Skip to Content

LINEZOLID 100 MG/5 ML GRANULES FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): LINEZOLID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
Linezolid 100 mg/5 ml granules for oral suspension
Linezolid
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Linezolid is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Linezolid
3.
How to take Linezolid
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Linezolid
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Linezolid is and what it is used for

Linezolid is an antibiotic of the oxazolidinones group that works by stopping the growth of certain
bacteria (germs) that cause infections. It is used to treat pneumonia and some infections in the skin or
under the skin. Your doctor will have decided if Linezolid is suitable to treat your infection.
2.

What you need to know before you take Linezolid

Do not take Linezolid
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to linezolid or any of the other ingredients of this medicine.
 if you are taking or have taken within the last 2 weeks any medicines known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs for example phenelzine, isocarboxazid, selegiline, moclobemide).
These medications may be used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease.
 if you are you are breast-feeding. This is because Linezolid passes into breast milk and could
affect the baby.
Warnings and precautions
Linezolid may not be suitable for you if you answer yes to any of the following questions. In this case
tell your doctor as he/she will need to check your general health and your blood pressure before and
during your treatment or may decide that another treatment is better for you.
Ask your doctor if you are not sure whether these categories apply to you.






Do you have high blood pressure?
Have you been diagnosed with an overactive thyroid?
Do you have a tumour of the adrenal glands (phaeochromocytoma) or carcinoid syndrome
(caused by tumours of the hormone system with symptoms of diarrhoea, flushing of the skin,
wheezing)?
Do you suffer from manic depression, schizoaffective disorder, mental confusion or other
mental problems?
Are you taking any of the following medicines?
- decongestant cold or flu remedies containing pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine

Page 1 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)

- medicines used to treat asthma such as salbutamol, terbutaline, fenoterol
- antidepressants known as tricyclics or SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors). For
example amitriptyline, cipramil, clomipramine, dosulepin, doxepin, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine,
imipramine, lofepramine, paroxetine, sertraline
- medicines used to treat migraine such as sumatriptan and zolmitriptan
- medicines used to treat sudden, severe allergic reactions such as adrenaline (epinephrine)
- medicines which increase your blood pressure, such as noradrenaline (norepinephrine),
dopamine and dobutamine
- medicines used to treat moderate to severe pain, such as pethidine
- medicines used to treat anxiety disorders, such as buspirone
- an antibiotic called rifampicin
Take special care with Linezolid
Tell your doctor before you take this medicine if you:
 bruise and bleed easily
 are anaemic (have low red blood cells)
 are prone to getting infections
 have a history of seizures
 have liver problems or kidney problems particularly if you are on dialysis
 have diarrhoea
Tell your doctor immediately if during treatment you suffer from:
 problems with your vision such as blurred vision, changes in colour vision, difficulty in seeing
detail or if your field of vision becomes restricted.
 loss of sensitivity in your arms or legs or a sensation of tingling or pricking in your arms or legs.
 you may develop diarrhoea while taking or after taking antibiotics, including Linezolid. If this
becomes severe or persistent or you notice that your stool contains blood or mucus, you should
stop taking Linezolid immediately and consult your doctor. In this situation, you should not take
medicines that stop or slow bowel movement.
 recurrent nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain or rapid breathing.
Other medicines and Linezolid
There is a risk that Linezolid may sometimes interact with certain other medicines to cause side
effects such as changes in blood pressure, temperature or heart rate.
Tell your doctor if you are taking or have taken within the last 2 weeks the following medicines
as Linezolid must not be taken if you are already taking these medicines or have taken them recently
(See also Section 2 above ‘Do not take Linezolid’).


monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs, for example phenelzine, isocarboxazid, selegiline,
moclobemide). These may be used to treat depression or Parkinson’s disease.

Also tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines. Your doctor may still decide to give
you Linezolid, but will need to check your general health and your blood pressure before and during
your treatment. In other cases, your doctor may decide that another treatment is better for you.





Page 2 of 7

Decongestant cold or flu remedies containing pseudoephedrine or phenylpropanolamine.
Some medicines used to treat asthma such as salbutamol, terbutaline, fenoterol.
Certain antidepressants known as tricyclics or SSRIs (selective serotonin reuptake
inhibitors). There are many of these, including amitriptyline, cipramil, clomipramine,
dosulepin, doxepin, fluoxetine, fluvoxamine, imipramine, lofepramine, paroxetine,
sertraline.
Medicines used to treat migraine such as sumatriptan and zolmitriptan.
Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)







Medicines used to treat sudden, severe allergic reactions such as adrenaline (epinephrine).
Medicines which increase your blood pressure, such as noradrenaline (norepinephrine),
dopamine and dobutamine.
Medicines used to treat moderate to severe pain, such as pethidine.
Medicines used to treat anxiety disorders, such as buspirone.
Medicines that stop blood clotting, such as warfarin.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Linezolid with food and drink


You can take Linezolid either before, during or after a meal.



Avoid eating large amounts of mature cheese, yeast extracts, or soya bean extracts e.g., soy sauce
and drinking alcohol, especially draught beers and wine. This is because Linezolid may react
with a substance called tyramine which is naturally present in some foods. This interaction may
cause an increase in your blood pressure.



If you develop a throbbing headache after eating or drinking, tell your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
The effect of Linezolid in pregnant women is not known. Therefore, it should not be taken in
pregnancy unless advised by your doctor. If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not breast-feed when taking Linezolid because it passes into breast milk and could affect
the baby.
Driving and using machines
Linezolid may make you feel dizzy or experience problems with your vision. If this happens, do not
drive or operate any machinery. Remember that if you are unwell your ability to drive or operate
machinery may be affected.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Linezolid
Aspartame
Aspartame, a sweetening agent, is partly converted into phenylalanine in the body. This may be
harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
Sucrose, sorbitol and fructose
Sucrose and fructose are sugars. If you have been told that you have an intolerance to some sugars
contact your doctor before taking this medicine. Sucrose and fructose may also be harmful to the
teeth.
Sodium
When made up into a suspension this medicine contains 51 mg of sodium per dose (8.5 mg per 5 ml).
This should be taken into consideration if you are on a controlled sodium diet.
Ethanol
This medicinal product contains small amounts of ethanol (alcohol), less than 100 mg per 5 ml dose.

Page 3 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)

3. How to take Linezolid
Adults
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.
Linezolid comes as granules which will be made up by the pharmacist to make a suspension for you
to take.
The usual dose of Linezolid suspension is six 5ml spoonfuls (600 mg linezolid) twice daily (every 12
hours).
Before using, gently turn the bottle upside down a few times. DO NOT SHAKE.
If you are on kidney dialysis, you should take Linezolid after your dialysis treatment.
A course of treatment usually lasts 10 to 14 days but can last up to 28 days. The safety and
effectiveness of this medicine have not been established for treatment periods longer than 28 days.
Your doctor will decide how long you should be treated.
While you are taking Linezolid, your doctor should perform regular blood tests to monitor your blood
count.
Your doctor should monitor your eyesight if you take Linezolid for more than 28 days.
Use in children
Linezolid is not normally used to treat children and adolescents (under 18 years old).
If you take more Linezolid than you should
Tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Linezolid
Take the forgotten dose of medicine as soon as you remember. Take the next dose 12 hours after this
and continue taking the medicine every 12 hours. Do not take twice as much medicine to make up
for missing a dose.
If you stop taking Linezolid
Unless your doctor instructs you to stop treatment, it is important to continue taking Linezolid.
If you stop and your original symptoms come back tell your doctor or pharmacist immediately.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Linezolid can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist immediately if you notice any of these side effects during
your treatment with Linezolid:

Page 4 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)







skin reactions such as red sore skin and flaking (dermatitis), rash, itching, or swelling,
particularly around the face and neck. This may be the sign of an allergic reaction and it may be
necessary for you to stop taking Linezolid.
problems with your vision such as blurred vision, changes in colour vision, difficulty in seeing
detail or if your field of vision becomes restricted.
severe diarrhoea containing blood and/or mucus (antibiotic associated colitis including
pseudomembranous colitis), which in rare circumstances may develop into complications that are
life-threatening.
recurrent nausea or vomiting, abdominal pain or rapid breathing.
fits or seizures have been reported with Linezolid. You should let your doctor know if you
experience agitation, confusion, delirium, rigidity, tremor, incoordination and seizure while also
taking antidepressants known as SSRI’s (see section 2).

Numbness, tingling or blurred vision have been reported by patients who have been given Linezolid
for more than 28 days. If you experience difficulties with your vision you should consult your doctor
as soon as possible.
Other side effects include:
Common side effects (likely to occur in less than 1 in 10 people):
 Fungal infections especially vaginal or oral “thrush”
 Headache
 Metallic taste in the mouth
 Diarrhoea, nausea or vomiting
 Changes in some blood test results including those measuring your kidney or liver function or
blood sugar levels
 Unexplained bleeding or bruising, which may be due to changes in the numbers of certain cells in
the blood which may affect blood clotting or lead to anaemia
 Difficulty in sleeping
 Increased blood pressure
 Anaemia (low red blood cell)
 Changes in numbers of certain cells in the blood which may affect your ability to fight infection
 Skin rash
 Itching skin
 Dizziness
 Localised or general abdominal pain
 Constipation
 Indigestion
 Localised pain
 Fever
Uncommon side effects (likely to occur in less than 1 in 100 people):
 Inflammation of the vagina or genital area in women Sensations such as tingling or feeling numb
 Blurred vision
 “Ringing” in the ears (tinnitus)
 Inflammation of the veins
 Dry or sore mouth, swollen, sore, or discoloured tongue
 A need to urinate more often
 Chills
 Feeling tired or thirsty
 Inflammation of the pancreas
 Increased sweating
 Changes in proteins, salts or enzymes in the blood which measure kidney or liver function
 Convulsions
Page 5 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)












Hyponatraemia (low blood sodium levels)
Kidney failure
Reduction in platelets
Abdominal bloating
Transient ischaemic attacks (temporary disturbance of blood flow to the brain causing short term
symptoms such as loss of vision, leg and arm weakness, slurring of speech and loss of
consciousness)
Injection site pain
Inflammation of the skin
Increase in creatinine
Stomach pain
Changes in heart rate (e.g. increase rate)

Rare side effects (likely to occur in less than 1 in 1000 people):
 Restricted field of vision
 Superficial tooth discolouration, removable with professional dental cleaning (manual descaling)
The following side effects have also been reported (frequency not known):
 Serotonin syndrome (symptoms include fast heart rate, confusion, abnormal sweating,
hallucinations, involuntary movements chills and shivering)
 Lactic acidosis (symptoms include recurrent nausea and vomiting, abdominal pain, rapid
breathing)
 Severe skin disorders
 Alopecia (hair loss)
 Changes in colour vision or difficulty in seeing detail
 Decrease of the blood cell count
 Weakness and/or sensory changes
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Linezolid

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Keep the bottle in the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers to the
last day of the month.
Any remaining suspension should be discarded within 21 days of reconstitution.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help us to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Linezolid granules for oral suspension contains

Page 6 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)




The active substance is linezolid. Each bottle contains 66 g of granules providing 150 ml of
suspension when reconstituted with 123 ml water by the pharmacist or health care professional.
Each 5 ml of suspension contains 100 mg linezolid.
The other ingredients are sucrose, mannitol, microcrystalline cellulose (E460),
carboxymethylcellulose sodium (E466), aspartame, anhydrous colloidal silica (E551), sodium
citrate, xanthan gum, sodium benzoate, citric acid anhydrous, sodium chloride, sweeteners
(fructose, maltodextrin, monoammonium glycyrrhizinate, sorbitol). Flavourings are orange,
orange cream, peppermint and vanilla.

What Linezolid granules for oral suspension looks like and contents of the pack
Linezolid granules for oral suspension are supplied in a brown bottle containing white to light yellow
orange flavoured granules providing an orange-flavoured liquid (suspension) when made up with
water. Each bottle is packaged in a carton with a 2.5 ml/5 ml measuring spoon.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Limited
Ramsgate Road, Sandwich,
Kent, CT13 9NJ, United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Pfizer Manufacturing Belgium NV, Rijksweg 12, B-2870 Puurs, Belgium or Pfizer Service Company
BVBA, Hoge Wei 10, 1930 Zaventem, Belgium.
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Belgium

Linezolid Pfizer

Luxembourg

Linezolid Pfizer

Finland

Linezolid Pfizer

United Kingdom Linezolid
This leaflet was last revised in 04/2014.

Ref: ddZY 5_2

Page 7 of 7

Ref: ddZY 5_2

2014-5207 (2013-3466)

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide