Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEXPEC 2.5MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Patient Information Leaflet

6. Further information
What Lexpec contains
n
The active ingredient is folic acid.
n
The other ingredients are mannitol (E421), glycerol (E422),

methyl hydroxybenzoate (E218), ethyl hydroxybenzoate (E214),

propyl hydroxybenzoate (E216), sodium dihydrogen phosphate,

disodium hydrogen phosphate (E339), strawberry flavour

(containing propylene glycol (E1520)), di-sodiumethylenediamine

tetra acetic acid and purified water
What Lexpec looks like and contents of the pack
A pale yellow liquid with an odour of strawberry.
It comes in a brown glass bottle holding 150ml of solution.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Rosemont Pharmaceuticals Ltd, Yorkdale Industrial Park, Braithwaite Street,
Leeds, LS11 9XE, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in 09/2012

Lexpec® 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution
folic acid

n
n
n
n


n



Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Lexpec is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Lexpec
3. How to take Lexpec
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Lexpec
6. Further information

361

1. What Lexpec is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Lexpec 2.5mg/5ml Oral Solution (called Lexpec in this
leaflet). It contains folic acid. This belongs to a group of vitamins called ‘B vitamins’.
Lexpec is used for the following:
n Anaemia which can be caused by:
- a lack of vitamins in adults and children
- pregnancy
- an addiction to alcohol
- a medicine that is used to control fits
n Sickle Cell Anaemia or other anaemias caused by a lack of red blood cells
n Illnesses called ‘Tropical and Non-tropical Sprue’. In these illnesses parts of your food
cannot be absorbed by the gut
n Coeliac disease. This is an illness where your body cannot digest gluten.

2. Before you take Lexpec
P0XXX

Do not take Lexpec and tell your doctor if:
n You are allergic (hypersensitive) to folic acid or any of the other ingredients in this
liquid (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include a rash, itching or shortness of breath
n You have a tumour or cancer
If any of the above apply to you, do not take this medicine and talk to your doctor.
Continued overleaf

Take special care with Lexpec
Before you take Lexpec, tell your doctor if:
n You have been told that you have something called ‘pernicious anaemia’ or a ‘vitamin B12
deficiency’.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Lexpec can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also, some medicines can
affect the way Lexpec works.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
n antiepileptics (to treat epilepsy and fits) such as phenytoin, phenobarbital and primidone.
Your doctor may need to change the amount you are taking. This is because Lexpec may
make these medicines work less well
n antibacterials (to treat infections) such as chloramphenicol and co-trimoxazole
n sulfasalazine (to treat ulcerative colitis, Crohn’s disease or rheumatoid arthritis)
n methotrexate (to treat Crohn’s disease, rheumatoid arthritis or cancer).
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding. If you are a woman and you are pregnant, this medicine is
unlikely to cause any harm to you or your unborn child.
Driving and using machines
Lexpec is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
Important information about what is in Lexpec
This medicine contains methyl, ethyl and propyl parahydroxybenzoates. These may cause an
allergic reaction. This allergy may happen some time after starting the medicine.

3. How to take Lexpec
Take this medicine as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Look on the label and ask the
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
n This medicine contains 2.5mg of folic acid in each 5ml
n Take this medicine by mouth

Pregnancy
If you are taking this because you are pregnant, your dose will be 0.5mg (1ml) a day.

n

Children
The usual dose for children is:
n 5mg (10ml) to 15mg (30ml) each day
n You can split this daily dose into smaller doses which you can take through the day
If you take more Lexpec than you should
There have been no cases of people taking an overdose with
this medicine. However, if you think you have taken more than
you should, talk to your doctor or go
to a hospital straight away.
If you forget to take Lexpec
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the
next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose (two doses at the same time) to
make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Lexpec can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.
If you have an allergic reaction to Lexpec see a doctor straight away
An allergic reaction may include:
n Any kind of skin rash, flaking skin, boils or sore lips and mouth
n Sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest or collapse.
Tell your doctor if you get any of these side effects:
n Feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting) or an upset stomach.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Lexpec
n
n

Adults and older people
The usual dose for adults and older people is:
n 10mg (20ml) to 20mg (40ml) each day
n You can split this daily dose into smaller doses which you can take through the day
You will usually take this medicine for 14 days.
n However, your doctor may decide that you should take this medicine for longer. If this is
the case, then the usual dose will be 2.5mg (5ml) to 10mg (20ml) each day.
P0XXX

n
n
n


n




Keep out of the reach and sight of children
Do not store above 25°C
Do not use after the expiry date which is stated on the label and carton (Exp: month, year)
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month
Do not use Lexpec if you notice a change in the appearance or smell of the medicine. Talk
to your pharmacist
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment
Continued overleaf

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide