Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVOTHYROXINE 25MCG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM / LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM ANHYDROUS / LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM / LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM ANHYDROUS / LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM / LEVOTHYROXINE SODIUM ANHYDROUS

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

Eltroxin 25 micrograms Tablets
Levothyroxine sodium
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for
you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of
illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Eltroxin Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Eltroxin Tablets
3. How to take Eltroxin Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Eltroxin Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT ELTROXIN TABLETS ARE AND
WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Thyroxine is a hormone which is produced naturally in the
body by the thyroid gland. Levothyroxine is a synthetic version
of this hormone. Thyroxine controls how much energy your
body uses. When the thyroid gland does not produce enough
thyroxine (a condition known as hypothyroidism), many of the
body’s functions slow down. Some of the most common
symptoms of hypothyroidism are:
• tiredness
• weight gain
• feeling depressed
Eltroxin tablets are used to replace the thyroxine that your
thyroid gland cannot produce and prevent the symptoms of
hypothyroidism. Before starting your treatment your doctor
will carry out a blood test to work out how much levothyroxine
you need.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
TAKE ELTROXIN TABLETS
Do not take Eltroxin tablets
• if you are allergic to levothyroxine or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
• if you suffer from an overactive thyroid gland that produces
too much thyroid hormone (thyrotoxicosis)
• if you have any condition that affects your adrenal glands
(your doctor will be able to advise you if you are not sure).
If any of these apply to you, do not take this medicine and go
back to your doctor to discuss your treatment.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Eltroxin Tablets
• if you have suffered with an under active thyroid gland for a
long time
• if you suffer from heart problems including angina,
coronary artery disease or high blood pressure
• if you are being treated for diabetes. The dose of your antidiabetic medicine may need to be changed as
levothyroxine can raise blood sugar levels
• if you are over 50 years of age.
Blood tests:
Before you start taking levothyroxine your doctor will do a
blood test to see how much thyroxine your thyroid gland is
making and what dose of the medicine you will need. Once
you start taking the medicine your doctor will want you to
have regular blood tests to see how well the medicine is
working.
Other medicines and Eltroxin Tablets:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines. This includes over
the counter medicines, herbal remedies and vitamin
supplements. Many medicines affect the way levothyroxine

works. The effects of other drugs may also be affected by
levothyroxine.
The following may affect the way that levothyroxine works:
• medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine,
phenytoin, primidone and barbiturates
• sertraline – used to treat depression and anxiety disorders
• antacids – used to treat indigestion
• medicines containing calcium salts
• cimetidine – used to reduce excess stomach acid
• proton pump inhibitors such as omeprazole, lansoprazole
and pantoprazole - used to reduce the amount of acid
produced by the stomach
• sucralfate – used to treat and prevent stomach and
duodenal ulcers
• cholestyramine and colestipol – used to treat high level of
fat in the blood
• polystyrene sulphone resin – used to reduce high levels
of potassium in the blood
• medicines containing iron that are taken by mouth
• rifampicin – used to treat infections
• imatinib – used to treat certain types of cancer
• beta blockers such as atenolol and sotalol – used to treat
high blood pressure and heart problems
• oestrogen containing medicines for hormone
replacement therapy (HRT) and contraception (the ‘pill’)
• androgen containing medicines for male hormone
replacement therapy
• corticosteroids such as hydrocortisone and
prednisolone – used to treat inflammation
• amiodarone – used to treat an irregular heart beat
• orlistat – used to treat obesity.
The following may be affected by levothyroxine:
• anticoagulant medicines to prevent blood clots such as
warfarin
• medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin and metformin
• tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline,
imipramine and dosulepin
• medicines that stimulate the sympathetic nervous system
such as adrenaline (used to treat severe allergic reactions)
or phenylephrine (a decongestant found in many cold and
flu treatments)
• digoxin – used to treat heart problems
• anti-inflammatory medicines such as phenylbutazone or
aspirin
• propanolol – used to treat high blood pressure and heart
problems
• ketamine – used as an anaesthetic. If you need to have an
operation, please tell your doctor or anaesthetist that you
are taking levothyroxine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for
advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide if you
should continue treatment with levothyroxine whilst you are
pregnant, particularly in the first three months of your pregnancy.
Driving and using machines
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive and use
machines.
Eltroxin Tablets contain lactose:
This medicine also contains lactose, a sugar. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3. HOW TO TAKE ELTROXIN TABLETS
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. You may be taking this
medicine for the rest of your life.
Your dose will be decided by your doctor and will depend on
the results of your blood tests. The dose you should take will
be on the label attached by your pharmacist. Swallow the
tablets with plenty of water. You should usually take your
tablets before breakfast or your first meal of the day.

Adults:
The recommended starting dose is 50 – 100 micrograms
every day. Your doctor may increase the dose you take every
3 – 4 weeks by 50 micrograms until your thyroxine levels are
correct. Your final daily dose may be up to 100 – 200
micrograms daily.
Patients over 50 years of age:
The recommended starting dose will be no more than 50
micrograms every day. The dose may then be increased by
50 micrograms every 3 – 4 weeks until your thyroxine levels
are correct. Your final daily dose will be between 50 – 200
micrograms daily.
Patients over 50 years of age with heart problems:
The recommended starting dose will be 25 micrograms every
day or 50 micrograms every other day. The dose may be
increased by 25 micrograms every 4 weeks until your
thyroxine levels are correct.
Your final daily dose will usually be between 50 – 200
micrograms daily.
Use in children:
For young children, your doctor is likely to prescribe
Levothyroxine Oral Solution instead of tablets
Congenital hypothyroidism in infants:
This is a condition where your baby has been born with a
thyroid gland that does not produce enough thyroxine. The
starting dose is 10 -15 micrograms/kg bodyweight per day for
the first three months. The dose will then be adjusted
depending on how your baby responds to the treatment.
Acquired hypothyroidism in children:
This is a condition where your child’s thyroid gland stops
working properly because it has been attacked by their
immune system, e.g. in children with an autoimmune disease
or following a viral infection. The starting dose is 12.5 – 50
micrograms per day. The dose will then be increased every 2 4 weeks depending on how your child responds to the
medicine.
Juvenile myxoedema:
This is a condition where children and adolescents develop
severe hypothyroidism (produce very low levels of thyroid
hormones). The starting dose is 25 micrograms every day.
The dose will then be increased by 25 micrograms every 2 – 4
weeks until your child shows mild symptoms of
hyperthyroidism (a condition where the thyroid gland
produces too much thyroxine). The dose will then be reduced
slightly.
If you take more Eltroxin Tablets than you should:
If you (or someone else) swallow a lot of the tablets at the
same time, or you think a child may have swallowed some,
contact your nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor immediately. Signs of an overdose may include: fever,
chest pain (angina), racing or irregular heartbeat, muscle
cramps, headache, restlessness, flushing, sweating and
diarrhoea. These signs can take up to 5 days to appear. Take
any remaining tablets and this leaflet with you so that the
medical staff knows exactly what you have taken.
If you forget to take Eltroxin Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember
unless it is nearly time for your next dose. Do not take a
double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you forget to
give your child their dose, contact your doctor or pharmacist
for further advice.
If you stop taking Eltroxin Tablets:
These tablets are for long term use. You may need to take
them for the rest of your life. Do not stop taking the tablets
unless your doctor has told you to do so.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine,
ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking the tablets and go to hospital at once if you
have:
• a rare allergic reaction such as swelling of the face,
tongue, lips and throat, difficulty breathing, severe itching
of your skin with raised lumps, joint pain, sensitivity to the
sun, general feeling of being unwell. You may need urgent
medical attention.
Some patients may experience a severe reaction to high
levels of thyroid hormone. This is called a “thyroid crisis”
and you should contact your doctor immediately if you
have any of the following symptoms:

• very high temperature; fast heart rate; irregular heartbeat;
low blood pressure; heart failure; jaundice; confusion; fits
and coma.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side
effects continue, get worse or if you notice any other side
effects not listed.
Most of the side effects are similar to the symptoms of
hyperthyroidism (where the thyroid gland makes too much
thyroxine) and are due to your dose of the medicine being too
high. They will usually disappear after reducing the dose or
stopping the tablets. However, you must not change the
dose or stop the tablets without talking to your doctor
first.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the
available data)
• headache
• flushing
• high temperature, sweating
• weight loss
• tremor, restlessness, excitability, difficulty sleeping
(insomnia)
• increased pressure around the brain in children that is not
caused by a tumour or other diseases (benign intracranial
hypertension)
• chest pain (angina), pounding, irregular or fast heartbeat
• diarrhoea, vomiting
• muscle cramps, muscle weakness
• deformity of the skull in infants caused by the early closure
of joints in the skull bone (craniostenosis)
• growth in children may slow or stop due to changes in
bone growth
• irregular periods
• intolerance to heat
• temporary hair loss in children.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE ELTROXIN TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children. Do
not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package in
order to protect from light and moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Eltroxin Tablets contain:
- The active substance is anhydrous levothyroxine sodium.
Each tablet contains 25 micrograms of anhydrous
levothyroxine sodium.
- The other ingredients are sodium citrate, lactose, maize
starch, acacia powder and magnesium stearate.
What Eltroxin Tablets look like and contents of the pack:
Each tablet is engraved on one side with LT and engraved on
the other with 25.
They are packed in a blister pack of 28, 56 or 112 tablets and
polypropylene containers of 28, 56, 100, 112, 500 or 1000
tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Mercury Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Capital House, 85 King William
Street, London, EC4N 7BL, UK
Manufacturer:
Custom Pharmaceuticals Ltd., Tecore House, Conway Street,
Hove, East Sussex, BN3 3LW, UK
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016.
Eltroxin is a registered trademark of Mercury Pharma Group
Limited.

100016/LF/034/07

100016/LF/034/07

Version No:
Product Name:
Pack Size:
Component:
SKU:
Market:
Production Site:
Revision No.:
Revision Date:
Revised by:
CRF:

Eltroxin 25 mcg Tablets
28 Tablets
Leaflet
100016
UK
Custom
1
19/09/2016
ADD
PR 5825

Dimension:
Commodity No.:
Pharma Code:
Core Spec Ref:
DCMF:
Print Colours:

297 x 190 mm
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Black

Non-Print Colours:

Cutter

Tech App. Date:
Min. Font Size:

26/09/2016
8.5 pt

REGULATORY AUTHORITY
APPROVAL CONFIRMATION

Confirmation that this artwork has been approved by the
appropriate market authority (if applicable, e.g. MHRA,
HPRA, etc and that Amdipharm have license approval to
distribute this component for sale in the relevant market.
Accept Artwork ....................................................................
Reject Artwork ....................................................................
Signature ............................................................................
Name ..................................................................................
Date ....................................................................................

PAGE 1 OF 1

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide