Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOPRESOR SR 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): METOPROLOL TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: 0989/270814/1/F

®

Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets
(metoprolol tartrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
What you need to know about Lopresor SR tablets
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to help treat your
condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine.
It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give it to someone else. It
may not be the right medicine for them even if their symptoms seem to be
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets but will be referred to as
Lopresor SR throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1

What Lopresor SR tablets are and what they are used for

2

Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor SR tablets

3

How to take Lopresor SR tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Lopresor SR tablets

6

Further information

1

What Lopresor SR tablets are and what they are used
for

Metoprolol tartrate, the active ingredient in Lopresor SR tablets, is one of a
group of medicines called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers slow the heart beat,
lessen the force with which the heart muscle contracts and reduce blood
vessel contraction in the heart, brain, and throughout the body.

Are you taking other medicines?
Lopresor SR interacts with a large number of other medicines. Make sure
your doctor knows if you are taking any of the following because you may
need to change your treatment:
* Medicines for high blood pressure (including prazosin, clonidine and drugs
called calcium channel blockers such as verapamil or diltiazem)
* Other beta-blockers (including those used in the form of eye drops)
* Drugs which affect the peripheral circulation (fingers and toes) such as
ergotamine which can be used to treat migraine
* Medicines to treat depression
* Medicines to treat other mental illnesses
* Antiretroviral drugs used to treat AIDS and some other conditions
* Antihistamines (including medicines that you can buy without a
prescription for hayfever and other allergies, colds and other conditions)
* Drugs to prevent malaria
* Medicines to treat fungal infections
* Medicines which affect liver enzymes, such as cimetidine used to treat
stomach ulcers and rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis
* Medicines for heart problems including angina, such as amiodarone,
digoxin, nitrates and anti-arrhythmic drugs
* Insulin and other drugs to treat diabetes
* Drugs called NSAIDs used to treat pain and inflammation
* A local anaesthetic called lignocaine.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines you are taking.
This means medicines you have bought yourself as well as medicines on
prescription from your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or using machinery?
If you feel dizzy or sleepy, or if you have problems with your eyes when you
start to take these tablets, do not drive or use machinery until these effects
have worn off.
Other special warnings
* Be careful when drinking alcohol – it may affect you more than usual.
* If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, tell the doctor or dentist in
charge that you are taking Lopresor SR.
* If you are diabetic, take particular care with your blood sugar control since
Lopresor SR tablets may make you less aware of low blood sugar levels.
* The doctor will want to keep an eye on your heart and thyroid function
while you are taking Lopresor SR tablets. You might also need regular
eye examinations.

Lopresor SR tablets are specially formulated to release the active ingredient
slowly.
They are used to treat high blood pressure and angina (chest pain).
They can also be taken to help prevent migraine attacks.

2

Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor
SR tablets

Some people MUST NOT take Lopresor SR tablets. Talk to your doctor
if:
* you think you may be allergic to metoprolol or to any of the other
ingredients of Lopresor SR tablets, (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)
* you are allergic to any other beta-blocker drugs,
* you have severe asthma or severe attacks of wheezing,
* you have certain serious heart or blood vessel disorders which shouldn’t
be treated with beta-blockers (your doctor should be aware of these),
* you have low blood pressure,
* you been told that you have high blood pressure due to a tumour near
your kidney (phaeochromocytoma),
* you have been told that your blood is more acidic than normal (a condition
called metabolic acidosis).
You should also ask yourself these questions before taking Lopresor
SR tablets. If the answer to any of these questions is YES, discuss your
treatment with your doctor or pharmacist because Lopresor SR tablets
might not be the right medicine for you.
* Do you suffer from asthma, bronchitis or any similar lung disorder?
* Do you have problems with your heart (such as slow heart rate) or
circulation? (Taking Lopresor SR tablets may make these worse.)
* Do you have diabetes?
* Do you have problems with your thyroid?
* Do you suffer from any serious liver disease?
* Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
* Have you ever had a severe allergic reaction to anything?
* Do you suffer from a rare form of angina called Prinzmetal's angina?
* Will you be having an operation which requires a general anaesthetic?

3

How to take Lopresor SR tablets

The doctor will tell you how many Lopresor SR tablets to take and when to
take them. The dose you are prescribed will depend on the condition you
have and how severe it is. Always follow the doctor’s instructions carefully.
The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check the label carefully. If you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep taking your tablets for as
long as you have been told, unless you have any problems. In that case,
check with your doctor.
The usual doses are:
High blood pressure
One tablet in the morning. The usual starting dose is 100 mg a day. This can
be increased by your doctor if necessary.
Angina (Chest pain)
The usual starting dose is 1 tablet a day. This may be increased to 2 tablets
once a day if necessary.
To prevent migraine
One tablet a day.
* Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
* Do not stop taking your tablets suddenly as this may cause your condition
to get worse. Ask your doctor first.
* Lopresor SR is not recommended for children.
* People with liver problems may be told to take a lower dose.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose, take it when you remember and then take your
next dose at the usual time. However, it is important not to take two doses at
the same time.
What if you take too many tablets?
If you accidentally take too many Lopresor SR tablets, tell your doctor at
once or contact your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine pack with you so that people can see what you have taken.

Ref: 0989/270814/1/B

®

Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets
(metoprolol tartrate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Possible side effects

4

Lopresor SR tablets are suitable for most people, but, like all medicines, they
can sometimes cause side effects.
The side effects listed below have been reported.
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
* Headache, dizziness, or unusual tiredness.
* Slow heart beat.
* Low blood pressure which might make you faint or dizzy.
* Feeling short of breath when exercising.
* Feeling or being sick, stomach ache.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
* Sleep disorders such as sleepiness, sleeplessness or nightmares.
* Feeling less alert.
* Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet.
* Depression.
* Muscle cramps
* Heart failure or irregular heart beat.
* Water retention (oedema).
* Breathlessness or wheeziness (bronchospasm).
* Diarrhoea or constipation.
* Skin rash and/or itching.
Up to 1 in 10,000 people have experienced:
* Weight gain.
* Hallucinations or personality disorders.
* Dry or sore eyes or problems with vision.
* Tinnitus or hearing problems.
* Gangrene.
* Runny nose, dry mouth.
* Changes in the results of liver function tests.
* Bruising or increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, worsening of
psoriasis.
* Increased sweating, loss of hair.
* Impotence or loss of libido.
* Painful joints.
* Chest pain.
The following have also been reported:
* Confusion.
* Abnormal levels of certain types of fats such as cholesterol or triglycerides
in the blood.
* Abnormal curvature of the penis with painful erections (known as
Peyronie’s disease)
* Retroperitoneal fibrosis where abnormal scar tissue occurs behind the
membrane that lines the cavity of the abdomen. This may present with
pain in the back, groin or the lower abdomen.
* Hepatitis.
Do not be alarmed by this list – most people take Lopresor SR tablets
without any problems.
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you notice anything
else not mentioned here, please go and see your doctor.
He/she may want to give you a different medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Lopresor SR Tablets

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Medicines
should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures
will help to protect the environment. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor
tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

*

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains
Each tablet contains 200mg of the active metoprolol tartrate. Inactive
ingredients: colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
phosphate, polyacrylic/methacrylic copolymer, magnesium stearate, titanium
dioxide (E171), hypromellose, glyceryl palmitostearate, talc, polysorbate 80,
yellow iron oxide (E172).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Lopresor SR are yellow, capsular shaped, film-coated tablets marked CG/CG
on one side and CDC/CDC on the other in a special slow release
formulation.
Lopresor SR comes in boxes of 28 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Hennig Arzneimittel GmbH & Co. KG.
Liebigstr. 1-2 65439 Florsheim am Main, Germany and are procured from
within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL: 15184/0989

Lopresor is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.
Leaflet revision date: 27/08/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: 0989/270814/2/F

®

Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets
(metoprolol tartrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
What you need to know about Lopresor SR tablets
Your doctor has decided that you need this medicine to help treat your
condition.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine.
It contains important information. Keep the leaflet in a safe place because
you may want to read it again.
If you have any other questions, or if there is something you don’t
understand, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Never give it to someone else. It
may not be the right medicine for them even if their symptoms seem to be
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Your medicine is called Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets but will be referred to as
Lopresor SR throughout this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1

What Lopresor SR tablets are and what they are used for

2

Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor SR tablets

3

How to take Lopresor SR tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Lopresor SR tablets

6

Further information

1

What Lopresor SR tablets are and what they are used
for

Metoprolol tartrate, the active ingredient in Lopresor SR tablets, is one of a
group of medicines called beta-blockers. Beta-blockers slow the heart beat,
lessen the force with which the heart muscle contracts and reduce blood
vessel contraction in the heart, brain, and throughout the body.

Are you taking other medicines?
Lopresor SR interacts with a large number of other medicines. Make sure
your doctor knows if you are taking any of the following because you may
need to change your treatment:
* Medicines for high blood pressure (including prazosin, clonidine and drugs
called calcium channel blockers such as verapamil or diltiazem)
* Other beta-blockers (including those used in the form of eye drops)
* Drugs which affect the peripheral circulation (fingers and toes) such as
ergotamine which can be used to treat migraine
* Medicines to treat depression
* Medicines to treat other mental illnesses
* Antiretroviral drugs used to treat AIDS and some other conditions
* Antihistamines (including medicines that you can buy without a
prescription for hayfever and other allergies, colds and other conditions)
* Drugs to prevent malaria
* Medicines to treat fungal infections
* Medicines which affect liver enzymes, such as cimetidine used to treat
stomach ulcers and rifampicin used to treat tuberculosis
* Medicines for heart problems including angina, such as amiodarone,
digoxin, nitrates and anti-arrhythmic drugs
* Insulin and other drugs to treat diabetes
* Drugs called NSAIDs used to treat pain and inflammation
* A local anaesthetic called lignocaine.
Always tell your doctor or pharmacist about all the medicines you are taking.
This means medicines you have bought yourself as well as medicines on
prescription from your doctor.
Will there be any problems with driving or using machinery?
If you feel dizzy or sleepy, or if you have problems with your eyes when you
start to take these tablets, do not drive or use machinery until these effects
have worn off.
Other special warnings
* Be careful when drinking alcohol – it may affect you more than usual.
* If you are going to have a general anaesthetic, tell the doctor or dentist in
charge that you are taking Lopresor SR.
* If you are diabetic, take particular care with your blood sugar control since
Lopresor SR tablets may make you less aware of low blood sugar levels.
* The doctor will want to keep an eye on your heart and thyroid function
while you are taking Lopresor SR tablets. You might also need regular
eye examinations.

Lopresor SR tablets are specially formulated to release the active ingredient
slowly.
They are used to treat high blood pressure and angina (chest pain).
They can also be taken to help prevent migraine attacks.

2

Things to consider before you start to take Lopresor
SR tablets

Some people MUST NOT take Lopresor SR tablets. Talk to your doctor
if:
* you think you may be allergic to metoprolol or to any of the other
ingredients of Lopresor SR tablets, (These are listed at the end of the
leaflet.)
* you are allergic to any other beta-blocker drugs,
* you have severe asthma or severe attacks of wheezing,
* you have certain serious heart or blood vessel disorders which shouldn’t
be treated with beta-blockers (your doctor should be aware of these),
* you have low blood pressure,
* you been told that you have high blood pressure due to a tumour near
your kidney (phaeochromocytoma),
* you have been told that your blood is more acidic than normal (a condition
called metabolic acidosis).
You should also ask yourself these questions before taking Lopresor
SR tablets. If the answer to any of these questions is YES, discuss your
treatment with your doctor or pharmacist because Lopresor SR tablets
might not be the right medicine for you.
* Do you suffer from asthma, bronchitis or any similar lung disorder?
* Do you have problems with your heart (such as slow heart rate) or
circulation? (Taking Lopresor SR tablets may make these worse.)
* Do you have diabetes?
* Do you have problems with your thyroid?
* Do you suffer from any serious liver disease?
* Are you pregnant or breast-feeding?
* Have you ever had a severe allergic reaction to anything?
* Do you suffer from a rare form of angina called Prinzmetal's angina?
* Will you be having an operation which requires a general anaesthetic?

3

How to take Lopresor SR tablets

The doctor will tell you how many Lopresor SR tablets to take and when to
take them. The dose you are prescribed will depend on the condition you
have and how severe it is. Always follow the doctor’s instructions carefully.
The dose will be on the pharmacist’s label. Check the label carefully. If you
are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist. Keep taking your tablets for as
long as you have been told, unless you have any problems. In that case,
check with your doctor.
The usual doses are:
High blood pressure
One tablet in the morning. The usual starting dose is 100 mg a day. This can
be increased by your doctor if necessary.
Angina (Chest pain)
The usual starting dose is 1 tablet a day. This may be increased to 2 tablets
once a day if necessary.
To prevent migraine
One tablet a day.
* Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water.
* Do not stop taking your tablets suddenly as this may cause your condition
to get worse. Ask your doctor first.
* Lopresor SR is not recommended for children.
* People with liver problems may be told to take a lower dose.
What if you forget to take a dose?
If you forget to take a dose, take it when you remember and then take your
next dose at the usual time. However, it is important not to take two doses at
the same time.
What if you take too many tablets?
If you accidentally take too many Lopresor SR tablets, tell your doctor at
once or contact your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your
medicine pack with you so that people can see what you have taken.

Ref: 0989/270814/2/B

®

Lopresor SR 200mg Tablets
(metoprolol tartrate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Possible side effects

4

Lopresor SR tablets are suitable for most people, but, like all medicines, they
can sometimes cause side effects.
The side effects listed below have been reported.
Up to 1 in 10 people have experienced:
* Headache, dizziness, or unusual tiredness.
* Slow heart beat.
* Low blood pressure which might make you faint or dizzy.
* Feeling short of breath when exercising.
* Feeling or being sick, stomach ache.
Up to 1 in 1,000 people have experienced:
* Sleep disorders such as sleepiness, sleeplessness or nightmares.
* Feeling less alert.
* Coldness, numbness or tingling in your hands and feet.
* Depression.
* Muscle cramps
* Heart failure or irregular heart beat.
* Water retention (oedema).
* Breathlessness or wheeziness (bronchospasm).
* Diarrhoea or constipation.
* Skin rash and/or itching.
Up to 1 in 10,000 people have experienced:
* Weight gain.
* Hallucinations or personality disorders.
* Dry or sore eyes or problems with vision.
* Tinnitus or hearing problems.
* Gangrene.
* Runny nose, dry mouth.
* Changes in the results of liver function tests.
* Bruising or increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight, worsening of
psoriasis.
* Increased sweating, loss of hair.
* Impotence or loss of libido.
* Painful joints.
* Chest pain.
The following have also been reported:
* Confusion.
* Abnormal levels of certain types of fats such as cholesterol or triglycerides
in the blood.
* Abnormal curvature of the penis with painful erections (known as
Peyronie’s disease)
* Retroperitoneal fibrosis where abnormal scar tissue occurs behind the
membrane that lines the cavity of the abdomen. This may present with
pain in the back, groin or the lower abdomen.
* Hepatitis.
Do not be alarmed by this list – most people take Lopresor SR tablets
without any problems.
If any of the symptoms become troublesome, or if you notice anything
else not mentioned here, please go and see your doctor.
He/she may want to give you a different medicine.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Lopresor SR Tablets

Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton label or
blister strip. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any
unused medicine to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Medicines
should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures
will help to protect the environment. Only keep this medicine, if your doctor
tells you to.
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist (chemist) who will tell you what to do.

*

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

6

Further information

What this medicine contains
Each tablet contains 200mg of the active metoprolol tartrate. Inactive
ingredients: colloidal anhydrous silica, microcrystalline cellulose, calcium
phosphate, polyacrylic/methacrylic copolymer, magnesium stearate, titanium
dioxide (E171), hypromellose, glyceryl palmitostearate, talc, polysorbate 80,
yellow iron oxide (E172).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Lopresor SR are yellow, capsular shaped, film-coated tablets marked CG/CG
on one side and CDC/CDC on the other in a special slow release
formulation.
Lopresor SR comes in boxes of 28 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Novartis Farma S.p.A, Torre Annunziata
Site, Via Provinciale Schito, 131, I-80058 Torre Annunziata (NA) Italy and are
procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder:
Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL: 15184/0989

Lopresor is a registered trademark of Novartis AG.
Leaflet revision date: 27/08/14

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide