Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOGYNON (SH B 264 AB)

Active substance(s): ETHINYLOESTRADIOL / LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
84327344_04.indd 1



Levonorgestrel
Ethinylestradiol
things to know about combined
! Important
hormonal contraceptives (CHCs):
R They are one of the most reliable reversible
methods of contraception if used correctly.
R They slightly increase the risk of having a blood
clot in the veins and arteries, especially in the
first year or when restarting a combined
hormonal contraceptive following a break of 4 or
more weeks.
R Please be alert and see your doctor if you think
you may have symptoms of a blood clot (see
section 2.3 'Blood clots').
R The Pill may reduce your risk of cancer of the
ovary and womb if used in the long term.
R The Pill will not protect you against sexually
transmitted diseases.
R This medicine can increase your risk of problems
such as blood clots and breast cancer.
R Some women should not take the Pill because of
current medical problems or illnesses. Please
read this leaflet to make sure Logynon is right for
you.
R To prevent pregnancy it is important to take
Logynon as instructed and start each pack on
time. Please make sure that you understand what
to do if you miss a pill or if you think you are
pregnant.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine.
R Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
R If you have any questions or need more advice,
ask your doctor, family planning nurse or
pharmacist.
R This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them.
R If any of the side effects gets severe, or if you
notice any not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor, family planning nurse or pharmacist.

Logynon®

Package leaflet: Information for the user

1.3.2.1

1

20.05.2015 15:53:25

What you need to know before you use
Logynon

Taking Logynon

2.

3.

How to store Logynon

What is in Logynon and who makes it

5.

6.

General notes
Before you start using Logynon you should read the
information on blood clots in section 2. It is
particularly important to read the symptoms of a
blood clot – see Section 2.3 'Blood clots'.
It’s important that you understand the benefits and
risks of taking the Pill before you start taking it, or
when deciding whether to carry on taking it. Although
the Pill is suitable for most healthy women it isn’t
suitable for everyone.
 Tell your doctor if you have any of the illnesses
or risk factors mentioned in this leaflet.

2. What you need to know
before you use Logynon

Logynon is a combined oral contraceptive pill (‘the
Pill’). You take it to stop you getting pregnant.
This contraceptive contains two types of female sex
hormones, oestrogen and progestogen. These
hormones stop you getting pregnant by working in
three ways: by preventing an egg being released from
your ovaries; by making the fluid (mucus) in your
cervix thicker, which makes it more difficult for sperm
to enter the womb; and by preventing the lining of
your womb thickening enough for an egg to grow in it.
Logynon is a 21-day pill – you take one each day for
21 days, followed by 7 days when you take no pills.
The benefits of taking the Pill include:
R it is one of the most reliable reversible methods
of contraception if used correctly
R it doesn’t interrupt sex
R it usually makes your periods regular, lighter and
less painful
R it may help with pre-menstrual symptoms.
Logynon will not protect you against sexually
transmitted infections, such as Chlamydia or HIV. Only
condoms can help to do this.
Logynon needs to be taken as directed to prevent
pregnancy.

1. What Logynon does

Possible side effects

4.

3.3 A missed pill

What Logynon does

1.

In this leaflet:

Before you start taking the Pill
R Your doctor will ask about you and your family’s
medical problems, check your blood pressure and
exclude the likelihood of you being pregnant. You
may also need other checks, such as a breast
examination, but only if these examinations are
necessary for you, or if you have any special
concerns.
While you’re on the Pill
R You will need regular check-ups with your
doctor or family planning nurse, usually when
you need another prescription of the Pill.
R You should go for regular cervical smear tests.
R Check your breasts and nipples every month for
changes – tell your doctor if you can see or feel
anything odd, such as lumps or dimpling of the
skin.
R If you need a blood test tell your doctor that
you are taking the Pill, because the Pill can affect
the results of some tests.
R If you’re going to have an operation, make
sure your doctor knows about it. You may need to
stop taking the Pill about 4–6 weeks before the
operation. This is to reduce the risk of a blood
clot (see section 2.3). Your doctor will tell you
when you can start taking the Pill again.
2.1 When you should not use Logynon
You should not use Logynon if you have any of the
conditions listed below. If you do have any of the
conditions listed below, you must tell your doctor.
Your doctor will discuss with you what other form of
birth control would be more appropriate.
Do not take Logynon:
R If you have (or have ever had) a blood clot in a
blood vessel of your legs (deep vein thrombosis,
DVT), your lungs (pulmonary embolus, PE) or
other organs
R If you know you have a disorder affecting your
blood clotting – for instance, protein C deficiency,
protein S deficiency, antithrombin-III deficiency,
Factor V Leiden or antiphospholipid antibodies
R If you need an operation or if you are off your
feet for a long time (see section 2.3 ‘Blood clots’)
R If you have ever had a heart attack or stroke
R If you have (or have ever had) angina pectoris (a
condition that causes severe chest pain and may
be a first sign of a heart attack) or transient
ischaemic attack (TIA – temporary stroke
symptoms)
R If you have any of the following diseases that
may increase your risk of a clot in the arteries:
P severe diabetes with blood vessel damage
P very high blood pressure
Some of the conditions listed below can be made
worse by taking the Pill. Or they may mean it is less
suitable for you. You may still be able to take Logynon
but you need to take special care and have check-ups
more often.
Tell your doctor if any of the following conditions
apply to you.
If the condition develops, or gets worse while you are
using Logynon, you should also tell your doctor.
R If you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis
(chronic inflammatory bowel disease)
R If you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE –
a disease affecting your natural defence system)
R If you have haemolytic uraemic syndrome (HUS –
a disorder of blood clotting causing failure of the
kidneys)
R If you have sickle cell anaemia (an inherited
disease of the red blood cells)
R If you have inflammation of the pancreas
(pancreatitis)
R If you have elevated levels of fat in the blood
(hypertriglyceridaemia) or a positive family
history for this condition. Hypertriglyceridaemia
has been associated with an increased risk of
developing pancreatitis (inflammation of the
pancreas)

When should you contact your doctor?
Seek urgent medical attention
R if you notice possible signs of a blood clot that
may mean you are suffering from a blood clot
in the leg (i.e. deep vein thrombosis), a blood
clot in the lung (i.e. pulmonary embolism), a
heart attack or a stroke (see ‘Blood clots’
section below).
For a description of the symptoms of these serious
side effects please go to “How to recognise a blood
clot”.

2.2



R
R

R
R

R

P a very high level of fat in the blood
(cholesterol or triglycerides)
P a condition known as
hyperhomocysteinaemia
If you have (or have ever had) a type of migraine
called ‘migraine with aura’
If you have or have ever had breast cancer
If you have ever had a severe liver disease, and
you have been told by your doctor that your liver
function test results are not yet back to normal
If you have ever had liver tumours
If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the
ingredients in Logynon.
Tell your doctor or family planning nurse if
you have any medical problems or illnesses.
When to take special care with Logynon

R If you need an operation, or you are off your feet
for a long time (see in section 2.3 ‘Blood clots’)
R If you have just given birth you are at an
increased risk of blood clots. You should ask your
doctor how soon after delivery you can start
taking Logynon
R If you have an inflammation in the veins under
the skin (superficial thrombophlebitis)
R If you have varicose veins
R If you have diabetes
R If you or your close family have ever had
problems with your heart, or circulation such as
high blood pressure
R If you or your close family have ever had
problems with blood clotting
R If you have the inherited disease called porphyria
R If you are overweight (obese)
R If you have migraines
R If you have any illness that worsened during
pregnancy or previous use of the Pill (see
section 4.2)
2.3 Blood clots
Using a combined hormonal contraceptive such as
Logynon increases your risk of developing a blood clot
compared with not using one. In rare cases a blood
clot can block vessels and cause serious problems.
Blood clots can develop:
R in veins (referred to as a ‘venous thrombosis’,
‘venous thromboembolism’ or VTE);
R in the arteries (referred to as an ‘arterial
thrombosis’, ‘arterial thromboembolism’ or ATE).
Recovery from blood clots is not always complete.
Rarely, there may be serious lasting effects or, very
rarely, they may be fatal.
It is important to remember that the overall risk
of having a harmful blood clot due to Logynon is
small.
HOW TO RECOGNISE A BLOOD CLOT
Seek urgent medical attention if you notice any of the
following signs or symptoms.

 See a doctor as soon as possible. Do not take
any more Logynon until your doctor says you
can. Use another method of contraception, such
as condoms, in the meantime.
BLOOD CLOTS IN A VEIN
What can happen if a blood clot forms in a vein?
R The use of combined hormonal contraceptives
has been connected with an increase in the risk
of blood clots in the vein (venous thrombosis).
However, these side effects are rare. Most

frequently, they occur in the first year of use of a
combined hormonal contraceptive.

Blood clots blocking
other blood vessels

R Very rarely a clot may form in a vein in another
organ such as the eye (retinal vein thrombosis).

R If a blood clot travels from the leg and lodges in
the lung it can cause a pulmonary embolism.

R If a blood clot forms in a vein in the leg or foot it
can cause a deep vein thrombosis (DVT).

R swelling and slight blue discolouration of an extremity
R severe pain in your stomach (acute abdomen)

R sudden weakness or numbness of the face, arm or leg, especially on one side of
the body
R sudden confusion, trouble speaking or understanding
R sudden trouble seeing in one or both eyes
R sudden trouble walking, dizziness, loss of balance or coordination
R sudden, severe or prolonged headache with no known cause
R loss of consciousness or fainting with or without seizure
Sometimes the symptoms of stroke can be brief with an almost immediate and full
recovery, but you should still seek urgent medical attention as you may be at risk of
another stroke.

Stroke

Heart attack

R
R
R
R
R
R
R
chest pain, discomfort, pressure, heaviness
sensation of squeezing or fullness in the chest, arm or below the breastbone
fullness, indigestion or choking feeling
upper body discomfort radiating to the back, jaw, throat, arm and stomach
sweating, nausea, vomiting or dizziness
extreme weakness, anxiety, or shortness of breath
rapid or irregular heartbeats

Retinal vein
thrombosis (blood
clot in the eye)

Symptoms most commonly occur in one eye:
R immediate loss of vision or
R painless blurring of vision which can progress to loss of vision

Pulmonary embolism

Deep vein thrombosis

R swelling of one leg or along a vein in the leg or foot especially when accompanied
by:
P pain or tenderness in the leg which may be felt only when standing or
walking
P increased warmth in the affected leg
P change in colour of the skin on the leg e.g. turning pale, red or blue
R sudden unexplained breathlessness or rapid breathing
R sudden cough without an obvious cause, which may bring up blood
R sharp chest pain which may increase with deep breathing
R severe light headedness or dizziness
R rapid or irregular heartbeat
R severe pain in your stomach
If you are unsure, talk to a doctor as some of these symptoms such as coughing or
being short of breath may be mistaken for a milder condition such as a respiratory
tract infection (e.g. a ‘common cold’).

What are you possibly
suffering from?

Are you experiencing any of these signs?

About 5-7 out of
10,000 women
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in a
vein
The risk of a blood clot with Logynon is small but
some conditions will increase the risk. Your risk is
higher:
R if you are very overweight (body mass index or
BMI over 30kg/m2)
R if one of your immediate family has had a blood
clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age
(e.g. below the age of about 50). In this case you
could have a hereditary blood clotting disorder

About 5-7 out of
10,000 women

Women using a combined
hormonal contraceptive
pill containing
levonorgestrel
Women using Logynon

About 2 out of 10,000
women

Women who are not
using a combined
hormonal pill and are not
pregnant

Risk of developing a
blood clot in a year

When is the risk of developing a blood clot in a
vein highest?
The risk of developing a blood clot in a vein is highest
during the first year of taking a combined hormonal
contraceptive for the first time. The risk may also be
higher if you restart taking a combined hormonal
contraceptive (the same product or a different
product) after a break of 4 weeks or more.
After the first year, the risk gets smaller but is always
slightly higher than if you were not using a combined
hormonal contraceptive.
When you stop Logynon your risk of a blood clot
returns to normal within a few weeks.
What is the risk of developing a blood clot?
The risk depends on your natural risk of VTE and the
type of combined hormonal contraceptive you are
taking.
The overall risk of a blood clot in the leg or lung (DVT
or PE) with Logynon is small.
R Out of 10,000 women who are not using any
combined hormonal contraceptive and are not
pregnant, about 2 will develop a blood clot in a
year.
R Out of 10,000 women who are using a combined
hormonal contraceptive that contains
levonorgestrel, such as Logynon, about 5-7 will
develop a blood clot in a year.
R The risk of having a blood clot will vary according
to your personal medical history (see “Factors
that increase your risk of a blood clot in a vein”
below).



 See a doctor as soon as possible if you notice
any changes in your breasts, such as dimpling
of the skin, changes in the nipple or any lumps
you can see or feel.

R if you are seriously overweight.

R if you have a close relative (mother, sister or
grandmother) who has had breast cancer

Your risk of breast cancer is higher:

R Of 10,000 women who take the Pill for 5 years
in their early thirties, about 110 will have
breast cancer by the time they are 45 years old.

R Of 10,000 women who have never taken the
Pill, about 100 will have breast cancer by the
time they are 45 years old.

R Of 10,000 women who take the Pill for 5 years
in their early twenties, about 17–18 will have
breast cancer by the time they are 35 years old.

R Of 10,000 women who have never taken the
Pill, about 16 will have breast cancer by the time
they are 35 years old.

If you have breast cancer, or have had it in the past,
you should not take the Pill. The Pill slightly increases
your risk of breast cancer. This risk goes up the longer
you’re on the Pill, but returns to normal within about
10 years of stopping it. Because breast cancer is rare
in women under the age of 40, the extra cases of
breast cancer in current and recent Pill users is small.
For example:

While high dose Pills reduce your risk of cancer of the
ovary and womb if used in the long term, it is not
clear whether lower dose Pills like Logynon also
provide the same protective effects. However, it also
seems that taking the Pill slightly increases your risk
of cancer of the cervix – although this may be due to
having sex without a condom, rather than the Pill. All
women should have regular smear tests.

2.4 The Pill and cancer

If any of the above conditions change while you are
using Logynon, for example you start smoking, a close
family member experiences a thrombosis for no
known reason, or you gain a lot of weight, tell your
doctor.

If you have more than one of these conditions or if
any of them are particularly severe the risk of
developing a blood clot may be increased even more.

Packaging Technology Berlin sgmgj
page 1
Bayer Pharma AG
client: 0021
item-no.: 84327344
PZ: 2542A-4
code-no.: 51
name: LF-Logynon SCT 21
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black
version: 20.05.2015/04
approval:
dimension: 180 x 534 mm

R if you need to have an operation, or if you are off
your feet for a long time because of an injury or
illness, or you have your leg in a cast. The use of
Logynon may need to be stopped several weeks
before surgery or while you are less mobile. If you
need to stop Logynon ask your doctor when you
can start using it again.
R as you get older (particularly above about 35
years)
R if you gave birth less than a few weeks ago.
The risk of developing a blood clot increases the more
conditions you have.
Air travel (>4 hours) may temporarily increase your
risk of a blood clot, particularly if you have some of
the other factors listed.
It is important to tell your doctor if any of these
conditions apply to you, even if you are unsure. Your
doctor may decide that Logynon needs to be stopped.
If any of the above conditions change while you are
using Logynon, for example a close family member
experiences a thrombosis for no known reason, or you
gain a lot of weight, tell your doctor.
BLOOD CLOTS IN AN ARTERY
What can happen if a blood clot forms in an
artery?
Like a blood clot in a vein, a clot in an artery can cause
serious problems. For example, it can cause a heart
attack or a stroke.
Factors that increase your risk of a blood clot in
an artery
It is important to note that the risk of a heart attack
or stroke from using Logynon is very small but can
increase:
R with increasing age (beyond about 35 years)
R if you smoke. When using a combined hormonal
contraceptive like Logynon, you are advised to
stop smoking. If you are unable to stop smoking
and are older than 35 your doctor may advise you
to use a different type of contraceptive
R if you are overweight
R if you have high blood pressure
R if a member of your immediate family has had a
heart attack or stroke at a young age (less than
about 50). In this case you could also have a
higher risk of having a heart attack or stroke
R if you, or someone in your immediate family,
have a high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol
or triglycerides)
R if you get migraines, especially migraines with
aura
R if you have a problem with your heart (valve
disorder, disturbance of the rhythm called atrial
fibrillation)
R if you have diabetes.

84327344_04.indd 2

There are no special instructions about food and drink
while on Logynon.

2.6 Taking Logynon with food and drink

In addition, Logynon can also interfere with the
results of some blood tests, so always tell your doctor
that you are taking Logynon if you have a blood test.

Logynon can also affect how well other medicines
work. Your doctor may need to adjust the dose of
your other medicine.

If you do need to take one of these medicines,
Logynon may not be suitable for you or you may need
to use extra contraception for a while. Your doctor,
pharmacist or dentist can tell you if this is necessary
and for how long.

R St. John’s Wort (a herbal remedy).

R certain sedatives (called barbiturates)

R certain antibiotics

R griseofulvin (an anti-fungal medicine)

R some medicines used to treat HIV and
Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease
inhibitors and non-nucleoside reverse
transcriptase inhibitors)

R some medicines used to treat epilepsy

Some medicines can have an influence on the blood
levels of Logynon and can stop it from working
properly – for example:

If you ever need to take another medicine at the same
time as being on the Pill, always tell your doctor,
pharmacist or dentist that you’re taking Logynon.
Also check the leaflets that come with all your
medicines to see if they can be taken with hormonal
contraceptives.

2.5 Taking other medicines

 See a doctor as soon as possible if you get
severe pain in your stomach, or yellow skin or
eyes (jaundice). You may need to stop taking
Logynon.

Taking the Pill has also been linked to liver diseases,
such as jaundice and non-cancer liver tumours, but
this is rare. Very rarely, the Pill has also been linked
with some forms of liver cancer in women who have
taken it for a long time.

1.3.2.1

20.05.2015 15:53:37

2

3.1 How to take it
To prevent pregnancy, always take Logynon as
described below. Check with your doctor or family
planning nurse if you are not sure.
Take Logynon every day for 21 days
Logynon comes in strips of 21 pills (6 light brown, 5
white and 10 ochre-coloured tablets), each marked
with a day of the week.
R Take your pill at the same time every day.
R Start by taking pill number 1 and mark that day
of the week under the heading “I took my first pill
on” by piercing the small unnumbered foil disc.
This will remind you on which day you started
taking the course of pills.
R Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip.
Take one pill each day, until you have finished all
21 pills.
R Swallow each pill whole, with water if necessary.
Do not chew the pill.
Then have seven pill-free days
After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have
seven days when you take no pills. So if you take the
last pill of one pack on a Friday, you will take the first
pill of your next pack on the Saturday of the following
week.
Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip,
you should have a withdrawal bleed like a period. This
bleed may not have finished when it is time to start
your next strip of pills.
You don’t need to use extra contraception during these
seven pill-free days – as long as you have taken your
pills correctly and start the next strip of pills on time.
Then start your next strip
Start taking your next strip of Logynon after the seven
pill-free days – even if you are still bleeding. Always
start the new strip on time.

3. Taking Logynon

2.7 Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not use Logynon if you are pregnant. If you think
you might be pregnant, do a pregnancy test to
confirm that you are before you stop taking Logynon.
If you are breast-feeding, your doctor or family
planning nurse may advise you not to take Logynon.
They will be able to suggest alternative contraception.
Breast-feeding may not stop you getting pregnant.
2.8 Driving and using machines
Logynon has no known effect on the ability to drive or
use machines.
2.9 Logynon contains lactose and sucrose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before using Logynon.

As long as you take Logynon correctly, you will always
start each new strip on the same day of the week.
3.2 Starting Logynon
As a new user or starting the Pill again after a
break
It is best to take your first Logynon pill on the first day
of your next period. By starting in this way, you will
have contraceptive protection with your first pill.
Changing to Logynon from another contraceptive
Pill
R If you are currently taking a 21-day Pill: start
Logynon the next day after the end of the
previous strip. You will have contraceptive
protection with your first pill. You will not have a
bleed until after your first strip of Logynon.
R If you are taking a 28-day Pill: start taking
Logynon the day after your last active pill. You
will have contraceptive protection with your first
pill. You will not have a bleed until after your first
strip of Logynon.
R Or, if you are taking a progestogen-only Pill
(POP or ‘mini Pill’): start Logynon on the first day
of bleeding, even if you have already taken the
progestogen-only Pill for that day. You will have
contraceptive cover straight away.
Starting Logynon after a miscarriage or abortion
If you have had a miscarriage or an abortion during
the first three months of pregnancy, your doctor
may tell you to start taking Logynon straight away.
This means that you will have contraceptive
protection with your first pill.
If you have had a miscarriage or an abortion after
the third month of pregnancy, ask your doctor for
advice. You may need to use extra contraception, such
as condoms, for a short time.
Contraception after having a baby
If you have just had a baby, your doctor may advise
you that Logynon should be started 21 days after
delivery provided that you are fully mobile. You do not
have to wait for a period. You will need to use another
method of contraception, such as a condom, until you
start Logynon and for the first 7 days of pill taking.
If you have missed any of the pills in a strip, and
you do not bleed in the first pill-free break, you
may be pregnant. Contact your doctor or family
planning clinic, or do a pregnancy test yourself.
If you start a new strip of pills late, or make your
‘week off’ longer than seven days, you may not be
protected from pregnancy. If you had sex in the last
seven days, ask your doctor, family planning nurse or
pharmacist for advice. You may need to consider
emergency contraception. You should also use extra
contraception, such as a condom, for seven days.
3.4 A lost pill
If you lose a pill,
Either take the last pill of the strip in place of the lost
pill. Then take all the other pills on their proper days.
Your cycle will be one day shorter than normal, but
your contraceptive protection won’t be affected. After
your seven pill-free days you will have a new starting
day, one day earlier than before.

usual 7-day break before starting the next strip.
 If you have missed one or more pills from the
first week of your strip (days 1 to 7) and you
had sex in that week, you could become
pregnant. Contact your doctor, family planning
nurse or pharmacist for advice as soon as
possible. They may recommend you use
emergency contraception.

 When you have finished the strip, leave the

next 7 days.

 Don’t forget to use extra precautions for the

7 or more pills left in the pack

not be reduced.

 Don’t worry, your contraceptive protection should

as usual. This may mean taking two pills in one day.

 Take the delayed pill straight away and further pills

Less than 12 hours ago

taking two pills in one day.

7 days.

Or if you do not want to change the starting day of
your cycle, take a pill from a spare strip if you have
one. Then take all the other pills from your current
strip as usual. You can then keep the opened spare
strip in case you lose any more pills.
3.5 If you are sick or have diarrhoea
If you are sick (vomit) or have very bad diarrhoea
within 4 hours of taking the Pill, your body may not
get its usual dose of hormones from that pill. If you
are better within 12 hours of taking Logynon,
follow the instructions in section 3.4 A lost pill, which
describes how to take another pill.
If you are still sick or have diarrhoea more than 12
hours after taking Logynon, see section 3.3, A
missed pill.
 Talk to your doctor if your stomach upset
carries on or gets worse. He or she may
recommend another form of contraception.

first week of your strip (days 1 to 7) and you
had sex in that week, you could become
pregnant. Contact your doctor, family planning
nurse or pharmacist for advice as soon as
possible.

 If you have missed one or more pills from the

have finished the second strip, do a pregnancy
test before starting another strip.

 If you do not have a withdrawal bleed after you

strip the next day without a break.

 When you finish the strip of pills, start the next

 Don’t forget to use extra precautions for the next

Fewer than 7 pills left in the pack

the most recently missed pill.

 Check how many pills are left in the strip after

the next 7 days.

 Use extra precautions (condoms, for instance) for

 Take the most recently missed pill straight away.
 Leave any earlier missed pills in the strip.
 Take your further pills as usual. This may mean

More than 12 hours ago, or you
have missed more than one pill.

When were you due to take the missed pill?

3.3 A missed pill
If you miss a pill, follow these instructions:

Like all medicines, Logynon can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. If you get any side
effect, particularly if severe and persistent, or have
any change to your health that you think may be due
to Logynon, please talk to your doctor.
An increased risk of blood clots in the veins (venous
thromboembolism (VTE)) or blood clots in the arteries
(arterial thromboembolism (ATE)) is present for all
women using combined hormonal contraceptives. For
more detailed information on the different risks from
taking combined hormonal contraceptives please see
section 2 “What you need to know before you use
Logynon”.
 Tell your doctor, pharmacist or family
planning nurse if you are worried about any side
effects which you think may be due to Logynon.
4.1 Serious side effects – see a doctor straight
away
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000
users may be affected)
R harmful blood clots in a vein or artery for
example:
P in a leg or foot (i.e. DVT)
P in a lung (i.e. PE)
P heart attack
P stroke

4. Possible side effects

3.6 Missed a period – could you be pregnant?
Occasionally, you may miss a withdrawal bleed. This
could mean that you are pregnant, but that is very
unlikely if you have taken your pills correctly. Start
your next strip at the normal time. If you think that
you might have put yourself at risk of pregnancy (for
example, by missing pills or taking other medicines),
or if you miss a second bleed, you should do a
pregnancy test. You can buy these from the chemist or
get a free test at your family planning clinic or
doctors surgery. If you are pregnant, stop taking
Logynon and see your doctor.
3.7 Taking more than one pill should not cause
harm
It is unlikely that taking more than one pill will do you
any harm, but you may feel sick, vomit or have some
vaginal bleeding. Talk to your doctor if you have any
of these symptoms.
3.8 When you want to get pregnant
If you are planning a baby, it’s best to use another
method of contraception after stopping Logynon until
you have had a proper period. Your doctor or midwife
relies on the date of your last natural period to tell
you when your baby is due. However, it will not cause
you or the baby any harm if you get pregnant straight
away.

P mini-stroke or temporary stroke-like
symptoms, known as a transient ischaemic
attack (TIA)
P blood clots in the liver, stomach/intestine,
kidneys or eye.
The chance of having a blood clot may be higher if
you have any other conditions that increase this risk
(see section 2.3 for more information on the
conditions that increase risk for blood clots and the
symptoms of a blood clot).
Signs of a blood clot (see section 2.3 'Blood clots')
Signs of a severe allergic reaction or worsening of
hereditary angioedema:
R swelling of the hands, face, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat. A swollen tongue/throat may
lead to difficulty swallowing and breathing
R a red bumpy rash (hives) and itching.
Signs of breast cancer include:
R dimpling of the skin
R changes in the nipple
R any lumps you can see or feel.
Signs of cancer of the cervix include:
R vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains
blood
R unusual vaginal bleeding
R pelvic pain
R painful sex.
Signs of severe liver problems include:
R severe pain in your upper abdomen
R yellow skin or eyes (jaundice)
R inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
R your whole body starts itching.
 If you think you may have any of these, see a
doctor straight away. You may need to stop
taking Logynon.
4.2 Less serious side effects
Common side effects (between 100 and 1000 in
every 10,000 users may be affected)
R feeling sick
R stomach ache
R putting on weight
R headaches
R depressive moods or mood swings
R sore or painful breasts
Uncommon side effects (between 10 and 100 in
every 10,000 users may be affected)
R being sick and stomach upsets
R fluid retention
R migraine
R loss of interest in sex
R breast enlargement

R skin rash, which may be itchy
Rare side effects (between 1 and 10 in every 10,000
users may be affected)
R poor tolerance of contact lenses
R losing weight
R increase of interest in sex
R vaginal or breast discharge
Other side effects reported
R Bleeding and spotting between your periods
can sometimes occur for the first few months but
this usually stops once your body has adjusted to
Logynon. If it continues, becomes heavy or starts
again, contact your doctor (see section 4.3)
R Chloasma (yellow brown patches on the skin).
This may happen even if you have been using
Logynon for a number of months. Chloasma may
be reduced by avoiding too much sunlight and/or
UV lamps
R Occurrence or deterioration of the movement
disorder chorea
R Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis
R Conditions that may worsen during pregnancy
or previous use of the Pill:
P yellowing of the skin (jaundice)
P persistent itching (pruritus)
P kidney or liver problems
P gall stones
P certain rare medical conditions such as
systemic lupus erythematosus
P blister-like rash (herpes gestationis) whilst
pregnant
P an inherited form of deafness (otosclerosis)
P a personal or family history of a form of
sickle cell disease
P swelling of body parts (hereditary
angioedema)
P an inherited disease called porphyria
P cancer of the cervix
 Tell your doctor, pharmacist or family
planning nurse if you are worried about any side
effects which you think may be due to Logynon.
Also tell them if any existing conditions get
worse while you are taking Logynon.
4.3 Bleeding between periods should not last long
A few women have a little unexpected bleeding or
spotting while they are taking Logynon, especially
during the first few months. Normally, this bleeding is
nothing to worry about and will stop after a day or
two. Keep taking Logynon as usual. The problem
should disappear after the first few strips.
You may also have unexpected bleeding if you are not
taking your pills regularly, so try to take your pill at

84327344

Logynon is made by:
Bayer Pharma AG, Berlin, Germany
or
Bayer Weimar GmbH & Co KG, Weimar, Germany.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015.

Packaging Technology Berlin sgmgj
page 2
Bayer Pharma AG
client: 0021
item-no.: 84327344
PZ: 2542A-4
code-no.: 51
name: LF-Logynon SCT 21
country: GB/-/BPH
colors: Black
version: 20.05.2015/04
approval:
dimension: 180 x 534 mm

What is in Logynon
Each box of Logynon contains three strips of 21
tablets.
Each strip of Logynon contains:
6 light brown tablets containing 50 micrograms
levonorgestrel and 30 micrograms ethinylestradiol
5 white tablets containing 75 micrograms
levonorgestrel and 40 micrograms ethinylestradiol
10 ochre tablets containing 125 micrograms
levonorgestrel and 30 micrograms ethinylestradiol
All tablets are sugar-coated.
Levonorgestrel is a progestogen and ethinylestradiol
is an oestrogen.
Logynon also contains the inactive ingredients:
Lactose, maize starch, povidone, magnesium stearate
(E572), sucrose, polyethylene glycol 6000, calcium
carbonate (E170), talc, montan glycol wax, glycerin
(E422), titanium dioxide (E171), ferric oxide pigment
(red and yellow) (E172).
The company that holds the product licence for
Logynon is:
Bayer plc, Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury,
Berkshire, RG14 1JA.

6. What is in Logynon and
who makes it

Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not use Logynon after the expiry date shown on
the strip.
Do not throw away any medicines down a drain or
into a bin. Ask your pharmacist what to do with any
medicines you do not want. This will help to protect
the environment.

5. How to store Logynon

the same time every day. Also, unexpected bleeding
can sometimes be caused by other medicines.
 Make an appointment to see your doctor if
you get breakthrough bleeding or spotting that:
R carries on for more than the first few months
R starts after you’ve been taking Logynon for a
while
R carries on even after you’ve stopped taking
Logynon.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide