Skip to Content

LEMON COLDREX POWDERS

Active substance(s): COATED ASCORBIC ACID / PARACETAMOL / PHENYLEPHRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Information for the User
LEMON COLDREX POWDERS
What should you know about Lemon Coldrex Powders
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine, especially the
section headed “check before you take this medicine”. This leaflet provides
information available on your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure
about anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What is in the pack
Lemon Coldrex Powders
Each sachet contains 5 g powder. Five* sachet are contained in a box
What is in Lemon Coldrex Powders?
Each 5 g powder contains Paracetamol Ph Eur 750 mg, Ascorbic Acid Ph Eur 60 mg
and Phenylephrine Hydrochloride Ph Eur 10 mg as the active ingredients.
The powder also contains caster sugar, citric acid, saccharin sodium, sodium citrate,
lemon flavours and colour quinoline yellow (E104).
Sodium content 0.12 g per sachet. Carbohydrate content 2.9 g per sachet.
How does Lemon Coldrex Powders work?
Paracetamol is an analgesic (a pain killer) and antipyretic (it reduces body
temperature when you have a fever). Phenylephrine hydrdochloride is a
sympathomimetic decongestant which unblocks your nose and sinuses helping you
breathe more easily. Ascorbic acid is a common ingredient of flu and cold products. It
is included to help replace the vitamin C which may be lost in the initial stages of flu
and colds.
Who makes Lemon Coldrex Powders
The product licence holder is:
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer healthcare, Brentford, TW8 9GS, UK.
and all enquiries should be sent to this address.
Manufactured on behalf of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare by:
Sanofi Winthrop Limited, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3TT, England
Or
SmithKline Beechams SA, 28806 Alcala de Henares, Madrid, Spain.

*(or Ten)

What are Lemon Coldrex Powders for?
Lemon Coldrex Powders is for the short term relief of the symptoms of influenza
(flu), colds and chills, These symptoms include headache, feverishness, aches and
pains, congested or blocked nose, painful sinuses and sore throat pain.
Check before you take this medicine
IMPORTANT:
Remember: Lemon Coldrex Powders contains Paracetamol. Do not take with
any other Paracetamol-containing products. Lemon Coldrex Powders contains a
decongestant; do not take with any other flu, cold or decongestant products.
Do not take Lemon Coldrex Powders if:


You are allergic to Paracetamol, ascorbic acid, Phenylephrine hydrochloride
or any of the other ingredients listed above.



You have kidney or liver problems, overactive thyroid, diabetes or are under
the care of your doctor for high blood pressure or heart disease.



You are taking tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. imipramine or amitriptyline) or
drugs for heart problems (including beta-blockers) or you are taking (or have
taken within the last two weeks) drugs called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs) prescribed by your doctor or hospital for depression.



If you have glaucoma or phaeochromocytoma.



This medicinal product contains 2.9 g of sucrose. When taken according to the
dosage recommendations this supplies up to 11.6 g sucrose daily. Unsuitable
in rare disorders of sugar metabolism (hereditary fructose intolerance,
glucoase-galactose malabsorption or sucrase-isomaltase deficiency).

Take special Care with Lemon Coldrex Powders:
• This product may cause dizziness. If affected, do not drive or operate
machinery.
Ask your doctor before you take this medicine:
• If you have a blood vessel disease such as Raynaud’s Phenomenon.
• If you have an enlarged prostate.
• If you have diabetes mellitus. Each dose contains 2.9 g of sucrose.
• If you are on a controlled-sodium diet. Each dose contains 0.12 g of sodium.
If you are taking other medicines:
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Lemon Coldrex Powders if you are
taking any prescribed medicines particularly metoclopramide or domperidone (for
nausea [feeling sick] or vomiting [being sick] or colestyramine (to lower blood
cholesterol) or drugs to lower blood pressure; appetite suppressants or stimulants;

drugs to treat depression such as tricyclic antidepressants (e.g. amitriptyline) or heart
disease (e.g. digoxin); if you take blood thinning drugs (anticoagulants e.g. warfarin)
and you need to take a pain reliever on a daily basis talk to your doctor because of the
risk of bleeding. But you can still take occasional doses of Lemon Coldrex Powders at
the same time as anticoagulants.
If you are pregnant or breast feeding:
Do not take Blackcurrant Coldrex Powders if you are pregnant or breast feeding
unless advised by a doctor.
How should you take Lemon Coldrex Powders?
Empty contents of one sachet into a mug. Half fill with very hot water. Stir well. Add
cold water as necessary and sugar if desired.
Adults (including the elderly) and children ages 12 years and over:
The contents of one sachet to be taken every for to six hours as necessary. Do not take
more than four sachets in any 24 hours.
Do not give to children under 12 years of age unless your doctor tells you to.
Do not take for more than 5 days without asking your doctor
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
What should you do if you take too much?
If will be harmful to take more than the doses stated on the pack and in this leaflet.
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of an overdose, even if you
feel well, because of the risk of delayed, serious liver damage.
What side effects can Lemon Coldrex Powders have?
Like all medicines, Blackcurrant Coldrex Powders can have side effects but not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately if you experience:
• Allergic reactions which may be severe such as skin rash and itching
sometimes with swelling of the mouth or face or shortness of breath.
• Skin rash or peeling or mouth ulcers.
• Breathing problems. These are more likely if you have experienced them
before when taking other painkillers such as ibuprofen and aspirin.
• Unexplained bruising or bleeding.
• Nausea, sudden weight loss, loss of appetite and yellowing of the eyes and
skin.
• Visual disturbances. This is rare but is more likely in those with glaucoma.
• Usually fast pulse rate or a sensation of an unusually fast or irregular heartbeat
• Difficulty passing water. This is more likely to occur in men with an enlarged
prostate gland.
These reactions are rare.

The following side effects may occur. Tell your doctor if you get them:
• Raised blood pressure, headache, dizziness, difficulty sleeping, nervousness,
diarrhoea or sickness.
If you do get any side effects, even those not mentioned in this leaflet, tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
Further information
Do not use this medicine after the “Use by” date shown on the pack.
Remember: Keep all medicines safely away from children
Leaflet prepared January 2012
(logo) GSK GlaxoSmithKline
GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare, Brentford, TW8 9GS, U.K.
Coldrex is a registered trade mark.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide