Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LEVONELLE 1500MICROGRAMS TABLET

Active substance(s): LEVONORGESTREL / LEVONORGESTREL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Levonelle® 1500micrograms Tablet
(levonorgestrel)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
The name of your medicine is Levonelle 1500micrograms tablet, but
will be referred to as Levonelle 1500 throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Levonelle 1500 is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Levonelle 1500
3. How to take Levonelle 1500
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Levonelle 1500
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Levonelle 1500 is and what it is used for
Levonelle 1500 is an emergency contraceptive that can be used within
72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex or if your usual contraceptive
method has failed.
It is about the following cases:
 No contraception was used during the sexual intercourse.
 The contraception measure was used incorrectly, for example as if
a condom was penetrated, slipped away or used in a wrong way, if
vaginal pessary or diaphragm changed position, burst, was broken
or taken out ahead of time, in the case of a failed interruption
during coitus interruptus (e.g. sperm ejaculated in vagina or on
external genitalia).
Levonelle 1500 contains a synthetic hormone like active substance
called levonorgestrel. It prevents about 84% of expected pregnancies
when you take it within 72 hours of having unprotected sex. It will not
prevent a pregnancy every time and is more effective if you take it as
soon as possible after unprotected sex. It is better to take it within
12 hours rather than delay until the third day.
Levonelle 1500 is thought to work by:
 stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg;
 preventing sperm from fertilising any egg you may have already
released.
Levonelle 1500 can only prevent you becoming pregnant if you take it
within 72 hours of unprotected sex. It does not work if you are already
pregnant. If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use
of Levonelle 1500 (also if this is during the same menstrual cycle), the
tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and there is again the risk of
pregnancy.
Levonelle 1500 is not indicated for use before the first menstrual
bleeding (menarche).
2. What you need to know before you take Levonelle 1500
Do not use Levonelle 1500
 if you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine listed in section 6.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following applies to you, talk to your doctor before taking
Levonelle 1500 as emergency contraception may not be suitable for
you. Your doctor may prescribe another type of emergency
contraception for you.
 If you are pregnant or think that you may already be pregnant. This
medicine will not work if you are already pregnant. If you are
already pregnant, Levonelle 1500 cannot terminate pregnancy, so
Levonelle 1500 is not an ‘abortion pill’.
You may already be pregnant if:
 your period is more than 5 days late, or you have experienced
unusual bleeding when your next period is due
 you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours ago, and since
your last period.
The use of Levonelle 1500 is not advised if:
 you have a disease of your small bowel (such as Crohn’s disease)
that inhibits the absorption of the drug;
 you have severe liver problems;
 you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the baby develops
somewhere outside the womb);
 you have a history of salpingitis (inflammation of the Fallopian
tubes).

A previous ectopic pregnancy or previous infection of the fallopian
tubes increase the risk of a new ectopic pregnancy.
In all women, emergency contraception should be taken as soon as
possible after unprotected intercourse. There is some evidence that
Levonelle 1500 may be less effective with increasing body weight or
body mass index (BMI), but these data were limited and inconclusive.
Therefore, Levonelle 1500 is still recommended for all women
regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if you are
concerned about any problems related to taking emergency
contraception.
Children and adolescents
Levonelle 1500 is not indicated for use before the first menstrual
bleeding (menarche).
If you are worried about sexually transmitted diseases
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid down) during
the intercourse, it might be possible that you have caught a sexually
transmitted disease or the HIV virus.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually transmitted
diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your doctor, nurse, family
planning clinic or pharmacist for advice if you are worried about this.
Other medicines and Levonelle 1500
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription or herbal medicines.
Some medicines may prevent Levonelle 1500 from working effectively.
If you have used any of the medicines below during the last 4 weeks,
Levonelle 1500 may be less suitable for you. Your doctor may
prescribe another type of (non-hormonal) emergency contraceptive,
i.e. a copper intrauterine device (Cu-IUD). If this is not an option for
you or if you are unable to see your doctor promptly, you can take a
double dose of Levonelle 1500:
 barbiturates and other medicines used to treat epilepsy (for
example primidone, phenytoin, and carbamazepine)
 medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example, rifampicin,
rifabutin)
 treatment for HIV (ritonavir, efavirenz)
 a medicine used to treat fungal infections (griseofulvin)
 herbal remedies containing St John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum).
Speak to your pharmacist or doctor if you need further advice on the
correct dose for you.
Consult a doctor as soon as possible after taking the tablets for further
advice on a reliable form of regular contraception and to exclude a
pregnancy. (See also section 3 ‘How to take Levonelle 1500’ for further
advice).
Levonelle 1500 may also affect how well other medicines work
 a medicine called cyclosporin (suppresses the immune system).
How often can you use Levonelle 1500
You should only use Levonelle 1500 in emergencies and not as a
regular method of contraception. If Levonelle 1500 is used more than
once in a menstrual cycle, it is less reliable and it is more likely to
upset your menstrual cycle (period).
Levonelle 1500 does not work as well as regular methods of
contraception. Your doctor, practice nurse or family planning clinic can
tell you about long-term methods of contraception which are more
effective in preventing you from getting pregnant.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
You should not take this medicine if you are already pregnant. If you
do become pregnant even after taking this medicine, it is important that
you see your doctor. There is no evidence that Levonelle 1500 will
harm a baby that develops in your uterus/womb if you use Levonelle
1500 as described. Nevertheless, your doctor may want to check that
the pregnancy is not ectopic (where the baby develops somewhere
outside the womb). This is especially important if you develop severe
abdominal pain after taking Levonelle 1500 or if you have previously
had an ectopic pregnancy, Fallopian tube surgery or pelvic
inflammatory disease.
The active ingredient of this medicine is excreted into your breast milk.
Therefore, it is suggested that you take your tablet immediately after a
breast-feeding and avoid nursing at least 8 hours following
levonorgestrel administration then drain your milk with a breast pump
for 8 hours following tablet taking. In this way you are taking your tablet
well before the next feed and reducing the amount of active ingredient
your baby may take in with the breast milk.

Levonelle 1500 increases the possibility of menstruation disturbances
which can sometimes lead to earlier or later ovulation date resulting in
modified fertility date. Although there are no fertility data in the long
term, after treatment with Levonelle 1500 a rapid return to fertility is
expected and therefore, regular contraception should be continued or
initiated as soon as possible after Levonelle 1500 use.
Driving and using machines
Your Levonelle 1500 is unlikely to affect your ability to drive a car or
use machines. However, if you feel tired or dizzy do not drive or
operate machinery.
Levonelle 1500 contains lactose
In case of milk sugar (lactose) intolerance it should be considered that
each Levonelle 1500 also contains 142.5mg lactose monohydrate.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Levonelle 1500
Always use this medicine exactly as described in the leaflet or as your
pharmacist or doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
 Take the tablet as soon as possible, preferably within 12 hours,
and no later than 72 hours (3 days) after you have had
unprotected sex. Levonelle 1500 can be taken at any time in your
menstrual cycle assuming you are not already pregnant or think
you may be pregnant. Do not chew but swallow the tablet whole
with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The tablet works best
the sooner you take it after having unprotected sex.
 If you are using one of the medicines that may prevent Levonelle
1500 from working properly (see section above ‘Other medicines
and Levonelle 1500’) or if you have used one of these medicines
in the past 4 weeks, Levonelle 1500 may work less effectively for
you. Your doctor may prescribe another type of (non-hormonal)
emergency contraceptive, i.e. a copper intrauterine device
(Cu-IUD). If this is not an option for you or if you are unable to see
your doctor promptly, you can take a double dose of Levonelle
1500 (i.e. 2 tablets taken together at the same time).
 If you are already using a regular method of contraception such as
the contraceptive pill, you can continue to take this at your regular
times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use of
Levonelle 1500 (also if this is during the same menstrual cycle), the
tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and there is again the risk of
pregnancy.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the tablet, you
should immediately take another tablet.
After you have taken Levonelle 1500
After you have taken Levonelle 1500, if you want to have sex, and are
not using the contraceptive pill, you should use condoms or a cap plus
spermicide until your next menstrual period. This is because Levonelle
1500 will not work if you have unprotected sex again, before your next
period is due.
After you have taken Levonelle 1500, you are advised to make an
appointment to see your doctor about three weeks later, to make sure
that Levonelle 1500 has worked. If your period is more than 5 days late
or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you should contact your doctor
as soon as possible. If you do become pregnant even after taking this
medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
Your doctor can also tell you about longer-term methods of
contraception which are more effective in preventing you from getting
pregnant.
If you continue to use regular hormonal contraception such as the
contraceptive pill and you do not have a bleed in your pill-free period,
see your doctor to make sure you are not pregnant.
Your next period after you took Levonelle 1500
After the use of Levonelle 1500, your period is usually normal and will
start at the usual day; however sometimes, this will be a few days later
or earlier. If your period starts more than 5 days later than expected,
an ‘abnormal’ bleeding occurs at that time or if you think that you might
be pregnant, you should check whether you are pregnant by a
pregnancy test.
If you take more Levonelle 1500 than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful effects from
taking too many tablets at once, you may feel sick, actually be sick
(vomit), or have vaginal bleeding. You should ask your pharmacist,
doctor, practice nurse or family planning clinic for advice, especially if
you have been sick, as the tablet may not have worked properly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 You might have some irregular bleeding until your next period
 You might have lower abdominal pain
 Tiredness
 Headache
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section 'What to do
if you are sick’ (vomit)'.
 Your period might be different. Most women will have a normal
period at the expected time, but some may have their period later
or earlier than normal. You might also have some irregular
bleeding or spotting until your next period. If your period is more
than 5 days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you
should contact your doctor as soon as possible.
 You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy after taking
this medicine.
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
 Rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of the face, pelvic pain, painful
period.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Levonelle 1500
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.
Store in the original packaging in order to protect from light.
If the tablets becomes discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Levonelle 1500 contains
The active substance is levonorgestrel. Each tablet contains
1500micrograms of levonorgestrel.
The other ingredients are potato starch, maize starch, colloidal silica
anhydrous, magnesium stearate (E 572), talc (E 533b) and lactose
monohydrate.
What Levonelle 1500 looks like and contents of the pack
Each pack of Levonelle 1500 contains one round, white tablet
engraved with ‘G00’on one side and plain on the other. Levonelle 1500
comes in blister packs containing 1 tablet.
Manufactured by: Gedeon Richter Plc, Gyomroi Utca 19-21, H-1103,
Budapest, Hungary.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
®
Levonelle 1500micrograms Tablet; PL 18799/2250
POM
Leaflet date: 23.02.2017
Levonelle is a registered trademark of Bayer Schering Pharma AG.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Levonorgestrel 1500micrograms Tablet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
The name of your medicine is Levonorgestrel 1500micrograms tablet,
but will be referred to as Levonorgestrel 1500 throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Levonorgestrel 1500 is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Levonorgestrel 1500
3. How to take Levonorgestrel 1500
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Levonorgestrel 1500
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Levonorgestrel 1500 is and what it is used for
Levonorgestrel 1500 is an emergency contraceptive that can be used
within 72 hours (3 days) of unprotected sex or if your usual
contraceptive method has failed.
It is about the following cases:
 No contraception was used during the sexual intercourse.
 The contraception measure was used incorrectly, for example as if
a condom was penetrated, slipped away or used in a wrong way, if
vaginal pessary or diaphragm changed position, burst, was broken
or taken out ahead of time, in the case of a failed interruption
during coitus interruptus (e.g. sperm ejaculated in vagina or on
external genitalia).
Levonorgestrel 1500 contains a synthetic hormone like active
substance called levonorgestrel. It prevents about 84% of expected
pregnancies when you take it within 72 hours of having unprotected
sex. It will not prevent a pregnancy every time and is more effective if
you take it as soon as possible after unprotected sex. It is better to
take it within 12 hours rather than delay until the third day.
Levonorgestrel 1500 is thought to work by:
 stopping your ovaries from releasing an egg;
 preventing sperm from fertilising any egg you may have already
released.
Levonorgestrel 1500 can only prevent you becoming pregnant if you
take it within 72 hours of unprotected sex. It does not work if you are
already pregnant. If another unprotected intercourse takes place after
the use of Levonorgestrel 1500 (also if this is during the same
menstrual cycle), the tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and
there is again the risk of pregnancy.
Levonorgestrel 1500 is not indicated for use before the first menstrual
bleeding (menarche).
2. What you need to know before you take Levonorgestrel 1500
Do not use Levonorgestrel 1500
 if you are allergic to levonorgestrel or any of the other ingredients
of this medicine listed in section 6.
Warnings and precautions
If any of the following applies to you, talk to your doctor before taking
Levonorgestrel 1500 as emergency contraception may not be suitable
for you. Your doctor may prescribe another type of emergency
contraception for you.
 If you are pregnant or think that you may already be pregnant. This
medicine will not work if you are already pregnant. If you are
already pregnant, Levonorgestrel 1500 cannot terminate
pregnancy, so Levonorgestrel 1500 is not an ‘abortion pill’.
You may already be pregnant if:
 your period is more than 5 days late, or you have experienced
unusual bleeding when your next period is due
 you have had unprotected sex more than 72 hours ago, and since
your last period.
The use of Levonorgestrel 1500 is not advised if:
 you have a disease of your small bowel (such as Crohn’s disease)
that inhibits the absorption of the drug;
 you have severe liver problems;
 you have a history of ectopic pregnancy (where the baby develops
somewhere outside the womb);
 you have a history of salpingitis (inflammation of the Fallopian
tubes).
A previous ectopic pregnancy or previous infection of the fallopian
tubes increase the risk of a new ectopic pregnancy.

In all women, emergency contraception should be taken as soon as
possible after unprotected intercourse. There is some evidence that
Levonorgestrel 1500 may be less effective with increasing body weight
or body mass index (BMI), but these data were limited and
inconclusive. Therefore, Levonorgestrel 1500 is still recommended for
all women regardless of their weight or BMI.
You are advised to speak to a healthcare professional if you are
concerned about any problems related to taking emergency
contraception.
Children and adolescents
Levonorgestrel 1500 is not indicated for use before the first menstrual
bleeding (menarche).
If you are worried about sexually transmitted diseases
If you did not use a condom (or if it has been torn or slid down) during
the intercourse, it might be possible that you have caught a sexually
transmitted disease or the HIV virus.
This medicine will not protect you against sexually transmitted
diseases, only condoms can do this. Ask your doctor, nurse, family
planning clinic or pharmacist for advice if you are worried about this.
Other medicines and Levonorgestrel 1500
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription or herbal medicines.
Some medicines may prevent Levonorgestrel 1500 from working
effectively. If you have used any of the medicines below during the last
4 weeks, Levonorgestrel 1500 may be less suitable for you. Your
doctor may prescribe another type of (non-hormonal) emergency
contraceptive, i.e. a copper intrauterine device (Cu-IUD). If this is not
an option for you or if you are unable to see your doctor promptly, you
can take a double dose of Levonorgestrel 1500:
 barbiturates and other medicines used to treat epilepsy (for
example primidone, phenytoin, and carbamazepine)
 medicines used to treat tuberculosis (for example, rifampicin,
rifabutin)
 treatment for HIV (ritonavir, efavirenz)
 a medicine used to treat fungal infections (griseofulvin)
 herbal remedies containing St John’s wort (Hypericum
perforatum).
Speak to your pharmacist or doctor if you need further advice on the
correct dose for you.
Consult a doctor as soon as possible after taking the tablets for further
advice on a reliable form of regular contraception and to exclude a
pregnancy. (See also section 3 ‘How to take Levonorgestrel 1500’ for
further advice).
Levonorgestrel 1500 may also affect how well other medicines work
 a medicine called cyclosporin (suppresses the immune system).
How often can you use Levonorgestrel 1500
You should only use Levonorgestrel 1500 in emergencies and not as a
regular method of contraception. If Levonorgestrel 1500 is used more
than once in a menstrual cycle, it is less reliable and it is more likely to
upset your menstrual cycle (period).
Levonorgestrel 1500 does not work as well as regular methods of
contraception. Your doctor, practice nurse or family planning clinic can
tell you about long-term methods of contraception which are more
effective in preventing you from getting pregnant.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or
are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.
You should not take this medicine if you are already pregnant. If you
do become pregnant even after taking this medicine, it is important that
you see your doctor. There is no evidence that Levonorgestrel 1500
will harm a baby that develops in your uterus/womb if you use
Levonorgestrel 1500 as described. Nevertheless, your doctor may
want to check that the pregnancy is not ectopic (where the baby
develops somewhere outside the womb). This is especially important if
you develop severe abdominal pain after taking Levonorgestrel 1500
or if you have previously had an ectopic pregnancy, Fallopian tube
surgery or pelvic inflammatory disease.
The active ingredient of this medicine is excreted into your breast milk.
Therefore, it is suggested that you take your tablet immediately after a
breast-feeding and avoid nursing at least 8 hours following
levonorgestrel administration then drain your milk with a breast pump
for 8 hours following tablet taking. In this way you are taking your tablet
well before the next feed and reducing the amount of active ingredient
your baby may take in with the breast milk.

Levonorgestrel 1500 increases the possibility of menstruation
disturbances which can sometimes lead to earlier or later ovulation
date resulting in modified fertility date. Although there are no fertility
data in the long term, after treatment with Levonorgestrel 1500 a rapid
return to fertility is expected and therefore, regular contraception
should be continued or initiated as soon as possible after
Levonorgestrel 1500 use.
Driving and using machines
Your Levonorgestrel 1500 is unlikely to affect your ability to drive a car
or use machines. However, if you feel tired or dizzy do not drive or
operate machinery.
Levonorgestrel 1500 contains lactose
In case of milk sugar (lactose) intolerance it should be considered that
each Levonorgestrel 1500 also contains 142.5mg lactose
monohydrate.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to
some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Levonorgestrel 1500
Always use this medicine exactly as described in the leaflet or as your
pharmacist or doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
 Take the tablet as soon as possible, preferably within 12 hours,
and no later than 72 hours (3 days) after you have had
unprotected sex. Levonorgestrel 1500 can be taken at any time in
your menstrual cycle assuming you are not already pregnant or
think you may be pregnant. Do not chew but swallow the tablet
whole with water. Do not delay taking the tablet. The tablet works
best the sooner you take it after having unprotected sex.
 If you are using one of the medicines that may prevent
Levonorgestrel 1500 from working properly (see section above
‘Other medicines and Levonorgestrel 1500’) or if you have used
one of these medicines in the past 4 weeks, Levonorgestrel 1500
may work less effectively for you. Your doctor may prescribe
another type of (non-hormonal) emergency contraceptive, i.e. a
copper intrauterine device
(Cu-IUD). If this is not an option for you or if you are unable to see
your doctor promptly, you can take a double dose of
Levonorgestrel 1500 (i.e. 2 tablets taken together at the same
time).
 If you are already using a regular method of contraception such as
the contraceptive pill, you can continue to take this at your regular
times.
If another unprotected intercourse takes place after the use of
Levonorgestrel 1500 (also if this is during the same menstrual cycle),
the tablet will not exert its contraceptive effect and there is again the
risk of pregnancy.
What to do if you are sick (vomit)
If you are sick (vomit) within three hours of taking the tablet, you
should immediately take another tablet.
After you have taken Levonorgestrel 1500
After you have taken Levonorgestrel 1500, if you want to have sex,
and are not using the contraceptive pill, you should use condoms or a
cap plus spermicide until your next menstrual period. This is because
Levonorgestrel 1500 will not work if you have unprotected sex again,
before your next period is due.
After you have taken Levonorgestrel 1500, you are advised to make an
appointment to see your doctor about three weeks later, to make sure
that Levonorgestrel 1500 has worked. If your period is more than
5 days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you should contact
your doctor as soon as possible. If you do become pregnant even after
taking this medicine, it is important that you see your doctor.
Your doctor can also tell you about longer-term methods of
contraception which are more effective in preventing you from getting
pregnant.
If you continue to use regular hormonal contraception such as the
contraceptive pill and you do not have a bleed in your pill-free period,
see your doctor to make sure you are not pregnant.
Your next period after you took Levonorgestrel 1500
After the use of Levonorgestrel 1500, your period is usually normal and
will start at the usual day; however sometimes, this will be a few days
later or earlier. If your period starts more than 5 days later than
expected, an ‘abnormal’ bleeding occurs at that time or if you think that
you might be pregnant, you should check whether you are pregnant by
a pregnancy test.
If you take more Levonorgestrel 1500 than you should
Although there have been no reports of serious harmful effects from
taking too many tablets at once, you may feel sick, actually be sick
(vomit), or have vaginal bleeding. You should ask your pharmacist,
doctor, practice nurse or family planning clinic for advice, especially if
you have been sick, as the tablet may not have worked properly.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
 Feeling sick (nausea)
 You might have some irregular bleeding until your next period
 You might have lower abdominal pain
 Tiredness
 Headache
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 Being sick (vomiting). If you are sick, read the section 'What to do
if you are sick’ (vomit)'.
 Your period might be different. Most women will have a normal
period at the expected time, but some may have their period later
or earlier than normal. You might also have some irregular
bleeding or spotting until your next period. If your period is more
than 5 days late or is unusually light or unusually heavy, you
should contact your doctor as soon as possible.
 You might have tender breasts, diarrhoea, feel dizzy after taking
this medicine.
Very rare effects (may affect up to 1 in 10000 people):
 Rash, urticaria, pruritus, swelling of the face, pelvic pain, painful
period.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Levonorgestrel 1500
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister label after ‘Exp’. The expiry date refers to the last
day of the month.
Store in the original packaging in order to protect from light.
If the tablets becomes discoloured or show any signs of deterioration,
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Levonorgestrel 1500 contains
The active substance is levonorgestrel. Each tablet contains
1500micrograms of levonorgestrel.
The other ingredients are potato starch, maize starch, colloidal silica
anhydrous, magnesium stearate (E 572), talc (E 533b) and lactose
monohydrate.
What Levonorgestrel 1500 looks like and contents of the pack
Each pack of Levonorgestrel 1500 contains one round, white tablet
engraved with ‘G00’on one side and plain on the other. Levonorgestrel
1500 comes in blister packs containing 1 tablet.
Manufactured by: Gedeon Richter Plc, Gyomroi Utca 19-21, H-1103,
Budapest, Hungary.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by Product Licence
holder: B&S Healthcare, Unit 4, Bradfield Road, Ruislip, Middlesex,
HA4 0NU, UK.
Levonorgestrel 1500micrograms Tablet; PL 18799/2250
Leaflet date: 23.02.2017
POM

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 0208 515 3763 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide