Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVONORGESTREL ONE STEP 1.5MG TABLET

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
®

Levonelle One Step 1.5mg tablet
(levonorgestrel)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you.
► Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
► Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
► If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Levonelle One Step 1.5mg
tablet but will be referred to as Levonelle One Step
throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Levonelle One step is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Levonelle
One Step
3.
4.
5.
6.

How to take Levonelle One Step
Possible side effects
How to store Levonelle One step
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Levonelle One Step is and what it is used
for
Levonelle One Step is an emergency contraceptive that
can be used within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex
or if your usual contraceptive method has failed.
Levonelle One Step contains a synthetic hormone like
substance called levonorgestrel. It prevents about 84% of
expected pregnancies when you take it within 72 hours of
having unprotected sex. It will not prevent a pregnancy
every time and is more effective if you take it as soon as
possible after unprotected sex. It is better to take it within
12 hours rather than delay until the third day.
Levonelle One Step is thought to work by:
► stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg;
► preventing sperm from fertilising any egg you may
have already released.
► stopping a fertilised egg from attaching itself to your
womb lining.
Levonelle One Step can only prevent you becoming
pregnant if you take it within 72 hours of unprotected sex.
It does not work if you are already pregnant. If you have
unprotected sex after taking Levonelle One Step, it will
not stop you from becoming pregnant.
2. What you need to know before you take
Levonelle One Step
Do not use Levonelle One Step if:
► you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine listed in section 6.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following points apply to you, talk to your
doctor before you take Levonelle One Step as
emergency contraception may not be suitable for you.
Your doctor may prescribe another type of emergency
contraception for you.
► If you are pregnant or think that you may already be
pregnant. This medicine will not work if you are
already pregnant. If you are already pregnant
Levonelle One Step cannot terminate pregnancy, so
Levonelle One Step is not an “abortion pill”.
You may already be pregnant if:
► your period is more than 5 days late, or you have
experienced unusual bleeding when your next period
is due
► you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours
ago, and since your last period.
Children and adolescents
Levonelle One Step is not recommended for young
women under 16 years of age without medical
supervision.
The use of Levonelle One Step is not advised if:
► you have a disease of your small bowel (such as
Crohn‟s disease) that inhibits the absorption of the
drug
► you have severe liver problems

► you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the
baby develops somewhere outside the womb)
► you have ever had a disease called salpingitis
(inflammation of the Fallopian tubes).
A previous ectopic pregnancy or previous infection of the
fallopian tubes increases the risk of a new ectopic
pregnancy.
Your doctor may decide that Levonelle One Step is not
suitable for you, or that another type of emergency
contraception would be better for you.
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken
as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. There
is some evidence that Levonelle One Step may be less
effective with increasing body weight or body mass index
(BMI), but these data were limited and inconclusive.
Therefore, Levonelle One Step is still recommended for
all women regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if
you are concerned about any problems related to taking
emergency contraception.
If you are worried about sexually transmitted
diseases
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid
down) during the intercourse, it might be possible that
you have caught a sexually transmitted disease or the
HIV virus.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually
transmitted diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your
doctor, nurse, family planning clinic or pharmacist for
advice if you are worried about this.
Other medicines and Levonelle One Step
Tell your pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines may prevent Levonelle One Step from
working properly, these include:
► barbiturates and other medicines used to treat
epilepsy (for example, primidone, phenytoin, and
carbamazepine)
► medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example,
rifampicin, rifabutin)
► a treatment for HIV infection (ritonavir)
► a medicine used to treat fungal infections
(griseofulvin)
► herbal remedies containing St John‟s Wort
(Hypericum perforatum)
► a medicine called ciclosporin (suppresses the
immune system).
How often can you use Levonelle One Step
You should only use Levonelle One Step in
emergencies and not as a regular method of
contraception.
If Levonelle One Step is used more than once in a
menstrual cycle it is more likely to upset your menstrual
cycle (period).
Levonelle One Step does not work as well as regular
methods of contraception. Your doctor, practice nurse or
family planning clinic can tell you about long-term
methods of contraception which are more effective in
preventing you from getting pregnant.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You should not take this medicine if you are already
pregnant. If you do become pregnant even after taking
this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
There is no evidence that Levonelle One Step will harm a
baby that develops in your uterus/womb if you use
Levonelle One Step as described. Nevertheless, your
doctor may want to check that the pregnancy is not
ectopic (where the baby develops somewhere outside
the womb). This is especially important if you develop
severe abdominal pain after taking Levonelle One Step
or if you have previously had an ectopic pregnancy,
Fallopian tube surgery or pelvic inflammatory disease.

Breast-feeding
Very small amounts of the active ingredient of this
medicine may appear in your breast milk. This is not
thought to be harmful to the baby, but if you are worried
you can take your tablet immediately after a breastfeeding and avoid nursing at least 8 hours following tablet
taking. In this way you are taking your tablet well before
the next feed and reducing the amount of active
ingredient your baby may take in with the breast milk.
Fertility
Levonelle One Step increases the possibility of
menstruation disturbances which can sometimes lead to
earlier or later ovulation date. These changes can result
in modified fertility date, however there are no fertility
data in the long-term.
Driving and using machines
Your Levonelle One Step is unlikely to affect your ability
to drive a car or use machines. However, if you feel tired
or dizzy do not drive or operate machinery.
Levonelle One Step contains lactose
In case of milk sugar (lactose) intolerance it should be
considered that each Levonelle One Step tablet also
contains 142.5mg lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Levonelle One Step
Always use this medicine exactly as described in the
leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children. If
you are under 16, you must visit your doctor or family
planning clinic to get emergency contraception.
► Take the tablet as soon as possible, preferably within
12 hours, and no later than 72 hours (3 days) after
you have had unprotected sex. Levonelle One Step
can be taken at any time in your menstrual cycle
assuming you are not already pregnant or think you
may be pregnant. Do not chew but swallow the tablet
whole with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The
tablet works better the sooner you take it after having
unprotected sex.
► If you are already using a regular method of
contraception such as the contraceptive pill, you can
continue to take this at your regular times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the
use of Levonelle One Step (also if this is during the same
menstrual cycle), the tablet will not exert its contraceptive
effect and there is again the risk of pregnancy.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the
tablet, you should take another tablet. You will need to
contact your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic immediately for one more tablet.
After you have taken Levonelle One Step
After you have taken Levonelle One Step, if you want to
have sex, and are not using the contraceptive pill, you
should use condoms or a cap plus spermicide until your
next menstrual period. This is because Levonelle One
Step won‟t work if you have unprotected sex again,
before your next period is due.
After you have taken Levonelle One Step, you are
advised to make an appointment to see your doctor
about three weeks later, to make sure that Levonelle One
Step has worked. If your period is more than 5 days late
or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you should
contact your doctor as soon as possible. If you do
become pregnant even after taking this medicine, it is
important that you see your doctor.
Your doctor can also tell you about longer term methods
of contraception which are more effective in preventing
you from getting pregnant.
If you continue to use regular hormonal contraception
such as the contraceptive pill and you do not have a
bleed in your pill-free period, see your doctor to make
sure you are not pregnant.
Your next period after you took Levonelle One Step
After the use of Levonelle One Step, your period is
usually normal and will start at the usual day; however
sometimes, this will be a few days later or earlier.

If your period starts more than 5 days later than
expected, an „abnormal‟ bleeding occurs at that time or if
you think that you might be pregnant, you should check
whether you are pregnant by a pregnancy test.
If you take more Levonelle One Step than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful
effects from taking too many tablets at once, you may
feel sick, actually be sick (vomit), or have vaginal
bleeding. You should ask your pharmacist, doctor,
practice nurse or family planning clinic for advice,
especially if you have been sick, as the tablet may not
have worked properly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
► Feeling sick (nausea)
► You might have some irregular bleeding until your
next period
► You might have lower abdominal pain
► Tiredness
► Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
► Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section
„What to do if you are sick (vomit)'.
► Your period might be different. Most women will have
a normal period at the expected time, but some may
have their period later or earlier than normal. You
might also have some irregular bleeding or spotting
until your next period. If your period is more than 5
days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you
should contact your doctor as soon as possible.
► You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy
after taking this medicine.
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
► Abdominal pain, rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of
the face, pelvic pain, painful period.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Levonelle One Step
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in original package in order to protect from light.
Do not take Levonelle One Step after the expiry date
which is stated on the carton or blister label after „Exp‟.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your tablet becomes discoloured or shows any signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6. Contents of pack and the other information
What Levonelle One Step contains
The active substance is levonorgestrel. One tablet
contains 1.5mg of levonorgestrel. The other ingredients
are potato starch, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous
silica, magnesium stearate, talc, lactose monohydrate.
What Levonelle One Step looks like and contents of
the pack
Each tablet is round, white and embossed with „G00‟ on
one side and plain on other side. Levonelle One Step
comes in blister packs containing 1 tablet.
Manufactured by: Gedeon Richter Ltd., Gyömrői Út 1921 1103 Budapest, Hungary.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
Product Licence Holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Levonelle® One Step 1.5mg tablet
PL 18799/2319
P
Leaflet date: 07.12.2015
Levonelle is a registered trademark of the Bayer group.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Levonorgestrel One Step 1.5mg tablet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using
this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this
leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you.
► Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
► Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
► If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The name of your medicine is Levonorgestrel One Step
1.5mg tablet but will be referred to as Levonorgestrel
One Step throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Levonorgestrel One step is and what it is
2. used
What for
you need to know before you take
Levonorgestrel One Step
3.
4.
5.
6.

How to take Levonorgestrel One Step
Possible side effects
How to store Levonorgestrel One step
Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Levonorgestrel One Step is and what it is
used for
Levonorgestrel One Step is an emergency contraceptive
that can be used within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected
sex or if your usual contraceptive method has failed.
Levonorgestrel One Step contains a synthetic hormone
like substance called levonorgestrel. It prevents about
84% of expected pregnancies when you take it within 72
hours of having unprotected sex. It will not prevent a
pregnancy every time and is more effective if you take it
as soon as possible after unprotected sex. It is better to
take it within 12 hours rather than delay until the third
day.
Levonorgestrel One Step is thought to work by:
► stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg;
► preventing sperm from fertilising any egg you may
have already released.
► stopping a fertilised egg from attaching itself to your
womb lining.
Levonorgestrel One Step can only prevent you becoming
pregnant if you take it within 72 hours of unprotected sex.
It does not work if you are already pregnant. If you have
unprotected sex after taking Levonorgestrel One Step, it
will not stop you from becoming pregnant.
2. What you need to know before you take
Levonorgestrel One Step
Do not use Levonorgestrel One Step if:
► you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other
ingredients of this medicine listed in section 6.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following points apply to you, talk to your
doctor before you take Levonorgestrel One Step as
emergency contraception may not be suitable for you.
Your doctor may prescribe another type of emergency
contraception for you.
► If you are pregnant or think that you may already be
pregnant. This medicine will not work if you are
already pregnant. If you are already pregnant
Levonorgestrel One Step cannot terminate
pregnancy, so Levonorgestrel One Step is not an
“abortion pill”.
You may already be pregnant if:
► your period is more than 5 days late, or you have
experienced unusual bleeding when your next period
is due
► you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours
ago, and since your last period.
Children and adolescents
Levonorgestrel One Step is not recommended for young
women under 16 years of age without medical
supervision.
The use of Levonorgestrel One Step is not advised if:
► you have a disease of your small bowel (such as
Crohn‟s disease) that inhibits the absorption of the
drug
► you have severe liver problems

► you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the
baby develops somewhere outside the womb)
► you have ever had a disease called salpingitis
(inflammation of the Fallopian tubes).
A previous ectopic pregnancy or previous infection of the
fallopian tubes increases the risk of a new ectopic
pregnancy.
Your doctor may decide that Levonorgestrel One Step is
not suitable for you, or that another type of emergency
contraception would be better for you.
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken
as soon as possible after unprotected intercourse. There
is some evidence that Levonorgestrel One Step may be
less effective with increasing body weight or body mass
index (BMI), but these data were limited and
inconclusive. Therefore, Levonorgestrel One Step is still
recommended for all women regardless of their weight or
BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if
you are concerned about any problems related to taking
emergency contraception.
If you are worried about sexually transmitted
diseases
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid
down) during the intercourse, it might be possible that
you have caught a sexually transmitted disease or the
HIV virus.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually
transmitted diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your
doctor, nurse, family planning clinic or pharmacist for
advice if you are worried about this.
Other medicines and Levonorgestrel One Step
Tell your pharmacist if you are taking, have recently
taken or might take any other medicines.
Some medicines may prevent Levonorgestrel One Step
from working properly, these include:
► barbiturates and other medicines used to treat
epilepsy (for example, primidone, phenytoin, and
carbamazepine)
► medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example,
rifampicin, rifabutin)
► a treatment for HIV infection (ritonavir)
► a medicine used to treat fungal infections
(griseofulvin)
► herbal remedies containing St John‟s Wort
(Hypericum perforatum)
► a medicine called ciclosporin (suppresses the
immune system).
How often can you use Levonorgestrel One Step
You should only use Levonorgestrel One Step in
emergencies and not as a regular method of
contraception.
If Levonorgestrel One Step is used more than once in a
menstrual cycle it is more likely to upset your menstrual
cycle (period).
Levonorgestrel One Step does not work as well as
regular methods of contraception. Your doctor, practice
nurse or family planning clinic can tell you about longterm methods of contraception which are more effective
in preventing you from getting pregnant.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You should not take this medicine if you are already
pregnant. If you do become pregnant even after taking
this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
There is no evidence that Levonorgestrel One Step will
harm a baby that develops in your uterus/womb if you use
Levonorgestrel One Step as described. Nevertheless,
your doctor may want to check that the pregnancy is not
ectopic (where the baby develops somewhere outside
the womb). This is especially important if you develop
severe abdominal pain after taking Levonorgestrel One
Step or if you have previously had an ectopic pregnancy,
Fallopian tube surgery or pelvic inflammatory disease.

Breast-feeding
Very small amounts of the active ingredient of this
medicine may appear in your breast milk.
This is not thought to be harmful to the baby, but if you
are worried you can take your tablet immediately after a
breast-feeding and avoid nursing at least 8 hours
following tablet taking. In this way you are taking your
tablet well before the next feed and reducing the amount
of active ingredient your baby may take in with the breast
milk.
Fertility
Levonorgestrel One Step increases the possibility of
menstruation disturbances which can sometimes lead to
earlier or later ovulation date. These changes can result
in modified fertility date, however there are no fertility
data in the long-term.
Driving and using machines
Your Levonorgestrel One Step is unlikely to affect your
ability to drive a car or use machines. However, if you
feel tired or dizzy do not drive or operate machinery.
Levonorgestrel One Step contains lactose
In case of milk sugar (lactose) intolerance it should be
considered that each Levonorgestrel One Step tablet
also contains 142.5mg lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Levonorgestrel One Step
Always use this medicine exactly as described in the
leaflet or as your pharmacist has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Use in children and adolescents
This medicine is not recommended for use in children. If
you are under 16, you must visit your doctor or family
planning clinic to get emergency contraception.
► Take the tablet as soon as possible, preferably within
12 hours, and no later than 72 hours (3 days) after
you have had unprotected sex. Levonorgestrel One
Step can be taken at any time in your menstrual cycle
assuming you are not already pregnant or think you
may be pregnant. Do not chew but swallow the tablet
whole with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The
tablet works better the sooner you take it after having
unprotected sex.
► If you are already using a regular method of
contraception such as the contraceptive pill, you can
continue to take this at your regular times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the
use of Levonorgestrel One Step (also if this is during the
same menstrual cycle), the tablet will not exert its
contraceptive effect and there is again the risk of
pregnancy.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the
tablet, you should take another tablet. You will need to
contact your pharmacist, doctor, practice nurse or family
planning clinic immediately for one more tablet.
After you have taken Levonorgestrel One Step
After you have taken Levonorgestrel One Step, if you
want to have sex, and are not using the contraceptive pill,
you should use condoms or a cap plus spermicide until
your next menstrual period. This is because
Levonorgestrel One Step won‟t work if you have
unprotected sex again, before your next period is due.
After you have taken Levonorgestrel One Step, you are
advised to make an appointment to see your doctor
about three weeks later, to make sure that
Levonorgestrel One Step has worked. If your period is
more than 5 days late or is unusually light or unusually
heavy, you should contact your doctor as soon as
possible. If you do become pregnant even after taking
this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
Your doctor can also tell you about longer term methods
of contraception which are more effective in preventing
you from getting pregnant.
If you continue to use regular hormonal contraception
such as the contraceptive pill and you do not have a
bleed in your pill-free period, see your doctor to make
sure you are not pregnant.
Your next period after you took Levonorgestrel One
Step
After the use of Levonorgestrel One Step, your period is
usually normal and will start at the usual day; however
sometimes, this will be a few days later or earlier.

If your period starts more than 5 days later than
expected, an „abnormal‟ bleeding occurs at that time or if
you think that you might be pregnant, you should check
whether you are pregnant by a pregnancy test.
If you take more Levonorgestrel One Step than you
should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful
effects from taking too many tablets at once, you may
feel sick, actually be sick (vomit), or have vaginal
bleeding. You should ask your pharmacist, doctor,
practice nurse or family planning clinic for advice,
especially if you have been sick, as the tablet may not
have worked properly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
► Feeling sick (nausea)
► You might have some irregular bleeding until your
next period
► You might have lower abdominal pain
► Tiredness
► Headache.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
► Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section
„What to do if you are sick (vomit)'.
► Your period might be different. Most women will have
a normal period at the expected time, but some may
have their period later or earlier than normal. You
might also have some irregular bleeding or spotting
until your next period. If your period is more than 5
days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you
should contact your doctor as soon as possible.
► You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy
after taking this medicine.
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
► Abdominal pain, rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of
the face, pelvic pain, painful period.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Levonorgestrel One Step
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Store in original package in order to protect from light.
Do not take Levonorgestrel One Step after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton or blister label after
„Exp‟. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
If your tablet becomes discoloured or shows any signs of
deterioration, you should seek the advice of your
pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help
to protect the environment.
6. Contents of pack and the other information
What Levonorgestrel One Step contains
The active substance is levonorgestrel. One tablet
contains 1.5mg of levonorgestrel. The other ingredients
are potato starch, maize starch, colloidal anhydrous
silica, magnesium stearate, talc, lactose monohydrate.
What Levonorgestrel One Step looks like and
contents of the pack
Each tablet is round, white and embossed with „G00‟ on
one side and plain on other side. Levonorgestrel One
Step comes in blister packs containing 1 tablet.
Manufactured by: Gedeon Richter Ltd., Gyömrői Út 1921 1103 Budapest, Hungary.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by
Product Licence Holder:
B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip,
Middlesex, HA4 0NU, UK.
Levonorgestrel One Step 1.5mg tablet
PL 18799/2319
P
Leaflet date: 07.12.2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide