Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVONORGESTREL/ETHINYLESTRADIOL 150/30 MICROGRAM COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): ETHINYLESTRADIOL / LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets
(Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
3. How to take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT FEMICEPT COATED TABLETS IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets
(Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol)

Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets are a combined oral contraceptive and belongs to a group of products
often referred to as “the Pill”. Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets contains two hormones:
oestrogen (Ethinylestradiol) and progestogen (Levonorgestrel). These hormones
prevent you from getting pregnant, just as your natural hormones would prevent you
from conceiving again when you are already pregnant.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE FEMICEPT COATED
TABLETS
General notes
Before you can begin taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets, your doctor will ask you some
questions about your personal health and that of your close relatives. The doctor
will also measure your blood pressure and depending upon your personal situation,
may also carry out some other tests.
In this leaflet, several situations are described where you should stop using
Femicept Coated Tablets, or where the reliability of Femicept 150/30 Coated
Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets may be
decreased. In such situations you should either not have intercourse or you should
take extra non-hormonal contraceptive precautions, e.g., use a condom, or another
barrier method. Do not use rhythm or temperature methods. These methods can be
unreliable because Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets alters the monthly changes of the cervical mucus.
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets, like other hormonal contraceptives, does not protect against HIV
infection (AIDS) or any other sexually transmitted disease.
Do not take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients of Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated Tablets
• If you have (or have had in the past) a blood clot (thrombosis) in a blood vessel of
the leg, lung (embolus) or other organs,
• If you have (or have had in the past) a heart attack or stroke

• If you have (or have had in the past) a disease that can be a predictor of a heart
attack (for example, angina pectoris, which causes severe pain in the chest) or of a
stroke (for example, a transient slight stroke with no residual effects).
• If you have a disease that may increase the risk of a thrombosis in the arteries. This
applies to the following diseases:
o Diabetes mellitus with damaged blood vessels
o Very high blood pressure
o A very high level of fat in the blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
• If you have a disturbance of blood clotting (for example, protein C deficiency)
• If you have (had) a certain form of migraine (with so-called focal neurological
symptoms).
• If you have (had) an inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
• If you have or have had in the past a liver disease and your liver function is still
not normal.
• If you have or have had a tumour in the liver.
• If you have (had) or if you are suspected to having breast cancer or cancer of the
genital organs.
• If you have any unexplained bleeding from the vagina.
• If you have absence of menstrual period and the cause is unknown
Warnings and precautions
In some situations you need to take special care while using Femicept 150/30
Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
or any other combined hormonal contraceptive, and it may be necessary that you are
regularly checked by your doctor. If any of the following conditions applies to you,
you must inform your doctor before starting to use Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets. Also is any of the
following conditions develops or worsens during the use of Femicept 150/30 Coated
Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets you must
consult your doctor.
• If a close relative has or has had breast cancer
• If you have a disease of the liver or the gallbladder
• If you have diabetes
• If you have depression
• If you have Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis (inflammatory bowel disease)
• If you have HUS (haemolytic uraemic syndrome; a blood disease that causes
kidney damage)
• If you have epilepsy (see “Taking other medicines”)
• If you have SLE (systemic lupus erythematosus; a disease of the immune system)
• If you have a disease that first appeared during pregnancy or earlier use of sex
hormones (for Example, hearing loss, porphyria (a disease of the blood), gestational
herpes (skin rash with vesicles during pregnancy), Sydenham’s chorea (a disease of
the nerves in which sudden movements of the body occur)
• If you have or have ever had chloasma (golden brown pigment patches, so
called “pregnancy patches”, especially on the face). If this is the case, avoid direct
exposure to sunlight or ultraviolet light.
• If you have hereditary angioedema, products containing estrogens may induce or
worsen symptoms of angioedema. You should see your doctor immediately if you
experience symptoms of angioedema such as swollen face, tongue and/or pharynx
and/or difficulty swallowing or hives together with difficulty breathing.
• If a pre-existing high blood pressure condition worsens
• If a pre-existing high level of fat in blood worsens
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets
Venous thrombosis
The use of any combination pill, including Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets, increases a
woman’s risk of developing a venous thrombosis (formation of a blood clot in
vessels) compared with a woman who does not take any (contraceptive) pill.
The risk of venous thrombosis in users of combined pills increases:
• with increasing age
• If you are overweight,
• If one of your close relatives has had a blood clot (thrombosis) in the leg, lung, or
other organ at a young age,

• If you must have an operation (surgery), any prolonged period of immobilization,
or if you have had a serious accident. It is important to tell your doctor in advance
that you are using Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets as the treatment may have to be stopped. Your
doctor will tell you when to start again. This is usually about two weeks after you
are back on your feet.

and you have not taken any other medicines, it is highly unlikely that you are
pregnant.

Arterial thrombosis

Other medicines and Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets

The use of combination pills has been connected with an increase of the risk of
arterial thrombosis (obstruction of an artery), for example, in the blood vessels of
the heart (heart attack) or the brain (stroke).
The risk of arterial thrombosis in users of combined pills increases:
• With increasing age
• If you smoke you are strongly advised to stop smoking when you use Femicept
150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets, especially if you are older than 35 years.
• If you have an increased fat content in your blood (cholesterol or triglycerides)
• If you have high blood pressure
• If you have migraine
• If you have a problem with your heart (valve disorder, a disturbance of the heart
rhythm)

If the expected bleeding does not happen twice in succession, you may be pregnant.
Contact your doctor immediately. Do not start the next strip until you are sure that
you are not pregnant.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription and herbal
medicines.
Also tell any other doctor or dentist who prescribes another medicine (or
the dispensing pharmacist) that you use Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets. They can tell
you if you need to take additional contraceptive precautions (barrier method)
and, if so, for how long.


Stop taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets and tell your doctor immediately if after
taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets you notice possible signs of thrombosis, such as
• any unusual, severe or long-lasting headache or worsening of migraine
• partial or complete blindness or double vision
• sudden pain and/or swelling in one of your legs
• sudden breathlessness
• sudden cough without an obvious cause
• sudden severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm
• difficulty in speaking or inability to speak
• weakness, strange feeling, or numbness in any part of the body
• a feeling of dizziness or spinning
• collapse with or without focal seizure
• motor disturbances
• sudden severe abdominal pain
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets and cancer
Breast cancer has been observed slightly more often in women using combined
pills, but it is not known whether this is caused by the treatment. For example
it may be that more tumours are detected in women on combined pills because
they are examined by their doctor more often. The occurrence of breast tumours
becomes gradually less after stopping the combination hormonal contraceptives. It is
important to regularly check your breasts and you should contact your doctor if you
feel any lump.







Some medicines have an influence on the blood level of Femicept 150/30
Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated
tablets and can make it less effective in preventing pregnancy, or can cause
unexpected bleeding. These include medicines used for the treatment of:
– epilepsy (e.g. primidone, phenytoin, phenobarbital, carbamazepine,
oxcarbazepine, topiramate, felbamate);
– tuberculosis (e.g. rifampicin);
–HIVand Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease inhibitors and
non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors such as ritonavir, nevirapine,
efavirenz)
– other infections (griseofulvin)– high blood pressure in the blood vessels
in the lungs (bosentan).
The herbal product St. John’s wort may also stop Femicept 150/30 Coated
Tablets, Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
from working properly. If you want to use herbal products containing St.
John’s wort while you are already using Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets you
should consult your doctor first.
Some medicines can increase the levels of the active substances of Femicept
150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets in the blood. The effectiveness of the pill is maintained, but
tell your doctor if you are using anti-fungal medicines containing ketoconazole.
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets may also interfere with the working of other medicines – such as the anti-epileptic lamotrigine.

Effect on laboratory tests
If you need a blood test, tell your doctor or the laboratory staff that you are taking
the pill, because oral contraceptives can affect the results of some tests.
Pregnancy, breast feeding and fertility

In rare cases, benign liver tumours, and in even fewer cases malignant liver tumours
have been reported in pill users. Contact your doctor if you have unusual severe
abdominal pain.

Pregnancy
If you become pregnant while taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets you must stop
immediately and contact your doctor.

Bleeding between periods

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

During the first few months that you are taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets, you may have
unexpected bleeding (bleeding outside the gap week). If this bleeding lasts longer
than a few months, or if it begins after some months, your doctor must investigate
the cause.

Breast feeding
Use of Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets is generally not advisable when a woman is breast
feeding. If you want to take the pill while you are breast-feeding you should contact
your doctor.

What you must do if no bleeding occurs in the gap week

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.

If you have taken all the tablets correctly, have not had vomiting or severe diarrhoea

Driving and using machines
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets does not have any known effect on your ability to drive or use
machines.

Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets between 21 and 28 days
later. If you start later than day 28, you must use a so-called barrier method (for
example, a condom) during the first seven days of Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets use.

Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets contains lactose and sucrose.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars,
contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

If, after having a baby, you have had intercourse before starting Femicept 150/30
Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
(again), you must first be sure that you are not pregnant or you must wait until the
next menstrual bleed.

3. HOW TO TAKE FEMICEPT COATED TABLETS

Let your doctor advice you in case you are not sure when to start.

Always take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. Take one tablet of Femicept 150/30
Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
every day, if necessary with a small amount of water. You may take the tablets with
or without food, but you should take the tablets every day around the same time.

• If you are breastfeeding and want to start Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets after having a
baby.

The strip contains 21 tablets. Next to each tablet is printed the day of the week
that it should be taken. If, for example you start on a Wednesday, take a tablet with
“WED” next to it. Follow the direction of the arrow on the strip until all 21 tablets
have been taken.
Then take no tablets for 7 days. In the course of these 7 tablet free days (otherwise
called a stop or gap week) bleeding should begin. This so-called “withdrawal
bleeding” usually starts on the 2nd or 3rd day of the gap week.
On the 8th day after the last Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets (that is, after the 7-day gap
week), start the following strip, even if the bleeding has not stopped. This means
that you should start the following strip on the same day of the week and that the
withdrawal bleed should occur on the same days each month.
If you use Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets in this manner, you are also protected against pregnancy
during the 7 days that you are not taking a tablet.
Starting the first pack of Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
• If you have not used a contraceptive with hormones in the previous month.
Begin with Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets on the first day of the cycle (that is the first day of
your menstruation). If you start Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets on the first day of your
menstruation you are immediately protected against pregnancy. You may also
begin on day 2-5 of the cycle, but then you must use extra protective measures (for
example, a condom) for the first 7 days.
• Changing from another combined hormonal contraceptive, or combined
contraceptive, vaginal ring or patch.
You can start Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets preferably on the day after the last active tablet
(the last tablet containing the active substance) of your previous pill, but at the latest
on the day after the tablet free days of your previous pill finish (or after the last
inactive tablet of your previous pill). When changing from a combined contraceptive
vaginal ring or patch, follow the advice of your doctor.
• Changing from a progestogen-only-method (progestogen only pill, injection,
implant or a progestogen-releasing IUD).
You may switch any day from the progestogen-only pill (from an implant or the
IUD on the day of its removal, from an injectable when the next injection would be
due) but in all of these cases you must use extra protective measures (for example, a
condom) for the first 7 days of tablet-taking.
• After a miscarriage.
Follow the advice of your doctor.
• After having a baby.
After having a baby, you can start Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/

but you may also have spotting or breakthrough bleeding during the second strip.
2. You can also stop the strip and go directly to the tablet-free period of 7 days
(record the day on which you forgot your tablet). If you want to start a new strip
on your fixed start day, make the tablet-free period less than 7 days.
If you follow either of these two recommendations, you will remain protected
against pregnancy.
If you have forgotten any of the tablets in a strip, and you do not have bleeding in
the first tablet-free period, this may mean that you are pregnant. You must contact
your doctor before you go on to the next strip.

Ask your doctor for advice
Several tablets
forgotten in 1strip

Read the section on “Breast feeding”.

yes
In
week 1

If you take more Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets than you should

no

There are no reports of serious harmful results of taking too many Femicept 150/30
Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets.
If you take several tablets at once then you may have symptoms of nausea or
vomiting. Young girls may have bleeding from the vagina.
If you have taken too many Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets, or you discover that a child has
taken some, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
If you are less than 12 hours late in taking your pill, the protection from pregnancy
is not reduced. Take the tablet as soon as you remember, and further pills again at
the usual time.
If you are more than 12 hours late taking a tablet, the protection from pregnancy
may be reduced. The greater the number of tablets that you have forgotten, the
greater is the risk that the protection from pregnancy is reduced.
The risk of incomplete protection against pregnancy is greatest if you forget a
tablet at the beginning or the end of the strip. Therefore, you should adhere to the
following rules:
• More than one tablet forgotten in this strip
Contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten in week 1
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have
to take two tablets at the same time. Take the tablets again at the usual time and
use extra precautions for the next 7 days, for example, a condom. If you have had
intercourse in the week before the oversight or you have forgotten to start a new
strip after the tablet-free period, you must realize that there is a risk of pregnancy. In
that case, contact your doctor.
• One tablet forgotten in week 2
Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you have
to take two tablets at the same time. Take the tablets again at the usual time. The
protection from pregnancy is not reduced, given that you have taken the tablets
correctly in the previous 7 days, otherwise extra precaution should be used for the
next 7 days.
• One tablet forgotten in week 3
You can choose between two possibilities:
1. Take the forgotten tablet as soon as you remember, even if that means that you
have to take two tablets at the same time. Take the tablets again at the usual time.
Instead of the tablet free period go straight on to the next strip.
Most likely, you will have a period (withdrawal bleed) at the end of the second strip

Had sex in the previous week
before forgetting?

Only 1tablet
forgotten
(taken more
than 12 hours late)

In
week 2

In
week 3

tablet-free period very short (for example, 3 days or less) then it may be that you
do not have any bleeding during this tablet-free period. You may then experience
spotting (droplets or flecks of blood) or breakthrough bleeding.
If you are not sure how to proceed, contact your doctor for advice.
If you stop taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets
You can stop taking Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets whenever you want. If you do not
want to become pregnant, ask you doctor for advice about other reliable methods of
birth control.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

• Take the forgotten tablet
• Use a barrier method
(condom) for the
following 7 days
• And finish strip

Common side effects (affecting more than 1 in 100, but less than 1 in 10 women):
Mood swings, headache, abdominal pain (stomach ache), acne, breast pain, weight
gain, nausea

• Take the forgotten tablet and
• Finish the strip

Uncommon side effects (affecting more than 1 in 1000 but less than 1 in 100
women): Vomiting, diarrhoea, fluid retention, migraine, decreased libido (interest in
sex), breast enlargement, itchy red rush of the skin (urticaria)

• Take the forgotten tablet and
• Finish the strip
• Instead of gap week
• Go straight on next strip
or
• Stop the strip immediately
• Begin the gap week (not longer
than 7 days, including the
forgotten tablet )
• Then go to the next strip

What must you do in the case of vomiting or severe diarrhoea
If you vomit within 3-4 hours of taking a tablet or you have severe diarrhoea, there
is a risk that the active substance in the pill are not fully absorbed into your body.
The situation is similar to if you forget a tablet. After vomiting or diarrhoea, you
must take another tablet from a reserve strip as soon as possible. If possible take it
within 12 hours of when you normally take your pill. If this is not possible or 12
hours have passed, you should follow the advice given under ‘if you forget to take
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram
Coated tablets.
Delay of menstrual period: what must you know
Even if not recommended, delay of your menstrual period (withdrawal bleed) is
possible by going straight on to a new strip of Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets instead of the
tablet-free period, to the end of the second strip. You may experience spotting (drops
or flecks of blood) or breakthrough bleeding while using the second strip. After the
usual tablet-free period of 7 days, continue with the following strip.
You might ask your doctor for advice before deciding to delay your menstrual
period
Change of the first day of your menstrual period: what you must know
If you take the tablets according to the instructions, then your menstrual period/
withdrawal bleed will begin in the tablet-free week. If you have to change this day,
do this by making the tablet-free period shorter (but never longer!) For example, if
your tablet-free period begins on a Friday, and you want to change this to a Tuesday
(3 days earlier) you must start a new strip 3 days earlier than usual. If you make the

Rare side effects (affecting less than 1 in 1000 women): Contact lens intolerance,
allergic reactions, weight loss, increased libido (interest in sex, breast discharge,
vaginal discharge, allergic reactions which can sometimes be severe with swelling
of the skin and/or mucous membranes (erythema nodosum & eruthema multiforme)
Other serious side effects you should be aware off are also mentioned in section
2 of this leaflet (Do not take Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/
Ethinylestradiol 150/30 microgram Coated tablets if you & Take special care
with Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets, Levonorgestrel/ Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets). These include:
- Blood clot disorders
- High blood pressure;
- Liver tumours;
- Swelling of the skin (angioedema)
- Occurrence or deterioration of conditions such as: Crohn’s disease, epilepsy,
migraine Etc.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the yellow card system at www.mhra.go.uk/yellowcard. By Reporting
side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE FEMICEPT 150/30 COATED TABLETS,
LEVONORGESTREL/ ETHINYLESTRADIOL 150/30 MICROGRAM
COATED TABLETS
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Store below 25° C
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
Do not use this medicine if you notice description of the visible signs of
deterioration.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets contains
- The active substances are Levonorgestrel
(150 mcg) and Ethinylestradiol (30 mcg)
- The other ingredients are Lactose
Monohydrate, Maize Starch, Povidone
K-25, Sucrose, Talc, Calcium carbonate,
Povidone K-90, Glycerin, Macrogol 6000,
Titanium dioxide, Magnesium Stearate,
Carnauba Wax.
What Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets looks like and
contents of the pack
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets are white,
circular, biconvex and sugar coated.
Each blister pack contains 21 tablets.
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated tablets is sold in cartons
of 1, 3, 6 or 13 blister packs.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and
Manufacturer
Famy Care Europe Ltd.
One Wood Street
London, EC2V 7WS
United Kingdom
Femicept 150/30 Coated Tablets,
Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol
150/30 microgram Coated tablets is
manufactured by:
Wessling Hungary Kft
Fóti út 56., Budapest, 1047,
Hungary
This medicinal product is authorised in
the Member States of the EEA under the
following names:
DE: Glorianna 0,03 mg/0,15 mg überzogene
Tabletten
NO: Oralcon
DK: Femicept
NL: Ethinylestradiol/Levonorgestrel Mylan
0,03/0,15 mg
UK: Levonorgestrel/Ethinylestradiol 150/30
microgram Coated Tablets
HU: Oralcon 150mcg/30mcg Bevont tabletta
This leaflet was last revised in 03/2016.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide