Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LINUS VITAMIN C POWDER

Active substance(s): ASCORBIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

LINUS VITAMIN C
POWDER
ASCORBIC ACID

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described
in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
- You must talk to your doctor if you do not
feel better or if you feel worse.

THIS LEAFLET CONTAINS
1. What Linus Vitamin C is for
2. Before you take Linus Vitamin C
3. How to take Linus Vitamin C
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Linus Vitamin C
6. Further information

1. WHAT LINUS VITAMIN C IS FOR
The name of this medicine is Linus Vitamin C
Powder. It contains the active ingredient ascorbic
acid. Ascorbic acid is a man-made vitamin C.
It may be used for the prevention and treatment
of conditions caused by a lack of vitamin C, such
as scurvy, the symptoms of which include:
feeling unwell or weak, shortness of breath, bone
and muscle pain, purple spots on the skin, bleeding gums, a decreased number of red blood cells
(anaemia), and slow healing of wounds.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE LINUS
VITAMIN C
Do not take Linus Vitamin C and tell your
doctor if you:
 have, or have previously had, kidney stones
Do not take this medicine if the above applies to
you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Linus Vitamin C.
Take special care with Linus Vitamin C
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Linus Vitamin C if you:
 have a high level of oxalate in your urine
(hyperoxaluria)
If you are not sure if the above applies to you,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Linus Vitamin C.
Taking other medicines
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken, any other medicines, including medicines bought without a prescription.
This is because Linus Vitamin C can affect the
way some medicines work. Also, some
medicines can affect the way Linus Vitamin C
works.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking any of the following:
 antacids containing aluminium, for indigestion
 anticoagulants such as warfarin, used to thin
blood and prevent it from clotting
 aspirin, used to relieve pain and reduce fever
 desferrioxamine, for removing excess iron
and aluminium from blood
 fluphenazine, for mental health problems
 oestrogens used for contraception (‘the pill’),
or hormone replacement therapy (HRT)
Tests
If you need to have any blood or urine tests, tell
your doctor you are taking Linus Vitamin C, as it
may affect the results.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant, or are breast-feeding ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine.

3. HOW TO TAKE LINUS VITAMIN C
Follow the instructions provided in this
leaflet.
If you are not sure how you need to take Linus
Vitamin C, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Taking Linus Vitamin C Powder
Transfer the required amount of Linus Vitamin C
powder into a glass of water or juice, mix well
and drink, preferably after a meal.
Doses:
Adults including the elderly:
1 g, taken two or three times a day
Children aged 6 – 12 years:
500 mg, given two or three times a day
Children aged 5 years and under:
250 mg, given two or three times a day
If you take more Linus Vitamin C than you
should
If you take too much Linus Vitamin C, contact
your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department straight away.
If you forget to take Linus Vitamin C
Don’t worry. If you forget to take a dose take it as
soon as you remember and then take the next
dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose
to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Linus Vitamin C Powder is unlikely to cause any
side effects, however, if you experience any of
the following side effects whilst taking this
medicine, or any side effects not listed in this
leaflet please tell your doctor or pharmacist:

 feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, stomach
cramps
 increased production of urine

5. HOW TO STORE LINUS VITAMIN C
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store Linus Vitamin C Powder below 25°C, in the
original container and keep the container tightly
closed. Protect from light and contact with metal.
Do not use Linus Vitamin C after the expiry date
stated on the container. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Linus Vitamin C Powder contains
The active substance, (the ingredient that makes
the powder work), in Linus Vitamin C is ascorbic
acid.
There are no other ingredients in this powder.
What Linus Vitamin C Powder looks like and
contents of the pack
Linus Vitamin C is a white or almost white
crystalline powder.
Linus Vitamin C Powder comes in containers of
60 g, 100 g, 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 5 kg.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chelonia Healthcare Limited,
11 Boumpoulinas, Nicosia, P.C. 1060, Cyprus
Manufacturer
DDSA Pharmaceuticals Limited,
310 Old Brompton Road, London, SW5 9JQ
For more information about this product, please
contact the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in 10/2014
CL0155/G/PIL/CL1

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide