Skip to Content

LOWATER

Active substance(s): BUCHU DRY EXTRACT / DANDELION ROOT DRY EXTRACT / UVA URSI DRY EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
5 How to store this product

Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:

Do not use the tablets after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the pot label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you.
Store below 25ºC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.

User Information Leaflet

Kerbina Ltd T/A
Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 00904/0002

LOWATER
30/60 TABLETS

6 Further information
Each coated tablet contains the following active herbal ingredients:
30mg of extract (as dry extract) from Buchu leaf
(Agathosma betulina (Berg) Pillans (4:1).
30mg of extract (as dry extract) from Uva Ursi leaf
(Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng. (2·5 - 4·5:1).
50mg of extract (as dry extract) from Dandelion root
(Taraxacum officinale Weber ex Wigg). (3·5:1).
Each tablet also contains: Extract excipients: Maltodextrin,
Colloidal anhydrous silica. Tablet core: Sucrose, Lactose monohydrate,
Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Sodium Starch Glycolate, Cayenne.
Tablet coating: Titanium Dioxide (E171), Iron Oxide Black (E172), Syrup.
Each pot of Lowater contains either 30 or 60 tablets.
For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in March 2013.
5

6

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Lowater Tablets.
It contains important information about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. If you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Lowater Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Lowater Tablets
How to take Lowater Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 4
Page 5
Page 6

1 What Lowater Tablets are and what they are used for
A traditional herbal medicinal product used to relieve bloating associated
with premenstrual water retention, based on traditional use only.
2 Before you take Lowater Tablets
Do not take if you:
- are allergic to any of the ingredients or plants of the Asteraceae
(Compositae) family such as daisies, marigolds or artichokes
(see section 6).
- are pregnant or breastfeeding.
- are under 18 years of age.
- have an obstruction, inflammation (cholangitis) or disease of the bile
ducts, gall stones, active peptic ulcer or other bilary disease.
- have a condition where a reduced fluid is recommended such as heart
or kidney disease.
- have diabetes.
The use in patients with renal failure and/or diabetes, and/or heart failure
should be avoided because of possible risks due to hyperkalaemia.

3 How to take Lowater Tablets
Dosage
For oral short term use only. Swallow the tablets whole with water.
Do not chew the tablets.
For adults: 2 tablets to be taken in the morning and 2 tablets in
the evening. The tablets should be taken before the period is
expected to start.

4 Possible side effects
Nausea, vomiting and stomach ache have been reported with Uva ursi.
The frequency is not known. Uva ursi may cause a greenish brown
colouration of urine. Allergic reactions, stomach pain and excess acid
have been reported with dandelion root. The frequency is not known.
If other adverse reactions not mentioned above occur, a doctor or
qualified healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

Do not exceed the recommended dose.
The use in children and adolescents under 18 years of age
and the elderly is not recommended.
If symptoms worsen or if fever occurs, spasm, painful urination or
blood in the urine or symptoms persist for more than one week,
consult your doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner.

Information about some of the ingredients
This product contains lactose and sucrose.
Tell your doctor if you have an intolerance to some sugars.

If you take too many Lowater Tablets (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, see a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

Taking other medicines
Additive effects with diuretics cannot be excluded and therefore
concomitant treatment is not recommended.

If you forget to take Lowater Tablets
Take your next dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed dose.
If you are unsure about anything relating to Lowater Tablets
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am - 2pm Monday - Friday).

2

3

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide