Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIQUFRUTA GARLIC COUGH MEDICINE

Active substance(s): GUAIFENESIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Guaifenesin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

.
.
.
.
.

Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 5 days.

In this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine is and what it is used for
Before you take Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
How to take Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Possible side effects
Storing Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Further information

1. What Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine is and what it is used for
Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine is a cough syrup for the relief of chesty coughs in adults and children
12 years and over.
Liqufruta contains the active ingredient guaifenesin which has an expectorant action and helps loosen
phlegm.

2. Before you take Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Do not use this medicine:
if you or your child is hypersensitive (allergic) to any of the ingredients (see section 6).
in children under 12 years.

.
.

Do not take with a cough suppressant.
Take special care with Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Consult your doctor before taking this medicine:
if you suffer from a chronic cough.
if you have asthma or are suffering from an asthma attack.

.
.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
As with all medicines, if you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant please ask your doctor or
pharmacist before taking this medicine. It may not be suitable for you.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
This medicine contains:
3.92 g sucrose and inverted sugar in each 5 ml dose. If you have diabetes mellitus or you have an
intolerance to some sugars, consult your doctor before taking this medicine.

.

.
.

8% ethanol (alcohol) or 320 mg in each 5 ml dose (equivalent to 8 ml beer, or 3.5 ml wine). This may
be harmful for those suffering from alcoholism and should be considered if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, have liver disease or epilepsy.
0.64 mg sodium in each 5 ml. You may need to consider this if you are on a reduced sodium
(salt) diet.

(continued overleaf)

3. How to take Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet. Check with your pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Shake the bottle before use.
Dosage
Adults, the elderly and children 12 years and over:
Take two to three 5 ml spoonfuls every 4 hours up to 4 times a day.
Do not give to children under 12 years.
Do not exceed the stated dose.If your cough lasts more than 5 days, comes back, is accompanied by
fever, rash or persistent headache, stop taking this medicine and consult your pharmacist or doctor.

.
.
.

If you take too much: talk to a doctor or pharmacist straight away.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
You can help make sure medicines remain as safe as possible by reporting any unwanted
side-effects via the internet at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard; alternatively you can call Freephone 0808
100 3352 (available between 10am-2pm Monday – Friday) or fill in a paper form available from your
local pharmacy.
Some people may have side-effects when taking Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine. If you have any
unwanted side-effects you should talk to your doctor, pharmacist or other healthcare professional.
If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking this medicine. See a doctor at once:

.

difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat and rash (severe allergic reactions).

Other effects may include:
nausea and vomiting.

.

If any of these effects get serious or if you notice any side-effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. Storing Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine

.
.
.
.

There are no special storage conditions for this medicine.
Do not use if the bottle cap seal is damaged.
Do not take after the expiry date printed on the bottle label after 'EXP'.
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.

Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What this medicine contains
Active substance:
Each 5 ml dose contains guaifenesin 50 mg (1% w/v).
Other ingredients:
Sucrose and inverted sugar, sodium citrate, sodium benzoate (E211), acetic acid, citric acid monohydrate,
ethanol, menthol, garlic flavour, caramel (E150), purified water.
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Liqufruta Garlic Cough Medicine is a flavoured syrup in a 100 ml or 200 ml bottle.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Alston Garrard & Co Ltd, Modbury House, New Mills Business Park, Modbury, Devon, PL21 0TP, UK.
Manufacturer
Pharmaserve (North West) Ltd, Runcorn, WA7 1NU, UK.

Other formats
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call
01548 831530.
PL 20677/0002

This leaflet was last revised in August 2012

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide