Skip to Content

LORITAX 2MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Loritax 2mg Capsules

Extra warnings for IBS patients

Loperamide Hydrochloride

Use only if your doctor has previously diagnosed
IBS.

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information
or advice.

1. What the medicine is for
This medicine is used to treat two different types of
diarrhoea. The two types have different age limits.
Short-term diarrhoea
 For adults and children aged 12 and over
 To treat attacks that last up to 48 hours
 If your attack lasts longer than 48 hours talk
to your doctor
IBS diarrhoea
 For adults and young people aged 18 and
over who have been diagnosed with IBS
(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
 To treat attacks that last up to 48 hours
 You can use this medicine for up to 2
weeks for repeated attacks, but if any one
attack lasts continuously for longer than
48 hours, talk to your doctor
The capsules contain the active substance
Loperamide hydrochloride which helps reduce
diarrhoea by slowing down an overactive bowel.

2. Before taking this medicine

Do not take this medicine if you are aged
under 18.
Talk to your doctor first:
 If you are aged 40 or over and it is some time
since your last IBS attack
 If you are aged 40 or over and your IBS
symptoms are different this time
 If you have recently passed blood from the
bowel
 If you suffer from severe constipation
 If you are feeling sick or vomiting
 If you have lost your appetite or lost weight
 If you have difficulty or pain passing urine
 If you have a fever
 If you have recently travelled abroad.
If any of these applies to you talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine.
Other medicines and Loritax
Talk to your doctor first if you are taking any other
medicines including:
 Quinidine – used to treat heart conditions or
malaria
 Ritonavir – used to treat HIV
 Desmopressin – used to treat bed wetting
 Itraconazole or ketoconazole – used to treat
fungal infections
 Gemfibrozil – used to treat high cholesterol.

Warnings for everyone
This medicine is suitable for most people but a few
people should not use it:
Do not take this medicine:
 If you are allergic to loperamide or any of the
ingredients in this medicine
 If it is for a child under 12 (or under 18 for an
IBS patient)
 If you are having a flare up of an inflammatory
bowel condition like ulcerative colitis
 If you are constipated or your stomach appears
swollen (especially in children with severe
dehydration)
 If you have acute dysentery (the symptoms of
which may include blood in your stools and a
high temperature)
 If you have severe diarrhoea after taking
antibiotics

Pregnancy or breast-feeding

If any of the above applies to you talk your doctor
or pharmacist and do not take this medicine.

Your body can lose large amounts of fluids and
salts when you have diarrhoea. You need to replace
the fluid by drinking more liquid than normal.
This is especially important for children and
frail or older people. Ask your pharmacist about
rehydration therapy to replace lost salts.

Talk to your doctor first:
 If you suffer from liver disease
 If you have diarrhoea that lasts more than
48 hours
 If you have severe diarrhoea as your body loses
more fluid, sugars and salts than normal
 If you have been told by your doctor that you
have an intolerance to some sugars
 If you have AIDS and your stomach becomes
swollen, stop taking the capsules immediately
and contact your doctor.

140 x 260 mm

 If you are pregnant, think you are pregnant
or planning a pregnancy, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this
medicine
 If you are breast-feeding do not take this
medicine. Small amounts may get into your
milk. Talk to your doctor about a suitable
alternative.
Driving and using machines
This medicine can make you feel dizzy, tired or
sleepy. If you think you are affected do not drive
or operate machinery.
Special warnings about this medicine

Some of the ingredients can cause problems
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.

Front Page

Check the tables below to see how much
medicine to take.
Swallow the correct number of capsules whole with
a drink of water. For oral use only.
Do not use more than the dose shown in the tables.
If you take too much medicine contact your doctor
or nearest hospital and take this leaflet with you.
The capsules are not for long-term treatment.
Short-term diarrhoea
Age

Dose

Adults and
children aged 12
and over

Take two capsules to start
treatment.
Take one capsule after each
loose bowel movement.

 Do not take more than six capsules in a
24-hour period.
 Do not take for attacks lasting longer than
48 hours.
 If your attack lasts longer than 48 hours, stop
taking Loritax and talk to your doctor.
 Not for children aged under 12 years.
IBS diarrhoea
Age

Adults aged 18
and over

Dose
Take two capsules to start
treatment.
Take one capsule after each
loose bowel movement, or as
previously advised by a doctor.

 Do not take more than six capsules in a
24-hour period.
 You can take this medicine for up to 2 weeks
for repeated attacks but do not take for any one
attack lasting longer than 48 hours.
 If any attack lasts longer than 48 hours, stop
taking Loritax and talk to your doctor.
 Not for children and young people aged
under 18 years.
 Consult your doctor if you develop new
symptoms, or if your symptoms worsen, or if
your symptoms have not improved over 2 weeks.
If you forget to take this medicine
You should only take this medicine as you need it,
following the dosage instructions carefully.
If you forget to take a dose, take a dose after the
next loose stool (bowel movement). Do not take a
double dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Loritax can have side effects
although these don’t affect everyone.
If you experience any of the following STOP
TAKING this medicine and get medical help at
once.
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 but 1 or more in
10,000 people)
 Allergic reactions including unexplained
wheeziness, shortness of breath, passing out,
skin rashes or swelling of the face and throat
 Severe skin reactions which include blistering
and peeling skin

140 x 260 mm

 Loss of consciousness or reduced level of
consciousness (feeling faint or less alert).
 A swollen stomach, severe constipation or
difficulty passing water
 Severe stomach pain or bloating with a fast heart
rate, low blood pressure (dizziness on standing)
and high fever
Talk to a doctor as soon as possible if you
experience any of the following:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people but
more than 1 in 100 people)
 Headache
 Feeling sick, constipation, wind
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 but 1 or
more in 1,000 people)
 Drowsiness
 Dry mouth
 Abdominal pain, indigestion
 Skin rash
 Dizziness
 Vomiting (being sick).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 but 1 or more in
10,000 people)
 Tiredness (fatigue)
 Miosis (narrowing of the pupils of the eye).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. Storing this medicine
Keep the product out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25˚C. Store your medicine in its
original container.
Do not use your medicine after the expiry date
shown on the packaging.

6. Further information
What’s in this medicine
The active ingredient in Loritax Capsules is
loperamide hydrochloride.
Other ingredients are: lactose monohydrate, maize
starch, magnesium stearate, quinolone yellow oxide
(E104), indigo carmine (E132), titanium dioxide
(E171), gelatin, erythrosine (E127) and black iron
oxide (E172).
What the medicine looks like
Loritax are purple and green capsules printed with
the name Loritax 2.
They are available in packs of 2,4 and 6 capsules.
Not all pack sizes may be sold.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Co-pharma Limited
Unit 4, Tolpits Lane,
Watford, WD18 9SS, UK.
This leaflet was revised in January 2016.

1xxxxxx

3. How to take this medicine

Back Page

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide