Skip to Content

LIPOFLEX SPECIAL WITHOUT ELECTROLYTES EMULSION FOR INFUSION

Active substance(s): ALANINE / ARGININE / ASPARTIC ACID / GLUCOSE MONOHYDRATE / GLUTAMIC ACID / GLYCINE / HISTIDINE / ISOLEUCINE / LEUCINE / LYSINE MONOHYDRATE / MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES / METHIONINE / PHENYLALANINE / PROLINE / SERINE / SOYA-BEAN OIL REFINED / THREONINE / TRYPTOPHAN / VALINE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET

08451.0MS1.020E14

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Lipoflex special without electrolytes emulsion for infusion
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Lipoflex special without electrolytes is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Lipoflex special without electrolytes
3.
How to use Lipoflex special without electrolytes
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Lipoflex special without electrolytes
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Lipoflex special without electrolytes is and what it is used for

Lipoflex special without electrolytes contains fluids and substances called amino acids and fatty acids that are
essential for the body to grow or to recover. It also contains calories in the form of carbohydrates and fats.
You are given Lipoflex special without electrolytes when you are unable to eat food normally. There are many
situations when this might be the case, for example when you are recovering from surgery, injuries or burns, or
when you are unable to absorb food from your stomach and gut.

2.

What you need to know before you use Lipoflex special without electrolytes

Do not use Lipoflex special without electrolytes

if you are allergic to any of the active substances, to egg, peanut or soybean or to any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).

This medicine must not be given to newborn infants, infants and toddlers under two years old.
Also, do not use Lipoflex special without electrolytes if you suffer from any of the following:

life-threatening blood circulation problems such as those that can occur if you are in a state of collapse or
shock

heart attack or stroke

severely impaired blood clotting function, bleeding risk (severe coagulopathy, aggravating haemorrhagic
diatheses)

blocking of blood vessels by blood clots or fat (embolism)

severe liver failure

impaired bile flow (intrahepatic cholestasis)

severe kidney failure in the absence of kidney replacement therapy

disturbances of your body salt composition

fluid deficit or excess water in your body

08451.0MS1.020E14





water on your lungs (pulmonary oedema)
severe heart failure
certain metabolic disorders such as
– too much lipid (fat) in the blood
– inborn errors of amino acid metabolism
– abnormally high blood sugar level that needs more than 6 units of insulin per hour to be controlled
– abnormalities of metabolism that may occur after operations or injuries
– coma of unknown origin
– insufficient supply of oxygen to tissues
– abnormally high acid level in the blood.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Lipoflex special without electrolytes.
Please inform your doctor if:

you have heart, liver or kidney problems

you suffer from certain types of metabolic disorders such as diabetes, abnormal blood fat values and
disorders of your body fluid and salt composition or your acid-base balance
You will be monitored closely to detect early signs of an allergic reaction (such as fever, shivering, rash, or
shortness of breath) when you receive this medicine.
Further monitoring and tests such as various examinations of blood samples will be applied to make sure that
your body handles the administered foodstuffs properly.
This medicine is an electrolyte free solution. Your healthcare professional will take measures to ensure that
your body’s fluid and electrolyte requirements are met. In addition to this medicine you will receive further
nutrients (foodstuffs) in order to fully cover your requirements.
Children
This medicine must not be given to newborn infants, infants and toddlers under two years old.
Other medicines and Lipoflex special without electrolytes
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Lipoflex special without electrolytes can interact with some other medicines. Please tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse if you are taking or receiving any of the following:

insulin

heparin

medicines that prevent undesirable blood clotting such as warfarin or other coumarin derivatives
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. If you are pregnant, you will receive this medicine
only if the doctor or pharmacist considers it absolutely necessary for your recovery. There is no data available
about the use of Lipoflex special without electrolytes in pregnant women.
Breast-feeding is not recommended for mothers on parenteral nutrition.

08451.0MS1.020E14

Driving and using machines
This medicine is normally given to immobile patients, e.g. in a hospital or clinic which would exclude driving
or using machines. However, the medicine itself has no effect on the ability to drive or use machines. Lipoflex
special without electrolytes contains sodium
This medicine contains less than 1 mmol sodium (23 mg) per multichamber bag, i.e. it is essentially ‘sodiumfree’.

3.

How to use Lipoflex special without electrolytes

This medicine is administered by intravenous infusion (drip), that is, through a small tube directly into a vein.
This medicine will be administered through one of your large (central) veins only.
Your doctor or pharmacist will decide how much of this medicine you need and for how long you will require
treatment with this medicine.
Use in children
This medicine must not be given to newborn infants, infants and toddlers under two years old.
If you use more Lipoflex special without electrolytes than you should
If you have received too much of this medicine you may suffer from a so-called ‘overload syndrome’ and the
following symptoms:

fluid excess and electrolyte disorders

water on your lungs (pulmonary oedema)

loss of amino acids through the urine and disturbed amino acid balance

vomiting, feeling sick

shivering

high blood sugar level

glucose in the urine

fluid deficit

blood much more concentrated than normal (hyperosmolality)

impairment or loss of consciousness due to extremely high blood sugar

enlargement of the liver (hepatomegaly) with and without jaundice (icterus)

enlargement of the spleen (splenomegaly)

fat deposition in the inner organs

abnormal values of liver function tests

reduction of red blood cell count (anaemia)

reduction of white blood cell count (leucopenia)

reduction of blood platelet count (thrombocytopenia)

increase of immature red blood cells (reticulocytosis)

rupture of blood cells (haemolysis)

bleeding or a tendency to bleeding

impairment of blood coagulation (as can be seen by changes of bleeding time, coagulation time,
prothrombin time etc.)

fever

high blood fat levels

08451.0MS1.020E14



loss of consciousness

If any of these symptoms occur, the infusion must be stopped immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The following side effects may be serious. If any of the following side effects occur, tell your doctor
immediately, he will stop giving you this medicine:
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

allergic reactions, for example skin reactions, shortness of breath, swelling of the lips, mouth, and throat,
difficulty breathing
Other side effects include:
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

feeling sick, vomiting, loss of appetite
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):

increased tendency for your blood to clot

bluish discolouration of the skin

shortness of breath

headache

flushing

reddening of skin (erythema)

sweating

chills

feeling cold

high body temperature

drowsiness

pain in the chest, back, bones or lumbar region

decrease or increase in blood pressure
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):

abnormally high blood fat or blood sugar values

high levels of acidic substances in your blood

Too much lipid can lead to fat overload syndrome, for more information on this please see under the
heading “If you use more Lipoflex 56/144 special without electrolytes than you should” in section 3.
Symptoms normally disappear when the infusion is stopped.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

reduction of white blood cell count (leucopenia)

reduction of blood platelet count (thrombocytopenia)

impaired bile flow (cholestasis)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not

08451.0MS1.020E14

listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Lipoflex special without electrolytes

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25 °C.
Do not freeze. If accidentally frozen, discard the bag.
Keep the bag in the protective overwrap in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Lipoflex special without electrolytes contains
The active substances in the ready-for-use mixture are:
from the top chamber
(glucose solution)
Glucose monohydrate
equivalent to glucose

in 1000 ml

in 625 ml

in 1250 ml

in 1875 ml

158.4 g
144.0 g

99.00 g
90.00 g

198.0 g
180.0 g

297.0 g
270.0 g

from the middle chamber
(fat emulsion)
Soya-bean oil, refined
Medium-chain triglycerides

in 1000 ml

in 625 ml

in 1250 ml

in 1875 ml

20.00 g
20.00 g

12.50 g
12.50 g

25.00 g
25.00 g

37.50 g
37.50 g

08451.0MS1.020E14

from the bottom chamber
(amino acid solution)
Isoleucine
Leucine
Lysine monohydrate
equivalent to lysine
Methionine
Phenylalanine
Threonine
Tryptophan
Valine
Arginine
Histidine
Alanine
Aspartic acid
Glutamic acid
Glycine
Proline
Serine

Amino acid content
Nitrogen content
Carbohydrate content
Lipid content
Energy in the form of lipids
Energy in the form of carbohydrates
Energy in the form of amino acids
Non-protein energy
Total energy

Osmolality
Theoretical osmolarity
pH

in 1000 ml

in 625 ml

in 1250 ml

in 1875 ml

3.284 g
4.384 g
3.576 g
3.184 g
2.736 g
4.916 g
2.540 g
0.800 g
3.604 g
3.780 g
1.752 g
6.792 g
2.100 g
4.908 g
2.312 g
4.760 g
4.200 g

2.053 g
2.740 g
2.235 g
1.990 g
1.710 g
3.073 g
1.588 g
0.500 g
2.253 g
2.363 g
1.095 g
4.245 g
1.313 g
3.068 g
1.445 g
2.975 g
2.625 g

4.105 g
5.480 g
4.470 g
3.979 g
3.420 g
6.145 g
3.175 g
1.000 g
4.505 g
4.725 g
2.190 g
8.490 g
2.625 g
6.135 g
2.890 g
5.950 g
5.250 g

6.158 g
8.220 g
6.705 g
5.969 g
5.130 g
9.218 g
4.763 g
1.500 g
6.758 g
7.088 g
3.285 g
12.73 g
3.938 g
9.203 g
4.335 g
8.925 g
7.875 g

in 1000 ml
56.0 g
8g
144 g
40 g

in 625 ml
35.0 g
5g
90 g
25 g

in 1250 ml
70.1 g
10 g
180 g
50 g

in 1875 ml
105.1 g
15 g
270 g
75 g

1590 kJ
(380 kcal)
2415 kJ
(575 kcal)
940 kJ
(225 kcal)
4005 kJ
(955 kcal)
4945 kJ
(1180 kcal)

995 kJ
(240 kcal)
1510 kJ
(360 kcal)
585 kJ
(140 kcal)
2505 kJ
(600 kcal)
3090 kJ
(740 kcal)

1990 kJ
(475 kcal)
3015 kJ
(720 kcal)
1170 kJ
(280 kcal)
5005 kJ
(1195 kcal)
6175 kJ
(1475 kcal)

2985 kJ
(715 kcal)
4520 kJ
(1080 kcal)
1755 kJ
(420 kcal)
7505 kJ
(1795 kcal)
9260 kJ
(2215 kcal)

1840
1840
1840
1840
mOsm/kg
mOsm/kg
mOsm/kg
mOsm/kg
1330 mOsm/l 1330 mOsm/l 1330 mOsm/l 1330 mOsm/l
5.0 - 6.0
5.0 - 6.0
5.0 - 6.0
5.0 - 6.0

The other ingredients are citric acid monohydrate (for pH adjustment), egg lecithin, glycerol, sodium oleate,
all-rac-alpha-tocopherol and water for injections.
What Lipoflex special without electrolytes looks like and contents of the pack
The ready-to-use product is an emulsion for infusion, i.e. it is administered through a small tube into a vein.

08451.0MS1.020E14

Lipoflex special without electrolytes is supplied in flexible multichamber bags containing:

625 ml (250 ml of amino acids solution + 125 ml of fat emulsion + 250 ml of glucose solution)

1250 ml (500 ml of amino acids solution + 250 ml of fat emulsion + 500 ml of glucose solution)

1875 ml (750 ml of amino acids solution + 375 ml of fat emulsion + 750 ml of glucose solution)

Figure A

Figure B

Figure A: The multichamber bag is packed in a protective overwrap. An oxygen absorber and an oxygen
indicator are placed between the bag and the overwrap; the oxygen absorber sachet is made of inert material
and contains iron hydroxide.
Figure B: The top chamber contains a glucose solution, the middle chamber contains a fat emulsion, and the
bottom chamber contains an amino acid solution.
The glucose and the amino acid solutions are clear and colourless or straw-coloured. The fat emulsion is milkywhite.
The top chamber and the middle chamber can be connected with the bottom chamber by opening the
intermediate seams.
The different container sizes are presented in cartons containing five bags.
Pack sizes: 5 x 625 ml, 5 x 1250 ml and 5 x 1875 ml
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
B. Braun Melsungen AG
Carl-Braun-Str. 1
34212 Melsungen, Germany

Postal address:
34209 Melsungen, Germany

Tel.: +49-(0)-5661-71-0
Fax: +49-(0)-5661-71-4567

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Austria
Nutriflex Lipid special ohne Elektrolyte B.Braun
Belgium
Nutriflex Lipid special EF, 56 g/l AA + 144 g/l G, emulsie voor infusie

08451.0MS1.020E14

France
Germany
Italy
Luxembourg
Netherlands
Spain
United Kingdom

LIPOFLEX LIPIDE G144/N8, émulsion pour perfusion
Nutriflex Lipid 56/144 special ohne Elektrolyte
Lipoflex AA56/ G144 senza elettroliti
Nutriflex Lipid 56/144 special ohne Elektrolyte
Nutriflex Lipid special zonder elektrolyten, 56 g/l + 144 g/l, emulsie voor infusie
Nutriflex Lipid 56/144 special without electrolytes emulsión para perfusión
Lipoflex special without electrolytes emulsion for infusion

This leaflet was last revised in 04.2017

__________________________________________________________________________
The following information is intended for healthcare professionals only:
No special requirements for disposal.
Parenteral nutrition products should be visually inspected for damage, discolouration and emulsion instability
before use.
Do not use bags which are damaged. Overwrap, primary bag and the peel seam between the chambers should
be intact. Only use if the amino acid and glucose solutions are clear and colourless up to straw coloured and the
lipid emulsion is homogenous with milky white appearance. Do not use if the solutions contain particulate
matter.
After mixing the three chambers, do not use if the emulsion shows discoloration or signs of phase separation
(oil drops, oil layer). Stop the infusion immediately in case of discoloration of the emulsion or signs of phase
separation.
Before opening the overwrap, check the colour of the oxygen indicator (see Figure A). Do not use if the oxygen
indicator is pink. Use only if the oxygen indicator is yellow.
Preparation of the mixed emulsion
Strict adherence to aseptic handling principles must be complied with.
To open: Tear overwrap starting from the tear notches (Fig. 1). Remove the bag from its protective overwrap.
Discard overwrap, oxygen indicator, and oxygen absorber.
Visually inspect the primary bag for leaks. Leaky bags must be discarded, since the sterility cannot be
guaranteed.

08451.0MS1.020E14

To open and mix the chambers sequentially, roll the bag with both hands, starting first by opening the peel
seam that separates the top chamber (glucose) and the bottom chamber (amino acids) (Fig. 2a). Then continue
applying pressure so that the peel seam separating the middle chamber (lipids) and the bottom chamber opens
(Fig. 2b).
After removing the aluminium seal (Fig. 3) one can add compatible additives via the medication port (Fig. 4).

Mix the contents of the bag thoroughly (Fig. 5) and visually inspect the mixture (Fig. 6). There should be no
signs of emulsion phase separation.
The mixture is a milky white homogenous oil-in-water emulsion.
Preparation for infusion
The emulsion should always be brought to room temperature prior to infusion.
Remove the aluminium foil (Fig. 7) from the infusion port and attach the infusion set (Fig. 8). Use a non-vented
infusion set or close the air vent when using a vented set. Hang the bag on an infusion stand (Fig. 9) and carry
out infusion using the standard technique.

For single use only. Container and unused residues must be discarded after use.
Do not reconnect partially used containers.
If filters are used they must be lipid-permeable (pore size ≥ 1.2 µm).

08451.0MS1.020E14

Shelf life after removing the protective overwrap and after mixing of the contents of the bag
Chemical and physicochemical in-use stability of the mixture of amino acids, glucose and fat was demonstrated
for 7 days at 2-8 °C and additional 2 days at 25 °C.
Shelf life after admixture of compatible additives
From a microbiological point of view, the product should be used immediately after admixture of additives. If
not used immediately after admixture of additives, in-use storage times and conditions prior to use are the
responsibility of the user.
The emulsion is to be used immediately after opening of the container.
Lipoflex special without electrolytes must not be mixed with other medicinal products for which compatibility
has not been documented. Compatibility data for different additives (e.g. electrolytes, trace elements, vitamins)
and the corresponding shelf life of such admixtures can be provided on demand by the manufacturer.
Lipoflex plus should not be given simultaneously with blood in the same infusion set due to the risk of
pseudoagglutination.
Duration of infusion of one single bag
The recommended duration of infusion for a parenteral nutrition bag is maximum 24 h.

08451.0MS1.020E14

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide