Skip to Content

LEVOFLOXACIN 5MG/ML EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): LEVOFLOXACIN HEMIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Levofloxacin 5mg/ml
Eye Drops Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
•  If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
•  This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
•  If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
•  T he full name of this medicine is Levofloxacin
5mg/ml Eye Drops Solution but within the leaflet
it will be referred to as Levofloxacin Eye Drops.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Levofloxacin Eye Drops are and what
they are used for
2 What you need to know before you use
Levofloxacin Eye Drops
3 How to use Levofloxacin Eye Drops
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Levofloxacin Eye Drops
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 W
 hat Levofloxacin Eye Drops are and what

they are used for

Levofloxacin is an antibiotic of the type called
fluoroquinolones (sometimes shortened to quinolones).
It works by killing some types of bacteria that can cause
infections.
When levofloxacin is given in eye drops, it is used in
children aged 1 year or over and in adults to treat
bacterial infections that affect the front surfaces of the
eye.
One type of infection in this area is called bacterial
conjunctivitis, which is an infection of the covering of the
front of the eye (conjunctiva).
Levofloxacin Eye Drops are not recommended to be used
in children aged below 1 year.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if
you feel worse after 5 days.

2 What you need to know before you use

Levofloxacin Eye Drops

Children and adolescents

The special warnings and precautions for using this
medicine are the same for adults, adolescents and
children aged ≥1 year.

Other medicines and Levofloxacin Eye Drops
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have
recently used or might use any other medicines.

In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
applying any other type of eye drop or eye ointment
before you start to use Levofloxacin Eye Drops.
If you are using other eye drops, you should wait at least
15 minutes between applying Levofloxacin Eye Drops
and any other type of eye drop.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Levofloxacin Eye Drops should be used during
pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the
potential risk to the growing baby.
Although very small amounts of levofloxacin reach the
blood and the breast milk, respectively, after instilling
eye drops it is very unlikely that the eye drops would
harm the growing baby. Your doctor is informed about
the potential risk and will advise you whether to take
Levofloxacin Eye Drops in this case.
Your fertility (ability to become pregnant or to father a
child) is not impaired when you apply Levofloxacin Eye
Drops following its instructions for use.

Driving and using machines

Levofloxacin Eye Drops has minor influence on the ability
to drive and use machines.
If the eye drops cause blurring of your sight when you
use them, you should wait until this clears before driving
or operating machinery.

Levofloxacin Eye Drops contains benzalkonium
chloride
Do not use the drops when you are wearing your lenses.
Wait 15 minutes after using the drops before you put
your lenses back in. A preservative in Levofloxacin Eye
Drops called benzalkonium chloride may cause eye
irritation and can discolour soft contact lenses.

3 How to use Levofloxacin Eye Drops
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Do not use Levofloxacin Eye Drops:

Levofloxacin Eye Drops are for ocular use and have to be
applied to the outer surface of the eye.
For patients above 1 year of age, the recommended dose
is as follows:

If you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist first.

Days 1 – 2
• Use one to two drops in the affected eye(s) every two
hours.
• Use a maximum of 8 times per day.

• if you are allergic to levofloxacin or other quinolones or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using
Levofloxacin Eye Drops
• if an allergic reaction occurs even after a single dose,
stop using the medicine
• if you observe worsening of your eye symptoms during
treatment, please contact your doctor as soon as
possible
• if you do not see any sign of recovery within a certain
treatment period agreed with your doctor, please
contact your doctor as soon as possible
• generally, no types of contact lenses should be worn
when the eye is infected
• Levofloxacin Eye Drops contains the preservative
benzalkonium chloride, which may cause eye irritation.

Days 3 – 5
• Use one to two drops in the affected eye(s).
• Use a maximum of 4 times per day.
In elderly patients no adjustment of the usual dose is
required.
The usual total treatment course is five days. Your doctor
will advise you how long to apply the drops.
If you are putting any other medicine in your eye, you
should wait at least 15 minutes between applying the
different types of drops.

Continued top of next column

Continued over page

AAAI7745

Levofloxacin 5mg/ml Eye Drops Solution PIL - UK

awstudio@actavis.co.uk

item no: AAAI7745

dimensions: 160 x 320

print proof no: 6

pharmacode:

origination date: 11.02.16

min pt size: 9

1.black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 03.03.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 11.02.16

supplier: Balkanpharma Razgrad AD

technically app. date: 12.02.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Use in children and adolescents

No dosage modification is required in children ≥ 1 year
old and in adolescents. Levofloxacin Eye Drops are not
recommended to be used in children aged below 1 year.

Before applying the drops:

If possible, ask someone else to apply the drops for you.
Ask them to read these instructions with you before
applying the drops.

Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• burning feeling in the eye
• decreased vision or mucus in the eye.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100
people)
• stinging or irritation of the eyes
• painful eyes
• dry or sore eyes
• swelling or redness (bloodshot eyes) of the conjunctivae
(front covering of the eye) or eyelid
• abnormal intolerance to light
• itchy eyes
• sticky eyelids
• headache
• rash around the eye
• stuffed or runny nose.
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• allergic reactions such as skin rash.

1) Wash your hands.
2) Open the bottle. Take special care that the tip of the
dropper bottle does not touch your eye, the skin
around your eye or your fingers.
3) Tilt your head backwards and hold the bottle upside
down over the eye.
4) Pull the lower eyelid downwards and look up. Gently
squeeze the bottle and let one drop fall into the space
between the lower eyelid and the eye (picture 1).
5) Close the eye and press the inner corner of the eye
with your finger for about one minute. Thus you can
prevent the eye drop from draining down the tear
duct (picture 2).
6) Wipe off any excess solution from the skin around the
eye.
7) Put the cap back on and close the bottle tightly.
If another drop is needed, and when both eyes are to be
treated, repeat steps 3 to 7.
Levofloxacin Eye Drops should not be injected into the
interior part of the eyeball.

If you use more Levofloxacin Eye Drops than
you should

If you use more Levofloxacin Eye Drops than you should,
flush the eye(s) with water and tell your doctor or
pharmacist.

If you forget to use Levofloxacin Eye Drops

If you forget to use the eye drops, put in the next dose
as soon as you remember. Do not use a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose.

If you swallow Levofloxacin Eye Drops by
accident

The amount of levofloxacin in the provided bottle
is too small to cause side effects. However, if you are
concerned, tell your doctor or pharmacist who will advise
you on any necessary measures.
If you stop using Levofloxacin Eye Drops earlier than
instructed, it may delay the healing process.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

Additional side effects in children and
adolescents

Frequency, type and severity of side effects in children
and adolescents are expected to be the same as in adults.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via
the Yellow Card Scheme Website
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Levofloxacin Eye Drops
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Unopened bottle: This medicinal product does not
require any special storage conditions.
Opened bottle: Do not store above 25°C. Keep bottle in
the outer carton in order to protect from light.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which
is stated on the bottle label and carton after “EXP”. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if the tamper-evident seal is
broken.
To prevent infections, you must throw away the
bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it, and use a
new bottle.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will
help protect the environment.
6 Contents of the pack and other information

What Levofloxacin Eye Drops contains

• The active substance is levofloxacin.
1ml contains 5.12mg of levofloxacin hemihydrate
equivalent to 5mg of levofloxacin.
• The other ingredients are benzalkonium chloride
(0.05mg in 1ml eye drops, solution; preservative),
sodium chloride, sodium hydroxide or hydrochloric acid
(for pH adjustment) and water for injections.

What Levofloxacin Eye Drops look like and
contents of the pack

4 Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
About one in ten people have a side effect when using
Levofloxacin Eye Drops. Most of these affect only the
eye and may not last very long. If you have any severe
or persistent side effect you should stop using these eye
drops and seek urgent advice from your doctor.
Very rarely (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people) this
medicine can cause severe allergic reactions. The
following symptoms can occur even after just one dose
of Levofloxacin Eye Drops:
• swelling and tightness in the throat
• breathing difficulties.
In rare cases other allergic reactions can develop.
Symptoms of such reactions are:
• worsening of redness and itching of the eyes
• increased or sudden swelling of eyelids.
Stop using Levofloxacin Eye Drops and contact a
doctor immediately if any of these symptoms occurs.

• Levofloxacin Eye Drops are a clear, pale yellow to pale
greenish‑yellow solution, free from visible particles.
•W
 hite LDPE 5ml bottle with a white LDPE dropper and a
white high density polyethylene (HDPE)/ LDPE tamperevident seal cap.
• 1 bottle per carton.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78, 220 Hafnarfjörður, Iceland
Manufacturer
Balkanpharma-Razgrad AD
68, Aprilsko Vastanie Blvd, Razgrad, 7200, Bulgaria
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016

If you would like a
leaflet with larger text,
please contact
01271 385257.

Continued top of next column

Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK

AAAI7745

Levofloxacin 5mg/ml Eye Drops Solution PIL - UK

awstudio@actavis.co.uk

item no: AAAI7745

dimensions: 160 x 320

print proof no: 6

pharmacode:

origination date: 11.02.16

min pt size: 9

1.black
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

originated by: S.Anson
approved for print/date

colours/plates:

revision date: 03.03.16

Technical Approval

revised by: S.Anson

date sent: 11.02.16

supplier: Balkanpharma Razgrad AD

technically app. date: 12.02.16

Non Printing Colours
1.
2.
3.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide