Skip to Content

LITHIUM CARBONATE ESSENTIAL PHARMA 400MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LITHIUM CARBONATE / LITHIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Lithium Carbonate Essential Pharma 400mg Tablets/
Camcolit 400mg Tablets
(lithium carbonate)
This product is available in the above names, but will be referred
to as lithium carbonate throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
 If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What lithium carbonate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take lithium carbonate
3. How to take lithium carbonate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store lithium carbonate
6. Further information
1. What Lithium Carbonate is and what it is used for
Lithium Carbonate contains lithium carbonate, which is used to
treat and prevent mania or manic depressive illness and recurrent
depression. It is sometimes used to treat other behavioural
disorders.
2. Before you take Lithium Carbonate
Do not take lithium carbonate if you:
 Are hypersensitive (allergic) to lithium or to any of the other
ingredients.
 Have serious kidney disease.
 Have hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormones) that is difficult to
treat.
 Have problems with the rhythm of your heart.
 Have a condition called Brugada syndrome, (a hereditary
syndrome that affects the heart) or if anyone in your family has
had Brugada syndrome.
 Have low sodium levels in your body. This can happen if you
are dehydrated, on a low sodium diet, or if you have an illness
called ‘Addison’s disease’ this happens when your body does
not produce enough hormones and therefore making you feel
tired, weak, light-headed and areas of your skin may go
darker.
 Are breastfeeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
 Have epilepsy and take medicines to treat it.
 Take antipsychotic medications.
 Have heart disease.
 Develop persistent headaches and/ or visual disturbances.
 Have low amounts of potassium, magnesium and calcium in
your blood- your doctor will tell you this.
Kidney tumours: patients with severe kidney impairment who
received lithium for more than 10 years may have a risk of
developing a benign or malignant kidney tumour (microcysts,
onocytoma or collecting duct renal carcinoma).
Whilst you are taking lithium carbonate
Before you start taking lithium carbonate, and while you are taking
it, your doctor should check on your:
 Kidneys and urine
 Thyroid
 Heart
It is important that you tell your doctor if you notice any side-effects
or are ill whilst you are taking lithium carbonate. These could be
early signs that your doctor should give you another check-up.
Elderly patients should take particular care about this. Possible
side-effects are described later in this leaflet.

Other situations where you may need your blood monitoring more
often are:
 If there is a change in your dose or you change brands of
lithium tablets.
 You have an infection or other existing disease/disorder.
 Large changes in the amount of fluid you drink or sodium (salt)
you consume.
 Taking other medicines.
 You have kidney disease that you have been told by your
doctor is not serious.
Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
These medicines may increase the amount of lithium in your body
making you more likely to have side effects:
 Any medicine which may cause kidney problems.
 Antibiotics called Tetracyclines, metronidazole, co-trimoxazole,
trimethoprim and spectinomycin.
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. diclofenac or
ibuprofen) including COX-II inhibitors such as celecoxib. These
are used for rheumatism and for other pains. You can also get
pain killers of this type without a prescription so check with
your pharmacist before you buy them.
 A group of medicines for your heart or blood pressure called
ACE inhibitors such as Ramipril or Lisinopril or angiotensin II
receptor antagonists such as losartan or irbesartan.
 Diuretics (water tablets), including herbal preparations
 Steroids – used for inflammation and allergies (such as
prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone).
These medicines may decrease the amount of lithium in your
body meaning it will not work as well:
 Theophylline (for asthma), or caffeine
 Anything containing sodium bicarbonate
 A special group of diuretics (water tablets) called carbonic
anhydrase inhibitors.
 Urea – used to treat skin condition
These medicines may cause other side effects when taken with
lithium carbonate:
 Medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as haloperidol,
olanzapine or clozapine.
 Carbamazepine, phenytoin or clonazepam used for epilepsy.
 Methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood pressure.
 Anti-depressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRI’s) e.g. fluoxetine or paroxetine, or tricyclics e.g.
amitriptyline or tetracyclics.
 Calcium channel blockers for angina, high blood pressure or
other heart problems such as amlodipine or diltiazem.
 Muscle relaxants used in anaesthesia.
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as indomethacin
used to reduce pain and inflammation.
 Triptans such as sumatriptan used for migraine.
Some medicines when taken with lithium carbonate can cause
serious heart rhythm disorders. These include:
 Quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, amiodarone, ajmaline,
cibenzoline, hydroquinidine, azimilide, dofetilidem, ibutide, and
sotalol all for heart rhythm disorders.
 Ranolazine for heart disease (angina)
 Arsenic trioxide for the treatment of leukaemia.
 Erythromycin (given into a vein) and sparfloxacin for the
treatment of infections.
 Amisulpride, haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole, mesoridazine,
clozaril, droperidol and thioridazine for schizophrenia and other
behavioural disorders.
 Terfenadine and astemizole (antihistamines).
 Cisapride used to treat stomach and gut problems.
 Mefloquine, artemisinin derivatives and halofantrine used to
prevent malaria.
 Ketanserin which may be being used for high blood pressure.
 Dolasetron which may be being used for nausea (feeling sick)
and vomiting (being sick) following chemotherapy.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Taking lithium carbonate with food and drink
It does not matter if you take lithium carbonate with or without food
but if you want to go on any sort of diet talk to your doctor first. Any

large changes in how much water you drink or how much sodium
(salt) is in your diet may mean you need your blood monitoring
more often.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take lithium carbonate if you are pregnant or plan to
become pregnant unless otherwise recommended by your doctor.
Do not take lithium carbonate whilst breast-feeding. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
As lithium carbonate may cause dizziness or other nervous
disorders, your ability to drive or use machines may be impaired.



3. How to take Lithium Carbonate



Always take lithium carbonate exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
 When starting Lithium Carbonate 400mg tablets are usually
taken twice a day but when your blood tests are stable you
may be able to take it once a day.
 Your doctor will give you a blood test to tell you how many
tablets to take and when to take them. Your doctor will repeat
the blood test regularly whilst you are taking lithium carbonate.



Try to take your tablets at the same times every day.
If you take more lithium carbonate than you should, contact a
doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.
Signs of taking too much lithium carbonate include abdominal
pain, loss of appetite and nausea, sickness, diarrhoea, blurred
vision, passing a lot of water, light-headedness, tremor, muscle
twitching, muscle weakness or drowsiness and feeling very tired.
In extreme cases unconsciousness, coma, fits, heart rhythm
problems (slow or irregular heartbeat) and kidney failure can
occur.
Tell your family about lithium carbonate side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as soon as you
remember. If you forget for more than 6 hours, just take the next
dose when it is due. Tell your doctor if you miss a few doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.







Hand tremor, vertigo, dazed feeling, not being able to think
clearly, difficulty remembering, fits, changes of the sense of
taste, shaky movements, slurred speech, dizziness, rapid eye
movements, blurred vision, or blind spots in your eyesight,
unconsciousness, coma and myasthenia gravis (a long term
disease characterised by abnormal tiredness and muscle
weakness).
Skin problems including worsening of psoriasis, hair loss,
acne, soreness around the hair-root, itching, rashes, and
redness of the skin.
Low blood pressure.
Blood tests can show an increase in white blood cells
(leucocytosis).
Sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, upset stomach, dry mouth or
too much saliva.
Sexual problems including being unable to get an erection,
having delayed ejaculation or being unable to have an orgasm.
Abnormal taste sensation.

It is important to have the right level of lithium in the blood. If it is
too high, then you are more likely to get a side-effect.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they know what
to look for too.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Lithium Carbonate tablets
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.Keep the container tightly closed to
protect from moisture. If you notice signs of your medicine
deteriorating, consult your pharmacist. Do not use lithium
carbonate after the expiry date which is printed or embossed
on the bottle label as month/year. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month. Medicines should not be disposed of via

wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Further information
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines lithium carbonate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you:
 Notice any changes in heart rate, for example a slower, faster
or irregular heartbeat.
 Have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling, and abrupt
contractions of muscles, these may be signs of a rare condition
called serotonin syndrome.
 Experience a high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or
agitation, and sweating, or jerky muscle movements which you
can’t control, these may be symptoms of a serious condition
known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome.
 Experience persistent headaches and/or visual disturbances.
Other side effects include:
 Heart rhythm problems including a fast or irregular heartbeat
and abnormal heart muscle function. Tests on your heart may
show changes in the way your heart is working.
 Encephalopathy (alteration of brain function).
 Syndrome of irreversible lithium effectuated neurotoxicity
(permanent nerve tissue damage).
 Kidney problems, which may not be reversible. Symptoms may
include passing a lot of urine, or feeling thirsty and swollen
ankles.
 Benign/malignant kidney tumours (microcysts, oncocytoma or
collecting duct renal carcinoma) (in long-term therapy)
 Parkinsonism (a condition characterised by tremor, slow body
movements, rigid muscles, inability to stand steady, tendency
to stoop, and a shuffling walk).
 Thyroid problem and a condition known as parathyroid
adenoma (a non-cancerous tumour close to the thyroid gland
in the neck that controls the use and removal of calcium).
 Oedema (usually seen as swelling caused by too much fluid).
 Weight gain, loss of appetite or too much calcium, magnesium
or sugar in the blood.

What lithium carbonate contains
The active substance is lithium carbonate. Each controlled release
film-coated tablet contains 400mg lithium carbonate. The other
ingredients are maize starch, acacia, magnesium stearate, sodium
lauryl sulphate, hypromellose and macrogol 400 and Opaspray
(containing titanium dioxide and hypromellose).
What lithium carbonate looks like and contents of the pack
Lithium Carbonate are white film coated tablets engraved
“Camcolit S” around one face and having a score line on the
reverse. Each tablet container contains 100 tablets.
Manufacturer
Famar L'Aigle, Zone Industrielle No1, Route de Crulai, L'AIGLE,
61300,France.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Millsdale Pharmaceuticals, John Street, Warrington, Cheshire,
WA2 7UB. UK.

Blind or partially sighted? Is this
leaflet hard to see or read? Call
01925 652176 to obtain the leaflet
in a format suitable for you.
POM
PL: 08811/0058
Lithium Carbonate Essential Pharma 400 mg Tablets/
Camcolit 400 mg Tablets
This leaflet was prepared 20th April 2017

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Lithium Carbonate Essential Pharma 400mg Tablets/
Camcolit 400mg Tablets
(lithium carbonate)
This product is available in the above names, but will be referred
to as lithium carbonate throughout this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
 If any of the side effects become serious, or you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What lithium carbonate is and what it is used for
2. Before you take lithium carbonate
3. How to take lithium carbonate
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store lithium carbonate
6. Further information
1. What Lithium Carbonate is and what it is used for
Lithium Carbonate contains lithium carbonate, which is used to
treat and prevent mania or manic depressive illness and recurrent
depression. It is sometimes used to treat other behavioural
disorders.
2. Before you take Lithium Carbonate
Do not take lithium carbonate if you:
 Are hypersensitive (allergic) to lithium or to any of the other
ingredients.
 Have serious kidney disease.
 Have hypothyroidism (low thyroid hormones) that is difficult to
treat.
 Have problems with the rhythm of your heart.
 Have a condition called Brugada syndrome, (a hereditary
syndrome that affects the heart) or if anyone in your family has
had Brugada syndrome.
 Have low sodium levels in your body. This can happen if you
are dehydrated, on a low sodium diet, or if you have an illness
called ‘Addison’s disease’ this happens when your body does
not produce enough hormones and therefore making you feel
tired, weak, light-headed and areas of your skin may go
darker.
 Are breastfeeding.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you:
 Have epilepsy and take medicines to treat it.
 Take antipsychotic medications.
 Have heart disease.
 Develop persistent headaches and/ or visual disturbances.
 Have low amounts of potassium, magnesium and calcium in
your blood- your doctor will tell you this.
Kidney tumours: patients with severe kidney impairment who
received lithium for more than 10 years may have a risk of
developing a benign or malignant kidney tumour (microcysts,
onocytoma or collecting duct renal carcinoma).
Whilst you are taking lithium carbonate
Before you start taking lithium carbonate, and while you are taking
it, your doctor should check on your:
 Kidneys and urine
 Thyroid
 Heart
It is important that you tell your doctor if you notice any side-effects
or are ill whilst you are taking lithium carbonate. These could be
early signs that your doctor should give you another check-up.
Elderly patients should take particular care about this. Possible
side-effects are described later in this leaflet.

Other situations where you may need your blood monitoring more
often are:
 If there is a change in your dose or you change brands of
lithium tablets.
 You have an infection or other existing disease/disorder.
 Large changes in the amount of fluid you drink or sodium (salt)
you consume.
 Taking other medicines.
 You have kidney disease that you have been told by your
doctor is not serious.
Taking other medicines
You should tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
These medicines may increase the amount of lithium in your body
making you more likely to have side effects:
 Any medicine which may cause kidney problems.
 Antibiotics called Tetracyclines, metronidazole, co-trimoxazole,
trimethoprim and spectinomycin.
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (e.g. diclofenac or
ibuprofen) including COX-II inhibitors such as celecoxib. These
are used for rheumatism and for other pains. You can also get
pain killers of this type without a prescription so check with
your pharmacist before you buy them.
 A group of medicines for your heart or blood pressure called
ACE inhibitors such as Ramipril or Lisinopril or angiotensin II
receptor antagonists such as losartan or irbesartan.
 Diuretics (water tablets), including herbal preparations
 Steroids – used for inflammation and allergies (such as
prednisolone, betamethasone or hydrocortisone).
These medicines may decrease the amount of lithium in your
body meaning it will not work as well:
 Theophylline (for asthma), or caffeine
 Anything containing sodium bicarbonate
 A special group of diuretics (water tablets) called carbonic
anhydrase inhibitors.
 Urea – used to treat skin condition
These medicines may cause other side effects when taken with
lithium carbonate:
 Medicines used to treat schizophrenia such as haloperidol,
olanzapine or clozapine.
 Carbamazepine, phenytoin or clonazepam used for epilepsy.
 Methyldopa used for the treatment of high blood pressure.
 Anti-depressants called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors
(SSRI’s) e.g. fluoxetine or paroxetine, or tricyclics e.g.
amitriptyline or tetracyclics.
 Calcium channel blockers for angina, high blood pressure or
other heart problems such as amlodipine or diltiazem.
 Muscle relaxants used in anaesthesia.
 Non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs such as indomethacin
used to reduce pain and inflammation.
 Triptans such as sumatriptan used for migraine.
Some medicines when taken with lithium carbonate can cause
serious heart rhythm disorders. These include:
 Quinidine, procainamide, disopyramide, amiodarone, ajmaline,
cibenzoline, hydroquinidine, azimilide, dofetilidem, ibutide, and
sotalol all for heart rhythm disorders.
 Ranolazine for heart disease (angina)
 Arsenic trioxide for the treatment of leukaemia.
 Erythromycin (given into a vein) and sparfloxacin for the
treatment of infections.
 Amisulpride, haloperidol, pimozide, sertindole, mesoridazine,
clozaril, droperidol and thioridazine for schizophrenia and other
behavioural disorders.
 Terfenadine and astemizole (antihistamines).
 Cisapride used to treat stomach and gut problems.
 Mefloquine, artemisinin derivatives and halofantrine used to
prevent malaria.
 Ketanserin which may be being used for high blood pressure.
 Dolasetron which may be being used for nausea (feeling sick)
and vomiting (being sick) following chemotherapy.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Taking lithium carbonate with food and drink
It does not matter if you take lithium carbonate with or without food
but if you want to go on any sort of diet talk to your doctor first. Any

large changes in how much water you drink or how much sodium
(salt) is in your diet may mean you need your blood monitoring
more often.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take lithium carbonate if you are pregnant or plan to
become pregnant unless otherwise recommended by your doctor.
Do not take lithium carbonate whilst breast-feeding. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
As lithium carbonate may cause dizziness or other nervous
disorders, your ability to drive or use machines may be impaired.



3. How to take Lithium Carbonate



Always take lithium carbonate exactly as your doctor has told you.
You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
 When starting Lithium Carbonate 400mg tablets are usually
taken twice a day but when your blood tests are stable you
may be able to take it once a day.
 Your doctor will give you a blood test to tell you how many
tablets to take and when to take them. Your doctor will repeat
the blood test regularly whilst you are taking lithium carbonate.



Try to take your tablets at the same times every day.
If you take more lithium carbonate than you should, contact a
doctor or the nearest hospital immediately.
Signs of taking too much lithium carbonate include abdominal
pain, loss of appetite and nausea, sickness, diarrhoea, blurred
vision, passing a lot of water, light-headedness, tremor, muscle
twitching, muscle weakness or drowsiness and feeling very tired.
In extreme cases unconsciousness, coma, fits, heart rhythm
problems (slow or irregular heartbeat) and kidney failure can
occur.
Tell your family about lithium carbonate side effects so they
know what to look for too.
If you forget to take your tablets, take them as soon as you
remember. If you forget for more than 6 hours, just take the next
dose when it is due. Tell your doctor if you miss a few doses.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.







Hand tremor, vertigo, dazed feeling, not being able to think
clearly, difficulty remembering, fits, changes of the sense of
taste, shaky movements, slurred speech, dizziness, rapid eye
movements, blurred vision, or blind spots in your eyesight,
unconsciousness, coma and myasthenia gravis (a long term
disease characterised by abnormal tiredness and muscle
weakness).
Skin problems including worsening of psoriasis, hair loss,
acne, soreness around the hair-root, itching, rashes, and
redness of the skin.
Low blood pressure.
Blood tests can show an increase in white blood cells
(leucocytosis).
Sickness, feeling sick, diarrhoea, upset stomach, dry mouth or
too much saliva.
Sexual problems including being unable to get an erection,
having delayed ejaculation or being unable to have an orgasm.
Abnormal taste sensation.

It is important to have the right level of lithium in the blood. If it is
too high, then you are more likely to get a side-effect.
Tell your family about lithium side effects so they know what
to look for too.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Lithium Carbonate tablets
Keep all medicines out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.Keep the container tightly closed to
protect from moisture. If you notice signs of your medicine
deteriorating, consult your pharmacist. Do not use lithium
carbonate after the expiry date which is printed or embossed
on the bottle label as month/year. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month. Medicines should not be disposed of via

wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Further information
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines lithium carbonate can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you:
 Notice any changes in heart rate, for example a slower, faster
or irregular heartbeat.
 Have a high fever, agitation, confusion, trembling, and abrupt
contractions of muscles, these may be signs of a rare condition
called serotonin syndrome.
 Experience a high temperature with rigid muscles, confusion or
agitation, and sweating, or jerky muscle movements which you
can’t control, these may be symptoms of a serious condition
known as neuroleptic malignant syndrome.
 Experience persistent headaches and/or visual disturbances.
Other side effects include:
 Heart rhythm problems including a fast or irregular heartbeat
and abnormal heart muscle function. Tests on your heart may
show changes in the way your heart is working.
 Encephalopathy (alteration of brain function).
 Syndrome of irreversible lithium effectuated neurotoxicity
(permanent nerve tissue damage).
 Kidney problems, which may not be reversible. Symptoms may
include passing a lot of urine, or feeling thirsty and swollen
ankles.
 Benign/malignant kidney tumours (microcysts, oncocytoma or
collecting duct renal carcinoma) (in long-term therapy)
 Parkinsonism (a condition characterised by tremor, slow body
movements, rigid muscles, inability to stand steady, tendency
to stoop, and a shuffling walk).
 Thyroid problem and a condition known as parathyroid
adenoma (a non-cancerous tumour close to the thyroid gland
in the neck that controls the use and removal of calcium).
 Oedema (usually seen as swelling caused by too much fluid).
 Weight gain, loss of appetite or too much calcium, magnesium
or sugar in the blood.

What lithium carbonate contains
The active substance is lithium carbonate. Each controlled release
film-coated tablet contains 400mg lithium carbonate. The other
ingredients are maize starch, acacia, magnesium stearate, sodium
lauryl sulphate, hypromellose and macrogol 400 and Opaspray
(containing titanium dioxide and hypromellose).
What lithium carbonate looks like and contents of the pack
Lithium Carbonate are white film coated tablets engraved
“Camcolit S” around one face and having a score line on the
reverse. Each tablet container contains 100 tablets.
Manufacturer
Norgine Ltd, Hengoed, Mid Glamorgan CF82 8SJ, UK.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
Millsdale Pharmaceuticals, John Street, Warrington, Cheshire,
WA2 7UB. UK.

Blind or partially sighted? Is this
leaflet hard to see or read? Call
01925 652176 to obtain the leaflet
in a format suitable for you.
POM
PL: 08811/0058
Lithium Carbonate Essential Pharma 400 mg Tablets/
Camcolit 400 mg Tablets
This leaflet was prepared 20th April 2017

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide