Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIPANTHYL 200 MICRONISED

Active substance(s): FENOFIBRATE MICRONISED

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Lipanthyl 200 Micronised/Lipantil Micro 200
(fenofibrate)
Your medicine is known as any of the above names but will be referred to
as Lipantil Micro throughout this:
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1) What Lipantil Micro is and what it is used for
2) Before you take Lipantil Micro
3) How to take Lipantil Micro
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Lipantil Micro
6) Further information

1) What Lipantil Micro is and what it is used for
Lipantil Micro belongs to a group of medicines, commonly known as
fibrates. These medicines are used to lower the level of fats (lipids) in the
blood. For example the fats known as triglycerides.
Lipantil Micro is used, alongside a low fat diet and other nonmedical
treatments such as exercise and weight loss, to lower levels of fats in the
blood.
Lipantil Micro can be used in addition to other medicines [statins] in some
circumstances when levels of fats in the blood are not controlled with a
statin alone.
Lipantil Micro can often also increase the amount of a “good” type of
cholesterol, called HDL or high density lipoprotein cholesterol.
It is always essential to continue a low-fat diet during treatment with Lipantil
Micro.

Take special care with Lipantil Micro
Tell your doctor before you start to take this medicine:
 If you have any kidney problems
 If you suffer from an under active thyroid gland (hypothyroidism)
 If you have diabetes, especially Type 2 diabetes, that is not well
controlled.
 If you have liver problems.
 If you have problems with certain proteins in your blood
 If you have an alcohol problem.
 You are taking other medicines.
 If you or your family have had muscle problems
 If you are over 70 years of age (some of the above conditions can lead to
high levels of lipids in your blood and need to be corrected before you
start therapy with fenofibrate).
Your doctor might want to test your blood or urine to check if Lipantil Micro
is working properly and also if your kidneys, muscles and liver are working
properly.
Important advice regarding muscle effects:
Contact your doctor quickly if you experience unexplained muscle pain,
tenderness or weakness. This is because on rare occasions, there is a risk
of muscle problems which may be serious, including muscle breakdown
which can cause kidney damage. Your doctor may perform a blood test to
check the condition of your muscles before and after starting treatment.
The risk of muscle breakdown is greater in certain patients.
Tell your doctor if any of the following applies to you:
 You have any kidney problems
 An under active thyroid
 You often drink large amounts of alcohol
 You have ever had muscle problems during treatment with cholesterol
lowering medicines called “statins” (such as simvastatin, atorvastatin,
pravastatin, rosuvastatin or fluvastatin) or fibrates (such as fenofibrate,
bezafibrate or gemfibrozil)
 you or close family members have a hereditary muscle disorder

2) Before you take Lipantil Micro

The risk of muscle problems can be greater if Lipantil Micro is taken with
cholesterol lowering medicines called “statins” (such as simvastatin,
atorvastatin, pravastatin, rosuvastatin, fluvastatin). Tell your doctor if you
are taking any of these medicines.

Do not take Lipantil Micro if:
 You are allergic (hypersensitive) to fenofibrate, or any of the other
ingredients of Lipantil Micro.
 You suffer from liver or kidney disease or gallbladder disease.
 Sunlight or UV light have caused an allergic reaction (photoallergy) or
skin damage while you were taking fibrates or an anti-inflammatory drug
called ketoprofen in the past.
 You are under 18 years of age.
 You suffer from pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to
abdominal pain) unless it is caused by high levels of fat in the blood
(hypertriglyceridemia).

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular please let your doctor know if you already take:
 Anticoagulants to thin your blood (for example, warfarin).
 Other drugs to control lipid (fat) levels in the blood (for example, drugs
known as “statins” or “fibrates”). Taking a “statin” (e.g. simvastatin,
atorvastatin) at the same time as Lipantil Micro can increase the risk of
muscle problems.
 Ciclosporin (an immunosuppressant).
 Drugs to control Type 2 diabetes (glitazones).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregnancy
Tell your doctor if you are, you think you might be or are planning to
become pregnant. Lipantil Micro must not be taken if you are pregnant.
Breast-feeding
You must not use Lipantil Micro if you are breast-feeding or if you are
planning to breastfeed your baby.

Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or use machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Lipantil Micro
This medicine contains lactose which is a type of sugar.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have a intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

3) How to take Lipantil Micro
Always take Lipantil Micro exactly as your doctor has told you. Also, please
read the label on the packet. You should check with your doctor if you are
not sure.

Rare (in less than 1 in 1,000, but more than 1 in 10,000 patients
treated):
 Slight increases in substances excreted by the kidneys (urea)
 Hair loss
 Increased sensitivity to light
 Decrease in haemoglobin (oxygen carrying pigment in blood) and
decrease in white blood cells
 Hepatitis (inflammation of the liver), symptoms of which may be mild
jaundice (yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes), stomach pain and
itching

Use in children and adolescents
Lipantil Micro is not recommended for use in children under the age of 18.

In addition to those events reported during clinical trials, the following side
effects have been reported spontaneously during postmarketing use of
Lipantil Micro. A precise frequency cannot be estimated from the available
data and is therefore classified as “not known”:
 Muscle breakdown
 Chronic disease of the lung tissues
 Fatigue
 Vertigo

People with kidney problems
If you have kidney problems, your doctor may tell you to take a lower dose.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist about this.

If you develop any unusual discomfort, tell your doctor as soon as possible.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor.

If you take more Lipantil Micro than you should
If you accidentally take more Lipantil Micro than you should or if someone
else has taken your medicine, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor immediately.

5) How to store Lipantil Micro

Swallow the capsule whole with a glass of water. It is important to take the
capsule with food, as it will not work as well if your stomach is empty.
The usual dose for adults is one capsule of Lipantil Micro 200 mg a day,
taken at mealtimes.

If you forget to take Lipantil Micro
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten capsule.
Take the next dose with your next meal and then carry on taking your
capsules as usual. If you are worried about this talk to your doctor.
If you stop taking Lipantil Micro
Do not stop taking the medicine unless your doctor tells you to, or your
medicine makes you feel unwell. This is because raised cholesterol levels
need treating for a long period of time. Remember you should also continue
with a low-fat diet whilst taking Lipantil Micro. If your doctor stops your
medicine, do not keep any left-over capsules unless your doctor tells you to.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor.






Do not store above 30°C. Store in a dry place. Protect from light.
Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take these capsules after the expiry date printed on the packet.
Take any capsules that are out of date, or which you no longer need,
back to your pharmacist.
 If the capsules become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration,
you should seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Lipantil Micro should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6) Further information
What Lipantil Micro contains
Each capsule contains 200 milligrams (mg) of the active ingredient
fenofibrate.

4) Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Lipantil Micro can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Some patients have experienced the following side
effects whilst taking fenofibrate:
Common (in less than 1 in 10, but more than 1 in 100 patients treated):
 Stomach pain, being sick, feeling sick, diarrhoea and wind (flatulence)
 Raised levels of various liver enzymes in the blood
Uncommon (in less than 1 in 100, but more than 1 in 1,000 patients
treated):
 Pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas leading to stomach pain)
 Blood clot in the lung causing chest pain and breathlessness (pulmonary
embolism); blood clot in the leg causing pain, redness or swelling (deep
vein thrombosis)
 Gallstones (cholelithiasis)
 Headache
 Reactions such as rashes, itching or red patches on the skin
 Muscle pain, muscle inflammation, muscle cramps, spasms or weakness
 Reduced sex drive
 Slight increases in blood levels of substances normally excreted by the
kidneys (creatinine)

Each capsule also contains the following inactive ingredients: Lactose
monohydrate, sodium laurilsulfate, pregelatinised starch, crospovidone and
magnesium stearate. The capsule is made of gelatin, titanium dioxide (E
171), erythrosine (E 127) and ferrous oxide (E 172).
What Lipantil Micro looks like and contents of the pack
The capsules are orange, hard gelatin capsules with no markings.
Lipantil Micro 200 comes in blister packs of 30 capsules.
PL No: 10383/0460 Lipanthyl 200 Micronised/Lipantil Micro 200 POM
Who makes and repackages your medicine?
Your medicine is manufactured by Laboratoires Fournier SA Rue des Prés
Potets 21121 Fontaine Les Dijon France. Procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Primecrown Ltd, 4/5 Northolt
Trading Estate, Belvue Road, Northolt, Middlesex, UB5 5QS.
Leaflet date: 18.04.2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide