Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIPANTHYL MICRO 267MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): FENOFIBRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: LTT40/130616/1/F

®

Lipantil Micro 267mg Capsules
(fenofibrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse.
Your medicine is called Lipantil Micro 267mg Capsules and will be referred
to as Lipantil throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1

What Lipantil is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Lipantil

3

How to take Lipantil

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Lipantil

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Lipantil is and what it is used for

Lipantil belongs to a group of medicines, commonly known as ‘fibrates’.
These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the blood. For
example the fats known as ‘triglycerides’.
Lipantil is used, alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments
such as exercise and weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the blood.
Lipantil can be used in addition to other medicines (called ‘statins’) in some
circumstances when levels of fats in the blood are not controlled with a statin
alone.

Effects on muscles
Stop taking Lipantil and see a doctor straight away if you get unexplained
cramps or painful, tender or weak muscles while taking this medicine.
* This is because this medicine may cause muscle problems, which may be
serious.
* These problems are rare but include muscle inflammation and breakdown.
This can cause kidney damage or even death.
Your doctor may do a blood test to check your muscles before and after
starting treatment.
The risk of muscle breakdown is higher in some patients. Tell your doctor if:
* You are over 70 years old
* You have kidney problems
* You have thyroid problems
* You or a close family member has a muscle problem which runs in the
family
* You drink large amounts of alcohol
* You are taking medicines called statins to lower cholesterol - such as
simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin or fluvastatin
You
have ever had muscle problems during treatment with statins or
*
fibrates - such as fenofibrate, bezafibrate or gemfibrozil
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor
before taking Lipantil.
Other medicines and Lipantil
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* Anti-coagulants to thin your blood (such as warfarin)
* Other medicines to control fat levels in the blood (such as ‘statins’ or
‘fibrates’). Taking a ‘statin’ at the same time as Lipantil may increase the
risk of muscle problems
A
* particular class of medicines to treat diabetes (such as rosiglitazone or
pioglitazone
* Cyclosporin - used to suppress your immune system

Lipantil can often also increase the amount of a ‘good’ type of cholesterol,
called HDL or high density lipoprotein cholesterol.

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Lipantil.

It is always essential to continue a low-fat diet during treatment with Lipantil.

Lipantil with food, drink and alcohol
It is important to take the capsule with food - it will not work as well if your
stomach is empty

2

What you need to know before you take Lipantil

Do not take Lipantil if:
* You are allergic to fenofibrate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6: Contents of the pack and other information)
* While taking other medicines you have had an allergic reaction or skin
damage from sunlight or UV light (these medicines include other fibrates
and an anti-inflammatory medicine called ‘ketoprofen’)
* You have severe liver, kidney or gallbladder problems
* You have pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas which causes abdominal
pain), which is not caused by high levels of fat in the blood
Do not take Lipantil if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk
to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lipantil.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipantil if:
* You have any liver or kidney problems
* You may have an inflamed liver (hepatitis) -signs include yellowing of the
skin and the whites of the eyes (jaundice) and an increase in liver
enzymes (shown in blood tests)
* You have an under-active thyroid gland (hypo-thyroidism)
* You have diabetes, especially Type 2 diabetes, that is not well controlled
* You have problems with certain proteins in your blood
* You have an alcohol problem
* You are taking other medicines
* You or your family have had muscle problems
* You are over 70 years of age
(Some of the above conditions can lead to high levels of lipids in your blood
and need to be corrected before you start therapy with fenofibrate).
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Lipantil.
Your doctor might want to test your blood or urine to check if Lipantil is
working properly and also if your kidneys, muscles and liver are working
properly.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
* Do not take Lipantil and tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you
might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby
* Do not take Lipantil if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
your baby
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine will not affect you being able to drive or use tools or
machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lipantil
Lipantil contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by your
doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance
to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3

How to take Lipantil

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Also, please read the label on the packet. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water
* Do not open or chew the capsule
* Take the capsule with food - it will not work as well if your stomach is
empty
How much to take
The recommended dose for adults is one capsule of Lipantil 200 mg a day,
taken at mealtimes. However, your doctor may want you to take one capsule
of Lipantil 267 mg a day (a higher dose).

Ref: LTT40/130616/1/B

®

Lipantil Micro 267mg Capsules
(fenofibrate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), symptoms of which may be mild
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes), stomach pain and
itching
Hypersensitivity (allergic reaction)

*
Use in children and adolescents
The use of Lipantil 267 mg is not recommended in children under the age of
18.
People with kidney problems
If you have kidney problems, your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist about this.
If you take more Lipantil than you should
If you take more Lipantil than you should or if someone else has taken your
medicine, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Lipantil
* If you forget a dose, take the next dose with your next meal
* Then take your next capsule at the normal time
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you are worried about this talk to your doctor
If you stop taking Lipantil
Do not stop taking Lipantil unless your doctor tells you to, or the capsules
make you feel unwell. This is because abnormal levels of fats in the blood
need treating for a long period of time
Remember that as well as taking Lipantil it is also important that you:
* Have a low fat diet
* Take regular exercise
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Lipantil and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any of
the following serious side effects - you may need urgent medical
treatment:
* Allergic reaction - the signs may include swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat, which may cause difficulty in breathing
* Cramps or painful, tender or weak muscles - these may be signs of
muscle inflammation or breakdown, which can cause kidney damage or
even death
* Stomach pain - this may be a sign that your pancreas is inflamed
(pancreatitis)
* Chest pain and feeling breathless - these may be signs of a blood clot in
the lung (pulmonary embolism)
* Pain, redness or swelling in the legs - these may be signs of a blood clot
in the leg (deep vein thrombosis)
* Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice), or an increase in
liver enzymes - these may be signs of an inflamed liver (hepatitis)
Stop taking Lipantil and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any of the
side effects above.
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
* Diarrhoea
* Stomach pain
* Wind (flatulence)
* Feeling sick (nausea)
* Being sick (vomiting)
* Raised levels of liver enzymes in the blood - shown in tests
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
* Headache
* Gallstones
* Reduced sex drive
* Rash, itching or red patches on the skin
* Increase in ‘creatinine’ produced by the kidneys - shown in tests
* Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to abdominal pain)
* Thromboembolism: pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the lung causing
chest pain and breathlessness), deep vein thrombosis (blood clot in the
leg causing pain, redness or swelling)
* Muscle pain, muscle inflammation, muscle cramps and weakness
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
* Hair loss
* Increase in ‘urea’ produced by the kidneys - shown in tests
* Increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight, sun lamps and sunbeds
* Drop in haemoglobin (that carries oxygen in the blood) and white blood
cells - shown in tests.

*

Side effect where the chance of it happening are not known
* Severe form of skin rash with reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin
that resembles severe burns
* Long-term lung problems
* Muscle breakdown
* Complications of gallbladder stones
* Jaundice
* Feeling dizzy (vertigo)
* Feeling exhausted (fatigue)
If you get any unusual breathing discomfort, tell your doctor straight away.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Lipantil

5

* Store in the original package.
* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of sight and reach of children.
* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton and
blister.

* If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
*
*

tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
Lipantil should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each hard gelatin capsule contains 267 mg of micronised fenofibrate as the
active ingredient. Fenofibrate is one of a group of medicines known as lipid
modifying drugs (see below).
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: lactose,
sodium laurilsulfate, pregelatinised starch, crospovidone and magnesium
stearate. The capsule is made of gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171),
yellow iron oxide (E 172) and red iron oxide (E 172).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Lipantil are hard gelatin capsules with an opaque yellow body and opaque
orange cap, both unprinted. Lipantil is available in blister packs of 30 or 90
capsules
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by RECIPHARM Fontaine, Rue des Prés
Potets, F 21121 Fontaine-les-Dijon, France and is procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0040

Lipantil Micro 267mg Capsules

Lipantil is a registered trademark of Fournier Industrie et Sante
Revision date: 13/06/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT40/130616/2/F

®

Lipanthyl Micro 267mg Capsules
(fenofibrate)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
* If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
* This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
* If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse.
Your medicine is called Lipanthyl Micro 267mg Capsules and will be referred
to as Lipanthyl throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1

What Lipanthyl is and what it is used for

2

What you need to know before you take Lipanthyl

3

How to take Lipanthyl

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Lipanthyl

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Lipanthyl is and what it is used for

Lipanthyl belongs to a group of medicines, commonly known as ‘fibrates’.
These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the blood. For
example the fats known as ‘triglycerides’.
Lipanthyl is used, alongside a low fat diet and other non-medical treatments
such as exercise and weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the blood.
Lipanthyl can be used in addition to other medicines (called ‘statins’) in some
circumstances when levels of fats in the blood are not controlled with a statin
alone.

Effects on muscles
Stop taking Lipanthyl and see a doctor straight away if you get unexplained
cramps or painful, tender or weak muscles while taking this medicine.
* This is because this medicine may cause muscle problems, which may be
serious.
* These problems are rare but include muscle inflammation and breakdown.
This can cause kidney damage or even death.
Your doctor may do a blood test to check your muscles before and after
starting treatment.
The risk of muscle breakdown is higher in some patients. Tell your doctor if:
* You are over 70 years old
* You have kidney problems
* You have thyroid problems
* You or a close family member has a muscle problem which runs in the
family
* You drink large amounts of alcohol
* You are taking medicines called statins to lower cholesterol - such as
simvastatin, atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin or fluvastatin
You
have ever had muscle problems during treatment with statins or
*
fibrates - such as fenofibrate, bezafibrate or gemfibrozil
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor
before taking Lipanthyl.
Other medicines and Lipanthyl
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the
following medicines:
* Anti-coagulants to thin your blood (such as warfarin)
* Other medicines to control fat levels in the blood (such as ‘statins’ or
‘fibrates’). Taking a ‘statin’ at the same time as Lipanthyl may increase the
risk of muscle problems
A
* particular class of medicines to treat diabetes (such as rosiglitazone or
pioglitazone
* Cyclosporin - used to suppress your immune system

Lipanthyl can often also increase the amount of a ‘good’ type of cholesterol,
called HDL or high density lipoprotein cholesterol.

If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Lipanthyl.

It is always essential to continue a low-fat diet during treatment with
Lipanthyl.

Lipanthyl with food, drink and alcohol
It is important to take the capsule with food - it will not work as well if your
stomach is empty

2

What you need to know before you take Lipanthyl

Do not take Lipanthyl if:
* You are allergic to fenofibrate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in Section 6: Contents of the pack and other information)
* While taking other medicines you have had an allergic reaction or skin
damage from sunlight or UV light (these medicines include other fibrates
and an anti-inflammatory medicine called ‘ketoprofen’)
* You have severe liver, kidney or gallbladder problems
* You have pancreatitis (an inflamed pancreas which causes abdominal
pain), which is not caused by high levels of fat in the blood
Do not take Lipanthyl if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lipanthyl.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking Lipanthyl if:
* You have any liver or kidney problems
* You may have an inflamed liver (hepatitis) -signs include yellowing of the
skin and the whites of the eyes (jaundice) and an increase in liver
enzymes (shown in blood tests)
* You have an under-active thyroid gland (hypo-thyroidism)
* You have diabetes, especially Type 2 diabetes, that is not well controlled
* You have problems with certain proteins in your blood
* You have an alcohol problem
* You are taking other medicines
* You or your family have had muscle problems
* You are over 70 years of age
(Some of the above conditions can lead to high levels of lipids in your blood
and need to be corrected before you start therapy with fenofibrate).
If any of the above apply to you (or you are not sure), talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Lipanthyl.
Your doctor might want to test your blood or urine to check if Lipanthyl is
working properly and also if your kidneys, muscles and liver are working
properly.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
* Do not take Lipanthyl and tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you
might be pregnant or are planning to have a baby
* Do not take Lipanthyl if you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
your baby
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
This medicine will not affect you being able to drive or use tools or
machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lipanthyl
Lipanthyl contains lactose (a type of sugar). If you have been told by your
doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance
to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine.

3

How to take Lipanthyl

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Also, please read the label on the packet. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
* Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water
* Do not open or chew the capsule
* Take the capsule with food - it will not work as well if your stomach is
empty
How much to take
The recommended dose for adults is one capsule of Lipanthyl 200 mg a day,
taken at mealtimes. However, your doctor may want you to take one capsule
of Lipanthyl 267 mg a day (a higher dose).

Ref: LTT40/130616/2/B

®

Lipanthyl Micro 267mg Capsules
(fenofibrate)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), symptoms of which may be mild
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes), stomach pain and
itching
Hypersensitivity (allergic reaction)

*
Use in children and adolescents
The use of Lipanthyl 267 mg is not recommended in children under the age
of 18.
People with kidney problems
If you have kidney problems, your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist about this.
If you take more Lipanthyl than you should
If you take more Lipanthyl than you should or if someone else has taken
your medicine, contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Lipanthyl
* If you forget a dose, take the next dose with your next meal
* Then take the next capsule at the normal time
* Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
If you are worried about this talk to your doctor
If you stop taking Lipanthyl
Do not stop taking Lipanthyl unless your doctor tells you to, or the capsules
make you feel unwell. This is because abnormal levels of fats in the blood
need treating for a long period of time
Remember that as well as taking Lipanthyl it is also important that you:
* Have a low fat diet
* Take regular exercise
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Lipanthyl and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any
of the following serious side effects - you may need urgent medical
treatment:
* Allergic reaction - the signs may include swelling of the face, lips, tongue
or throat, which may cause difficulty in breathing
* Cramps or painful, tender or weak muscles - these may be signs of
muscle inflammation or breakdown, which can cause kidney damage or
even death
* Stomach pain - this may be a sign that your pancreas is inflamed
(pancreatitis)
* Chest pain and feeling breathless - these may be signs of a blood clot in
the lung (pulmonary embolism)
* Pain, redness or swelling in the legs - these may be signs of a blood clot
in the leg (deep vein thrombosis)
* Yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes (jaundice), or an increase in
liver enzymes - these may be signs of an inflamed liver (hepatitis)
Stop taking Lipanthyl and see a doctor straight away, if you notice any of
the side effects above.
Other side effects include:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people):
* Diarrhoea
* Stomach pain
* Wind (flatulence)
* Feeling sick (nausea)
* Being sick (vomiting)
* Raised levels of liver enzymes in the blood - shown in tests
Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people):
* Headache
* Gallstones
* Reduced sex drive
* Rash, itching or red patches on the skin
* Increased in ‘creatinine’ produced by the kidneys - shown in tests
* Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to abdominal pain)
* Thromboembolism: pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the lung causing
chest pain and breathlessness), deep vein thrombosis (blood clot in the
leg causing pain, redness or swelling)
* Muscle pain, muscle inflammation, muscle cramps and weakness
Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)
* Hair loss
* Increase in ‘urea’ produced by the kidneys - shown in tests
* Increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight, sun lamps and sunbeds
* Drop in haemoglobin (that carries oxygen in the blood) and white blood
cells - shown in tests.

*

Side effect where the chance of it happening are not known
* Severe form of skin rash with reddening, peeling and swelling of the skin
that resembles severe burns
* Long-term lung problems
* Muscle breakdown
* Complications of gallbladder stones
* Jaundice
* Feeling dizzy (vertigo)
* Feeling exhausted (fatigue)
If you get anu unusual breathing discomfort, tell your doctor straight away.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

How to store Lipanthyl

5

* Store in the original package.
* Do not store above 30°C
* Keep out of sight and reach of children.
* Do not use this medicine after the expiry date shown on the carton and
blister.

* If your doctor tells you to stop taking this medicine, return any unused
*
*

tablets to your pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only keep this
medicine if your doctor tells you to.
If the medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your pharmacist who will tell
you what to do.
Lipantil should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6

Contents of the pack and other information

What this medicine contains:
Each hard gelatin capsule contains 267 mg of micronised fenofibrate as the
active ingredient. Fenofibrate is one of a group of medicines known as lipid
modifying drugs (see below).
Your medicine also contains the following inactive ingredients: lactose,
sodium laurilsulfate, pregelatinised starch, crospovidone and magnesium
stearate. The capsule is made of gelatin, titanium dioxide (E 171),
yellow iron oxide (E 172) and red iron oxide (E 172).
What this medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Lipanthyl are hard gelatin capsules with an opaque yellow body and opaque
orange cap, both unprinted. Lipanthyl is available in blister packs of 30 or 90
capsules
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by RECIPHARM Fontaine, Rue des Prés
Potets, F 21121 Fontaine-les-Dijon, France and is procured from within the
EU and repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma Limited,
Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire,
B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 33723/0040

Lapanthyl Micro 267mg Capsules

Lapanthyl is a registered trademark of Fournier Industrie et Sante
Revision date: 13/06/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone LTT Pharma Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide