Skip to Content

LIDOCAINE INJECTION BP MINIJET 1%W/V

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PRINTER TO
INSERT
BARCODE

Patient Information Leaflet: Lidocaine Hydrochloride
Injection BP Minijet®, 1% and 2% w/v. Solution for
Injection. Lidocaine Hydrochloride.

Local anaesthetics work by numbing the
area of the body that they are injected
into which stops pain being felt.
Lidocaine Injection is used to stop pain
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
being felt during medical investigations,
you are given this medicine.
operations or in labour.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
Lidocaine Injection can also be used to
read it again
treat heartbeat disturbances, especially
• If you have any further questions, ask after heart attacks or in heart surgery.
your doctor or nurse
2. Before you are given Lidocaine
• This medicine has been prescribed for
Injection
you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their
You should not be given Lidocaine
symptoms are the same as yours
Injection if:
• In this leaflet, Lidocaine
• You are allergic to lidocaine or other
Hydrochloride Injection BP Minijet
local anaesthetics
will be called Lidocaine Injection.
• You are allergic to any of the other
ingredients of Lidocaine Injection
In this leaflet:
(listed in section 6)
1. What Lidocaine Injection is for

You
have acute porphyria (a blood
2. Before you are given Lidocaine
disorder
in which excessive blood
Injection
pigment, porphyrin is excreted in the
3. How Lidocaine Injection will be given
urine and you are extremely sensitive
to you
to light).
4. Possible side effects
• You suffer from a slow or irregular
5. How to store Lidocaine Injection
heartbeat or heart block
6. Further information
• You suffer from Stokes-Adams
syndrome or attacks of temporary
1. What Lidocaine Injection is for
loss of consciousness
Lidocaine Injection belongs to a group
of medicines called local anaesthetics.
Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection BP
Minijet®, 1% and 2% w/v. Solution for
Injection. Lidocaine Hydrochloride.

If any of the above applies to you, you
working properly.
should not be given Lidocaine Injection,
Tell your doctor or dentist if you are
talk to your doctor or nurse.
taking any of the following medicines:
Check with your doctor or dentist before • Any medicines for a heart condition
you are given Lidocaine Injection if:
(e.g. kinidine, disopyramide,
• You have epilepsy
amiodarone, bretylium, sotalol,
dofetilide, metoprolol and nadolol)
• You have liver disease
• Medicines for high blood pressure
• You have any heart problems
(e.g. propanolol)
• You have severe kidney disease

Medicines for a stomach ulcer (e.g.
• You suffer from any lung disorders
cimetidine)
• You have any blood disorders

Medicines for epilepsy (e.g.
(particularly low blood volume, low
phenytoin), infections (e.g.
oxygen or potassium levels)
erythromycin), depression (e.g.
• You have severe breathing difficulties
fluvoxamine) or glaucoma (e.g.
• You are having an epidural injection
acetazolamide)
into your spine (e.g. clonidine or
• Oral contraception or oral HRT
adrenaline)
• Suxamethonium or cistracurium used
• You are going to have a general
as muscle relaxants during a general
anaesthetic that will involve the use
anaesthetic
of suxamethonium or cistracurium
• You are having Lidocaine as an
• You suffer from loss of blood
epidural (injection into the spine)
circulation or less oxygen in the tissue
with clonidine and/or adrenaline or
• You suffer from high levels of
morphine
potassium
• Medicines to increase the rate of
• You are suffering from shock.
urination(e.g. loop diuretics or
This is an emergency condition where
thiazides)
there is not enough oxygen reaching
• You are taking any other medicine,
all parts of the body. This type of
including medicines obtained without
shock can cause many organs to stop

a prescription.
If any of the above applies to you talk
to your doctor or nurse.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, in labour or
breastfeeding, Lidocaine Injection will
only be given to you if your doctor
considers that the benefit of treatment
outweighs the risk to the developing
baby or new-born baby.
Lidocaine is excreted in breast milk, so
if you are breastfeeding, your doctor or
nurse will observe your baby for any
side effects.

• You will be given the lowest possible
dose.
• The exact dose you will be given
depends on the area to be numbed,
the way the injection is being given
and how you respond to it.
• Your doctor or nurse may put a tight
band (tourniquet) around your limb if
you require what is called intravenous
regional anaesthesia (or Bier's block).
The band is kept in place for at least
20 minutes after injection. This keeps
the lidocaine in the area it is needed.

Adults
• When this medicine is given as a local
anaesthetic the maximum dose is 3mg
Warnings about the ingredients in
per kg of body weight or 200mg.
Lidocaine injection
• When given as a continues pain relief
This medicinal product contains less
(often used in labour) the maximum
than 1 mmol sodium per dose, in other
dose will be given at least 90 minutes
words it is essentially ‘sodium-free’.
apart
3. How Lidocaine Injection will be • When given for heart problems the
given to you
usual dose is 50-100mg injected into a
vein. This can be repeated after 5
Important:
minutes but no more than 300mg
Lidocaine Injection will be given to you
should be given in one hour.
by a doctor, or nurse in hospital or a
Elderly
dentist. Your doctor or dentist will
• Your doctor may reduce the dose
choose the dose that is right for you.
depending on your age and physical
• Lidocaine Injection is injected into the
condition.
area that needs to be numbed

Children
• When this medicine is given as a local
anaesthetic the usual dose is up to a
maximum of 3mg per kg of body
weight
• When given for heart problems the
usual dose is 0.8-1mg for every kg of
body weight injected into a vein. This
can be repeated up to 3-5mg/kg. This
may be followed by 10-50 micrograms
per kg of body weight per minute given
as a drip.
Medical check-ups
• Your doctor will monitor your heart
whilst giving you Lidocaine Injection as
an injection into a vein.
• Your baby's heart rate will be
monitored if you are given Lidocaine
injections around your cervix during
labour.
• Your blood pressure will be monitored
if you have Lidocaine injected into your
spine or around your cervix.
This is to make sure that your medicine is
working properly and that the dose you
are given is right for you.
If you think you may be given more
Lidocaine Injection than you should

As this medicine will be given to you by a
doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you
will be given too little or too much.
However, tell your doctor or nurse if you
have any concerns.
The effects of an overdose may include
fits, chest pains and unconsciousness.
If you have any further questions about
the use of this medicine, ask your doctor
or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Lidocaine Injection can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have
any of the following symptoms:
Allergic reactions causing
- Swelling of hands, feet, lips, mouth,
tongue or throat
- Difficulties breathing
- Itchy skin rash
- Diarrhoea and stomach pains
- Collapse.
The other side effects are:
Effects on the lungs
• breathing problems or you may stop
breathing

Effects on the heart and circulation:
• irregular heart beat
• a sudden loss of blood flow due to
heart or vessel factors and a very slow
heart rate which may lead to a heart
attack.
• problems with the electrical system of
the heart and reduced function of your
heart
• low blood pressure
Effects on the nervous system
• unconsciousness
• fits
• twitching or tremors
• feeling sick or being sick
• dizziness or light headedness
• drowsiness
• a feeling of apprehension, nervousness
or extreme happiness
• a feeling of confusion or being unable
to distinguish between reality and your
imagination
• headache
• sensations of heat, cold or numbness
• pins and needles
Other effects
• blurred or double vision
• uncontrolled movement of the eyes

• ringing in the ears
• temporary pain or discomfort in the
buttocks or legs
• a blood disorder where excessive
haemoglobin in the blood is converted
to another chemical that cannot deliver
oxygen to tissues.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via:

Ireland

HPRA Pharmacovigilance, Earlsfort
Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2;
Tel: +353 1 6764971;
Fax: +353 1 6762517.
Website: www.hpra.ie;
E-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie.

United Kingdom

Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Lidocaine Injection
Keep out of the reach and sight of
children.
Do not use Lidocaine Injection after the

expiry date on the carton and vial label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
For single use only. Discard any unused
portion.
Do not use Lidocaine Injection if there is
any colour to the solution or if there are
any particles in the vial.
Your doctor, nurse or dentist will make
sure your medicine is correctly stored and
disposed of.

6. Further information
What Lidocaine Injection contains
The active substance is lidocaine
hydrochloride. There are two strengths of
Lidocaine Injection:
• The 10 mg/ml (1 % w/v) strength
contains 100 mg in 10 ml of solution
• The 20 mg/ml (2 % w/v) strength
contains 100mg in 5 ml of solution.
The other ingredients are hydrochloric
acid and sodium hydroxide (for pH
adjustment), sodium chloride and water
for injections.
What Lidocaine Injection looks like
Lidocaine Injection is a clear, colourless
sterile solution for injection in a clear
glass container called a vial.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough,
Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
UBC Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road,
Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
This leaflet was last updated May 2015

If this leaflet is difficult to see
or read or you would like it in
a different format, please
contact:
International Medication
Systems (UK) Limited,
208 Bath Road,
Slough,
Berkshire
SL1 3WE, UK.

Tag 24-UK Tag 14-IE

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide