Skip to Content

LIDOCAINE 5% M/M OINTMENT

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

LIDOCAINE 5 % m/m
OINTMENT
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
This medicine is available without
prescription. However, you still need to use
Lidocaine 5 % m/m Ointment carefully to get
the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it
again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor if your
symptoms worsen or do not improve after
24 hours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Lidocaine Ointment is and what it is
used for
2. Before you use Lidocaine Ointment
3. How to use Lidocaine Ointment
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lidocaine Ointment
6. Further information

1 WHAT LIDOCAINE OINTMENT IS
AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Lidocaine is a medicine called a local
anaesthetic which is used to produce
numbness to a part of your body to relieve
pain or discomfort.

231-30-01027-C LEA LIDOCAINE 5% OINT 15g TUK
Version:

1

09 July 2015

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor
or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
If you are not sure how to use this medicine
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
If you use more Lidocaine Ointment than you Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
should
If you apply too much ointment, wipe off the more information on the safety of this
medicine.
excess with a paper towel or similar.
If you (or someone else) swallow any of the
5 HOW TO STORE LIDOCAINE
ointment, or if you think a child has
OINTMENT
swallowed any of the ointment, contact your
nearest hospital casualty department or your Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
doctor immediately. An overdose is likely to
Store the ointment below 25º C.
cause a low blood pressure and heart
Do not use Lidocaine Ointment after the
problems. Please take this leaflet, any
expiry date that is stated on the outer
remaining ointment, and the container with
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last
you to the hospital or doctor so that they
day of that month.
know which ointment has been consumed.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
If you forget to use Lidocaine Ointment
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
If you forget to apply the ointment at the
correct time, make the application as soon as longer required. These measures will help to
possible, and then make your applications at protect the environment.
• Dentistry
Apply to dry gum and rub gently.

2 BEFORE YOU USE LIDOCAINE
OINTMENT

DO NOT use Lidocaine Ointment and consult
your doctor or pharmacist if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to lidocaine or
any of the other ingredients of this
ointment
• are allergic to other similar amide local
anaesthetics.
Taking other medicines
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking any of the following:
• cimetidine for stomach problems
• propranolol for high blood pressure,
anxiety or heart problems.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
are taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your
doctor for advice before taking any medicine.

the correct time. If it is 3 hours, or less, to the
next application, then ignore the missed dose.

Driving and using machines
Lidocaine Ointment may cause drowsiness if
it enters your blood stream. If affected, DO
NOT drive or operate machinery.

If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4 POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

3 HOW TO USE LIDOCAINE
OINTMENT

Like all medicines, Lidocaine Ointment can
cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

If your doctor has prescribed this medicine,
always use Lidocaine Ointment exactly as
your doctor has told you. Otherwise, follow
the instructions below.
If you are not sure how to use this medicine,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

If the following happens, stop using the
ointment and tell your doctor immediately or
go to the casualty department at your nearest
hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips,
face or neck leading to severe difficulty in
breathing; skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You
may need urgent medical attention or
hospitalisation.

• Apply using gauze or barrier gloves, if not
available, wash your hands before and after
Lidocaine Ointment is used:
applying Lidocaine Ointment.
• for numbing gums in dentistry
Note: Lidocaine Ointment is not sterile and
• for rectal itch or ulcers (pruritus ani or anal
should not be used with aseptic techniques.
fissures)
• for relief of female genital itch (pruritus
Adults, the elderly and children:
vulvae)
• Anaesthesia and pain relief
• for relief of piles (haemorrhoids)
Apply 1 to 2 ml (about 2 to 4 cm when
• for relief of shingles (herpes zoster), cold
squeezed out of the tube) and gently spread
sores (herpes labialis)
over the affected area (the ointment will
• for the relief of sore nipples in nursing
soften at body temperature).
mothers
Repeat when necessary but use no more
• as a lubricant for rectal or urethral
than 5 g (one third of a tube) within 24 hours
examination (proctoscopy and cystoscopy).
unless instructed otherwise by your doctor.
• Nursing mothers
Apply to the nipples using a small piece of
lint or gauze, wash off immediately before
the next feed.

6 FURTHER INFORMATION
What Lidocaine Ointment contains:
• The active ingredient is lidocaine 5 % m/m.
• The other ingredient is macrogol.
What Lidocaine Ointment looks like and
contents of the pack:
• Lidocaine Ointment is packed in an
internally lacquered aluminium tube fitted
with a polythene cap.
• The pack size is 15 g.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation holder and
company responsible for manufacture is
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG,
England.
This leaflet was last revised: May 2015
PL 00289/0761

Most patients using topical lidocaine will
have no problems when used in the correct
amount for the prescribed time.
• Using Lidocaine Ointment for a prolonged
period (longer than prescribed) can cause
an allergic reaction.
• If the condition becomes worse during
treatment, or you experience any other ill
effects, stop using the ointment and tell
your doctor as soon as possible.
01027-C
230 x 160

Blue box represents the Supplier Code to be added prior to production.

REG0047862

Version 3.3

Approved

Page 1 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide