Skip to Content

LIOTHYRONINE SODIUM 20 MICROGRAMS TABLETS

Active substance(s): LIOTHYRONINE SODIUM / LIOTHYRONINE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE PATIENT

Liothyronine Sodium
20micrograms Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Liothyronine Sodium Tablets are and what they are
used for
2. What you need to know before you take Liothyronine
Sodium Tablets
3. How to take Liothyronine Sodium Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Liothyronine Sodium Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Liothyronine Sodium Tablets are and what
are they used for
Liothyronine Sodium Tablets are a form of thyroxine which
is quick acting and long lasting. Thyroxine is a hormone
produced by the thyroid gland in the neck which controls
many body functions. Liothyronine Sodium Tablets are
used to:

Other medicines and Liothyronine Sodium Tablets:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Liothyronine Sodium Tablets may affect or be affected by
the following medicines:
• anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin) used to thin the blood and
prevent blood clots,
• anticonvulsants (e.g. carbamazepine or phenytoin) used
to prevent fits,
• insulin and other treatments for diabetes,
• medicines called cardiac glycosides (e.g. digoxin) used
to treat heart conditions such as heart failure,
• tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline / imipramine)
used to treat depression,
• colestyramine / colestipol which reduces the level of
cholesterol (fats) in the blood,
• oral contraceptives (‘The Pill’),
• amiodarone used to treat irregular heart beats,
• barbiturates used to induce sleep and decrease anxiety,
• primidone used for seizures or fits.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
The decision on whether it is best to take Liothyronine
Sodium Tablets during pregnancy or breast-feeding will be
made by your doctor.
Driving and using machines
This medicine does not affect your ability to drive or use
machinery.
Liothyronine Sodium Tablets contain lactose
This medicine contains lactose, which is a sugar. If you
have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance
to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
medicine.

• treat some of the more severe conditions in which the
thyroid does not produce enough thyroxine,
• balance the effect of medicines used to treat an
overactive thyroid.
2. What you need to know before you take
Liothyronine Sodium Tablets

3. How to take Liothyronine Sodium Tablets

Do not take Liothyronine Sodium Tablets:
• if you are allergic to liothyronine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6),
• if you have angina (chest pain when exercising) or
conditions affecting your heart or circulation,
• if you are suffering from thyrotoxicosis (condition due to
over activity of the thyroid gland).

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Warnings and precautions:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Liothyronine Sodium Tablets if:

If you have been prescribed a dose lower than
20 micrograms, you should crush a tablet and allow it
to dissolve in 20 ml of water for 5 minutes, in the small
measuring cup provided. You should stir the solution gently
for a few seconds and then, using the syringe provided,
draw the amount of liquid corresponding to the dose
recommended for you (5 ml for a 5 microgram dose;
10 ml for a 10 microgram dose). You can squirt the liquid
directly into your mouth from the syringe by gently pressing
the plunger. Please ask for appropriate syringe and dosing
cup from the pharmacist. Do not worry if the solution
appears cloudy. Any unused liquid should be discarded.
If you are unsure how to take the medicine correctly, check
with your doctor or pharmacist.

Liothyronine Sodium Tablets are taken by mouth. If you
have been prescribed a dose of 20 micrograms, you
should swallow a whole tablet with a glass of water.

• you are suffering from diabetes. Liothyronine Sodium
Tablets may raise blood sugar levels,
• you are suffering from a condition called myxoedema
(which can happen when you have a problem with your
thyroid gland) which makes your skin look swollen and
dry,
• you are elderly,
• you have suffered from low levels of thyroid hormone
in your body for a long time, as this may affect how
your adrenal glands work. You may be given additional
medication (corticosteroids) if this is the case,
• you are suffering from any heart problems,
• you have increased blood pressure,
• you suffer from increased heart rate, sleeplessness,
loose watery stools (suggesting increased metabolism)
on initiation of treatment. In this case dose reduction
would be required,
• you are initiating treatment, then an ECG test done at
that time would be valuable,
• if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

The recommended dose is as follows:
Adults:
The dose will depend upon your condition, ranging from
10 micrograms to 60 micrograms daily in divided doses.
Use in Children and adolescents:
Children below 12 years of age:
The dose may be started at 5 micrograms a day.
Adolescents (Children 12 -17 years of age):
Initially 10 - 20 micrograms daily; increased to
60 micrograms daily in 2-3 divided doses.

Children and adolescents:
For more information, talk to your doctor.

Elderly:
The dose may be started at 5 micrograms a day.

Customer

Morningside Healthcare

Description

Liothyronine 20 microgram tablets Leaflet

Colours Used
Black
Keyline (non-printing)

Item Code
Barcode

N/A NA

PharmaCode

NA

Proof By
Proof No.

1

Date

05/05/2017

Artwork No.

847959

Please note that your doctor will monitor your thyroid
function regularly to make sure that you are given the right
dose for your condition.
If you take more Liothyronine Sodium Tablets than you
should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty
department as soon as possible. Take any remaining
tablets and this leaflet with you so the medical staff will
know what you have taken. This may cause agitation,
confusion, headache, sweating and a rapid pulse.
If you forget to take Liothyronine Sodium Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet
or dose. Take the next dose at the correct time and then go
on as before. It is important, in order for your medicine to
work, that doses are not forgotten.
If you stop taking Liothyronine Sodium Tablets
Do not stop taking Liothyronine Sodium Tablets unless
your doctor tells you to.

What Liothyronine Sodium Tablets look like and
contents of the pack
The tablets are white to off-white, circular, biconvex
uncoated tablets plain on one side and embossed with
“T3” on other side and are available in blisters of 7, 10, 14,
20, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90 and 112 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Morningside Healthcare Ltd.,
115 Narborough Road,
Leicester, LE3 0PA, UK

4. Possible side effects

Manufacturer
Morningside Pharmaceuticals Ltd.,
5 Pavilion Way,
Loughborough, LE11 5GW, UK

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them. Side effects you could
experience are:









What Liothyronine Sodium Tablets contain
- The active substance is liothyronine sodium. Each tablet
contains 20microgram liothyronine sodium.
- The other excipients are: lactose monohydrate, partially
pregelatinized maize starch, spray dried acacia, sodium
chloride and magnesium stearate.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.









6. Contents of the pack and other information

This leaflet was last revised in May 2017.

Vomiting (being sick)
Insomnia (sleeplessness)
Fever
Intolerance to heat
Tremor (involuntary, rhythmic muscle movements)
Temporary loss of hair in children
Allergic reactions such as rash, itching, oedema
(abnormal accumulation of body fluid)
Angina pain (pain in the chest when exercising)
Irregular, thumping or fast heart beats
Muscle cramps or weakness
Diarrhoea
Restlessness or excitability
Headache, face and neck redness, sweating
Loss of weight.

These effects normally mean the dose of the medicine
needs changing. You should consult your doctor, if these
effects occur. The effects usually go away when the dose
has been changed.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly
via Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Liothyronine Sodium Tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 30°C. Store in the original package to
protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton or blister after ‘EXP’.The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.

M0270LAMUKNA-S-001

Morningside Healthcare
Liothyronine 20 microgram tablets Leaflet

Black
Keyline (non-printing)

N/A NA
NA
LHE
1
05/05/2017

847959

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide