer from Myasthenia Gravis (a disease that weakens the muscles) .

1

You should avoid direct exposure to sunlight or artificial sunlight from sunbeds. If you experience skin
discomfort then stop taking this medicine and seek advice from your doctor.
Children and adolescents
Lymecycline is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age as it can cause permanent
discolouration of tooth enamel and affect bone development.
Other medicines and Lymecycline
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Do not take the following medicines at the same time as Lymecycline, as these could affect how well
Lymecycline works. Take them at least two hours before Lymecycline or two hours after:
indigestion remedies
ulcer healing drugs
quinapril (for high blood pressure)
supplements containing calcium, aluminium, magnesium, zinc or iron.
didanosine (used to treat HIV)
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
systemic retinoids including oral retinoids(to treat acne).
anticoagulants (to stop the blood clotting)
diuretics (used to treat kidney disease, heart disease or high blood pressure)
Lymecycline with food and drink
Absorption of Lymecycline is not affected by moderate amounts of milk (e.g. a glass). Lymecycline should
always be taken with a glass of water.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Lymecycline must not be taken if you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Use of medicines such as Lymecycline may affect the proper growth of developing teeth and lead to
permanent discolouration.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed

3.

How to take Lymecycline

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Adults and children over 12 years
Moderate to severe acne
The normal dose is one Lymecycline capsule once a day, preferably in the morning. Lymecycline capsules
should always be taken with a glass of water, whilst in an upright position. They should also be taken with a
light meal without dairy products.
How long you will have to take Lymecycline for will depend on how quickly your condition improves. For
acne, this will normally be at least 8 to 12 weeks. Your physician may decide to continue with treatment for a
maximum of 6 months.
Children under 12 years
Lymecycline is not recommended for use in children under 12 years of age as it can cause permanent
discolouration of tooth enamel and affect bone development.
2

Kidney impairment
If you have a kidney problem your doctor may decide to reduce your dose.
If you take more Lymecycline than you should
If you (or someone else) takes too many capsules, or you think a child may have swallowed any contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Lymecycline
If you forget to take a dose, simply take it when you remember and carry on as before unless it is time for the
next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. You should never take more capsules
than your doctor recommends.
If you stop taking Lymecycline
Acne responds slowly to antibiotics. It is important that you take all the Lymecycline that your doctor has
prescribed for you. If you stop taking Lymecycline too soon, your acne or infection could get worse or come
back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking your capsules and tell your
doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital accident and emergency department. This includes
any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Not known frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
- Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face, tongue and throat that can cause great
difficulty in breathing.
- Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes genitals
and fever. Skin rash with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or soles of feet which may
blister.
Lymecycline may also cause the following side effects.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
nausea (feeling sick)
abdominal pain
diarrhoea
headache
Not known frequency of occurrence (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
disturbances of eyesight
dizziness
vomiting (being sick)
yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice)
increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
increased pressure in the brain
changes in the number or type of certain blood cells
pain in the upper part of the abdomen
changes in some blood tests (tests of liver function)
fever
itchiness, skin rash or hives
inflammation of the intestine
3

The following side effects may occur during treatment with the class of medicines to which Lymecycline
belongs (the tetracyclines):
inflammation or ulceration of the gullet, causing pain or difficulty swallowing or painful heartburn.
difficulty in swallowing
inflammation of the pancreas
liver damage
teeth discolouration
inflammation or soreness of the tongue, mouth, cheeks, gums or lips
soreness or itching of the genital area
yeast infection around the anus or genitals
infection of the colon
permanent visual loss
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Lymecycline

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or blister after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C
Store in the original package in order to protect from light
Do not throw away any medicine via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lymecycline contains
-

The active substance is lymecycline. Each capsule contains 408 mg of lymecycline equivalent to 300
mg tetracycline
The other ingredients are colloidal hydrated silica, magnesium stearate, capsule body: titanium dioxide
(E171), gelatine, capsule cap: indigo carmine (E132), black iron oxide (E172), titanium dioxide
(E171), yellow iron oxide (E172), gelatine.

What Lymecycline looks like and contents of the pack
Hard gelatin capsule size 0, blue cap and white body
16, 20, 21, 28, 56 and 100 capsules in Al/Al blister.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland

4

Manufacturer
Actavis ehf
Reykjavíkurvegur 78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland

This leaflet was last revised in May 2016

If you would like a leaflet with larger text, please contact 01271 385257.

Logo Actavis
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

Pil Spec no

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide