Skip to Content

LLOYDSPHARMACY VAPOUR RUB

Active substance(s): CAMPHOR / MENTHOL / METHYL SALICYLATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub

(menthol, camphor & methyl salicylate ointment)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However you still need to use Lloydspharmacy
Vapour Rub carefully to get the best results from it.





Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
You must see a doctor if your symptoms do not get better.
If any of the side effects gets serious or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub is and what it is used for.
2. Before you use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
3. How to use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
4. Possible side effects.
5. How to store Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
6. Further information.
Section1. What Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub is and what it is used for
Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub is an ointment for use on the skin or for inhalation to ease
congestion. It is recommended for the relief of symptoms of:
 colds, congestion (catarrh) and hay fever
 muscular pain and stiffness including:
o backache and lumbago (lower back pain)
o sciatica (pain in the lower back and thigh)
o fibrositis (muscle tenderness or stiffness)
o rheumatic pain (in muscles, tendons or joints)
o bruises
o chilblains


minor skin conditions including:
o dry and chapped skin
o nettle rash
o insect bites and stings
o itching.

2. Before you use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
Do not use if you have:
 an allergy to any of the ingredients in Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub (see Section 6)
 an allergy to painkillers such as aspirin, ibuprofen and other non-steroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs).
 broken or delicate skin.
Do not use on:
 children under 3 year old
 your eyes or other sensitive areas. If this happens wash with plenty of clean water.
Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub is only for use on the skin or by inhalation. Do not take by mouth.
Take care that the rub cannot be licked off by a child after it is applied.
Take special care
See your doctor before using Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub if you:
 are pregnant or breastfeeding
 have asthma
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines.
This includes any medicines you have bought without a prescription.
See your doctor if you are taking the following medicines because Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub
may interact with them:
 medicines that thin the blood or prevent clots (including aspirin).
Pregnancy and breast feeding
See your doctor before using Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

3. How to use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
Adults and children over 3 years of age:
Always try on a small area first. Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub can be used 2-3 times a day. Wash
your hands immediately after use (unless you are treating your hands). If you get any in your eyes
or other sensitive areas wash with plenty of clean water.
For colds, congestion and hay fever:
 either rub a thin layer onto your chest, neck and back so that you can inhale the vapour
 or you can melt one teaspoonful of Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub in hot water and inhale
the vapour
 do not apply under the nostrils in children.

For muscular aches and pains, bruises and chilblains:
 gently massage a thin layer of Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub to the affected area until the
ointment is rubbed in.
For minor skin conditions:
 dab a small amount, in a thin layer, onto the affected area.
Keep the area where you have used Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub uncovered or loosely covered.
Do not cover the skin with bandages, plasters or any other dressing.
Stop using the ointment if you get excessive skin irritation or other unwanted effects.
If you use more Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub than you should
If you accidentally use too much ointment use a tissue to wipe any excess off the skin.
In the case of accidental swallowing of Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub by you or a child, it is
important to consult a physician without delay who can provide any necessary treatment. Do not
try to induce vomiting..
If you forget to use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub
If you forget to use Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub use it again when you remember but do not use
more than 3 times a day.
4. Possible side effects.
Like all medicines Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop using Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub if excessive skin irritation or other unwanted effects
occur.
Temporary skin redness or a burning sensation may occur particularly if you have sensitive skin.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via:
Yellow Card Scheme Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub.
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use after the expiry date which is printed on the jar or carton. The ‘expiry’ date refers to
the last day of that month.
Take any Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub that is out of date to a pharmacist for disposal.

6. Further information.
What Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub contains
The active ingredients are:
Menthol
1.35 % w/w
Camphor
9 % w/w
Methyl salicylate
0.33 % w/w
The other ingredients are eucalyptus oil, pumilo pine oil, titanium dioxide and yellow soft
paraffin.
What Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub looks like and contents of the pack
Lloydspharmacy Vapour Rub is a yellow ointment.
It is available in plastic jars containing 30g or aluminium tubes containing 25g.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer:
The Mentholatum Company Limited,
East Kilbride, G74 5PE, Scotland, UK.
Tel: 01355 848484
PL 00189/5001R
For any information about the product please contact the manufacturer at the above address.
This leaflet was last revised September 2015

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide