Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIPITOR 10MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ATORVASTATIN / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM TRIHYDRATE / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM TRIHYDRATE / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM / ATORVASTATIN CALCIUM TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data: Muscle weakness that is constant.
Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of
the same type):
 Sexual difficulties
 Depression
 Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or
shortness of breath or fever
 Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have
high blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while
you are taking this medicine.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report any side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Lipitor
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this
product.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs
of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Lipitor contains
The active ingredient of Lipitor is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.
The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium
stearate.
The coating of Lipitor contains hypromellose, macrogol 8000,
titanium dioxide (E171), talc, simethicone, stearate emulsifiers,
thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.



What Lipitor looks like and contents of the pack
Lipitor is white, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved with
‘10’ on one side and ‘ATV’ on the other.
Lipitor is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Lipitor® 10mg Film-coated Tablets
(atorvastatin calcium)

Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,
Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1, 79090, Freiburg,
Germany.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Lipitor 10mg Film-coated Tablets; PL 18799/2175




Leaflet Date: 22.03.2017



®

POM

Lipitor is a registered trademark of Pfizer.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain
the leaflet in a format suitable
for you.



Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.

The name of your medicine is Lipitor 10mg Film-coated Tablets
but will be referred to as Lipitor throughout this leaflet. Please
note that this leaflet also contains information about other
strengths as Lipitor 20mg, 40mg and 80mg Film-coated Tablets.

What is in this leaflet
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Lipitor is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Lipitor
How to take Lipitor
Possible side effects
How to store Lipitor
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Lipitor is and what it is used for
Lipitor belongs to a group of medicines known as statins, which
are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Lipitor is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style
changes on their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk
of heart disease, Lipitor can also be used to reduce such risk
even if your cholesterol levels are normal. You should maintain
a standard cholesterol lowering diet during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take Lipitor
Do not take Lipitor:



if you are allergic to atorvastatin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
if you have or have ever had a disease which affects
the liver





if you have had any unexplained abnormal
blood tests for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and
not using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipitor:
 if you have severe respiratory failure
 if you are taking or have taken in the last 7 days
a medicine called fusidic acid, (a medicine for
bacterial infection) orally or by injection. The
combination of fusidic acid and Lipitor can lead
to serious muscle problems (rhabdomyolysis)
 if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding
into the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in
the brain from previous strokes
 if you have kidney problems
 if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
 if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family
history of muscle problems
 if you have had previous muscular problems
during treatment with other lipid-lowering
medicines (e.g. other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’
medicines)
 if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
 if you have a history of liver disease
 if you are older than 70 years
If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Lipitor treatment to
predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The risk of
muscle related side effects e.g. rhabdomyolysis is known to
increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time
(see section 2 ‘Other medicines and Lipitor’).
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle
weakness that is constant. Additional tests and medicines may
be needed to diagnose and treat this.
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you
closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing
diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are
overweight and have high blood pressure.

Other medicines and Lipitor

Lipitor with food and drink

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. There are some
medicines that may change the effect of Lipitor or their effect
may be changed by Lipitor. This type of interaction could make
one or both of the medicines less effective. Alternatively it could
increase the risk or severity of side-effects, including the
important muscle wasting condition known as rhabdomyolysis
described in section 4:
 Medicines used to alter the way your immune
system works, e.g. ciclosporin
 Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin,
ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole,
fluconazole, posaconazole, rifampin, fusidic acid
 Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g.
gemfibrozil, other fibrates, colestipol
 Some calcium channel blockers used for angina
or high blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine,
diltiazem; medicines to regulate your heart
rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil, amiodarone
 Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g.
ritonavir, lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir,
darunavir, the combination of tipranavir/ritonavir
etc.
 Some medicines used in the treatment of
hepatitis C e.g. telaprevir
 Other medicines known to interact with Lipitor
include ezetimibe (which lowers cholesterol),
warfarin (which reduces blood clotting), oral
contraceptives, stiripentol (an anti-convulsant
for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for heartburn and
peptic ulcers), phenazone (a painkiller),
colchicine (used to treat gout), antacids
(indigestion products containing aluminium or
magnesium) and boceprevir (used to treat liver
disease such as hepatitis C)
 Medicines obtained without a prescription:
St John’s Wort
 If you need to take oral fusidic acid to treat a
bacterial infection you will need to temporarily
stop using this medicine. Your doctor will tell
you when it is safe to restart Lipitor. Taking
Lipitor with fusidic acid may rarely lead to
muscle weakness, tenderness or pain
(rhabdomyolysis). See more information
regarding rhabdomyolysis in section 4.

See section 3 for instructions on how to take Lipitor. Please note
the following:

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of Lipitor.

Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Lipitor if you are pregnant, or if you are
trying to become pregnant.
Do not take Lipitor if you are able to become
pregnant unless you use reliable contraceptive
measures.
Do not take Lipitor if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Lipitor during pregnancy and breastfeeding has not yet been proven. Ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to
drive or operate machines. However, do not drive if
this medicine affects your ability to drive. Do not use
any tools or machines if your ability to use them is
affected by this medicine.

Lipitor contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Lipitor
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a
low-cholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during
therapy with Lipitor.
The usual starting dose of Lipitor is 10mg once a day in adults
and children aged 10 years or older. This may be increased if
necessary by your doctor until you are taking the amount you
need. Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of 4 weeks or
more. The maximum dose of Lipitor is 80mg once a day.
Lipitor should be swallowed whole with a drink of water, and can
be taken at any time of day, with or without food. However, try to
take your tablet at the same time every day.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.

The duration of treatment with Lipitor is determined by your
doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Lipitor is too
strong or too weak.

If you take more Lipitor than you should
If you accidently take too many Lipitor (more than your usual
daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for advice.

If you forget to take Lipitor
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose
at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Lipitor
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects,
stop taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest hospital accident and emergency
department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the
face, tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in
breathing.
 Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the
skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and
fever. Skin rash with pink-red blotches especially on
palms of hands or soles of feet which may blister.
 Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if
at the same time, you feel unwell or have a high
temperature it may be caused by an abnormal muscle
breakdown (rhabdomyolysis). The abnormal muscle
breakdown does not always go away, even after you have
stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening
and lead to kidney problems.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as
possible.

Other possible side effects with Lipitor
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat,
nose bleed
 allergic reactions
 increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels),
increase in blood creatine kinase
 headache
 nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
 joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
 blood test results that show your liver function can
become abnormal
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in
blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
 having nightmares, insomnia
 dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense
of taste, loss of memory
 blurred vision
 ringing in the ears and/or head
 vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
stomach pain)
 hepatitis (liver inflammation)
 rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
 neck pain, muscle fatigue
 fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature
 urine tests that are positive for white blood cells
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 visual disturbance
 unexpected bleeding or bruising
 cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
 tendon injury
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden
wheezing and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty
breathing, collapse
 hearing loss
 gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men).

Package leaflet: Information for the user



Atorvastatin is white, round shaped film-coated tablets engraved
with ‘10’ on one side and ‘ATV’ on the other.
Atorvastatin is supplied in blister packs of 30 tablets.

Atorvastatin 10mg Film-coated Tablets



Manufactured by: Pfizer Manufacturing Deutschland GmbH,

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data: Muscle weakness that is constant.

What Atorvastatin looks like and contents of the
pack

Possible side effects reported with some statins (medicines of
the same type):
 Sexual difficulties
 Depression
 Breathing problems including persistent cough and/or
shortness of breath or fever
 Diabetes. This is more likely if you have high levels of
sugars and fats in your blood, are overweight and have
high blood pressure. Your doctor will monitor you while
you are taking this medicine.

Reporting of side effects

Atorvastatin 10mg Film-coated Tablets; PL 18799/2175

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report any side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Atorvastatin
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
No special storage condition required for this
product.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton and blister labels after ‘Exp’.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If the tablets become discoloured or show any signs
of deterioration, seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Atorvastatin contains
The active ingredient of Atorvastatin is atorvastatin.
Each tablet contains 10mg atorvastatin as atorvastatin calcium
trihydrate.
The other ingredients are calcium carbonate, microcrystalline
cellulose, lactose monohydrate, croscarmellose sodium,
polysorbate 80, hydroxypropyl cellulose and magnesium
stearate.
The coating of Atorvastatin contains hypromellose, macrogol
8000, titanium dioxide (E171), talc, simethicone, stearate
emulsifiers, thickeners, benzoic acid and sorbic acid.

Betriebsstätte Freiburg, Mooswaldallee 1, 79090, Freiburg,
Germany.

Procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
Product Licence holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4,
Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.

Leaflet Date: 22.03.2017

POM

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or
read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain
the leaflet in a format suitable
for you.

(atorvastatin calcium)






Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it
on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are
the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.





Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Atorvastatin:



The name of your medicine is Atorvastatin 10mg Film-coated
Tablets but will be referred to as Atorvastatin throughout this
leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information
about other strengths as Atorvastatin 20mg, 40mg and 80mg
Film-coated Tablets.



What is in this leaflet



1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
What you need to know before you take Atorvastatin
How to take Atorvastatin
Possible side effects
How to store Atorvastatin
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Atorvastatin is and what it is used for
Atorvastatin belongs to a group of medicines known as statins,
which are lipid (fat) regulating medicines.
Atorvastatin is used to lower lipids known as cholesterol and
triglycerides in the blood when a low fat diet and life style
changes on their own have failed. If you are at an increased risk
of heart disease, Atorvastatin can also be used to reduce such
risk even if your cholesterol levels are normal. You should
maintain a standard cholesterol lowering diet during treatment.

2. What you need to know before you take
Atorvastatin
Do not take Atorvastatin:


if you are allergic to atorvastatin or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

if you have or have ever had a disease which
affects the liver
if you have had any unexplained abnormal
blood tests for liver function
if you are a woman able to have children and
not using reliable contraception
if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant
if you are breast-feeding










if you have severe respiratory failure
if you are taking or have taken in the last 7 days
a medicine called fusidic acid, (a medicine for
bacterial infection) orally or by injection. The
combination of fusidic acid and Atorvastatin can
lead to serious muscle problems
(rhabdomyolysis)
if you have had a previous stroke with bleeding
into the brain, or have small pockets of fluid in
the brain from previous strokes
if you have kidney problems
if you have an under-active thyroid gland
(hypothyroidism)
if you have had repeated or unexplained muscle
aches or pains, a personal history or family
history of muscle problems
if you have had previous muscular problems
during treatment with other lipid-lowering
medicines (e.g. other ‘-statin’ or ‘-fibrate’
medicines)
if you regularly drink a large amount of alcohol
if you have a history of liver disease
if you are older than 70 years

If any of these apply to you, your doctor will need to carry out a
blood test before and possibly during your Atorvastatin
treatment to predict your risk of muscle related side effects. The
risk of muscle related side effects e.g. rhabdomyolysis is known
to increase when certain medicines are taken at the same time
(see section 2 ‘Other medicines and Atorvastatin’).
Also tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have a muscle
weakness that is constant. Additional tests and medicines may
be needed to diagnose and treat this.
While you are on this medicine your doctor will monitor you
closely if you have diabetes or are at risk of developing
diabetes. You are likely to be at risk of developing diabetes if
you have high levels of sugars and fats in your blood, are
overweight and have high blood pressure.

Other medicines and Atorvastatin

Atorvastatin with food and drink

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. There are some
medicines that may change the effect of Atorvastatin or their
effect may be changed by Atorvastatin. This type of interaction
could make one or both of the medicines less effective.
Alternatively it could increase the risk or severity of side-effects,
including the important muscle wasting condition known as
rhabdomyolysis described in section 4:
 Medicines used to alter the way your immune
system works, e.g. ciclosporin
 Certain antibiotics or antifungal medicines, e.g.
erythromycin, clarithromycin, telithromycin,
ketoconazole, itraconazole, voriconazole,
fluconazole, posaconazole, rifampin, fusidic acid
 Other medicines to regulate lipid levels, e.g.
gemfibrozil, other fibrates, colestipol
 Some calcium channel blockers used for angina
or high blood pressure, e.g. amlodipine,
diltiazem; medicines to regulate your heart
rhythm e.g. digoxin, verapamil, amiodarone
 Medicines used in the treatment of HIV e.g.
ritonavir, lopinavir, atazanavir, indinavir,
darunavir, the combination of tipranavir/ritonavir
etc.
 Some medicines used in the treatment of
hepatitis C e.g. telaprevir
 Other medicines known to interact with
Atorvastatin include ezetimibe (which lowers
cholesterol), warfarin (which reduces blood
clotting), oral contraceptives, stiripentol (an anticonvulsant for epilepsy), cimetidine (used for
heartburn and peptic ulcers), phenazone (a
painkiller), colchicine (used to treat gout),
antacids (indigestion products containing
aluminium or magnesium) and boceprevir (used
to treat liver disease such as hepatitis C)
 Medicines obtained without a prescription:
St John’s Wort
 If you need to take oral fusidic acid to treat a
bacterial infection you will need to temporarily
stop using this medicine. Your doctor will tell
you when it is safe to restart Atorvastatin.
Taking Atorvastatin with fusidic acid may rarely
lead to muscle weakness, tenderness or pain
(rhabdomyolysis). See more information
regarding rhabdomyolysis in section 4.

See section 3 for instructions on how to take Atorvastatin.
Please note the following:

Grapefruit juice
Do not take more than one or two small glasses of
grapefruit juice per day because large quantities of
grapefruit juice can change the effects of
Atorvastatin.

Alcohol
Avoid drinking too much alcohol while taking this medicine.
See section 2 ‘Warnings and precautions’ for details.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are pregnant, or if
you are trying to become pregnant.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are able to become
pregnant unless you use reliable contraceptive
measures.
Do not take Atorvastatin if you are breast-feeding.
The safety of Atorvastatin during pregnancy and
breast-feeding has not yet been proven. Ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

Driving and using machines
Normally this medicine does not affect your ability to
drive or operate machines. However, do not drive if
this medicine affects your ability to drive. Do not use
any tools or machines if your ability to use them is
affected by this medicine.

Atorvastatin contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.

3. How to take Atorvastatin
Before starting treatment, your doctor will place you on a
low-cholesterol diet, which you should maintain also during
therapy with Atorvastatin.
The usual starting dose of Atorvastatin is 10mg once a day in
adults and children aged 10 years or older. This may be
increased if necessary by your doctor until you are taking the
amount you need. Your doctor will adapt the dose at intervals of
4 weeks or more. The maximum dose of Atorvastatin is 80mg
once a day.
Atorvastatin should be swallowed whole with a drink of water,
and can be taken at any time of day, with or without food.
However, try to take your tablet at the same time every day.

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
The duration of treatment with Atorvastatin is determined
by your doctor.
Please ask your doctor if you think that the effect of Atorvastatin
is too strong or too weak.

If you take more Atorvastatin than you should
If you accidently take too many Atorvastatin (more than your
usual daily dose), contact your doctor or nearest hospital for
advice.

If you forget to take Atorvastatin
If you forget to take a dose, just take your next scheduled dose
at the correct time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Atorvastatin
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine or
wish to stop your treatment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If you experience any of the following serious side effects,
stop taking your tablets and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the nearest hospital accident and emergency
department.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 Serious allergic reaction which causes swelling of the
face, tongue and throat that can cause great difficulty in
breathing.
 Serious illness with severe peeling and swelling of the
skin, blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes, genitals and
fever. Skin rash with pink-red blotches especially on
palms of hands or soles of feet which may blister.
 Muscle weakness, tenderness or pain and particularly, if
at the same time, you feel unwell or have a high
temperature it may be caused by an abnormal muscle
breakdown (rhabdomyolysis). The abnormal muscle
breakdown does not always go away, even after you have
stopped taking atorvastatin, and it can be life-threatening
and lead to kidney problems.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 If you experience problems with unexpected or unusual
bleeding or bruising, this may be suggestive of a liver
complaint. You should consult your doctor as soon as
possible.

Other possible side effects with Atorvastatin
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 inflammation of the nasal passages, pain in the throat,
nose bleed
 allergic reactions
 increases in blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels),
increase in blood creatine kinase
 headache
 nausea, constipation, wind, indigestion, diarrhoea
 joint pain, muscle pain and back pain
 blood test results that show your liver function can
become abnormal
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 anorexia (loss of appetite), weight gain, decreases in
blood sugar levels (if you have diabetes you should
continue careful monitoring of your blood sugar levels)
 having nightmares, insomnia
 dizziness, numbness or tingling in the fingers and toes,
reductions of sensation to pain or touch, change in sense
of taste, loss of memory
 blurred vision
 ringing in the ears and/or head
 vomiting, belching, abdominal pain upper and lower,
pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
stomach pain)
 hepatitis (liver inflammation)
 rash, skin rash and itching, hives, hair loss
 neck pain, muscle fatigue
 fatigue, feeling unwell, weakness, chest pain, swelling
especially in the ankles (oedema), raised temperature
 urine tests that are positive for white blood cells
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 visual disturbance
 unexpected bleeding or bruising
 cholestasis (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes)
 tendon injury
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 an allergic reaction – symptoms may include sudden
wheezing and chest pain or tightness, swelling of the
eyelids, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat, difficulty
breathing, collapse
 hearing loss
 gynecomastia (breast enlargement in men).

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide