Skip to Content



PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Dim’s Changed?:
Foil Width:

460 mm
160 mm


Colours Used:

Liothyronine sodium
20 microgram Tablets
Package leaflet:
Information for the patient

Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same
as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet

1. What Liothyronine sodium is and
what it is used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Liothyronine sodium
3. How to take Liothyronine sodium
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Liothyronine sodium
6. Contents of the pack and other

1 What Liothyronine sodium is
and what it is used for

Liothyronine sodium Tablets are a
form of thyroxine which is quick
acting and long lasting. Thyroxine is
a hormone produced by the thyroid
gland in the neck which controls
many body functions.
Liothyronine sodium Tablets are
used to:
• treat some of the more severe
conditions in which the thyroid
does not produce enough thyroxine
• balance the effect of medicines
used to treat an overactive thyroid.

2 What you need to know

before you take Liothyronine

Do not take Liothyronine sodium if
• are allergic to liothyronine sodium
or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6)
• have angina (chest pain when
exercising) or conditions affecting
your heart or circulation
• are suffering from thyrotoxicosis
(condition due to over activity of
the thyroid gland).
Speak to your doctor before you take
this medicine if any of the above
applies to you.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before taking Liothyronine sodium if
• have suffered from low levels of
thyroid hormone in your body for
a long time, as this may affect how
your adrenal glands work. You may
be given additional medication
(corticosteroids) if this is the case
• are suffering from diabetes.
Liothyronine sodium may raise
blood sugar levels
• are suffering from a condition
called myxoedema (which can
happen when you have a problem
with your thyroid gland) which
makes your skin look swollen and


03 August 2017

• are elderly
• are suffering from any heart
• are having increased blood
• suffer from increased heart rate,
sleeplessness, loose watery stools
(suggesting increased metabolism)
on initiation of treatment, dose
reduction would be required
• are initiating treatment, as an ECG
test done at the time would be
• are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Other medicines and Liothyronine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines,
including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Liothyronine sodium may affect or
be affected by the following
• anticoagulants (e.g. warfarin) used
to thin the blood and prevent
blood clots
• anticonvulsants (e.g. carbamazepine
or phenytoin) used to prevent fits
• insulin and other treatments for
• medicines called cardiac
glycosides (e.g. digoxin) used to
treat heart conditions such as heart
• tricyclic antidepressants (e.g.
amitriptyline / imipramine) used to
treat depression
• colestyramine / colestipol which
reduces the level of cholesterol
(fats) in the blood
• oral contraceptives (‘the pill’)
• amiodarone, used to treat irregular
heart beats
• barbiturates, used to induce sleep
and decrease anxiety
• primidone, used for seizures or fits
• oestrogen, used for hormone
replacement therapy.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or
breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, discuss your medication with
your doctor. The decision on whether
it is best to take Liothyronine sodium
during pregnancy or breast-feeding
will be made by your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking any medicines.
Driving and using machines
This medicine does not affect your
ability to drive or use machinery.

3 How to take Liothyronine

Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
Liothyronine sodium Tablets are
taken by mouth. If you have been
prescribed a dose of 20 micrograms,
you should swallow a whole tablet
with a glass of water.
If you have been prescribed a dose
lower than 20 micrograms, you
should crush a tablet and allow it to
disperse in 20 ml of water for
5 minutes in a small measuring cup.
You should stir the suspension
gently for 15 seconds and then,
using a syringe, draw the amount of
liquid corresponding to the dose

Dim’s Changed?:
Foil Width:

460 mm
160 mm


Colours Used:

recommended for you (5 ml for a
5 microgram dose; 10 ml for a
10 microgram dose). You can squirt
the liquid directly into your mouth
from the syringe by gently pressing
the plunger.
Please ask for an appropriate syringe
and dosing cup from your
Do not worry if the solution appears
Any unused liquid should be
discarded immediately.
If you are unsure how to take the
medicine correctly, check with your
doctor or pharmacist.
The dose will depend upon your
condition, ranging from
10 micrograms to 60 micrograms
daily in divided doses.
Children and elderly
The dose may be started at
5 micrograms a day.
• Please note that your doctor will
monitor your thyroid function
regularly to make sure that you are
given the right dose for your
If you take more Liothyronine
sodium than you should
This may cause agitation, confusion,
headache, sweating and a rapid
pulse. If you take too many tablets
contact your doctor or nearest
hospital casualty department as
soon as possible. Take any remaining
tablets and this leaflet with you so
the medical staff will know what you
have taken.
If you forget to take Liothyronine
Take the next dose at the correct
time and then go on as before. It is
important, in order for your
medicine to work, that doses are not
forgotten. Do not take a double dose
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Liothyronine
Do not stop taking Liothyronine
sodium unless your doctor tells you
If you have any further questions on
the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects


03 August 2017

• loss of weight
• temporary loss of hair in children.
These effects normally mean the
dose of the medicine needs
changing. You should consult your
doctor if they occur. The effects
usually go away when the dose has
been changed.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme Website: or
search for MHRA Yellow Card in the
Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can
help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Liothyronine

Keep this medicine out of the sight
and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
carton, blister or bottle after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the
original package in order to protect
from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect the

6 Contents of the pack and
other information

What Liothyronine sodium contains
• The active substance is
liothyronine sodium. Each tablet
contains 20 micrograms of
liothyronine sodium.
• The other ingredients are
microcrystalline cellulose, maize
starch, pregelatinised starch,
colloidal anhydrous silica and
magnesium stearate.
What Liothyronine sodium looks like
and contents of the pack
Liothyronine sodium Tablets are
white, biconvex, round tablets
embossed “L20” on one side and
plain on the other.

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.

Liothyronine sodium Tablets are
available in blister packs and bottles
containing 28 tablets.

Side effects you could experience
• allergic reactions such as rash,
itching, oedema (abnormal
accumulation of body fluid)
• vomiting (being sick)
• insomnia (sleeplessness)
• fever
• intolerance to heat
• tremor (involuntary, rhythmic
muscle movements)
• angina pain (pain in the chest
when exercising)
• irregular, thumping or fast heart
• muscle cramps or weakness
• diarrhoea
• restlessness or excitability
• headache, face and neck redness,

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
TEVA UK Limited, Brampton Road,
Hampden Park, Eastbourne
BN22 9AG, United Kingdom
TEVA Gyógyszergyár Zrt., Pallagi út 13,
Debrecen 4042, Hungary
This leaflet was last revised in
PL 00289/2116


+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.