Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LOFAMIL XL 200 MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES

Active substance(s): DILTIAZEM HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Lofamil XL 200mg and 300mg Prolonged-release Capsules
Diltiazem Hydrochloride
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Lofamil is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Lofamil
3.
How to take Lofamil
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Lofamil
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT LOFAMIL IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Lofamil contains a medicine called diltiazem. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘calciumchannel blockers’.
Lofamil is used for:

Mild to moderately increased blood pressure

Angina (chest pain).
It works mainly by making your blood vessels wider. This helps to lower your blood pressure. It also
makes it easier for your heart to pump blood around your body. This helps to prevent the lack of oxygen in
the heart muscle and thus to prevent chest pain.
2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE LOFAMIL

Do not take Lofamil:

if you are allergic to diltiazem or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in Section 6).

if you have a very slow heartbeat – less than 50 beats per minute

if you have heart failure and problems with blood flow to your lungs.

if you also use dantrolene (see “Other medicines and ‘Lofamil’” below).

if you are already taking a medicine containing ivabradine for the treatment of certain heart
diseases.



if you suffer from second or third degree heart block or sick sinus syndrome (these are
problems with the electrical impulses of the heart) which may cause slow or uneven heartbeat,
unless you have a working pacemaker fitted.
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Lofamil.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine:










if you have any heart problems such as a reduced function of the left heart chamber, bradycardia (a
slow heart rate) or first degree heart block (a problem with the electrical impulses of the heart which
may lead to arrhythmia).
if you are going to have anaesthesia (e.g. during surgery). Tell your doctor that you use diltiazem.
if you are at risk of mood changes, including depression. If any of these symptoms occur during
treatment with this medicine, tell your doctor.
if you have gut problems
if you are an elderly patient
if you have renal problems
if you have liver problems.

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lofamil.
Other medicines and Lofamil
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines. This
includes medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lofamil
can affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Lofamil works.
In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you are taking:

Dantrolene (an infusion) used for severe muscle spasms or serious fever (called ‘malignant
hyperthermia’).

Ivabradine - used for certain heart diseases

Nifedipine

Ergot derivatives (ergotamine, dihydroergotamine)

Cisapride

Sertindole

Pimozide
The use of Lofamil concomitantly with the following medicine is not recommended:

Nifedipine used for chest pain, high blood pressure and an uneven heartbeat
Lofamil may increase the effect of the following medicines:

Medicines for high blood pressure such as doxazosin, tamsulosin, atenolol, propranolol or
acebutolol

Medicines used for an uneven heartbeat such as amiodarone, digoxin and dronedarone

Medicines used for angina such as glyceryl trinitrate or isosorbide trinitrate

Medicines used for high levels of cholesterol such as simvastatin, fluvastatin and atorvastatin

Medicines used for sleeplessness and anxiety, such as triazolam and midazolam

Carbamazepine - used for epilepsy

Theophylline - used for breathing problems

Lithium - used for some types of mental illness

Methylprednisolone - used for inflammation and allergic reactions

Immunosuppressants (ciclosporine, tacrolimus, sirolimus) - used to stop the rejection of organs
after a transplant.
Lofamil may make the following medicine work less well:

Rifampicin - used for tuberculosis.
The following medicines can increase the effect of Lofamil

Medicines for stomach ulcers such as cimetidine and ranitidine.
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lofamil.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility







Do not take Lofamil if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
This is because Lofamil can cause problems for your baby. Talk to your doctor if you think you
might be pregnant.
Small amounts of Lofamil may pass into the mother’s milk. Therefore, breast-feeding during the
use of Lofamil is not recommended. If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking any medicines.
Lofamil may impair fecundation and cause fetal abnormalities.

Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy while taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
3.

HOW TO TAKE LOFAMIL

Always take Lofamil exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. Also ask your doctor if you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong. Do not
change the dose yourself.
Taking this medicine:

Take this medicine by mouth.

Do not break, crush or chew your capsules.

Swallow the capsules whole with a drink of water.

Take before or during a meal.
How much to take
Adults:

The usual starting dose is one Lofamil 200 mg capsule a day.
If necessary, your doctor may increase your dose to:

One Lofamil 300 mg capsule a day

Two Lofamil 200 mg capsules a day

One Lofamil 300 mg capsule and one Lofamil 200 mg capsule a day.

Over 65 years or adults with liver or kidney problems

Your doctor will check you more closely particularly when you first start taking the capsules.

The usual starting dose is one Lofamil 200 mg capsule a day.
If necessary, your doctor may increase this to:

One Lofamil 300 mg capsule a day.
Use in children:
Lofamil should not be given to children.
If you take more Lofamil than you should
If you take more capsules than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight
away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. The following
effects may happen: feeling dizzy or weak, blurred vision, chest pain, being short of breath, fainting, an
unusually fast or slow heartbeat, coma, slurred speech and confusion.
If you forget to take Lofamil
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose,
skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Lofamil
Keep taking Lofamil until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Lofamil just because you feel
better. If you stop, your illness may get worse.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Lofamil and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:



You have an allergic reaction. The signs may include: a red or lumpy rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, eyelids, throat or tongue

You get blistering or peeling of the skin around the lips, eyes, mouth, nose or genitals, flu-like
symptoms or fever. This could be an illness called “Stevens-Johnson syndrome”

You get a severe blistering rash in which layers of the skin may peel off to leave large areas of raw
exposed skin over the body. You may feel generally unwell, have a fever, chills or aching muscles.
This could be an illness called “Toxic Epidermal Necrolysis”

You have a skin rash or skin problems with a pink or red ring and a pale centre which may be itchy,
scaly, or filled with fluid. The rash is most likely to happen on the palms or soles or your feet.
These could be signs of a serious allergy to the medicine called “erythema multiforme”.
It is not known how often these side effects happen
Stop taking Lofamil and see a doctor or go to hospital straight away, if you notice any of the side effects
above.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects – you may need
urgent medical treatment:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Slow or uneven heartbeat

Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations).
It is not known how often these side effects happen

Skin rash caused by narrow or blocked blood vessels (called ‘vasculitis’)

Being short of breath, feeling tired along with swollen ankles or legs. These could be signs of heart
failure

Unusual movements of the tongue, muscle spasms in your face, rolling eyes or trembling
 •
High temperature, feeling tired, loss of appetite, stomach pain, feeling sick. These can be
signs of inflammation of the liver (called ‘hepatitis’)

Getting sunburnt more easily and more severely than someone not taking Lofamil. You should use
sun protection whilst taking this medicine

Breast enlargement in men.
Tell your doctor straight away if you notice any of the side effects above.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
Very common (affects more than 1 in 10 people)

Swelling of the lower legs.
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Indigestion, stomach pain, constipation or diarrhoea.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Feeling dizzy, light-headed or faint when you stand or sit up quickly (low blood pressure).
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Dry mouth

Itchy, lumpy rash (called ‘urticaria’).

It is not known how often these side effects happen

Swollen gums.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the side effects above.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or last longer than a
few days:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Headache

Flushing (feeling of warmth)

Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)

General feeling of being unwell

Feeling weak or tired

Feeling dizzy

Skin redness.
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Difficulty sleeping.
It is not known how often these side effects happen

Mood changes, including depression

Bleeding or bruising under the skin.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects above get serious or last longer than a few days.
Blood tests
Lofamil can change the levels of liver enzymes shown up
in blood tests. This can mean that your liver is not working properly.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
5.

HOW TO STORE LOFAMIL

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and on the blister after ‘EXP’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original packaging.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Lofamil 200 mg and Lofamil 300 mg contain
 •
Each Lofamil 200 mg capsule contains 200 mg of the active substance Diltiazem
Hydrochloride. The other ingredients are povidone, talc, ethylcellulose, stearic acid, gelatin and
titanium dioxide (E171).
• Each Lofamil 300 mg capsule contains 300 mg of the active substance Diltiazem Hydrochoride.The
other ingredients are povidone, talc, ethylcellulose, stearic acid, gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171),
quinoline yellow (E104) and indigotine carmine (E132).

What Lofamil 200 mg and Lofamil 300 mg look like and contents of the pack

Lofamil 200 mg capsules are opaque capsules with a white body and cap, which contain white and
whitish prolonged-release pellets.

Lofamil 300 mg capsules are opaque capsules with a white body and green cap, which contain
white and whitish prolonged-release pellets.

The capsules are provided in transparent blister packs containing 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90, 98, 100,
50x1 prolonged-release capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK
Manufacturer

Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, Pallagi út 13, 4042 Debrecen, Hungary
OR*
Pharmachemie B.V., Swensweg 5,

2031 GA Haarlem, The Netherlands

OR*
TEVA Santé, Rue Bellocier, 89100 Sens, France
OR*
Teva Pharma B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031 GA Haarlem, The Netherlands
OR*
Merckle GmbH, Ludwig-Merckle-Straße 3, 89143 Blaubeuren, Germany
OR*
TEVA UK Ltd, Brampton Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG, United
Kingdom
Only the actual site of batch release will appear on the printed version of the leaflet
This leaflet does not contain all the information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not
sure about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2015
PL 00289/1648
PL 00289/1649

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide