Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LLOYDSPHARMACY HEARTBURN & INDIGESTION RELIEF TABLETS

Active substance(s): RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
24mm

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LLOYDSPHARMACY HEARTBURN and
INDIGESTION RELIEF TABLETS
RANITIDINE 75MG
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important information
for you.
• This medicine is available without prescription; however
you still need to take it carefully to get the best results from it
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel
worse after 2 weeks.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take this medicine
3. How to take this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Further Information

1. What this medicine is and what it is used for
The active ingredient ranitidine belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘H2-blockers’. This medicine works by preventing your
stomach from producing too much acid. This medicine treats
indigestion and heartburn for up to 12 hours. One of the most
common causes of indigestion and heartburn is excess acid in
the stomach.
This medicine can be indicated for the prevention of acid

indigestion, indigestion, hyperacidity and heartburn associated
with consuming food and drink.

2. Before you take this medicine
Do not take these tablets without consulting your doctor
if you:
• have ever had an allergic reaction to Ranitidine or to any of
the other ingredients (listed in section 6)
• are under 16 years
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine:
• if you have kidney or liver problems
• if you have porphyria (too much of pigment called porphyrin
which may discolour the urine)
• if you have unintended weight loss associated with acid
indigestion
• if you are middle-aged or older with new or recently changed
indigestion symptoms
• if you have persistent stomach pain
• if you are under regular medical supervision
• if you are elderly
• if you have breathing problems
• if you have a weak immune system
• if you suffer from diabetes
Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, even those
not prescribed, for example, herbal remedies and health
supplements from a pharmacy, supermarket or health
food shop, as they may interact with this medicine.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any
of the following medicines:
• Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) e.g., Aspirin,

Ibuprofen for pain and inflammation especially in the elderly
• lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
• propranolol, procainamide or n-acetylprocainamide, for heart
problems
• diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
• phenytoin, for epilepsy
• theophylline, for breathing problems (asthma)
• warfarin, for preventing blood clotting
• glipizide, for lowering blood glucose
• ketoconazole, itraconazole or posaconazole, for fungal
infections
• sucralfate, for ulcers
• atazanavir or delavirdine, for treating HIV infection
• gefitnib, for lung cancer
• triazolam or midazolam, for insomnia
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Ranitidine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine

3. How to take this medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or
as your doctor or pharmacist have told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults (including elderly) and children 16 years of age
and older:
• Swallow one tablet whole with a drink of water as soon as
you have the symptoms
• If symptoms persist for more than one hour or return, take
another tablet
• For prevention of acid indigestion, indigestion, hyperacidity and heartburn associated with consuming food and
IXXXXXX

Ranitidine 75 mg
LLoyds Insert
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 120 mm
Front

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, these tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor
immediately if you experience:
• Allergic reactions which may include developing an itchy
rash, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips (with or without a
lumpy skin rash elsewhere on the body), unexplained fever,
difficulty breathing, dizziness (especially on standing up) and
chest pain or tightness
• Unexplained bruising or bleeding, sore throat, mouth ulcers,
fever, extreme paleness, weakness or exhaustion. These
can be signs of blood disorders such as anaemia, low white
blood cells, low platelet count, suppressed bone bmarrow or
reduction in agranulocytes (a type of white blood cell)
Tell your doctor if you get any of the following side
effects:
Very Rare (affects less than 1 in 10,000 people)
• Confusion, depression, drowsiness or hallucinations

Ranitidine 75 mg
LLoyds Insert
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
240 x 120 mm
Back






Headache, dizziness or sudden, jerky movements
Changes in the heart rhythm
Inflammation of your blood vessels
Sudden inflammation of your pancreas (you may get severe
stomach pain) or diarrhoea
• Inflammation of your liver which may cause one or more of
the following: feeling or being sick, fever, itching, yellowing
of the skin and eyes, dark coloured urine. This can cause
changes to your liver function tests
• Hair loss, blurred vision
• Aches and pains in your muscles and joints
• Sudden inflammation of your kidneys
• Blood in your urine or changes in the normal amount of urine
• Impotence
• Swollen, tender or leaking breasts
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)
• Stomach pain, constipation, feeling sick (nausea)
• Increase of serum creatine in the blood (kidney function
test)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store this medicine
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not store above 250C. Store in the original package in
order to protect from light
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated
on the carton (EXP.). The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.

• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

6. Further Information
What Ranitidine Tablet contains:
• Each tablet contains 75mg of the active substance, ranitidine
hydrochloride
• The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose,
magnesium stearate, hypromellose and titanium dioxide
(E171)
What the Ranitidine Tablet looks like and contents of the
pack
• Tablets are white to almost white, circular, biconvex, film
coated tablets embossed with “BL” on one side and “75” on
the other side
• Ranitidine tablets are available in packs of 24 tablets
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Name and address: Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873717
E-mail:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Ranitidine 75mg Film-Coated tablets, PL 17907/0247
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
than please contact the licence holder at the address (or telephone,
fax, email) above.
V5 13-06-2016 D0

IXXXXX

drink, swallow one tablet with water, half to one hour
beforehand
• Do no take more than four tablets in 24 hours
• Do not take for longer than 2 weeks at a time
• Do not take more than the recommended dose.
Do not give to children under 16 years of age.
If your symptoms get worse or persist after two weeks of
treatment, please consult your doctor
If you take more number of tablets than you should
• Contact your nearest hospital casualty (A&E) or your doctor
immediately
• Take your medicine in its original packaging with you in
order to enable the doctor to identify your medication easily

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide