Skip to Content

LIDOCAINE HCL INJ BP 1% W/V 2ML 5ML 10ML 20ML PLASTIC AMPS

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection BP 1.0% w/v and 2.0% w/v
READ ALL OF THIS LEAFLET CAREFULLY BEFORE YOU START USING THIS
MEDICINE.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again. If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist. This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours. If any of the side
effects become serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Lidocaine Hydrochloride is and what it is used for
2. Before you are given Lidocaine Hydrochloride
3. How Lidocaine Hydrochloride is given to you
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lidocaine Hydrochloride
6. Further information
1. WHAT LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Lidocaine Hydrochloride is a local anaesthetic and belongs to a class of drugs called amide
type local anaesthetics. It produces loss of feeling or sensation confined to one part of the
body. Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection may be used to produce local numbness
(anaesthesia) by injection of the solution into or around the area of operation. It may also
be used to produce local anaesthesia by injection of the solution close to the nerves whose
conduction is to be cut off, or into the epidural space near the spinal cord, or by
administering the solution into a vein in a limb that has been isolated from the circulation by
means of a tourniquet (bandage that stops the flow of blood from vessel by applying
pressure).
2. BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE
You should not be given this medicine:
• if you know you are allergic to lidocaine hydrochloride, to any of the other ingredients
(see Section 6 of this leaflet) or to other similar amide type anaesthetics.
• if you suffer from state of decreased blood volume (hypovolaemia).
• if you suffer from abnormality of impulse propagation in the heart causing decreased
blood pressure, slow heart rate (complete heart block) If the solution also contains
adrenaline, lidocaine hydrochloride should not be injected into a vein or used in areas
such as fingers, toes, ears, nose or penis, as the blood supply to these areas might
become inadequate. Speak to your doctor if one of these applies to you before you are
given this medicine.
Take special care and tell your doctor if:
• you suffer from any heart problem, particularly if it affects the heart rate.

• you suffer from fits (epilepsy). you have low concentration of potassium in the blood
causing muscle cramps, constipation (hypokalaemia). you ever had an allergic reaction to
local anaesthetic e.g. a skin rash or breathlessness or collapse. you have had recent
vomiting, diarrhoea or bleeding, or if you have not been drinking normal amounts of fluid.
you are feeling ill and run down. you have been told that you have too much acid in your
blood and tissues, or not enough oxygen. you suffer from any liver disease or kidney
problems. you have porphyria (a rare inherited disease that affects the skin and nervous
system). you have an infection of the skin with pus at or near the site to be injected. you
have problems with your breathing. you are pregnant, likely to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. you suffer from loss of muscle function and weakness (myasthenia
gravis). Lidocaine injection is not recommended for use in neonates (less than a month
old).













Taking other medicines:
Tell your doctor or midwife before you are given this medicine if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
A large number of drugs can interact with Lidocaine Hydrochloride which can significantly
alter their effects. These drugs include:
medicines used to treat high blood pressure such as diuretics (water tablets),
betablockers, e.g. timolol and propranolol and calcium channel blockers, e.g. verapamil,
prenylamine.
medicines used in the treatment of stomach ulcers (e.g. ranitidine, cimetidine).
dopamine used to stimulate the heart and to treat shock.
strong pain relieving medicines such as codeine and pethidine (Narcotics or opioid
drugs).
medicines used to treat certain types of muscle jerking (e.g. Serotonin or
5-hydroxytryptamine)
medicines used to treat viral infection (e.g. amprenavir, atazanavir, darunavir and
lopinavir).
medicines used to treat irregular heart beat (mexiletine, amiodarone).
medicines used to treat infections (quinupristin/dalfopristin).
medicines used to treat mental disorders (pimozide, sertindole, olanzapine, quetiapine,
zotepine).
medicines used to treat nausea and vomiting (tropisetron, dolasetron).

If adrenaline (epinephrine) is to be added to your lidocaine injection, you should also tell
your doctor if you suffer from high blood pressure, shortage of blood supply to the brain,
an overactive thyroid gland or if you are taking antidepressant drugs. If you are about to
receive a strong anaesthetic to put you to sleep, you should tell your doctor if you have
already received an injection of lidocaine containing adrenaline (epinephrine).
If you are already taking one of these medicines, speak to your doctor before
you receive Lidocaine Hydrochloride.
This medicinal product contains less than 1mmol sodium (23mg) per dose, i.e.
essentially ‘sodiumfree’.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding:
Tell your doctor before you are given this medicine if you are pregnant, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to become pregnant, or are breastfeeding. Lidocaine

Hydrochloride should only be used during pregnancy and breast feeding if absolutely
necessary.
Driving and using machines:
Certain areas of your body will be numb for about 2-4 hours after having this medicine.
If this is likely to affect your ability to drive or use machinery you should wait for the
effect to wear off. In general, it is wise to ask your doctor whether it is safe to drive.
3. HOW LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE IS GIVEN TO YOU
The site of injection will depend on the area to be numbed. It will be administered by a
trained healthcare professional. Your doctor will decide the most suitable dosage for your
particular case according to your age and physical circumstances as well as the site of
injection, the method used and your response to the injection. If you have any concerns or
questions about how much of this medicine you have received, speak to your doctor
immediately.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Lidocaine Hydrochloride can sometimes cause side effects, although
not everyone gets them. All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious
allergic reactions are rare.
Any sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of the eyelids, face or lips, rash or
itching (especially affecting your whole body) should be reported to a doctor immediately.
Lidocaine may result in abnormal amount of methemoglobin (a form of hemoglobin in
blood) which may cause bluish discoloration of skin, headache, shortness of breath,
malaise and fatigue.
Other serious side effects are also rare, but may occur if too much Lidocaine
Hydrochloride is given or if the drug is unintentionally injected into a blood vessel. Such
reactions may include:
• changes in the rhythm and speed of the heart
• low blood pressure
• slow heart rate (less than 60 beats/minute)
• cessation of normal circulation of blood due to failure of the heart.
• pain at the injection site, or numbness or loss of power after the effects of the injection
should have worn off
• temporary pain sensation at the lower back, buttocks, legs which resolves within a few
days.
• numbness or tingling/paralysis of legs after administration of lidocaine in the spine.
• difficulty in passing water, problems with the frequency, consistency and/or ability to
control your bowel movements (bowel dysfunction).
• loss of balance, pins and needles around the mouth, numbness of the tongue, difficulty
tolerating everyday sounds (hyperacusis), ringing in the ears (tinnitus), dizziness or
lightheadedness, confusion, nervousness, restless or twitching, changes in your normal
mood or behaviour, involuntary rhythmic muscular contractions, fits or seizures,
profound state of unconsciousness (coma).
• feelings of anxiety or fear
• blurred vision, double vision or transient visual loss
• feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• breathlessness
• cessation of breathing (respiratory arrest).
• feeling drowsy or faint

• involuntary rhythmic muscle movement (tremor) Note : If you are having a blood test, tell
your doctor, as injection of lidocaine into a muscle can increase the blood levels of an
enzyme marker for muscle damage. If any of the side effects become serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE LIDOCAINE HYDROCHLORIDE
Keep out of the reach and sight of children. The solution should not be used after the expiry
date printed on the ampoule and carton. Do not store above 25°C. Keep the container in
the outer carton in order to protect from light. The solution should not be used if it is
discoloured in any way. This medicine should not be mixed with any other drugs. If only
part of an ampoule is used, the remaining solution should be discarded.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
The active substance is lidocaine hydrochloride. Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection BP 1%
w/v, each 1ml of which contains 10mg of active ingredient. Lidocaine Hydrochloride
Injection BP 2% w/v, each 1ml of which contains 20mg of active ingredient. The other
ingredients are sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid and water for
injections.
What Lidocaine Hydrochloride looks like and contents of pack
Lidocaine Hydrochloride is a clear colourless, sterile solution for injection. Lidocaine
Hydrochloride Injection BP 1% w/v is available in 2ml, 5ml and 10ml translucent plastic
ampoules, packed in boxes of 20 ampoules. Lidocaine Hydrochloride Injection BP 2% w/v
is available in 2ml, and 5ml translucent plastic ampoules, packed in boxes of 20 ampoules.
Marketing authorization holder
Mercury Pharma International Ltd., 4045, Kingswood Road, City West Business Park, Co
Dublin, Ireland.
Manufacturer:
Mercury Pharma International Ltd., 4045, Kingswood Road, City West Business Park, Co
Dublin, Ireland.
Date of last revision: October 2013

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide