Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOPERAMIDE 2MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE / LOPERAMIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

1st fold

(26.25mm)

for UK supply only

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
Loperamide hydrochloride 2mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse have
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you
take Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. What Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules are and what they
are used for
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules are used
to treat two types of diarrhoea.
The two types have different age limits.
Short-term diarrhoea
• For adults and children aged
12 and over.
• To treat attacks that last up to
48 hours.
• If your attack lasts longer than
48 hours, talk to your doctor.
IBS diarrhoea
• For adults and young people aged
18 and over who have been
diagnosed with IBS (Irritable Bowel
Syndrome).
• To treat attacks that last up to
48 hours.
• You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks,
but if any one attack lasts
continuously for longer than
48 hours, talk to your doctor.
The capsules contain loperamide
hydrochloride, a substance that
helps reduce diarrhoea by slowing
down an overactive bowel.
This allows water and salts that are
usually lost in diarrhoea to be
absorbed by the body.
2. What you need to know
before you take Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
This medicine is suitable for most
people, but a few people should
not use it:
Do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules:
• if you are allergic to loperamide or
any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if it is for a child aged under 12 (or
under 18 for an IBS patient).
• if you have severe diarrhoea after
taking antibiotics.
• if you are having a flare-up of an
inflammatory bowel condition
like ulcerative colitis.
• if you are constipated, or your
stomach appears swollen
(especially in children with severe
dehydration).
• if you have acute dysentery, the
symptoms of which may include
blood in your stools and a high
temperature.
• if any of these applies to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist
and do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules.
Warnings and Precautions
Do not take this product for anything
other than its intended use (see
section 1) and never take more than
the recommended amount (see
section 3). Serious heart problems
(symptoms of which include fast or
irregular heartbeat) have been
reported in patients who have taken
too much loperamide, the active
ingredient in Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
• If you have AIDS and your

stomach becomes swollen, stop
taking the capsules immediately
and contact your doctor.
• If you suffer from liver disease.
• If you have diarrhoea that lasts for
more than 48 hours.
• If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars.
• If you have severe diarrhoea as
your body loses more fluid, sugars
and salts than normal.
• If you are taking any other
medicines, including:
- ritonavir (used to treat HIV).
- quinidine (used to treat
abnormal heart rhythms or
malaria).
- oral desmopressin (used to treat
excessive urination).
- itraconazole or ketoconazole
(used to treat fungal infections).
- gemfibrozil (used to treat high
cholesterol).
If you are unsure about any of the
medicines you are taking, show the
bottle or pack to your pharmacist. If
any of these applies to you (now or
in the past), talk to a doctor or
pharmacist.
Special warnings about this
medicine
Your body can lose large amounts of
fluids and salts when you have
diarrhoea. You need to replace the
fluid by drinking more liquid than
usual. Ask your pharmacist about
rehydration therapy to replace lost
salts. This is especially important
for children, and frail or older
people.
Extra warnings for IBS patients
Use only if your doctor has
previously diagnosed IBS.
Check the following:
Do not take this medicine:
• If you are aged under 18.
Talk to your doctor first:
• If you are aged 40 or over and it is
some time since your last IBS
attack.
• If you are aged 40 or over and
your IBS symptoms are different
this time.
• If you have recently passed blood
from the bowel.
• If you suffer from severe
constipation.
• If you are feeling sick or
vomiting.
• If you have lost your appetite or
lost weight.
• If you have difficulty or pain
passing urine.
• If you have a fever.
• If you have recently travelled
abroad.
If any of these applies to you, talk to
your doctor before taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
• If you are breast-feeding do not
take this medicine. Small amounts
may get into your milk. Talk to your
doctor about a suitable treatment.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel
dizzy, tired or sleepy. You may feel
less alert, feel faint or pass out. If
you’re affected do not drive, cycle or
use machines.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules contain
lactose
This product contains lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Check the tables below to see
how much medicine to take
• Swallow the correct number of
capsules whole with a drink of
water. For oral use only.
• Do not use more than the dose
shown in the tables
• The capsules are not for
long-term treatment.

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Diarrhoea Relief Capsules - Loperamide 2mg Capsules 1x6 pack
Wockhardt UK
FP3929; FP3763; FP3854
WUK
(w)128 x (h)420mm


9 pt.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsule_2mg_Lit_105943-4_UK.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
12th January, 2017
R 1st PDF sent on - 27TH JAN. 2017
R 2nd PDF sent on - 25TH APRIL 2017

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Changes in detail: • New regulatory text

Non-Regulatory

This leaflet was last revised in
04/2017

1st fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

9th fold

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

10th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contain
- The active substance is
Loperamide hydrochloride. Each
hard gelatin capsule contains 2mg
Loperamide hydrochloride.
- The other ingredients are maize
starch, lactose, povidone, sodium
starch glycollate and magnesium
stearate. The capsule shell
contains gelatin, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxides (E172) and
patent blue V (E131). The printing
ink contains shellac, simeticone,
titanium dioxide (E171) and
propylene glycol (E1520) (see
section 2).
What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
look like and contents of the pack
The medicine is enclosed in a green
and dark grey capsule. The pack
contains 6 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product Name
Reference
Number
Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
29831/0131

14th fold

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Most are usually mild.
Get medical help at once
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Allergic reactions including
unexplained wheezing, shortness
of breath, passing out or swelling
of face and throat.
• Skin rashes, which may be severe
and include blistering or peeling
skin.
• Loss of consciousness or reduced
level of consciousness (passing
out, feeling faint or less alert),
uncoordinated movements.
If you get any of these, stop using

6. Contents of the pack and
other information

(26.25mm)

4. Possible side effects

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
outside packaging {EXP}. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.

15th fold

Talk to your doctor and stop
taking this medicine:
• If you have been using this
medicine continuously for
48 hours.
• If you develop new IBS symptoms.
• If your IBS symptoms get worse.
• If your IBS symptoms have not
improved after 2 weeks.
How long to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules for IBS diarrhoea
You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks of
IBS diarrhoea. But if any one attack
lasts for longer than 48 hours, stop
taking Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
and talk to your doctor.
If you take more Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than you should
If you have taken too many
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules,
immediately contact a doctor or
hospital for advice. Symptoms may
include: increased heart rate,
irregular heartbeat, changes to your
heartbeat (these symptoms can
have potentially serious,
life-threatening consequences),
muscle stiffness, uncoordinated
movements, drowsiness, difficulty
urinating, or weak breathing.
Children react more strongly to large
amounts of Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than adults. If a child
takes too much or shows any of the
above symptoms, call a doctor
immediately.
If you forget to take Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
You should only take this medicine
as you need it, following the dosage
instructions above carefully. If you
forget to take a dose, take a dose
after the next loose stool (bowel
movement). Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules

(26.25mm)

How long to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules for short-term diarrhoea
You can use this medicine for up
to 48 hours. If your attack lasts
longer than 48 hours, stop taking
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules and
talk to your doctor.
IBS diarrhoea
Age
Dose
Adults
Take two
aged 18
capsules to start
and over
treatment.
Take one
capsule after
each loose
bowel movement
(or as advised by
your doctor).
• You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks,
but do not take for any one attack
lasting longer than 48 hours
• Do not take more than six
capsules in a 24-hour period.
• Replace lost fluid by drinking
more liquid than usual.
• Not for children aged under 18.

the medicine and get medical help
at once.
Talk to a doctor as soon as
possible
Uncommon: (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Itchiness or hives.
• Stomach pain or swollen stomach.
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Difficulties passing water.
• Severe constipation.
• Miosis (narrowing of the pupils of
the eye).
If you notice any of the above, stop
using the medicine and talk to a
doctor.
Other effects that may occur
Common: (may affect up to 1 in 10
people)
• Feeling sick, constipation or wind.
• Headache.
Unommon: (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Dizziness or drowsiness.
• Vomiting, indigestion.
• Dry mouth.
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Tiredness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

16th fold

Short-term diarrhoea
Age
Dose
Adults and Take two
children
capsules to start
aged 12
treatment.
and over
Take one
capsule after
each loose
bowel movement.
• Do not take for attacks lasting
longer than 48 hours.
• Do not take more than six
capsules in a 24-hour period.
• Replace lost fluid by drinking
more liquid than usual.
• Not for children aged under 12.

105943/4

pg2/2

1st fold

(26.25mm)

Neutral code not required on the leaflet artworks.

(26.25mm)

16th fold

(26.25mm)

15th fold

(26.25mm)

14th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

10th fold

9th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
Loperamide hydrochloride 2mg

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse have
told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. What Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules are and what they
are used for
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules are used
to treat two types of diarrhoea.
The two types have different age
limits.
Short-term diarrhoea
• For adults and children aged
12 and over.
• To treat attacks that last up to
48 hours.
• If your attack lasts longer than
48 hours, talk to your doctor.
IBS diarrhoea
• For adults and young people aged
18 and over who have been
diagnosed with IBS (Irritable Bowel
Syndrome).
• To treat attacks that last up to
48 hours.
• You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks,
but if any one attack lasts
continuously for longer than
48 hours, talk to your doctor.
The capsules contain loperamide
hydrochloride, a substance that
helps reduce diarrhoea by slowing
down an overactive bowel.
This allows water and salts that are
usually lost in diarrhoea to be
absorbed by the body.
2. What you need to know before
you take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
This medicine is suitable for most
people, but a few people should
not use it:
Do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules:
• if you are allergic to loperamide or
any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
• if it is for a child aged under 12 (or
under 18 for an IBS patient).
• if you have severe diarrhoea after
taking antibiotics.
• if you are having a flare-up of an
inflammatory bowel condition
like ulcerative colitis.
• if you are constipated, or your
stomach appears swollen
(especially in children with severe
dehydration).
• if you have acute dysentery, the
symptoms of which may include
blood in your stools and a high
temperature.
• if any of these applies to you, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist
and do not take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules.
Warnings and Precautions
Do not take this product for anything
other than its intended use (see
section 1) and never take more than
the recommended amount (see
section 3). Serious heart problems
(symptoms of which include fast or
irregular heartbeat) have been
reported in patients who have taken

too much loperamide, the active
ingredient in Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
• If you have AIDS and your
stomach becomes swollen, stop
taking the capsules immediately
and contact your doctor.
• If you suffer from liver disease.
• If you have diarrhoea that lasts for
more than 48 hours.
• If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars.
• If you have severe diarrhoea as
your body loses more fluid, sugars
and salts than normal.
• If you are taking any other
medicines, including:
- ritonavir (used to treat HIV).
- quinidine (used to treat
abnormal heart rhythms or
malaria).
- oral desmopressin (used to treat
excessive urination).
- itraconazole or ketoconazole
(used to treat fungal infections).
- gemfibrozil (used to treat high
cholesterol).
If you are unsure about any of the
medicines you are taking, show the
bottle or pack to your pharmacist. If
any of these applies to you (now or
in the past), talk to a doctor or
pharmacist.
Special warnings about this
medicine
Your body can lose large amounts of
fluids and salts when you have
diarrhoea. You need to replace the
fluid by drinking more liquid than
usual. Ask your pharmacist about
rehydration therapy to replace lost
salts. This is especially important
for children, and frail or older
people.
Extra warnings for IBS patients
Use only if your doctor has
previously diagnosed IBS.
Check the following:
Do not take this medicine:
• If you are aged under 18.
Talk to your doctor first:
• If you are aged 40 or over and it is
some time since your last IBS
attack.
• If you are aged 40 or over and
your IBS symptoms are different
this time.
• If you have recently passed blood
from the bowel.
• If you suffer from severe
constipation.
• If you are feeling sick or
vomiting.
• If you have lost your appetite or
lost weight.
• If you have difficulty or pain
passing urine.
• If you have a fever.
• If you have recently travelled
abroad.
If any of these applies to you, talk to
your doctor before taking Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant, think you
may be pregnant or are planning to
have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking
this medicine.
• If you are breast-feeding do not
take this medicine. Small amounts
may get into your milk. Talk to your
doctor about a suitable treatment.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may make you feel
dizzy, tired or sleepy. You may feel
less alert, feel faint or pass out. If
you’re affected do not drive, cycle or
use machines.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules contain
lactose
This product contains lactose. If you
have been told by your doctor that
you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Check the tables below to see
how much medicine to take.
• Swallow the correct number of
capsules whole with a drink of
water. For oral use only.

pg1/2
ART WORK CHECK BOX

Process
Black

PRODUCT :
CUSTOMER :
FP CODE:
PLANT LOCATION :
DIMENSIONS :
PHARMACODE No. :
SAP CODE No. :
TEXT FONT SIZE :
FILE NAME :
SOFTWARE :
TYPEFACES :
ARTWORK (DETAILS)
RECEIVED ON :
PROOF REVISION :

Diarrhoea Relief Capsules - Loperamide 2mg Capsules 1x6 pack
Wockhardt UK
FP3929; FP3763; FP3854
Daman (Bhimpore)
(w)128 x (h)420mm
2602
222914
9 pt.
Diarrhoea Relief Capsule_2mg_Lit_106062-4.ai
Adobe Illustrator CS5
Arial Regular / Bold
12th & 16th January, 2017
R 1st PDF sent on - 6TH FEB. 2017
R 2nd PDF sent on - 25TH APRIL 2017

CHANGE CONTROL : Version changes due to change in:
Size/Layout
Regulatory
Changes in detail: • New regulatory text

Non-Regulatory

This leaflet was last revised in
04/2017

1st fold

(26.25mm)

2nd fold

(26.25mm)

3rd fold

(26.25mm)

4th fold

(26.25mm)

5th fold

(26.25mm)

6th fold

(26.25mm)

7th fold

(26.25mm)

8th fold

(26.25mm)

9th fold

(26.25mm)
(26.25mm)

10th fold

(26.25mm)

11th fold

(26.25mm)

12th fold

(26.25mm)

13th fold

What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
contain
- The active substance is
Loperamide hydrochloride. Each
hard gelatin capsule contains 2mg
Loperamide hydrochloride.
- The other ingredients are maize
starch, lactose, povidone, sodium
starch glycollate and magnesium
stearate. The capsule shell
contains gelatin, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxides (E172) and
patent blue V (E131). The printing
ink contains shellac, simeticone,
titanium dioxide (E171) and
propylene glycol (E1520) (see
section 2).
What Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
look like and contents of the pack
The medicine is enclosed in a green
and dark grey capsule. The pack
contains 6 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Wockhardt UK Ltd, Ash Road North,
Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK.
Manufacturer
CP Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Ash Road
North, Wrexham, LL13 9UF, UK
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this
leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following
information:
Product Name
Reference
Number
Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
29831/0131

(26.25mm)

6. Contents of the pack and
other information

14th fold

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Most are usually mild.
Get medical help at once
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Allergic reactions including
unexplained wheezing, shortness
of breath, passing out or swelling
of face and throat.
• Skin rashes, which may be severe
and include blistering or peeling
skin.
• Loss of consciousness or reduced
level of consciousness (passing
out, feeling faint or less alert),
uncoordinated movements.
If you get any of these, stop using
the medicine and get medical help
at once.

Keep out of the sight and reach of
children.
Store in the original container in
order to protect from moisture.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
outside packaging {EXP}. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that
month.
Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the
environment.

(26.25mm)

4. Possible side effects

5. How to store Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules

15th fold

Talk to your doctor and stop
taking this medicine:
• If you have been using this
medicine continuously for 48
hours.
• If you develop new IBS symptoms.
• If your IBS symptoms get worse.
• If your IBS symptoms have not
improved after 2 weeks.
How long to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules for IBS diarrhoea
You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks of
IBS diarrhoea. But if any one attack
lasts for longer than 48 hours, stop
taking Diarrhoea Relief Capsules
and talk to your doctor.
If you take more Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than you should
If you have taken too many
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules,
immediately contact a doctor or
hospital for advice. Symptoms may
include: increased heart rate,
irregular heartbeat, changes to your
heartbeat (these symptoms can
have potentially serious,
life-threatening consequences),
muscle stiffness, uncoordinated
movements, drowsiness, difficulty
urinating, or weak breathing.
Children react more strongly to large
amounts of Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules than adults. If a child
takes too much or shows any of the
above symptoms, call a doctor
immediately.
If you forget to take Diarrhoea
Relief Capsules
You should only take this medicine
as you need it, following the dosage
instructions above carefully. If you
forget to take a dose, take a dose
after the next loose stool (bowel
movement). Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten
dose.

(26.25mm)

How long to take Diarrhoea Relief
Capsules for short-term diarrhoea
You can use this medicine for up
to 48 hours. If your attack lasts
longer than 48 hours, stop taking
Diarrhoea Relief Capsules and
talk to your doctor.
IBS diarrhoea
Age
Dose
Adults aged Take two capsules
18 and over to start treatment.
Take one capsule
after each loose
bowel movement (or
as advised by your
doctor).
• You can use this medicine for up
to 2 weeks for repeated attacks,
but do not take for any one attack
lasting longer than 48 hours
• Do not take more than six
capsules in a 24-hour period.
• Replace lost fluid by drinking
more liquid than usual.
• Not for children and young people
aged under 18.

Talk to a doctor as soon as
possible
Uncommon: (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Itchiness
or hives.
• Stomach
pain or
swollen
stomach.
Rare: (may
affect up to
1 in 1,000
people)
• Difficulties passing water.
• Severe constipation.
• Miosis (narrowing of the pupils of
the eye).
If you notice any of the above, stop
using the medicine and talk to a
doctor.
Other effects that may occur
Common: (may affect up to 1 in 10
people)
• Feeling sick, constipation or wind.
• Headache.
Uncommon: (may affect up to 1 in
100 people)
• Dizziness or drowsiness.
• Vomiting, indigestion.
• Dry mouth.
Rare: (may affect up to 1 in 1,000
people)
• Tiredness.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly
via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

16th fold

• Do not use more than the dose
shown in the tables
• The capsules are not for
long-term treatment.
Short-term diarrhoea
Age
Dose
Adults and Take two capsules
children
to start treatment.
aged 12
Take one capsule
and over
after each loose
bowel movement.
• Do not take for attacks lasting
longer than 48 hours.
• Do not take more than six
capsules in a 24-hour period.
• Replace lost fluid by drinking
more liquid than usual.
• Not for children aged under 12.

106062/4
222914

pg2/2

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide