Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LUCETTE 0.03 MG/ 3 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): DROSPIRENONE / ETHINYLESTRADIOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LUCETTE®

0.03 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets
Ethinylestradiol and Drospirenone
Important things to know about combined hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):
• They are one of the most reliable reversible methods of contraception if used correctly.
• They slightly increase the risk of having a blood clot in the veins and arteries, especially in the first year or when restarting a
combined hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or more weeks.
• Please be alert and see your doctor if you think you may have symptoms of a blood clot (see section 2 “Blood clots”).

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Lucette is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Lucette
3. How to take Lucette
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lucette
6. Contents of the pack and other information

• sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg, especially on one
side of the body;
• sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding;
• sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes;
• sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination;
• sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known cause;
• loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure.

1. WHAT LUCETTE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
• Lucette is a contraceptive pill and is used to prevent pregnancy.
• Each tablet contains a small amount of two different female hormones, namely ethinylestradiol and drospirenone.
• Contraceptive pills that contain two hormones are called “combination” pills.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE LUCETTE

Before you can begin taking Lucette, your doctor will ask you some questions about your personal health history and that of
your close relatives. The doctor will also measure your blood pressure and, depending upon your personal situation, may also
carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using Lucette, or where the reliability of Lucette may be
decreased. In such situations you should either not have sex or you should take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions,
e.g. use a condom or another barrier method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be unreliable
because Lucette alters the monthly changes of body temperature and cervical mucus.
Lucette, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV infection (AIDS) or any other sexually
transmitted disease.
Do not use Lucette
You should not use Lucette if you have any of the conditions listed below. If you do have any of the conditions listed below, you
must tell your doctor. Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of birth control would be more appropriate.

• if you are allergic to ethinylestradiol or drospirenone, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6.). This
may cause itching, rash or swelling;
• if you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT), your lungs (pulmonary
embolus, PE) or other organs;
• if you know you have a disorder affecting your blood clotting – for instance, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency,
antithrombin-III deficiency, Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies;
• if you need an operation or if you are off your feet for a long time (see section ‘Blood clots’);
• if you have ever had a heart attack or a stroke;
• if you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a condition that causes severe chest pain and may be a first sign of a heart
attack) or transient ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke symptoms);
­• if you have any of the following diseases that may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
- severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
- very high blood pressure
- a very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
- a condition known as hyperhomocysteinaemia.
• if you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine called ‘migraine with aura’;
• if you have (or have ever had) a liver disease and your liver function is still not normal;
• if your kidneys are not working well (renal failure);
• if you have (or have ever had) a tumour in the liver;
• if you have (or have ever had) or if you are suspected of having breast cancer or cancer of the genital organs;
• if you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina.
• Lucette contains soya oil. If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this medicinal product.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lucette.
When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
- if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that may mean you are suffering from a blood clot in the leg (i.e. deep vein
thrombosis), a blood clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clots’ section below).
For a description of the symptoms of these serious side effects please go to “How to recognise a blood clot”.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions apply to you.
In some situations you need to take special care while using Lucette or any other combination pill, and your doctor may need
to examine you regularly. If any of the following conditions applies to you, tell your doctor before starting to use Lucette.
If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are using Lucette, you should also tell your doctor.
If you have:
­• a close relative who has ever had breast cancer.
­• a disease of the liver or the gallbladder.
• diabetes.
• depression.
• epilepsy (see“Other medicines and Lucette”).
• a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex hormones (for example, hearing loss, a blood disease called
porphyria, yellowing of the skin or eyes (jaundice), itching of the whole body (pruritus), skin rash with blisters during
pregnancy (gestational herpes), a nerve disease causing sudden movements of the body (Sydenham’s chorea)).
• ever had a discolouration of the skin especially on the face or neck known as “pregnancy patches”, (chloasma). If so, avoid
direct sunlight or ultraviolet light.
• hereditary angioedema, products containing oestrogens may cause or worsen the symptoms. You should see your doctor
immediately if you experience symptoms of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or throat and/or difficulty
swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing.
• Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (chronic inflammatory bowel disease).
• systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE - a disease affecting your natural defence system).
• haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS - a disorder of blood clotting causing failure of the kidneys).
• sickle cell anaemia (an inherited disease of the red blood cells).
• elevated levels of fat in the blood (hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia
has been associated with an increased risk of developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas).
• if you need an operation, or you are off your feet for a long time (see in section 2 ‘Blood clots’).
• just given birth you are at an increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your doctor how soon after delivery you can start
taking Lucette.
• an inflammation in the veins under the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis).
• varicose veins.
BLOOD CLOTS
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as Lucette increases your risk of developing a blood clot compared with not
using one. In rare cases a blood clot can block blood vessels and cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop
• in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’, ‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE)
• in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete. Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or, very rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk of a harmful blood clot due to Lucette is small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the following signs or symptoms.

• swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot especially when
accompanied by:
• pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only when standing
or walking;
• increased warmth in the affected leg;
• change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning pale, red or blue.

• sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing;
• sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may bring up blood;
• sharp chest pain which may increase with deep breathing;
• severe light headedness or dizziness;
• rapid or irregular heartbeat;
• severe pain in your stomach.

What are you possibly suffering from?
Deep vein thrombosis









Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an almost immediate
and full recovery, but you should still seek urgent medical attention as you
may be at risk of another stroke.
• swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity;
• severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen).

Blood clots blocking other blood vessels

What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
• The use of combined hormonal contraceptives has been connected with an increase in the risk of blood clots in the vein
(venous thrombosis). However, these side effects are rare. Most frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a combined
hormonal contraceptive.
• If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).
• If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism.
• Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another organ such as the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).
When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest during the first year of taking a combined hormonal contraceptive for
the first time. The risk may also be higher if you restart taking a combined hormonal contraceptive (the same product or a
different product) after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always slightly higher than if you were not using a combined hormonal
contraceptive.
When you stop Lucette your risk of a blood clot returns to normal within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the type of combined hormonal contraceptive you are taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT or PE) with Lucette is small.
• Out of 10,000 women who are not using any combined hormonal contraceptive and are not pregnant, about 2 will develop a
blood clot in a year.
• Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains levonorgestrel, norethisterone, or
norgestimate about 5-7 will develop a blood clot in a year.
• Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined hormonal contraceptive that contains drospirenone, such as Lucette
between about 9 and 12 women will develop a blood clot in a year.
• The risk of having a blood clot will vary according to your personal medical history (see “Factors that increase your risk of a
blood clot” below).



Risk of developing a blood clot in a year
Women who are not using a combined hormonal pill/patch/ring
and are not pregnant

About 2 out of 10,000 women

Women using a combined hormonal contraceptive pill containing
levonorgestrel, norethisterone or norgestimate

About 5-7 out of 10,000 women

Women using Lucette

About 9-12 out of 10,000 women

Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein
The risk of a blood clot with Lucette is small but some conditions will increase the risk. Your risk is higher:
• if you are very overweight (body mass index or BMI over 30kg/m2);
• if one of your immediate family has had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age (e.g. below the age of
about 50). In this case you could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder;
• if you need to have an operation, or if you are off your feet for a long time because of an injury or illness, or you have your
leg in a cast. The use of Lucette may need to be stopped several weeks before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you
need to stop Lucette ask your doctor when you can start using it again;
• as you get older (particularly above about 35 years);
• if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago.
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your risk of a blood clot, particularly if you have some of the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure. Your doctor may decide that
Lucette needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Lucette, for example a close family member experiences a thrombosis
for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause serious problems. For example, it can cause a heart attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack or stroke from using Lucette is very small but can increase:
• with increasing age (beyond about 35 years);
­• if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal contraceptive like Lucette you are advised to stop smoking. If you are
unable to stop smoking and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you to use a different type of contraceptive;
­• if you are overweight;
­• if you have high blood pressure;
­• if a member of your immediate family has had a heart attack or stroke at a young age (less than about 50). In this case you
could also have a higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke;
­• if you, or someone in your immediate family, have a high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides);
­• if you get migraines, especially migraines with aura;
­• if you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called atrial fibrillation);
­• if you have diabetes.
If you have more than one of these conditions or if any of them are particularly severe the risk of developing a blood clot may
be increased even more.
If any of the above conditions change while you are using Lucette, for example you start smoking, a close family member
experiences a thrombosis for no known reason; or you gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
Lucette and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combination pills, but it is not known whether this is
caused by the treatment. For example it may be that more tumours are detected in women on combination pills because
they are examined by their doctor more often. The risk of breast tumours becomes gradually less after stopping the
combination hormonal contraceptives. It is important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if
you feel any lump.
In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours have been reported in pill users. Contact
your doctor if you have unusually severe abdominal pain.
Bleeding between periods
During the first few months that you are taking Lucette, you may have unexpected bleeding (bleeding outside the seven
pill-free days). If this bleeding occurs for more than a few months, or if it begins after some months, contact your doctor as
they must find out if anything is wrong.
What to do if no bleeding occurs during the seven pill-free days
If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea and you have not taken any other
medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are pregnant.
If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant. Contact your doctor immediately. Only
start the next strip if you are sure that you are not pregnant.
Other medicines and Lucette
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.

Pulmonary embolism

Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine (or the pharmacist) that you are taking this medicine.
They can tell you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions (for example condoms) and if so, for how long.
Some medicines can make Lucette less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause unexpected bleeding. These include
medicines used for the treatment of
• epilepsy (e.g. barbiturates, carbamazepine, phenytoin, primidon, oxcarbazepine);
• tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin);
• HIV infections (e.g. ritonavir, nevirapine) or other infections (antibiotics such as griseofulvin, penicillin, tetracycline);
• high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs (bosentan);
• the herbal remedy St. John’s wort.

If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these symptoms such as
coughing or being short of breath may be mistaken for a milder condition
such as a respiratory tract infection (e.g. a ‘common cold’).
Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
• immediate loss of vision or
• painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of vision

Stroke

BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN

General notes
Before you start using Lucette you should read the information on blood clots in section 2. It is particularly important to read
the symptoms of a blood clot – see Section 2 “Blood clots”.

Are you experiencing any of these signs?

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• ­If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• ­This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them.
­• ­If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.

Retinal vein thrombosis
(blood clot in the eye)

chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness;
Heart attack
sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or below the breastbone;
fullness, indigestion or choking feeling;
upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat, arm and stomach;
sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness;
extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath;
rapid or irregular heart beats.

Lucette may influence the effect of other medicines, e.g.
• medicines containing ciclosporin
• the anti-epileptic lamotrigine (this could lead to an increased frequency of seizures).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Taking Lucette with food and drink
Lucette may be taken with or without food, if necessary with a small amount of water.
Laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking the pill, because hormonal contraceptives
can affect the results of some tests.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, do not take Lucette. If you become pregnant while taking Lucette stop taking it immediately and contact
your doctor. If you want to become pregnant, you can stop taking Lucette at any time (see also “If you want to stop taking
Lucette”).
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Breast-feeding
Use of Lucette is generally not advisable when a woman is breast-feeding. If you want to take the pill while you are breastfeeding you should contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
There is no information suggesting that use of Lucette affects driving or the use of machines.
Lucette contains lactose and soya lecithin
Lucette contains 48.17 mg lactose monohydrate. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Lucette also contains 0.070 mg soya lecithin. If you are allergic to peanut or soya, do not use this medicinal product.

3. HOW TO TAKE LUCETTE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Take Lucette every day for 21 days
Lucette comes in strips of 21 pills, each marked with a day of the week.
• Take your pill at the same time every day.
• Start by taking a pill marked with the correct day of the week.
• Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip. Take one pill each day, until you have finished all 21 pills.
• Swallow each pill whole, with water if necessary. Do not chew the pill.

What to do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there is a risk that the active substances in the pill
will not be fully taken up by your body. The situation is almost the same as forgetting a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, take
another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as possible. If possible take it within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If
that is not possible or 12 hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under “If you forget to take Lucette”.
Delaying your period: what you need to know
Although it is not recommended, you can delay your period by skipping the seven pill-free days and going straight to a new
strip of Lucette and finishing it. You may experience light or menstruation-like bleeding while using this second strip. After the
usual pill-free period of 7 days start your next strip.
It is advisable to consult your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual period.
Changing the first day of your period: what you need to know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your period will begin during the seven pill-free days. If you have to
change this day, make the pill-free period shorter – (but never longer – 7 days is the maximum!). For example, if you start the
seven pill-free days on a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday (3 days earlier) start a new strip 3 days earlier than
usual. If you make the pill-free period very short (for example, 3 days or less) you may not have any bleeding during this time.
You may then experience light or menstruation-like bleeding.
If you are not sure what to do, consult your doctor.
If you want to stop taking Lucette
You can stop taking Lucette whenever you want. If you do not want to become pregnant, ask your doctor for advice about
other reliable methods of birth control.
If you want to become pregnant, stop taking Lucette and wait for a menstrual period before trying to become pregnant. You
will be able to calculate the expected delivery date more easily.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. If you get any side effect, particularly
if severe and persistent, or have any change to your health that you think may be due to Lucette, please talk to your doctor.

Then have seven pill-free days
After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have seven days when you take no pills. So, if you take the last pill of one pack
on a Friday, you will take the first pill of your next pack on the Saturday of the following week.
Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip, you should have a withdrawal bleed like a period. This bleed may not
have finished when it is time to start your next strip of pills.
You don’t need to use extra contraception during these seven pill-free days – as long as you have taken your pills correctly and
start the next strip of pills on time.

An increased risk of blood clots in your veins (venous thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in your arteries (arterial
thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all women taking combined hormonal contraceptives. For more detailed information
on the different risks from taking combined hormonal contraceptives please see section 2 “What you need to know before you
use Lucette”.
The following is a list of the side effects that have been linked with the use of ethinylestradiol / drospirenone:

Then start your next strip
Start taking your next strip of Lucette after the seven pill-free days – even if you are still bleeding. Always start the new strip
on time.

Signs of a blood clot: (see ‘Blood Clots’ section above).

During the seven pill-free days, when you take no tablets, bleeding should begin (so-called withdrawal bleeding). This usually
starts on the 2nd or 3rd day after the last tablet of Lucette. Start the following strip after the last day of the seven pill-free days,
whether your bleeding has stopped or not.
When can you start with the first strip?
• If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month.
Begin with Lucette on the first day of your cycle (that is, the first day of your period). If you start Lucette on the first day of your
period you are immediately protected against pregnancy. You may also begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use
extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the first 7 days.
• Changing from a combined hormonal contraceptive, or combined contraceptive vaginal ring or patch.
You can start Lucette preferably on the day after the last active tablet (the last tablet containing the active substances) of your
previous pill, but at the latest on the day after the tablet-free days of your previous pill finish (or after the last inactive tablet of
your previous pill). When changing from a combined contraceptive vaginal ring or a transdermal patch, follow the advice of
your doctor.
• Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen-only pill, injection, implant or a progestogen-releasing
intrauterine system (IUS))
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or an IUS on the day of its removal, from an injectable
when the next injection would be due) but in all of these cases use extra protective measures (for example, a condom) for the
first 7 days of taking Lucette.
• After a miscarriage or abortion
If you have had a miscarriage or abortion during the first three months of pregnancy, your doctor may tell you to start taking
Lucette straight away. This means that you will have contraceptive protection with your first pill.
• After having a baby
You can start taking Lucette between 21 and 28 days after having a baby. If you start later than day 28, use a so-called barrier
method (for example, a condom) during the first seven days of taking Lucette. If, after having a baby, you have had sex before
starting Lucette (again), you must first be sure that you are not pregnant or wait until your next period.
• If you are breast-feeding and want to start Lucette after having a baby
Read the section on “Breast-feeding”
Ask your doctor what to do if you are not sure when to start.
If you take more Lucette than you should
There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Lucette tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or vomiting.
Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina.
If you have taken too many Lucette tablets, or you discover that a child has taken some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice.
If you forget to take Lucette
• If you are less than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy is not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as
you remember and then take the following tablets again at the usual time.
• If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection against pregnancy may be reduced. The greater the
number of tablets that you have forgotten, the greater is the risk of becoming pregnant.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a tablet at the beginning or at the end of the strip.
Therefore, you should keep to the following rules (see also the diagram below):
• More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
• One tablet is forgotten in week 1
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time and use extra precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you
have had sex in the week before forgetting the tablet you may be pregnant. In that case, contact your doctor.
• One tablet is forgotten in week 2
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. The protection against pregnancy is not reduced, and you do not need to take
extra precautions. If you forget more than one tablet use an additional barrier method such as a condom for 7 days.

Signs of a severe allergic reaction to Lucette:
• swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat.
Signs of breast cancer include:
• dimpling of the skin
• changes in the nipple
• any lumps you can see or feel.
Signs of cancer of the cervix include:
• vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains blood
• unusual vaginal bleeding
• pelvic pain
• painful sex.
Signs of severe liver problems include:
• severe pain in your upper abdomen
• yellow skin or eyes (jaundice)
• inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
• your whole body starts itching.
If you think you may have any of these, see a doctor straight away. You may need to stop taking Lucette.
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• depressive mood
• headache, migraine
• nausea
• breast tenderness, breast pain, menstrual disorders, bleeding between periods, thick whitish vaginal discharge , vaginal yeast
infection.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
• altered interest in sex
• high blood pressure, low blood pressure
• vomiting, diarrhoea
• acne, severe itching, skin rash, hair loss (alopecia)
• vaginal infection, breast enlargement
• fluid retention
• body weight changes.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
• harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for example: in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT), in a lung (i.e. PE), heart attack, stroke,
mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic attack (TIA), blood clots in the liver,
stomach/intestine, kidneys or eye. (The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if you have any other conditions that
increase this risk (See section 2 for more information on the conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the symptoms
of a blood clot))
• hearing impairment
• asthma
• breast secretion
• blockage of a blood vessel by clot formed elsewhere in the body
• allergic reactions (hypersensitivity)
• the skin conditions erythema nodosum (characterized by painful reddish skin nodules), or erythema multiforme
(characterized by rash with target-shaped reddening or sores).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you
can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE LUCETTE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP.) which is stated on the blister and carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Store below 30ºC. Store in the original package in order to protect from light.

• One tablet is forgotten in week 3
You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have to take two tablets at the same time.
Continue taking the tablets at the usual time. Instead of having seven pill-free days start the next strip as soon as you have
taken the last tablet.
Most likely, you will have a period at the end of the second strip – but you may also have light or menstruation-like bleeding
during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the strip and go directly to the tablet-free period (record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If you
want to start a new strip on the day you always start, make the tablet-free period less than 7 days.

If you follow one of these two recommendations, you will remain protected against pregnancy.
• If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have a bleeding during the first tablet-free period, you may
be pregnant. Contact your doctor before you start the next strip.



Several tablets
forgotten in 1 strip

Ask your doctor for advice

Yes

Had sex in the previous
week before forgetting?

in week 1

No

Take the forgotten tablet
Use a barrier method (condom)
for the following 7 days
And finish the strip
Only 1 tablet
forgotten (taken
more than
12 hours late)

Serious side effects: – see you doctor straight away.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you
no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Lucette contains
• The active substances are 0.03 mg ethinylestradiol and 3 mg drospirenone in each tablet.
• The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, pregelatinised maize starch, maize starch, povidone K-25, magnesium stearate
Film-coating: polyvinyl alcohol, titanium dioxide (E171), talc (E553b), macrogol 3350, lecithin (soya)

What Lucette looks like and contents of the pack
White or almost white, round, biconvex film-coated tablet. Engraving on one side: “G63”, other side is without engraving.

Lucette 0.03 mg/3 mg film-coated tablets are packaged PVC/PVDC//Al blister pack.
The blisters are packed into folding box with patient leaflet and etui storage bag is enclosed in each box.
Pack sizes:
21 film-coated tablets
3×21 film-coated tablets
6×21 film-coated tablets
13×21 film-coated tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Gedeon Richter Plc.
1103 Budapest,
Gyömrői út 19-21.
Hungary
Distributed by:
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd.,
No.1 Church Road, Richmond upon Thames, Surrey.
TW9 2QE.

Take the forgotten tablet and
Finish the strip

in week 2

This leaflet was last revised in January 2015.




in week 3

Take the forgotten tablet and
Finish the strip
Instead of the gap week
Go straight on to the next strip
Or

• Stop the strip immediately
• Begin the gap week (not longer
than 7 days, including the
forgotten tablet)
• Then go on to the next strip
P0300

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide