Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LLOYDSPHARMACY IBUPROFEN 200MG LONG LASTING CAPSULES

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief
Ibuprofen
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read this leaflet carefully because
it contains important information
for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or
pharmacist if your symptoms
worsen or do not improve.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you take the medicine
3. How to take the medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing the medicine
6. Further information
Pharma code Position
105mm from top edge (Main)

WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief contains
ibuprofen, which belongs to a group of
medicines called Non-Steroidal
Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAIDs).
These medicines work by changing
how the body responds to pain,
swelling and high temperature.
This medicine is used to relieve:
• rheumatic and muscular pain,
backache
• neuralgia (nerve pain)
• headache, migraine
• dental pain, period pain
• fever (high temperature)
• the symptoms of cold and flu.
BEFORE YOU TAKE
THE MEDICINE
Do not take Asda Long Lasting
Pain Relief if you:
• have or have had a stomach ulcer,
perforation or bleeding of the stomach
• are allergic to ibuprofen, to any of
the ingredients (listed in section 6),
or to aspirin or other painkillers (an
allergic reaction may be recognised
as shortness of breath, runny nose,
skin rash or itching)
• have kidney or heart failure or severe
liver failure
• are taking more than 75mg of aspirin
a day
• are in the last 3 months of pregnancy.
Warnings and precautions
Anti-inflammatory / pain-killer
medicines like ibuprofen may be
associated with a small increased risk
of heart attack or stroke, particularly
when used at high doses. Do not
exceed the recommended dose or
duration of treatment.
You should discuss your treatment
with your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Asda Long Lasting
Pain Relief if you:
• are elderly because you may be at
more risk of having serious side
effects, particularly stomach problems
• have or have suffered from asthma
or have allergies
• have liver or kidney problems
• have stomach or bowel disorders
including Crohn’s disease or a
condition known as ulcerative colitis
• have Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
(SLE) – an illness which affects your
immune system. It causes joint
pains, skin changes and problems
with other parts of your body

• have heart problems including heart
failure, angina (chest pain), or if you
have had a heart attack, bypass
surgery, peripheral artery disease
(poor circulation in the legs or feet
due to narrow or blocked arteries),
or any kind of stroke (including
'mini-stroke' or transient ischaemic
attack "TIA")
• have high blood pressure, diabetes,
high cholesterol, have a family
history of heart disease or stroke, or
if you are a smoker.
Children and adolescents:
There is a risk of renal impairment in
dehydrated adolescents.
Other medicines and Asda Long
Lasting Pain Relief
You must not take these capsules if
you are taking certain other medicines
- see section 2 ‘Do not take Asda
Long Lasting Pain Relief if’.
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief may
affect or may be affected by some
other medicines. For example:
• medicines that are anti-coagulants
(i.e. thin blood/prevent clotting e.g.
aspirin/acetylsalicylic acid, warfarin,
ticlopidine)
• medicines that reduce high blood
pressure (ACE-inhibitors such as
captopril, beta-blockers such as
atenolol medicines, angiotensin-II
receptor antagonists such as losartan)
• corticosteroids
• methotrexate (a medicine for cancer)
• cardiac glycosides (medicines used
to treat heart failure)
• cyclosporin and tacrolimus
(immunosuppressant medicines often
used following organ transplants)
• mifepristone (a medicine used to
terminate pregnancy – NSAIDs
should not be used for 12 days after
mifepristone)
• lithium (for depression or mental
problems)
• zidovudine (a medicine to treat
viruses)
• quinolone antibiotics (medicines
used to treat bacterial infections).
Some other medicines may also affect
or be affected by the treatment of
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief. You
should therefore always seek the
advice of your doctor or pharmacist
before you use Asda Long Lasting
Pain Relief with other medicines.
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Do not take Asda Long Lasting Pain
Relief if you are in the last 3 months of
pregnancy. Talk to your doctor before
taking Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief if
you are in the first 6 months of
pregnancy or are breastfeeding.
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief belong
to a group of medicines which may
affect fertility in women. Fertility goes
back to normal when you stop taking
the medicine. It is unlikely that if you
only take these capsules occasionally
it will affect your chances of becoming
pregnant. If you have problems
becoming pregnant talk to your doctor
before taking this medicine.

Further information overleaf ➥

HOW TO TAKE THE MEDICINE
Age

Dose and how often
to take

Adults, the
elderly and
children
over 12
years

Take 2 capsules
(400mg) each morning
and evening, as
required. Swallow
capsules whole (do
not chew) with a glass
of water preferably
with or after food. Do
not exceed 4 capsules
in 24 hours.

• This medicine is for short-term
use only
• Take the lowest dose for the
shortest time necessary
In Adults: Do not take Asda Long
Lasting Pain Relief for longer than
10 days unless your doctor tells you
to. Talk to a doctor or pharmacist if
you do not get better or get worse,
or if new symptoms occur.
In Children and Adolescents
between 12 and 18 years: If in
children and adolescents this
medicinal product is required for more
than 3 days, or if symptoms worsen,
a doctor should be consulted.
Do not give to children under
12 years.
If you take too many capsules:
Talk to a doctor straight away, or go
to your nearest hospital casualty
department. Take the carton and this
leaflet with you.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Most people take Asda Long Lasting
Pain Relief without any problems, but it
can have side effects, like all medicines.
To reduce the chance of side effects,
especially if you are elderly, use the
lowest effective dose for the shortest
possible time.
If you get any of the following at
any time during your treatment
STOP TAKING, and get medical
help straight away:
Allergic reactions:
The following reactions may mean you
are having an allergic reaction to this
medicine:
• asthma, worsening of asthma,
unexplained wheezing or shortness
of breath
• swelling of the face, lips, tongue
and throat (causing difficulty in
swallowing or breathing)
• rapid heart rate, low blood pressure,
collapse
• also, there may be skin reaction
(including hives, rash and itching) –
very rarely these can be severe with
blistering and peeling skin.
Stomach and bowel problems
including:
• indigestion or heartburn
• pains in your stomach (abdomen) or
other abnormal stomach problems
• pass blood in your stools or motions
• pass black tarry stools or motions
• vomit any blood or dark particles
that look like coffee grounds
• worsening of bowel problems
(ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease).
Blood disorders which can cause:
• unexplained or unusual bruising or
bleeding
• sore throat or mouth ulcers
• fever (high temperature)
• extreme paleness or weakness and
exhaustion.

Heart and circulation effects:
Medicines such as Asda Long Lasting
Pain Relief may be associated with a
small increased risk of heart attack
(myocardial infarction), high blood
pressure, heart failure, swelling due to
fluid build-up (oedema) or stroke.
Other side effects that may occur
include:
Other stomach and intestine
effects including:
• diarrhoea, flatulence, constipation
and vomiting.
Liver problems that might be
indicated by yellowing of the skin and
eyes (jaundice) and/or pale coloured
stools and dark urine.
Kidney problems that might be
indicated by passing less or more
urine than normal, cloudy urine, blood
in the urine, pain in the back and/or
swelling (particularly of the legs) – very
rarely kidney failure.
Nervous system problems including
headache and aseptic meningitis
(which can have symptoms such as
severe headache, stiff neck,
disorientation, fever and eye sensitivity
to light in those with existing
auto-immune disorders such as lupus).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
STORING THE MEDICINE
Do not use after the expiry date shown
on the pack.
Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original container.
Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.
FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in this medicine:
The active ingredient is:
200mg of Ibuprofen in each prolonged
release capsule.
The other ingredients are:
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Eudragit
NE30D, Hypromellose, Talc, Colloidal
Silicon Dioxide. The capsule shell
contains Gelatin, Titanium Dioxide
(E171), Patent Blue V (E131),
Erythrosine (E127).
What this medicine looks like and
contents of the pack
Asda Long Lasting Pain Relief are blue
and clear capsules containing white
coated beads, available in pack sizes
of 6, 8, 12 or 16 capsules (not all pack
sizes may be marketed).
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Galpharm Healthcare Ltd.,
Wrafton, Braunton, Devon,
EX33 2DL, United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Galpharm International Ltd.,
Elmhirst Park, Middle Field Road,
Barnsley, South Yorkshire,
S75 4LS, United Kingdom.
Text revised: November 2015.

4006127

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide