Skip to Content

LOBELINA TABLETS

Active substance(s): LOBELIA INFLATA / SQUILL AQUEOUS SOFT EXTRACT

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Manufacturer and Traditional Herbal Registration Holder:
User Information Leaflet

Kerbina Ltd T/A
Bio-Health Ltd.
Culpeper Close,
Medway City Estate,
Rochester,
Kent ME2 4HU.
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 00904/0006

6 Further information

LOBELINA
60 TABLETS

Each coated tablet contains the following active herbal ingredients:
60mg of Lobelia herb (Lobelia inflata L.)
30mg of soft extract from dried Squill (Urginea maritima L.) bulb (2:1)
Each tablet also contains: Sucrose, Sodium Starch Glycollate,
Purified Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Lactose, Cayenne, Titanium Dioxide
(E171), Sucrose, Purified Talc, Kaolin Light, Iron Oxide (yellow) (E172).

Please read this leaflet carefully before using Lobelina Tablets.
It contains important information about this medicine.
Keep this leaflet.
You may want to read it again. If you need more information
or advice, please ask your doctor, pharmacist or
qualified healthcare practitioner.

Each pot of Lobelina contains 60 tablets.
For large prints, Braille or audio version
please contact +44 (0) 1634 290115.
This leaflet was revised in October 2012.
You can help to make medicines safer by reporting any side-effects to the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. Alternatively you can get a paper Yellow Card form from your GP’s surgery or
pharmacy, or call free phone 0808 100 3352 (available 10am - 2pm Monday - Friday).

4

1
2
3
4
5
6

What is in this leaflet
What Lobelina Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Lobelina Tablets
How to take Lobelina Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store this product
Further information

Page 2
Page 2
Page 2
Page 3
Page 3
Page 4

1 What Lobelina Tablets are and what they are used for
A traditional herbal medicinal product used for the relief of coughs,
blocked sinuses and catarrh, based on traditional use only.

Driving and using machines
No studies on the effect of this product on the ability to drive or use
machinery have been performed.

2 Before you take Lobelina Tablets
Do not take if you:
- are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6).
- are pregnant or breastfeeding.
- have a heart condition
- are under 12 years of age.
This product contains lactose and sucrose. Tell your doctor if you have
an intolerance to some sugars.

If you take too many Lobelina Tablets (overdose)
If you take more than the recommended dose, see a doctor, pharmacist
or qualified healthcare practitioner and take this leaflet with you.

Taking other medicines
This product should not be taken in combination with digoxin or any
medicine for heart conditions.
3 How to take Lobelina Tablets
Dosage
Swallow the tablets whole with water. Do not chew the tablets.
For adults, the elderly and children over 12 years:
Take 1 tablet, 3 times a day.
Maximum daily dose:- 3 tablets
Do not exceed the recommended dose.
This product is not suitable for children under l2 years old.
If your symptoms worsen, if symptoms do not improve after 7 days
or if you get a fever, shortness of breath or blood in your saliva, a
doctor or qualified healthcare practitioner should be consulted.

2

If you forget to take Lobelina Tablets
Take your next dose at the usual time; it does not matter if you have
missed a dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed
dose.
If you are unsure about anything relating to Lobelina Tablets
If you have any questions, or are unsure about anything, please
ask your doctor, pharmacist or qualified healthcare practitioner.
4 Possible side effects
Lobelia can cause similar effects to nicotine and include nausea,
vomiting, diarrhoea, coughing, tremors and dizziness. Squill may cause
gastric irritation e.g. symptoms may include stomach pain, rumbling
stomach and bloating. The frequency is not known. If any of these
symptoms persist or become troublesome stop taking the tablets.
If you notice any other adverse reactions after taking Lobelina Tablets,
please inform your doctor or pharmacist.
5 How to store this product
Do not use the tablets after the expiry date.
The expiry date is printed on the pot label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month. Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist
who will dispose of them for you.
Store below 25ºC in the original package.
Keep all medicines out of sight and reach of children.
3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide