Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOPID 600MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): GEMFIBROZIL

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Ref: 0501/090118/1F
TM

Lopid 600mg Tablets / Gemfibrozil 600mg Tablets
(gemfibrozil)
Patient Information Leaflet
Your medicine is called Lopid 600mg Tablets / Gemfibrozil 600mg Tablets,
but will be referred to as Lopid throughout this leaflet.
Please note that the leaflet also contains information about other strengths
of the medicine Lopid 300mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1 What Lopid is and what it is used for.
2 What you need to know before you take Lopid.
3 How to take Lopid.
4 Possible side effects.
5 How to store Lopid.
6 Contents of the pack and other information.

1

What Lopid is and what it is used for

Lopid contains the active substance gemfibrozil which belongs to a group of
medicines commonly known as fibrates. These medicines are used to lower
the level of fats (lipids) in the blood. For example the fats known as
triglycerides.
Lopid is used, alongside a low fat diet and other non medical treatment such
as exercise and weight loss, to lower levels of fat in the blood. Lopid can be
used when other medicines (statins) are unsuitable, to reduce the
occurrence of heart problems in men who are at high risk and who have
increased ‘bad cholesterol’.
Lopid may also be prescribed to people who cannot be prescribed other
lipid-lowering medicines for lowering blood cholesterol levels.

2

What you need to know before you take Lopid

Do not take Lopid
* if you are allergic to gemfibrozil or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
* if you have liver disease
* if you have severe kidney disease
* if you have a history of gall stones, bile and gall bladder disease (biliary
tract disease)
* if in the past you have had photoallergy or a phototoxicity reaction
(allergic reaction triggered by exposure to sunlight) during treatment with
fibrates
* if you are currently taking a drug called repaglinide (a drug used to reduce
blood sugar levels in diabetes) or simvastatin (a cholesterol lowering
medicine) or dasabuvir (a drug used to treat hepatitis C infection)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lopid.
Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions to help decide if
Lopid is suitable for you:
* high risk of muscle breakdown (rhabdomyolysis): risk factors include
kidney impairment; under-active thyroid; over 70 years; excessive use of
alcohol; previous history of muscular pain and weakness (muscular
toxicity) with another fibrate or statin; a history of inherited muscular
disorders; use of Lopid in combination with statins
* mild or moderate kidney disease
* under-active thyroid
* diabetes

Other medicines and Lopid
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines.
medication particularly rosiglitazone or repaglinide (used to
* anti-diabetic
help reduce blood sugar levels) (for repaglinide see “Do not take Lopid”)
a treatment for melanoma
* dabrafenib,
a treatment for diarrhoea
* loperamide,
montelukast, a treatment for asthma
* pioglitazone, a treatment used for diabetes
* warfarin, acenocoumarol, and phenprocoumon (anticoagulants used to thin
* blood)
used to lower bad cholesterol and triglycerides, and increase good
* statins
cholesterol such as atorvastatin, lovastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin and
simvastatin (for simvastatin see “Do not take Lopid”)
a drug used to treat hepatitis C infection (see “Do not take
* dasabuvir,
Lopid” above)
resin granules for the treatment of high levels of fat (cholesterol)
* colestipol
in your blood
medication for the treatment of skin cancer
* bexarotene
colchicine for the treatment of gout
* paclitaxel, a treatment for cancer
*
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this
medicine.
Breast-feeding
It is recommended that you do not take Lopid while you breast-feed.
Driving and using machines
In rare cases Lopid may cause dizziness and affect your eyesight, if this
happens, do not drive or operate machinery. You can drive or operate
machinery as long as you feel well.

3

How to take Lopid

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Your blood lipid
levels will be closely monitored and regularly assessed before and
during your treatment with Lopid. If you are diabetic or have problems with
your thyroid, your doctor will try to treat these conditions before you start
treatment. Your doctor will also give you advice about eating the correct
diet, exercising, giving up smoking, cutting down on alcohol and if
necessary, losing weight.
Lopid should be taken orally. It is recommended that the capsules or tablets
be swallowed with a glass of water as the tablets taste unpleasant if you
break them.
Lopid with food and drink
Lopid should be taken half an hour before meals.
Adults and elderly:
The usual starting dose is between 900 mg and 1200 mg daily. Your doctor
will decide the best dose for you, follow the instructions given on the label.
If you are advised to take a 1200 mg dose, you will need to take 600 mg half
an hour before your breakfast and a second 600 mg half an hour before
your evening meal.
If you are advised to take a 900 mg dose, you will need to take the dose half
an hour before your evening meal.
Adults with mild or moderate kidney disease:
Your doctor will assess your condition before and during your treatment with
Lopid. Your treatment will start at 900 mg daily and may be increased up to
1200 mg depending on your response. Lopid should not be used in
patients with severe kidney disease.
Use in children
Lopid is not recommended for children.
If you take more Lopid than you should
If you accidentally take too much Lopid contact your doctor at once or go to
the nearest hospital accident and emergency department. Always take the
labelled medicine package with you, whether there is any Lopid left or not.
Signs of overdose may be abdominal cramps, diarrhoea, joint and muscle
pain, nausea and vomiting.

Ref: 0501/090118/1B
TM

Lopid 600mg Tablets / Gemfibrozil 600mg Tablets
(gemfibrozil)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
If you forget to take Lopid
If you forget to take a dose, do not worry. Simply miss that dose and take
your next dose at the right time.
Do not take two doses at the same time.
If you stop taking Lopid
Do not stop taking Lopid unless your doctor tells you to.
It is recommended that you follow all the advice given while you are
taking Lopid so as to gain the full benefit of the treatment. If you have
any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects
Although serious reactions can occur, you are advised to contact your
doctor immediately if you get any of the following symptoms after
taking Lopid:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
reaction in which the face, tongue or throat may start to swell up,
* allergic
causing difficulty in breathing (angioedema)
and blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
* peeling
affecting your whole body
* rash
weakness or weakness accompanied by dark urine, fever, rapid
* muscle
heart rate (palpitations), nausea or vomiting
Other reported side effects include:
Very common side effects
(may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
indigestion

*

Common side effects
(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
of spinning or swaying (vertigo)
* sense
rash (particularly an itchy or puffy rash)
* eczema,
* headache
pain
* stomach
* diarrhoea
sick
* feeling
sick
* being
* constipation
* wind
tiredness

*

Uncommon side effects
(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
irregular heartbeat

*

Rare
(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
or increase in white blood cells (leucopenia, eosinophilia), bone
* reduction
marrow disease (bone marrow failure)
of blood platelets (thrombocytopenia)
* reduction
of the nerves (peripheral neuropathy)
* inflammation
unusual bruising or bleeding due to a reduction in blood platelets
* (thombocytopaenia)
anaemia
* severe
of feeling and a tingling sensation (paraesthesia)
* loss
* pancreatitis
vision
* blurred
(yellowing of the skin), disturbed liver function
* jaundice
of the liver (hepatitis)
* inflammation
gallstones (cholelithiasis), inflammation of the gall bladder (cholecystitis)
* appendicitis
* depression
* dizziness
* sleepiness
* painful joints and extremities
* inflammation of the skin or inflamed skin which flakes or falls off
* inflammation of the muscles (myositis)
* inflammation of the synovial membrane (synovitis)
* persistent lack of energy
* impotence
* decreased libido
*

loss
* hair
(a sensitivity to light that can cause skin discolouration or
* photosensitivity
a rash)
itchy raised areas of skin
* red,
* itching
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed on this leaflet. You can also report side
effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

How to store Lopid

EXPIRY DATE.
Do not use Lopid after the expiry date which is stated on the carton label
and blister foil after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine, if your doctor tells you to. If your tablets become discoloured or
show any other signs of deterioration, consult your pharmacist (chemist) who
will tell you what to do.
STORING YOUR MEDICINE
this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
* Keep
not store above 25°C.
* Do
not take your tablets out of the blister strip until it is time to take your
* Do
dose.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lopid contains
Each tablet contains 600mg of Gemfibrozil as the active ingredient.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: Colloidal
anhydrous silica, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose,
polysorbate 80, pregelatinized starch, sodium starch glycollate.
The film coat for the tablets contains: hypromellose, titanium dioxide (E-171),
macrogol 6000, simethicone & talc.
What Lopid looks like and contents of the pack
They are white, oval shaped tablets.
The blister packs contain 60 tablets.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The tablets are manufactured by Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Mooswaldallee 79090 Freiburg, Germany and are procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit
18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0501 Lopid 600mg Tablets / Gemfibrozil 600mg
Tablets

Lopid is a registered trademark of Parke Davis.
Revision date: 09/01/18

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 to obtain the leaflet
in a format suitable for you

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide