Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LIBRIUM 10MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): CHLORDIAZEPOXIDE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
p1/2
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Librium 5 mg and 10 mg Capsules
Chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
– Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
– If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
– This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
– If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See ­section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Librium is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Librium Capsules
3. How to take Librium Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Librium Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT LIBRIUM IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Librium belongs to a group of medicines known as benzodiazepines,
which are tranquillisers (medicines that have a calming effect).
Librium capsules are used for the short-term treatment of severe
­anxiety, which may occur alone or in association with sleeplessness
(insomnia) or personality/behavioural disorders. Librium capsules
may also be used to treat muscle spasms, and to relieve symptoms of
sudden alcohol withdrawal.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
LIBRIUM CAPSULES
Do not take Librium:
– If you are allergic to chlordiazepoxide or any of the ingredients of
this medicine (listed in section 6).
– If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any medicine known as a
­benzodiazepine (e. g. nitrazepam, diazepam, flurazepam, or temazepam).
– If you suffer from lung disease.
– If you suffer with breathing difficulties while awake or asleep.
– If you suffer from myasthenia gravis (a condition in which the
­muscles become weak and tire easily).
– If you are suffering from a psychiatric illness or a personality
­disorder (severe mental problems).
– If you have a severe liver condition.
– If you have spinal or cerebral ataxia
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Librium if:
– You have a long-term lung, liver or kidney disease.
– You suffer from depression or have recently suffered the death of a
close friend or relative.
– You are suffering or have suffered from a mental illness.
– You have abused alcohol or drugs.
– You are pregnant or breast feeding.
– You have a decrease in mental function as you should receive a
lower dose.
Librium capsules relax the muscles, therefore elderly patients should
take extra care when they get up at night as there is a risk of falls and
consequently of injuries including hip fractures.
Children and adolescents
Librium Capsules are not to be used in anyone under 18 years of age.
Other medicines and Librium
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines. This is extremely important, as
using more than one medicine at the same time can strengthen or
weaken the effect of the medicines involved. In particular, tell your
doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
– 
Antidepressants, sleeping tablets, neuroleptics, hypnotics, tranquilisers (may increase effects of relaxing muscles – higher risk of
falling in elderly patients) or other such medicines which act on the
brain and nerves.
– Medicines used to relieve pain or anaesthetics.
– Antihistamines (used for treating allergies) that cause drowsiness
(e.g. chlorphenamine)
– Medicines for treating epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin and phenobarbital).
– Medicines that affect the liver (e.g. the antibiotic rifampicin and cimetidine, omeprazole, macrolide antibiotics (erythromycin); medicines
used to treat stomach problems, disulfiram and contraceptive agents).

– 
Medicines used to treat viral infections (e.g.
­ritonavir) as these medicines can potentiate the
actions of benzodiazepines.
– Drugs to treat high blood pressure (e.g. beta
blockers, anticoagulants, cardiac glycosides,
moxonidine).
– Drugs known as dopaminergics (e.g. levodopa,
for Parkinson’s disease).
– Sodium oxybate used in patients with narcolepsy
(possible increase of respiratory depression)
– Theophylline; drug to make breathing easier
Librium with food, drink and alcohol
Take the medicine before or with your meals. Do not drink alcohol for
as long as you are taking Librium Capsules.
Alcohol will increase the effects of the capsules and this can be
­dangerous.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking
this medicine.
Avoid use of Librium if you are breast-feeding, as Librium passes into
breast-milk.
If your doctor has decided that you should receive this medicine
­during late pregnancy or during labour, your baby might have a low
body temperature, floppiness and breathing and feeding difficulties.
Also, your unborn baby may be at risk of developing dependency to
this medicine and after birth may be at some risk of developing
­withdrawal symptoms.
Driving and using machines
Librium Capsules may cause side effects such as drowsiness, tiredness,
dizziness, confusion, poor muscle co-ordination and problems with
your eyesight. This may affect your ability to drive and operate
­machinery. Do not drive or operate machinery if you experience any
of these side effects.
The medicine can affect your ability to drive. Do not drive while
­taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
It may be an offence to drive if your ability to drive safely is affected.
However, you would not be committing an offence if:
The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental ­problem
and
– 
You have taken it according to the instructions given by the
­prescriber or in the information provided with the medicine and
– It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe
for you to drive while taking this medicine.
There is further information for patients who are intending to drive in
Great Britain – go to https://www.gov.uk/drug-driving-law
Librium contains
Librium Capsules contain lactose. Therefore, if you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE LIBRIUM CAPSULES
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will find the lowest dose to control your symptoms. The
dose that your doctor prescribes will depend on the nature of your
illness, your reaction to the medicine, your age and bodyweight.
If you think that the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong,
talk to your doctor.
Dosage
For the treatment of:

Usual dosage:

Anxiety

Up to 30 mg per day. The maximum
dose is 100 mg per day, taken in
divided doses throughout the day

Sleeplessness (Insomnia)
associated with anxiety

10 to 30 mg before going to sleep.

Symptoms of sudden
­alcohol withdrawal

25 to 100 mg. This can be repeated 2 to
4 hours after the initial dose, if necessary

Muscle spasms

10 to 30 mg per day, taken in divided
doses throughout the day.

p2/2
If you are elderly or suffer from a lung, liver or kidney condition, or
are generally unwell, your doctor will usually prescribe a lower dose.
Use in children and adolescents
Librium Capsules are not to be used in anyone under 18 years of age.
Swallow the capsule(s) whole with a glass of water.
You will normally see an improvement in your symptoms after 10 to
15 days of taking Librium regularly.
Treatment will not normally be continued for more than 4 weeks. This
is because Librium Capsules may become less effective if you take
them for more than four weeks. If you think that your medicine is no
longer working, you should consult your doctor.
Also, you may become dependent on the capsules if you use them at
high doses and for long periods. Therefore, Librium Capsules are not
suitable for long-term use and after a few weeks it is worth trying to
get by without these capsules. This will help to prevent you becoming
used to Librium and reduce the risk of dependence.
Do not stop taking Librium Capsules without discussing with your
doctor (refer to “If you stop taking Librium” below.)
If you take more Librium than you should
If you take too many capsules or someone else accidentally takes your
medicine, contact your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital straight
away.
If you forget to take Librium
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Instead
you should simply continue with the next dose when it is due.
If you stop taking Librium
Your doctor will advise you when to stop taking the capsules. Do not
stop taking Librium Capsules abruptly. You may experience withdrawal effects if your treatment is stopped suddenly. This is less likely
if your dose is gradually reduced towards the end of your treatment.
Withdrawal symptoms may include:
– A recurrence of sleep problems
– Depression
– Nervousness
– Irritability
– Sweating
– Extreme anxiety
– Diarrhoea
– Confusion
– Restlessness
– Incontinence
– Headaches
– Muscle pain
In severe cases the following symptoms may occur:
– changes in behaviour or the way you are feeling
– numbness and tingling of the extremities
– over-sensitivity to light, noise and touch
– hallucinations
– fits
If you are woken up soon after taking the medicine your memory may
be temporarily affected.
If you have taken benzodiazepines for a long time, the reduction in
your dosage will be over a longer period of time than would normally
be required when you stop taking this medicine. You may need
­additional help. Your doctor will be able to discuss this with you.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
It is very important that you immediately seek medical advice if
you develop any of the following symptoms:
A severe allergic (anaphylaxis) or serious allergic reaction which
­causes swelling of your face or throat (angioedema), difficulty breathing, thoughts of self-harm, yellowing of the eyes and skin (jaundice),
abnormality in the blood (blood dyscrasias) with symptoms such as
weakness, pale skin, bleeding problems, sore throat and frequent
­infections.
Changes in behaviour may occur rarely. These changes may include
aggression, excitement, confusion and depression.
If these behavioural symptoms occur, you must inform your doctor.
He/she may want you to stop taking this medicine.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you develop any of the following
side effects:
Common:
– drowsiness and light headedness the next day
– tiredness

– sedation and dizziness
– loss of balance
– unsteadiness and clumsiness
– poor muscle co-ordination
– confusional states
– speech disorder
Rare:
– headache
– vertigo
– low blood pressure
– stomach upsets
– skin rashes
– problems with your eyesight
– emotional disturbances
– double vision
– changes in the level of sexual desire
– inability to pass urine
– incontinence
– impotence
– menstrual disorder
The following side effects have also been reported
(Frequency unknown):
– Forgetfulness, memory loss, hallucinations, dependence, depression,
restlessness, agitation, irritability, aggression, delusion, nightmares,
changes in salivation, increased liver enzymes, changes in the way
you walk and muscle weakness.
– Paradoxical reactions (e.g. anxiety, sleep disorders, insomnia, suicide
attempt, suicidal ideation).
– Tremor, stiffness and slow movement. If you are woken up soon
after taking the medicine your memory may be temporarily affected.
– Increased appetite
If you are an elderly patient, you may be more susceptible to side
­effects and may suffer from confusion. If this happens, tell your doctor
and he/she may decide to change your dose.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE LIBRIUM CAPSULES
– Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
– Do not use Librium Capsules after the expiry date which is stated
on the bottle and outer carton after “EXP”. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
– Store Librium Capsules below 30 °C.
– Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no
longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Librium contains
Active substance: Chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride. Each capsule
contains 5 mg or 10 mg of chlordiazepoxide hydrochloride.
Other ingredients: Starch maize white, talc purified, lactose, gelatine
and the colouring agents yellow iron oxide (E172), indigo carmine
(E132) and titanium dioxide (E171). In addition, the 5 mg capsules
also contain the colouring agents quinolone yellow (E104) and
­erythrosine (E127).
What Librium looks like and contents of the pack
– Librium 5 mg Capsules are green and yellow with “LIB 5” printed
on them.
– Librium 10 mg Capsules are black and green with “LIB 10” printed
on them.
– Librium Capsules are available in pack sizes of 100.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Meda Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Skyway House, Parsonage Road, Takeley,
Bishop’s Stortford, CM22 6PU, UK
Manufacturer
Labiana Pharmaceuticals S.L.U., Casanova 27-31
08757 - Corbera de Llobregat (Barcelona), Spain
For any information about this medicine, please contact the local
representative of the Marketing Authorisation Holder.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2016
33750E0EU-E00
56UK2006155-01

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide