Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIPITOR 80MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATORVASTATIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Side effects of unknown frequency:
Muscle weakness that is constant.
Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of
the same type):
Sexual difficulties
Depression
Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or
shortness of breath or fever
Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high
blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while you are
taking this medicine.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Lipitor
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this
product.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs
of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Lipitor contains
The active ingredient of Lipitor is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 80mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.
The other ingredients are: calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium
stearate.
The coating of Lipitor contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
titanium dioxide, talc, simethicone, stearate emulsifiers,
thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

What Lipitor looks like and contents of the pack

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Lipitor is white, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved with
‘80’ on one side and ‘ATV’ on the other.
Lipitor is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.

Lipitor® 80mg Film-coated Tablets
(atorvastatin calcium)

Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1,79090, Freiburg,
Germany.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Lipitor® 80mg Film-coated Tablets

PL 18799/2214

Leaflet Date: 16.05.2016
Lipitor is a registered trademark of Pfizer.

POM

The name of your medicine is Lipitor 80mg Film-coated Tablets
but it will be referred to as Lipitor throughout this leaflet. Please
note that the leaflet also contains information about other
strengths such as Lipitor 10mg, 20mg and 40mg film-coated
tablets

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Lipitor is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Lipitor
How to take Lipitor
Possible side effects
How to store Lipitor
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Lipitor is and what it is used for
Lipitor belongs to a group of medicines known as statins, which
are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Lipitor is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style
changes on their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk
of heart disease, Lipitor can also be used to reduce such risk
even if your cholesterol levels are normal. You should maintain
a standard cholesterol-lowering diet during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Lipitor
Do not take Lipitor
if you are allergic to atorvastatin or any similar
medicines used to lower blood lipids or to any of the
other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you have or have ever had a disease which
affects the liver
if you have had any unexplained abnormal
blood tests for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and
not using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipitor.
The following are reasons why Lipitor may not be suitable for
you:
if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding
into the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in
the brain from previous strokes
if you have kidney problems
if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family
history of muscle problems
if you have had previous muscular problems
during treatment with other lipid-lowering
medicines (e.g. other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’
medicines)
if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
if you have a history of liver disease
if you are older than 70 years

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Lipitor
if you have severe respiratory failure.
If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Lipitor treatment to
predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The risk of
muscle related side effects e.g. rhabdomyolysis is known to
increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time
(see section 2 ‘Other medicines and Lipitor’).
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle
weakness that is constant. Additional tests and medicines may
be needed to diagnose and treat this.
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you
closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing
diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are
overweight and have high blood pressure.

Other medicines and Lipitor

Alcohol

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.

Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details.

There are some medicines that may change the effect of Lipitor
or their effect may be changed by Lipitor. This type of interaction
could make one or both of the medicines less effective.
Alternatively it could increase the risk or severity of side effects,
including the important muscle wasting condition known as
rhabdomyolysis described in Section 4:
Medicines used to alter the way your immune
system works, e.g. ciclosporin
Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin,
ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole,
fluconazole, posaconazole, rifampin, fusidic acid
Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g.
gemfibrozil, other fibrates, colestipol
Some calcium channel blockers used for angina
or high blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine,
diltiazem,; medicines to regulate your heart
rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil, amiodarone
Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g.
ritonavir, lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir,
darunavir, the combination of tipranavir/ritonavir
etc
Some medicines used in the treatment of
hepatitis C e.g. telaprevir
Other medicines known to interact with Lipitor
include ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol),
warfarin (which reduces blood clotting), oral
contraceptives, stiripentol (an anti-convulsant
for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for heartburn and
peptic ulcers), phenazone (a painkiller),
colchicine (used to treat gout), antacids
(indigestion products containing aluminium or
magnesium) and boceprevir (used to treat liver
disease such as hepatitis C)
Medicines obtained without a prescription:
St John’s Wort.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.

Lipitor with food and drink
See section 3 for instructions on ‘How to take Lipitor’. Please
note the following:

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of Lipitor.

If you take more Lipitor than you should

Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant, or if you are
trying to become pregnant.
Do not take Lipitor if you are able to become
pregnant unless you use reliable contraceptive
measures.
Do not take Lipitor if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Lipitor during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not yet been proven. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

If you accidently take too many Lipitor tablets (more than your
usual daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for
advice.

If you forget to take Lipitor
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose
at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Lipitor
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to
drive or operate machines. However, do not drive if
this medicine affects your ability to drive. Do not use
any tools or machines if your ability to use them is
affected by this medicine.

Lipitor contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Lipitor
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy
with Lipitor.
The usual starting dose of Lipitor is 10mg once a day in adults
and children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if
necessary by your doctor until you are taking the amount you
need. Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or
more. The maximum dose of Lipitor is 80mg once daily for
adults and 20mg once daily for children.
Lipitor should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, and can
be taken at any time of day, with or without food. However, try to
take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

The duration of treatment with Lipitor is determined
by your doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Lipitor is too
strong or too weak.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects,
stop taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest hospital accident and emergency
department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in
breathing.
Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin
rash with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or
soles of feet which may blister.
Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at
the same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it
may be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The
abnormal muscle breakdown does not always go away,
even after you have stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can
be life-threatening and lead to kidney problems.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as
possible.

Other possible side effects with Lipitor:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose
bleed
allergic reactions

increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels),
increase in blood creatine kinase
headache
nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
include:
anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood
sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
having nightmares, insomnia
dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of
taste, loss of memory
blurred vision
ringing in the ears and/or head
vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
stomach pain)
hepatitis (liver inflammation)
rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
neck pain, muscle fatigue
fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature
urine tests that are positive for white blood cells
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:
visual disturbance
unexpected bleeding or bruising
cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
tendon injury
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
include:
an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden
wheezing and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty
breathing, collapse
hearing loss
gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men).

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people) include:
visual disturbance
unexpected bleeding or bruising
cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
tendon injury

6. Contents of the pack and other information

Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
include:
an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden
wheezing and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty
breathing, collapse
hearing loss
gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men).

The other ingredients are: calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium
stearate.

Side effects of unknown frequency:
Muscle weakness that is constant.
Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of
the same type):
Sexual difficulties
Depression
Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or
shortness of breath or fever
Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have high
blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while you are
taking this medicine.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Atorvastatin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this
product.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs
of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

What Atorvastatin contains
The active ingredient of Atorvastatin is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 80mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Atorvastatin 80mg Film-coated Tablets
(atorvastatin calcium)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

The coating of Atorvastatin contains hypromellose, macrogol
8000, titanium dioxide, talc, simethicone, stearate emulsifiers,
thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

What Atorvastatin looks like and contents of the
pack
Atorvastatin is white, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved
with ‘80’ on one side and ‘ATV’ on the other.
Atorvastatin is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.

Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1,79090, Freiburg,
Germany.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield
Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Atorvastatin 80mg Film-coated Tablets
Leaflet Date: 16.05.2016

POM

PL 18799/2214

The name of your medicine is Atorvastatin 80mg Film-coated
Tablets but it will be referred to as Atorvastatin throughout this
leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information
about other strengths such as Atorvastatin 10mg, 20mg and
40mg film-coated tablets

What is in this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Atorvastatin
How to take Atorvastatin
Possible side effects
How to store Atorvastatin
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
Atorvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as statins,
which are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Atorvastatin is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style
changes on their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk
of heart disease, Atorvastatin can also be used to reduce such
risk even if your cholesterol levels are normal. You should
maintain a standard cholesterol-lowering diet during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take
Atorvastatin
Do not take Atorvastatin
if you are allergic to atorvastatin or any similar
medicines used to lower blood lipids or to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
if you have or have ever had a disease which
affects the liver
if you have had any unexplained abnormal
blood tests for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and
not using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Atorvastatin.
The following are reasons why Atorvastatin may not be suitable
for you:
if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding
into the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in
the brain from previous strokes
if you have kidney problems
if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family
history of muscle problems
if you have had previous muscular problems
during treatment with other lipid-lowering
medicines
(e.g. other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’ medicines)
if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
if you have a history of liver disease
if you are older than 70 years

Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Atorvastatin
if you have severe respiratory failure.
If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Atorvastatin
treatment to predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The
risk of muscle related side effects e.g. rhabdomyolysis is known
to increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time
(see section 2 ‘Other medicines and Atorvastatin’).

Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle
weakness that is constant. Additional tests and medicines may
be needed to diagnose and treat this.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without
a prescription.

Atorvastatin should be swallowed whole with a drink of water,
and can be taken at any time of day, with or without food.
However, try to take your tablet at the same time every day.

While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you
closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing
diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are
overweight and have high blood pressure.

Atorvastatin with food and drink

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

See section 3 for instructions on ‘How to take Atorvastatin’.
Please note the following:

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of
Atorvastatin.

Other medicines and Atorvastatin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
There are some medicines that may change the effect of
Atorvastatin or their effect may be changed by Atorvastatin. This
type of interaction could make one or both of the medicines less
effective. Alternatively it could increase the risk or severity of
side effects, including the important muscle wasting condition
known as rhabdomyolysis described in Section 4:
Medicines used to alter the way your immune
system works, e.g. ciclosporin
Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin,
ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole,
fluconazole, posaconazole, rifampin, fusidic acid
Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g.
gemfibrozil, other fibrates, colestipol
Some calcium channel blockers used for angina
or high blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine,
diltiazem,; medicines to regulate your heart
rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil, amiodarone
Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g.
ritonavir, lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir,
darunavir, the combination of tipranavir/ritonavir
etc
Some medicines used in the treatment of
hepatitis C e.g. telaprevir
Other medicines known to interact with
Atorvastatin include ezetimibe (which lowers
cholesterol), warfarin (which reduces blood
clotting), oral contraceptives, stiripentol (an anticonvulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for
heartburn and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a
painkiller), colchicine (used to treat gout),
antacids (indigestion products containing
aluminium or magnesium) and boceprevir (used
to treat liver disease such as hepatitis C)
Medicines obtained without a prescription:
St John’s Wort.

Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are pregnant, or if
you are trying to become pregnant.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are able to become
pregnant unless you use reliable contraceptive
measures.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Atorvastatin during pregnancy and
breast-feeding has not yet been proven. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

The duration of treatment with Atorvastatin is
determined by your doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Atorvastatin
is too strong or too weak.

If you take more Atorvastatin than you should
If you accidently take too many Atorvastatin tablets (more than
your usual daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital
for advice.

If you forget to take Atorvastatin
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose
at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Atorvastatin
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to
drive or operate machines. However, do not drive if
this medicine affects your ability to drive. Do not use
any tools or machines if your ability to use them is
affected by this medicine.

Atorvastatin contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Atorvastatin
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a lowcholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during therapy
with Atorvastatin.
The usual starting dose of Atorvastatin is 10mg once a day in
adults and children aged 10 years or older. This may be
increased if necessary by your doctor until you are taking the
amount you need. Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of
4 weeks or more. The maximum dose of Atorvastatin is 80mg
once daily for adults and 20mg once daily for children.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects,
stop taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest hospital accident and emergency
department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the face,
tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in
breathing.
Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the skin,
blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and fever. Skin
rash with pink-red blotches especially on palms of hands or
soles of feet which may blister.
Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if at
the same time, you feel unwell or have a high temperature it
may be caused by an abnormal muscle breakdown. The
abnormal muscle breakdown does not always go away,
even after you have stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can
be life-threatening and lead to kidney problems.

Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as
possible.

Other possible side effects with Atorvastatin:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people) include:
inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat, nose
bleed
allergic reactions
increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels),
increase in blood creatine kinase
headache
nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
blood test results that show your liver function can become
abnormal
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
include:
anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in blood
sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should continue
careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
having nightmares, insomnia
dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense of
taste, loss of memory
blurred vision
ringing in the ears and/or head
vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
stomach pain)
hepatitis (liver inflammation)
rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
neck pain, muscle fatigue
fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature
urine tests that are positive for white blood cells

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide