Skip to Content

LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE BP LARYNGOJET 4% W/V

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet: Lidocaine Hydrochloride BP laryngojet 4 % w/v Lidocaine
hydrochloride





Read all of this leaflet carefully before you are given this medicine
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or nurse
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours
In this leaflet, Lidocaine Hydrochloride BP laryngojet will be called Lidocaine

In this leaflet:
1.
What Lidocaine is for
2.
Before you are given Lidocaine
3.
How Lidocaine will be given to you
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Lidocaine
6.
Further information

1. What Lidocaine is for
Lidocaine belongs to a group of medicines called local anaesthetics. Local anaesthetics work by numbing
the area of the body that they are injected into which stops pain being felt.
Lidocaine is used to numb parts of the body, such as the mouth, throat and lungs, before some
medical procedures which would otherwise be uncomfortable or painful. Examples of the kind of
procedures Lidocaine is used for are putting a breathing tube in during an operation, putting a tube into
the lungs to examine them (bronchoscopy), or taking a specimen from the mouth, throat or lungs.
2. Before you are given Lidocaine
Do not have Lidocaine if:

You are allergic to Lidocaine or other local anaesthetics

You are allergic to any of the other ingredients of Lidocaine (see section 6)

You have acute porphyria (a blood disorder in which excessive blood pigment, porphyrin is
excreted in the urine and you are extremely sensitive to light).
If any of the above applies to you talk to your doctor or nurse.
Check with your doctor before you are given Lidocaine if:

You have epilepsy

You have liver disease

You have any heart problems

You have severe breathing difficulties

You have myasthenia gravis (a condition where you have weak muscles)

You suffer from loss of blood circulation or less oxygen in the tissue

You have unusually low or high levels of potassium in the blood

The area to be anaesthetised is infected or cut

You are pregnant, likely to become pregnant, or are breast-feeding

You are suffering from shock. This is an emergency condition where there is not enough oxygen
reaching all parts of the body. This type of shock can cause many organs to stop working
properly.
Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

Any medicines for a heart condition (e.g. kinidine, disopyramide, amiodarone, bretylium, sotalol,









dofetilide, metoprolol and nadolol)
Medicines for high blood pressure (e.g. propanolol)
Medicines for a stomach ulcer (e.g. cimetidine)
Medicines for epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin), infections (e.g. erythromycin), depression (e.g.
fluvoxamine) or glaucoma (e.g. acetazolamide)
Oral contraception or oral HRT
Suxamethonium or cistracurium used as muscle relaxants during a general anaesthetic
Medicines to increase the rate of urination (e.g. loop diuretics or thiazides)
You are taking any other medicine, including medicines obtained without a prescription If any of
the above applies to you talk to your doctor or nurse.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, in labour or breastfeeding, Lidocaine will only be given to you if your doctor
considers that the benefit of treatment outweighs the risk to the developing baby or new-born baby.
Lidocaine is excreted in breast milk, so if you are breastfeeding, your doctor or nurse will observe your
baby for any side effects.
Driving and using machines
Lidocaine may make you feel dizzy or tired. If this happens to you, do not drive a vehicle,
operate machinery or carry out complex tasks.

3. How Lidocaine will be given to you
Important:
Lidocaine will be given to you by a doctor, or nurse in hospital. Your doctor will choose the dose that is
right for you.
The solution can be sprayed, instilled or applied with a swab to the area to be numbed. It usually works
within 5 minutes.
Adults
The lowest dose possible will be given. The usual adult dose is 1 to 5 ml (40 - 200mg).
The elderly
The elderly may need a lower dose.
Children
The usual dose is up to 3mg for every kg they weigh (so if they weigh 10kg, they could have 3 x 10 =
30mg).
If you think you may be given more Lidocaine than you should
As this medicine will be given to you by a doctor or nurse, it is unlikely that you will be given too little
or too much. However, tell your doctor or nurse if you have any concerns.
The effects of an overdose may include fits (convulsions) and/or collapse of the heart and circulatory
system.
If you have any further questions about the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or nurse.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines Lidocaine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

Seek immediate medical help if you have any of the following symptoms:
Allergic reactions causing
Swelling of hands, feet, lips, mouth, tongue or throat
Difficulties breathing
Itchy skin rash
Diarrhoea and stomach pains
Collapse
The other side effects are: Effects on the lungs
breathing problems or you may stop breathing
Effects on the heart and circulation
irregular heart beat
a sudden loss of blood flow due to heart or vessel factors and a very slow heart rate which may lead
to a heart attack
problems with the electrical system of the heart and reduced function of your heart
low blood pressure
Effects on the nervous system
unconsciousness
fits
twitching or tremors
feeling sick or being sick
dizziness or light headedness
drowsiness
a feeling of apprehension, nervousness or extreme happiness
a feeling of confusion or being unable to distinguish between reality and your imagination
headache
sensations of heat, cold or numbness
pins and needles
Other effects
blurred or double vision
uncontrolled movement of the eyes
ringing in the ears
temporary pain or discomfort in the buttocks or legs
a blood disorder where excessive haemoglobin in the blood is converted to another chemical that
cannot deliver oxygen to tissues
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Lidocaine

Keep out of the reach and sight of children. Do not use Lidocaine after the expiry date on
the carton and vial label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month. Do not store above 25°C.
Keep vial in the outer carton to protect from light. Your doctor or nurse will make sure your
medicine is correctly stored and disposed of.

6. Further information
What Lidocaine contains
The active substance is lidocaine hydrochloride (160 mg in 4 ml). The other ingredients are sodium
hydroxide and water for injections.
What Lidocaine looks like
Lidocaine is a sterile solution in a clear glass vial. Each carton contains one vial. The vial is specially
designed for use with the IMS Laryngojet injector device.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
International Medication Systems (UK)
Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
Manufacturer
UCB Pharma Ltd, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.
This leaflet was last updated June 2015.

If this leaflet is difficult to see or read or you would like it in a different format, please contact:
International Medication Systems (UK) Limited, 208 Bath Road, Slough, Berkshire, SL1 3WE, UK.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide