Skip to Content

LLOYDSPHARMACY HAYFEVER 2% W/V EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): SODIUM CROMOGLICATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

ASDA HAYFEVER 2% EYE DROPS
Sodium Cromoglicate 2% w/v
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start using this medicine.
This medicine is available without a
prescription, however you still need
to use this medicine carefully to get
the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 14 days.
• If any of the side effects get
serious, or you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What this medicine is for
2. Before you use this medicine
3. How to use this medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store this medicine
6. Further information
WHAT THIS MEDICINE IS FOR
Sodium cromoglicate belongs to a
group of medicines called anti-allergics.
Sodium cromoglicate is used for the
relief and treatment of the eye
symptoms of hayfever. It works by
reducing the body's response to the
allergy when used regularly during
the course of treatment.
These symptoms occur usually in
the late spring or early summer
when pollen from grasses or trees
comes into contact with the eyes of
people who are sensitive to them.
This condition is sometimes called
‘hayfever eyes’ or by its medical
term, seasonal allergic conjunctivitis.
If you suffer from hayfever, you can
also help control your symptoms by
trying to ensure low exposure to
pollen when hayfever symptoms are
expected. For example, keep
windows closed, do not cut grass,
stay indoors as much as possible.

BEFORE YOU USE THIS
MEDICINE
Do not use:
• In children under 6 years of age.
• If you or your child are sensitive to
eye drops containing sodium
cromoglicate, benzalkonium
chloride or disodium edetate.
You must be confident that you
or your child’s eye symptoms are
caused by hayfever, or have been
previously diagnosed by your
doctor to suffer from hayfever:
You can be sure allergic eyes are
caused by hayfever if:
• Both eyes are affected
• You also have a runny or
blocked nose
• Your eyesight is not affected
• You know you suffer from
hayfever and your symptoms
coincide with the times of year
when grass or tree pollen is high.
But if you or your child have:
• No nose symptoms
• Only one eye is affected
• Your sight is affected
Or if the eye symptoms:
• occur at the wrong time of
year for hayfever
• are likely to be caused by
another allergy, e.g. a pet or
dust mite allergy
then you cannot be sure that the
condition is due to hayfever and you
should see your doctor or pharmacist
before you use these drops.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before use:
• If you are pregnant or breast feeding.
Important information about some
of the ingredients of this medicine
This product contains benzalkonium
chloride. This may cause eye irritation.
Benzalkonium chloride is known to
discolour soft contact lenses. Avoid
contact with soft contact lenses.
For all other types of contact lenses:
Remove contact lenses prior to
application and wait at least 15
minutes before reinsertion.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine can cause blurred
vision for a few minutes after use.
If this happens, do not drive or
operate machinery until you can see
normally again.
Further information overleaf ➥

HOW TO USE THIS MEDICINE
For external use only.
Adults (including the elderly) and
children over six years:
• Place one or two drops into each
eye four times daily.
• Wash your hands before using the
drops.
• Tilt your head back and carefully
pull down your lower eyelid.

Your eyes may sting a little just after
you use the drops. If they sting
badly, or if your eyes get worse, stop
using the drops and tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
You may also experience blurred
vision for a short time after application.
If you notice any other side effects,
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
If any of the side effects get serious
or you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.
HOW TO STORE THIS
MEDICINE

• Without touching the eyelid with the
tip of the dropper, put one or two
drops into your lower lid and then
blink a few times to make sure your
whole eye is covered by the liquid.
• Replace the cap securely on the
bottle.
If you have any questions concerning
the use of these drops in a child, or are
unsure if the child has eye symptoms
of hayfever, you should seek advice
from your doctor or pharmacist.
If your eyes are no better after 2
days of using the eye drops, see
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you find you need to use the
drops continuously for more than
14 days, then check with your
pharmacist or doctor before
continuing.
If you use more of this medicine
than you should
Contact your doctor if you use the
eye drops more frequently than the
recommended dose.
If you forget to use this medicine
If you miss a dose, use the drops as
directed above and then continue
your normal course of treatment.
Do not take a double dose to make
up for a forgotten dose.
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, these drops
can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them. All
medicines can cause allergic
reactions, although serious
allergic reactions are very rare.
Tell your doctor straight away if you
get any sudden wheeziness,
difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
eyelids, face or lips, rash, or itching
(especially affecting your whole body).

Remember: Keep all medicines out
of the reach and sight of children.
Replace cap securely after use.
Store the eye drops below 25ºC.
Keep the bottle in the outer carton to
protect from light.
Do not use the eye drops after the
expiry date printed on the label.
Do not use the eye drops more than
four weeks after first opening the
bottle. Discard any unused medicine
after this time.
Medicines should not be disposed of
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose
of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect
the environment.
FURTHER INFORMATION
What your medicine contains
The active ingredient in this medicine
is sodium cromoglicate 2% w/v.
The other ingredients are disodium
edetate, benzalkonium chloride and
water.
What this medicine looks like
and contents of the pack
This medicine is a clear liquid available
in a tamper-evident bottle fitted with a
dropper and closed with a screw cap.
The bottle contains 5 or 10ml of drops.
Marketing Authorising Holder:
PLIVA Pharma Ltd, Ridings Point,
Whistler Drive, Castleford,
WF10 5HX, UK.
Manufacturer:
Alcon Cusi SA, C/Camil Fabra,
58 El Masnou, Barcelona, Spain.
This leaflet was last revised:
August 2011
4002736

87512-C

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide