Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVOTHYROXINE TABLETS BP 50MCG

Active substance(s): LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-12345-A LEA LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM 50mcg & 100mcg TABS TUK
Version:

5

LEVOTHYROXINE 50 and 100
microgram TABLETS

• have diabetes as the dose of your
insulin or oral anti-diabetic
medication, e.g. gliclazide, may need
levothyroxine sodium
to be altered
• suffer from diabetes insipidus, which
PACKAGE LEAFLET:
is due to a low level of antidiuretic
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
hormone (ADH)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before
• have suffered from an under-active
you start taking this medicine because
thyroid for a long time, symptoms
it contains important information for
include swelling of the nose and lips
you.
(myxoedema)
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
• are over 50 years of age
read it again.
• suffer from an under-active pituitary
• If you have any further questions, ask
gland or other causes leading to
your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.
adrenal insufficiency, as you may
• This medicine has been prescribed
need to start corticosteroid therapy
for you only. Do not pass it on to
before taking levothyroxine.
others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as Other medicines and Levothyroxine
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines:
doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not • anticoagulants, used to prevent blood
from clotting, such as warfarin,
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
dicoumarol and phenindione
• Thyroxine is a hormone produced by • colestyramine and colestipol used to
the thyroid gland. Levothyroxine is
lower cholesterol levels in the blood
used to replace thyroxine in people
• sertraline – used to treat depression
whose thyroid gland does not work
and anxiety disorders
properly. You will usually need to take • antacids – used to treat indigestion
this medicine for the rest of your life • anticonvulsants, used to treat
and must not stop taking it, or change
epilepsy, such as phenytoin,
the dose, without speaking to your
primidone, carbamazepine and
doctor first.
barbituates
• medicines used to treat heart
• This medicine can affect the way
problems, such as digoxin, digitoxin,
other medicines work (See Section 2
amiodarone or propranolol
‘Other medicines and Levothyroxine’).
• insulin and medicines to treat
If you take medicines to control
diabetes
diabetes or warfarin to prevent blood
• oestrogen containing medicines for
clots, the dose may need to be
hormonal replacement therapy (HRT)
adjusted by your doctor when you
and oral contraceptives (“the pill”)
start taking levothyroxine tablets.
• androgen containing medicines for
male hormone replacement therapy
• You will start off taking a low dose of
this medicine (See Section 3 ’How to • corticosteroids such as
hydrocortisone and prednisolone –
take Levothyroxine’). Your doctor will
used to treat inflammation
then increase the dose gradually at
• beta blockers such as atenolol and
3-4 week intervals until your
sotalol – used to treat high blood
thyroxine levels are corrected. This
pressure and heart problems
will help to reduce the chance of side
• anti-inflammatory medicines such as
effects.
phenylbutazone or aspirin
• You will need regular blood tests
• imatinib – used to treat certain types
whilst you are taking this medicine.
of cancer
• cimetidine and sucralfate, used to
• These tablets can be taken by both
treat heartburn and stomach ulcers
adults and children. If you are giving
this medicine to your child make sure • proton pump inhibitors such as
omeprazole, lansoprazole and
you know how many and when to
pantoprazole – used to reduce the
give the tablets (See Section 3 ’How
amount of acid produced by the
to take Levothyroxine’) and what side
stomach
effects to look out for (See Section 4
• rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis
’Possible side effects).
• sodium polystyrene sulphonate
What is in this leaflet:
(resin) used to treat high levels of
potassium
1. What Levothyroxine is and what it is
• barbiturates such as phenobarbital,
used for
used as sedatives
2. What you need to know before you
• calcium salt supplements
take Levothyroxine
• iron supplements (see section 3, How
3. How to take Levothyroxine
to take, Taking Levothyroxine in
4. Possible side effects
combination with iron supplements)
5. How to store Levothyroxine
• ketamine – used as an anaesthetic. If
6. Contents of the pack and other
you need to have an operation,
information
please tell your doctor or anaesthetist
that you are taking levothyroxine
1 What Levothyroxine is and
• tricyclic antidepressants such as
what it is used for
imipramine, amitriptyline and
Thyroxine is a hormone which is
dosulepin
produced naturally in the body by the
• sympathomimetic drugs such as
thyroid gland. Levothyroxine is a
dopamine, terbutaline, salmeterol,
synthetic version of this hormone.
salbutamol, ephedrine, adrenaline or
Thyroxine controls how much energy
phenylpropanolamine.
your body uses. When the thyroid gland Phenylpropanolamine and ephedrine
does not produce enough thyroxine (a
may be in medicines for colds and
condition known as hypothyroidism),
nasal stuffiness. Tell your pharmacist
many of the body’s functions slow
you are taking levothyroxine before
down. Some of the most common
buying such products.
symptoms of hypothyroidism are:
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• tiredness
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding,
• weight gain
think you may be pregnant or planning
• feeling depressed
to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before taking this
Levothyroxine tablets are used to
replace the thyroxine that your thyroid medicine.
gland cannot produce and prevent the Driving and using machines
symptoms of hypothyroidism. Before
Levothyroxine is not expected to affect
starting your treatment your doctor will your ability to drive or operate
carry out a blood test to work out how machinery. However, if you are affected
much levothyroxine you need.
by any of the adverse events such as
muscle weakness, cramps or shaking,
2 What you need to know before please refrain from driving or using
you take Levothyroxine
machines and speak to your doctor or
pharmacist for further advice.
Do not take Levothyroxine if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to
levothyroxine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (see
section 6)
• suffer from an over-active thyroid
gland (thyrotoxicosis)
• have any condition that affects your
adrenal glands (your doctor will be
able to advise you if you are not
sure).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or
nurse before taking Levothyroxine if
you:
• have had a heart attack or any other
heart problems, e.g. chest pain
(angina), thickening and hardening of
artery walls (arteriosclerosis),
coronary artery disease, high blood
pressure (hypertension)

Levothyroxine tablets contains lactose
Patients who are intolerant to lactose
should note that Levothyroxine tablets
contain a small amount of lactose. If
your doctor has told you that you have
an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this
medicinal product.

3 How to take Levothyroxine
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
The tablets should be swallowed, with
a drink of water, in the morning
preferably before breakfast.

20 July 2015

TEVA UK Ref:

231-30-12345-A LEA LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM 50mcg & 100mcg TABS TUK
Version:

5

The usual dosage is:
Adults up to 50 years old
• the usual starting dose for adults is
50 to 100 micrograms daily,
preferably taken before breakfast.
Your doctor may gradually increase
your dose by 50 micrograms every
three to four weeks until thyroid
deficiency is corrected, usually at a
dosage of 100 - 200 micrograms daily.

• an allergic reaction (swelling of the
lips, face or neck leading to severe
difficulty in breathing; skin rash or
hives; joint pain and general feeling
of being unwell).
This is a very serious but rare side
effect. You may need urgent medical
attention or hospitalisation.

Juvenile myxoedema:
This is a condition where children and
adolescents develop severe
hypothyroidism (produce very low
levels of thyroid hormones).
The starting dose is 2.5 to
5 micrograms/kg body weight a day.
The dose will then be increased by
25 micrograms every 2-4 weeks until
your child shows mild symptoms of
hyperthyroidism (a condition where the
thyroid gland produces too much
thyroxine). The dose will then be
reduced slightly.

provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

If you take more Levothyroxine than
you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot
of the tablets all together, or if you
think a child has accidentally swallowed
any of the tablets, contact your nearest
hospital casualty department or your
doctor immediately. An overdose is
likely to cause agitation, confusion,
hyperactivity, irritability, sweating, very
dilated pupils, fast or irregular heart
beat, rapid breathing, fever, fits and
increased bowel movements. Please
take this leaflet, any remaining tablets
and the container with you to the
hospital or doctor so that they know
which tablets were consumed.

What Levothyroxine tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is levothyroxine
sodium, 50 or 100 micrograms.
• The other ingredients are lactose
monohydrate, dextrin, maize starch
and magnesium stearate (E572).

If you stop taking Levothyroxine
Do not stop taking your medicine
without talking to your doctor first even
if you feel better.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne,
BN22 9AG.

Some patients may experience a severe
reaction to high levels of thyroid
hormone. This is called a “thyroid
Adults over 50 years old, or patients
crisis”and you should contact your
with heart disease
doctor immediately if you have any of
• for patients aged over 50 years, the
starting dose should be no more than the following symptoms:
• very high temperature; fast heart rate;
50 micrograms per day
irregular heartbeat; low blood
• for patients with heart disease, the
pressure; heart failure; jaundice;
starting dose should be no more than
confusion; fits and coma.
25 micrograms per day or
50 micrograms on alternate days.
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if
Your doctor may gradually increase
you suffer from any of the following
your dose by 25 micrograms every four
side effects, as they are usually due to
weeks until thyroid deficiency is
your dose being too high:
corrected.
• fast heart beat, palpitations, irregular
heart beat, chest pain (angina),
Use in children:
pounding, heart attack
The dose for children depends on their
• headache, tremor, excitability,
age, weight and the condition being
restlessness, difficulty in sleeping
treated. The child will be monitored to
(insomnia)
make sure he/she gets the right dose.
• increased pressure around the brain
Give your child this medicine at least
in children that is not caused by a
half an hour before the first meal of the
tumour or other disease (benign
day.
intracranial hypertension)
Congenital hypothyroidism in infants:
• muscle cramps or weakness, shaking
This is a condition where your baby has • deformity of the skull in infants
been born with a thyroid gland that
caused by the early closure of joins in
does not produce enough thyroxine.
the skull bone (carniostenosis)
The starting dose is 10 to
• growth in children may slow or stop
15 micrograms/kg body weight a day
due to changes in bone growth
for the first 3 months. The dose will
• irregular periods
then be adjusted depending on
• high temperature, fever, sweating,
response to treatment.
flushing, intolerance to heat
• vomiting, diarrhoea
Acquired hypothyroidism in children:
• excessive weight loss
This is a condition where your child’s
• temporary hair loss in children.
thyroid gland stops working properly
because it has been attacked by their
Reporting of side effects
immune system, e.g. in children with
If you get any side effects, talk to your
an autoimmune disease or following a doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
viral infection.
includes any possible side effects not
The starting dose is 12.5 to
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
50 micrograms a day. The dose will
side effects directly via the Yellow Card
then be increased gradually every 2 to Scheme at:
4 weeks depending on response to
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
treatment.
By reporting side effects you can help

5 How to store Levothyroxine
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Blister strips: Do not store above 25°C.
Store in the original package.
Plastic pots and glass bottles: Do not
store above 25°C. Keep the container
tightly closed.

Do not use this medicine after the
expiry date which is stated on the
If required the tablets can be dissolved carton. The expiry date refers to the last
in 10 to 15 ml of drinkable water and
day of that month. Do not throw away
given freshly prepared with some more any medicines via wastewater or
liquid (5 to 10 ml).
household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no
Taking Levothyroxine in combination
longer use. These measures will help
with iron supplements:
protect the environment.
• if you take iron supplements, you
should take levothyroxine and your
iron supplement at least 4-5 hours
6 Contents of the pack and other
information
apart.

What Levothyroxine tablets look like
and contents of the pack:
• The 50 microgram tablets are white,
biconvex tablets marked with APS on
one side and coded 50/2509 on the
reverse; or marked ‘APS 2509’ on one
side and plain on the reverse.
• The 100 microgram tablets are white,
biconvex tablets marked with APS on
one side and coded 100/2510 on the
reverse; or marked ‘APS 2510’ on one
side and plain on the reverse.
If you forget to take Levothyroxine
If you forget to take a dose take one as • The product is available in packs of 7,
10, 14, 21, 28, 30, 50, 56, 60, 84, 90,
soon as you remember, unless it is
100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160, 168 and
nearly time to take the next one. Do not
1000 tablets.
take a double dose to make up for a
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
forgotten dose.

If you have any further questions on the This leaflet was last revised in 06/2015
use of this medicine, ask your doctor,
PL 00289/0038
pharmacist or nurse.
PL 00289/0039

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking
the tablets and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:

12345-A

155 x 500

20 July 2015

TEVA OK Ref:

231-30-70156-Y LEA LEVOTHYROXINE 50mcg & 100mcg TAB TUK

4

14 July 2015

Pharma code 199
First bar is 105mm from the top edge of the leaflet.

• have diabetes as the dose of your insulin or oral
anti-diabetic medication, e.g. gliclazide, may need to be
altered
levothyroxine sodium
• suffer from diabetes insipidus, which is due to a low
level of antidiuretic hormone (ADH)
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
• have suffered from an under-active thyroid for a long
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
time, symptoms include swelling of the nose and lips
medicine because it contains important information for you.
(myxoedema)
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• are over 50 years of age
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
• suffer from an under-active pituitary gland or other
pharmacist or nurse.
causes leading to adrenal insufficiency, as you may need
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
to start corticosteroid therapy before taking
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
levothyroxine.
of illness are the same as yours.
Other medicines and Levothyroxine
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
recently taken or might take any other medicines:
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• anticoagulants, used to prevent blood from clotting, such
• Thyroxine is a hormone produced by the thyroid gland.
as warfarin, dicoumarol and phenindione
Levothyroxine is used to replace thyroxine in people
• colestyramine and colestipol used to lower cholesterol
whose thyroid gland does not work properly. You will
levels in the blood
usually need to take this medicine for the rest of your life • sertraline – used to treat depression and anxiety
and must not stop taking it, or change the dose, without
disorders
speaking to your doctor first.
• antacids – used to treat indigestion
• anticonvulsants, used to treat epilepsy, such as
• This medicine can affect the way other medicines work
phenytoin, primidone, carbamazepine and barbituates
(See Section 2 ‘Other medicines and Levothyroxine’). If

medicines used to treat heart problems, such as digoxin,
you take medicines to control diabetes or warfarin to
digitoxin, amiodarone or propranolol
prevent blood clots, the dose may need to be adjusted
• insulin and medicines to treat diabetes
by your doctor when you start taking levothyroxine
• oestrogen containing medicines for hormonal
tablets.
replacement therapy (HRT) and oral contraceptives (“the
• You will start off taking a low dose of this medicine (See
pill”)
Section 3 ’How to take Levothyroxine’). Your doctor will
• androgen containing medicines for male hormone
then increase the dose gradually at 3-4 week intervals
replacement therapy
until your thyroxine levels are corrected. This will help to • corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone and prednisolone
reduce the chance of side effects.
– used to treat inflammation
• beta blockers such as atenolol and sotalol – used to treat
• You will need regular blood tests whilst you are taking
high blood pressure and heart problems
this medicine.
• anti-inflammatory medicines such as phenylbutazone or
• These tablets can be taken by both adults and children. If
aspirin
you are giving this medicine to your child make sure you
• imatinib – used to treat certain types of cancer
know how many and when to give the tablets (See
• cimetidine and sucralfate, used to treat heartburn and
Section 3 ’How to take Levothyroxine’) and what side
stomach ulcers
effects to look out for (See Section 4 ’Possible side
• proton pump inhibitors such as omeprazole,
effects).
lansoprazole and pantoprazole – used to reduce the
amount of acid produced by the stomach
What is in this leaflet:
• rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis
1. What Levothyroxine is and what it is used for
• sodium polystyrene sulphonate (resin) used to treat high
2. What you need to know before you take Levothyroxine
levels of potassium
3. How to take Levothyroxine
• barbiturates such as phenobarbital, used as sedatives
4. Possible side effects
• calcium salt supplements
5. How to store Levothyroxine
• iron supplements (see section 3, How to take, Taking
6. Contents of the pack and other information
Levothyroxine in combination with iron supplements)
• ketamine – used as an anaesthetic. If you need to have
an operation, please tell your doctor or anaesthetist that
1 What Levothyroxine is and what it is used for
you are taking levothyroxine
Thyroxine is a hormone which is produced naturally in the • tricyclic antidepressants such as imipramine,
body by the thyroid gland. Levothyroxine is a synthetic
amitriptyline and dosulepin
version of this hormone. Thyroxine controls how much energy • sympathomimetic drugs such as dopamine, terbutaline,
your body uses. When the thyroid gland does not produce
salmeterol, salbutamol, ephedrine, adrenaline or
enough thyroxine (a condition known as hypothyroidism),
phenylpropanolamine. Phenylpropanolamine and
many of the body’s functions slow down. Some of the
ephedrine may be in medicines for colds and nasal
most common symptoms of hypothyroidism are:
stuffiness. Tell your pharmacist you are taking
levothyroxine before buying such products.
• tiredness
• weight gain
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• feeling depressed
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
Levothyroxine tablets are used to replace the thyroxine
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
that your thyroid gland cannot produce and prevent the
symptoms of hypothyroidism. Before starting your
Driving and using machines
treatment your doctor will carry out a blood test to work
Levothyroxine is not expected to affect your ability to drive
out how much levothyroxine you need.
or operate machinery. However, if you are affected by any
of the adverse events such as muscle weakness, cramps or
you need to know before you take
shaking, please refrain from driving or using machines and
2 What
Levothyroxine
speak to your doctor or pharmacist for further advice.
Do not take Levothyroxine if you:
Levothyroxine tablets contains lactose
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to levothyroxine or any of
Patients who are intolerant to lactose should note that
the other ingredients of this medicine (see section 6)
Levothyroxine tablets contain a small amount of lactose. If
• suffer from an over-active thyroid gland (thyrotoxicosis) your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to
• have any condition that affects your adrenal glands (your some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this
doctor will be able to advise you if you are not sure).
medicinal product.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse before taking
3 How to take Levothyroxine
Levothyroxine if you:
• have had a heart attack or any other heart problems, e.g. Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
chest pain (angina), thickening and hardening of artery
walls (arteriosclerosis), coronary artery disease, high
The tablets should be swallowed, with a drink of water, in
blood pressure (hypertension)
the morning preferably before breakfast.

PAGE 1: FRONT FACE (INSIDE OF REEL)

Top of page cut-off to middle of registration mark: 44 mm.

LEVOTHYROXINE 50 and 100 microgram
TABLETS

Version:

TEVA OK Ref:

231-30-70156-Y LEA LEVOTHYROXINE 50mcg & 100mcg TAB TUK

The usual dosage is:
Adults up to 50 years old
• the usual starting dose for adults is 50 to 100 micrograms
daily, preferably taken before breakfast.
Your doctor may gradually increase your dose by
50 micrograms every three to four weeks until thyroid
deficiency is corrected, usually at a dosage of
100 - 200 micrograms daily.
Adults over 50 years old, or patients with heart disease
• for patients aged over 50 years, the starting dose should
be no more than 50 micrograms per day
• for patients with heart disease, the starting dose should
be no more than 25 micrograms per day or
50 micrograms on alternate days.
Your doctor may gradually increase your dose by
25 micrograms every four weeks until thyroid deficiency is
corrected.

Version:

4

14 July 2015

hives; joint pain and general feeling of being unwell).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Some patients may experience a severe reaction to high
levels of thyroid hormone. This is called a “thyroid
crisis”and you should contact your doctor immediately if
you have any of the following symptoms:
• very high temperature; fast heart rate; irregular
heartbeat; low blood pressure; heart failure; jaundice;
confusion; fits and coma.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you suffer from any
of the following side effects, as they are usually due to
your dose being too high:
• fast heart beat, palpitations, irregular heart beat, chest
pain (angina), pounding, heart attack
• headache, tremor, excitability, restlessness, difficulty in
sleeping (insomnia)
Use in children:
• increased pressure around the brain in children that is
The dose for children depends on their age, weight and the
not caused by a tumour or other disease (benign
condition being treated. The child will be monitored to make
intracranial hypertension)
sure he/she gets the right dose. Give your child this medicine • muscle cramps or weakness, shaking
at least half an hour before the first meal of the day.
• deformity of the skull in infants caused by the early
closure of joins in the skull bone (carniostenosis)
Congenital hypothyroidism in infants:
• growth in children may slow or stop due to changes in
This is a condition where your baby has been born with a
bone growth
thyroid gland that does not produce enough thyroxine.
The starting dose is 10 to 15 micrograms/kg body weight a • irregular periods
• high temperature, fever, sweating, flushing, intolerance
day for the first 3 months. The dose will then be adjusted
to heat
depending on response to treatment.
• vomiting, diarrhoea
Acquired hypothyroidism in children:
• excessive weight loss
This is a condition where your child’s thyroid gland stops
• temporary hair loss in children.
working properly because it has been attacked by their
Reporting of side effects
immune system, e.g. in children with an autoimmune
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
disease or following a viral infection.
The starting dose is 12.5 to 50 micrograms a day. The dose or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
will then be increased gradually every 2 to 4 weeks
the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
depending on response to treatment.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
Juvenile myxoedema:
information on the safety of this medicine.
This is a condition where children and adolescents develop
severe hypothyroidism (produce very low levels of thyroid
5 How to store Levothyroxine
hormones).
The starting dose is 2.5 to 5 micrograms/kg body weight a Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
day. The dose will then be increased by 25 micrograms
Blister strips: Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original
every 2-4 weeks until your child shows mild symptoms of
package.
hyperthyroidism (a condition where the thyroid gland
Plastic pots and glass bottles: Do not store above 25°C.
produces too much thyroxine). The dose will then be
Keep the container tightly closed.
reduced slightly.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
If required the tablets can be dissolved in 10 to 15 ml of
stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day
drinkable water and given freshly prepared with some
of that month. Do not throw away any medicines via
more liquid (5 to 10 ml).
wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
Taking Levothyroxine in combination with iron supplements: to throw away medicines you no longer use. These
• if you take iron supplements, you should take
measures will help protect the environment.
levothyroxine and your iron supplement at least 4-5
hours apart.
Contents of the pack and other information
If you take more Levothyroxine than you should
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets all
together, or if you think a child has accidentally swallowed
any of the tablets, contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately. An overdose is
likely to cause agitation, confusion, hyperactivity,
irritability, sweating, very dilated pupils, fast or irregular
heart beat, rapid breathing, fever, fits and increased bowel
movements. Please take this leaflet, any remaining tablets
and the container with you to the hospital or doctor so that
they know which tablets were consumed.
If you forget to take Levothyroxine
If you forget to take a dose take one as soon as you
remember, unless it is nearly time to take the next one. Do
not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Levothyroxine
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your
doctor first even if you feel better.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If the following happens, stop taking the tablets and tell
your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department
at your nearest hospital:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or neck
leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin rash or

PAGE 2: REAR FACE (OUTSIDE OF REEL)

6

What Levothyroxine tablets contain:
• The active ingredient is levothyroxine sodium,
50 or 100 micrograms.
• The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, dextrin,
maize starch and magnesium stearate (E572).
What Levothyroxine tablets look like and contents of the
pack:
• The 50 microgram tablets are white, biconvex tablets
marked with APS on one side and coded 50/2509 on the
reverse; or marked ‘APS 2509’ on one side and plain on
the reverse.
• The 100 microgram tablets are white, biconvex tablets
marked with APS on one side and coded 100/2510 on the
reverse; or marked ‘APS 2510’ on one side and plain on
the reverse.
• The product is available in packs of 7, 10, 14, 21, 28, 30,
50, 56, 60, 84, 90, 100, 110, 112, 120, 150, 160, 168 and
1000 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
TEVA UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG.
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2015
PL 00289/0038
PL 00289/0039

70156-Y

323 x 200

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide