Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOSARTAN POTASSIUM / HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE 50 MG /12.5 MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): HYDROCHLOROTHIAZIDE / LOSARTAN POTASSIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
100 mg/25 mg Film-coated Tablets

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you take Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
3. How to take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is
and what it is used for

Losartan potassium belongs to a group of medicines called angiotensin-II
receptor antagonists. These cause the blood vessels to relax which in turn
lowers the blood pressure.
Hydrochlorothiazide belongs to a group of drugs called diuretics (water
tablets).
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated
Tablets:
These tablets are used to treat high blood pressure. The combination of
losartan and hydrochlorothiazide is a suitable alternative for those people
who would otherwise have to be treated with losartan potassium and
hydrochlorothiazide given as separate tablets.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated
Tablets:
These tablets are used to treat high blood pressure in patients who have
not responded sufficiently to treatment with Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets.

2

What you need to know before you take Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide

Do not take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide if you:
• are allergic to losartan, hydrochlorothiazide or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6 and end of section 2).
• are allergic to sulphonamide derived substances (e.g. other thiazides,
some antibacterial drugs such as co-trimoxazole, ask your doctor if you
are not sure).
• are more than 3 months pregnant. (It is also better to avoid Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide in early pregnancy – see pregnancy
section.)
• have severely impaired liver function.
• have severely impaired kidney function or your kidneys are not
producing any urine.
• have low potassium, low sodium or high calcium levels which cannot be
corrected by treatment.
• are suffering from gout.

If you think any of the above conditions apply to you, consult your doctor or
pharmacists.
Warnings and precautions
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended in early
pregnancy, and must not be taken if you are more than 3 months pregnant,
as it may cause serious harm to your baby if used at that stage (see
pregnancy section).

draft: 44024314, 44024315
lmat.no.: 00000000

These tablets are not generally recommended in the following cases if you:
• have previously suffered from swelling of the face, lips, throat or
tongue.
• take diuretics (water pills).
• are on a salt-restricted diet.
• have or have had severe vomiting and/or diarrhoea.
• have heart failure.
• have impaired liver function (see sections 2 “Do not take Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide” and “Dosage in special patient groups”).
• have narrow arteries to your kidneys (renal artery stenosis) or only have
one functioning kidney, or you have recently had a kidney transplant.
• are on haemodialysis.
• have narrowing of the arteries (atherosclerosis), angina pectoris
(chest pain due to poor heart function).
• have ʻaortic or mitral valve stenosisʼ (narrowing of the valves of the
heart) or ʻhypertrophic cardiomyopathyʼ (a disease causing thickening
of heart muscle).
• are diabetic.
• have had gout.
• have or have had an allergic condition, asthma or a condition that
causes joint pain, skin rashes and fever (systemic lupus erythematosus).
• have high calcium or low potassium levels or you are on a low
potassium diet.
• need an anaesthetic (even at the dentist) or before surgery, you must
tell the doctor or medical staff that you are taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide tablets.




have primary hyperaldosteronism associated with increased
secretion of the hormone aldosteron by the adrenal gland, caused by an
abnormality within the gland.
are going to have tests to check your parathyroid function.

Children and adolescents
The safety and efficacy of Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide in
children and adolescents under the age of 18 years have not been
established. Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide should not be given
to children and adolescents.

Talk to your doctor if you are an athlete taking a doping test, as Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide contains an active ingredient that can
cause positive results in a doping test.

Other medicines and Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. It is essential that you tell the doctor if you
use the following medicines:
• lithium (a medicine for treatment of mania or depression)
• potassium supplements
• potassium-containing salt substitutes
• potassium-sparing medicines
• other diuretics (water tablets)
• some laxatives
• medicines for the treatment of gout
• medicines to control heart rhythm
• medicines for diabetes (oral agents or insulins)
• medicines to reduce your blood pressure
• steroids
• medicines to treat cancer
• pain killers
• arthritis medicines
• medicines to treat fungal infections
• resins used for high cholesterol (e.g. colestyramine)
• medicines which relax muscles
• sleeping tablets
• opioid medicines (e.g. morphine)
• medicines called pressor amines (e.g. adrenaline)
• glycyrrhizin (found in liquorice root).

Ask your doctor if you are not sure what these medicines are.

Please also inform your doctor you are taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide if you will be undergoing a radiographic
procedure and will be given iodine contrast media.

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide with food and drink
You are advised not to drink alcohol whilst taking these tablets: alcohol and
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide may increase each otherʼs effects.
Dietary salt in excessive quantities may counteract the effect of Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide.

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide may be taken with or without food.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
You must tell your doctor if you think you are (or might become) pregnant.
Your doctor will normally advise you to stop taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide before you become pregnant or as soon as
you know you are pregnant and will advise you to take another medicine
instead of Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide. Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended in pregnancy, and
must not be taken when more than 3 months pregnant, as it may cause
serious harm to your baby if used after the third month of pregnancy.
Breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding or about to start breast-feeding.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended for mothers
who are breast-feeding, and your doctor may choose another treatment for
you if you wish to breast-feed.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have
been performed. Dizziness has been reported by people taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide, if you experience this do not drive a car
and do not operate machinery.

Continued on the next page >>

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3

How to take Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide

Always take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide exactly as your
doctor has told you. Please ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure. It is important to continue taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide for as long as your doctor prescribes it in
order to maintain smooth control of your blood pressure.

Take the tablet with a glass of water. It may be taken with or without food.

Use in adults
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets:
The usual dose is one tablet once daily. If necessary your doctor may
increase your dose to a maximum of 2 tablets once daily or one tablet of
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated
Tablets once daily.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated Tablets:
The usual dose is one tablet once daily.
Use in the elderly
Dosage adjustment is not usually necessary for the elderly.

Use in kidney impairment and haemodialysis
In case of moderate kidney problems dosage adjustment is not usually
necessary. However, do not take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
if your kidney function is severely impaired. Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide is not recommended for patients on
haemodialysis.

Use in liver impairment
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide should be used with caution in
patients with history of mild to moderate liver impairment. However, do not
take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide if your liver function is
severely impaired (see section 2. “Do not take Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide”).
Use in children and teenagers under 18 years of age
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide should not be given to children
and teenagers.

Use in black patients:
Dosage adjustment may be necessary as Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide may be less effective in black patients
than in non-black patients.

If you take more Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide than you
should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all together, or if you
think a child has swallowed any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital
casualty department / your doctor / a poison centre immediately. An
overdose is likely to cause heart and dehydration problems. Please take
this leaflet, any remaining tablets and the container with you to the hospital
or doctor so that they know what tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet. Take your next
dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide
Always consult your doctor, if you wish to stop taking this medicine. Even if
you feel well, it may be necessary to continue taking this medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

If you experience the following, stop taking Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the casualty department of your nearest hospital:

A severe allergic reaction (rash, itching, swelling of the face, lips, mouth
or throat that may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing).
This is a serious but rare side effect, which affects more than 1 out of
10,000 patients but fewer than 1 out of 1,000 patients. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
The following side effects have been reported:

Common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100):
• cough, upper airway infection, congestion in the nose, sinusitis, sinus
disorder
• diarrhoea, abdominal pain, nausea, indigestion
• muscle pain or cramps, leg pain, back pain
• insomnia, headache, dizziness
• weakness, tiredness, chest pain
• increased potassium levels (which can cause an abnormal heart
rhythm), decreased haemoglobin levels.

draft: 44024314, 44024315
lmat.no.: 00000000

Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000):
• anaemia, red or brownish spots on the skin (sometimes especially on
the feet, legs, arms and buttocks, with joint pain, swelling of the hands
and feet and stomach pain), bruising, reduction in white blood cells,
clotting problems and bruising
• loss of appetite, high level of uric acid in the blood or frank gout, high
blood sugar level, abnormal level of electrolyte in the blood
• anxiety, nervousness, panic disorder (recurring panic attacks),
confusion, depression, abnormal dreams, sleep disorders, sleepiness,
memory impairment
• pins and needles or similar sensations, pain in the extremities,
trembling, dizziness, migraine, fainting
• blurred vision, burning or stinging in the eyes, conjunctivitis, worsening
eyesight, seeing things in yellow













ringing, buzzing, roaring or clicking in the ears
low blood pressure, which may be associated with changes in posture
(feeling light-headed or weak when you stand up, angina (chest pain)),
abnormal heartbeat, cerebrovascular accident (TIA, “mini-stroke”), heart
attack, palpitations
inflammation of blood vessels, which is often associated with a skin
rash or bruising
sore throat, breathlessness, bronchitis, pneumonia, water on the lungs
(which causes difficulty breathing), nosebleed, runny nose, congestion
constipation, wind, stomach upsets, stomach spasms, nausea,
vomiting, dry mouth, inflammation of a salivary gland, toothache
jaundice (yellowing of the eyes and skin), inflammation of the pancreas
hives, itching, inflammation of the skin, rash, redness of the skin,
sensitivity to light, Lyell syndrome (skin looking as if it were burnt and
peeling off), dry skin, flushing, sweating, hair loss
pain in the arms, shoulders, hips, knees or other joints, joint swelling,
stiffness, muscle pain, weakness or cramps
frequent urination including at night, abnormal kidney function including
inflammation of the kidneys, urinary infection, sugar in the urine
decreased sexual appetite, impotence
swelling of the face, fever.

Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
• hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), abnormal liver function tests.

Unknown frequency
• muscle damage in adults (any unusual aches or pains in your muscles
which go on for longer than expected).
• disturbed taste (dysgeusia)

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Losartan
Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton/
bottle/ blister after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated Tablets:
Blister: Store below 30°C.
Bottle: Store below 30°C. Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect
from moisture.

Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated Tablets:
Blister: This medicinal product does not require special storage conditions.
Bottle: Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide contains
• The active substance(s) are losartan potassium and hydrochlorothiazide.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated
Tablets contain 50 mg losartan potassium and 12.5 mg
hydrochlorothiazide.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated
Tablets contain 100 mg losartan potassium and 25 mg
hydrochlorothiazide.


The other ingredients are:
Tablet core: lactose monohydrate, cellulose, microcrystalline, maize
starch, pregelatinized, magnesium stearate, silica, colloidal anhydrous.
Tablet film-coating: hypromellose, hydroxypropylcellulose, iron oxide
yellow (E172), titanium oxide (E171), macrogol (400) (for 100 mg/25 mg
only), talc (for 100 mg/25 mg only).

What Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide looks like and
contents of the pack
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 50 mg/12.5 mg Film-coated
Tablets are light yellow, round and biconvex film-coated tablets with a
diameter of 8 mm.
Losartan Potassium/Hydrochlorothiazide 100 mg/25 mg Film-coated
Tablets are light yellow, round and biconvex film-coated tablets with a
diameter of 10 mm.

Tablets are packed in aluminium foil blisters or plastic bottles with a screw cap.
Blister: 7, 10, 14, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98 and 100 film-coated tablets
Blister (unit dose): 50 film-coated tablets
Bottle: 100, 250 film-coated tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sandoz Ltd,
Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
Manufacturer
Lek Pharmaceuticals d.d.,
Verovškova 57, SI-1526 Ljubljana,
Slovenia.

This leaflet was last revised in 06/2014.

SZ00000LT000
00000000

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide