Skip to Content

LEMOCALM---- DRY COUGH 10MG/5ML ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): DEXTROMETHORPHAN HYDROBROMIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR USER
LemoCalm® Dry Cough 10 mg/5 ml Oral Solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet.
- You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What LemoCalm® Dry Cough is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you LemoCalm® Dry Cough
3. How to take LemoCalm® Dry Cough
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store LemoCalm® Dry Cough
6. Contents of the pack and other information
The name of your medicine is LemoCalm® Dry Cough 10 mg/5 ml Oral Solution, but is
referred as ‘ LemoCalm® Dry Cough’ throughout the leaflet.
1. What LemoCalm® Dry Cough is and what it is used for
LemoCalm® Dry Cough acts as a cough suppressant which acts to reduce coughing.
It can be used to relieve of persistent dry irritant coughs. Dry coughs do not produce phlegm
or mucus on the chest.
The medicine is for use in adults and children aged 12 years and over.
2. What you need to know before you take LemoCalm® Dry Cough
Do not take this medicine
 If you are allergic to this medicine or any of the other ingredient (these are listed in
Section 6);
 If you are currently taking a prescription monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI), used to
treat depression have taken this medicine in the last 14 days;
 If you are currently taking a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), used to treat
depression and anxiety or have taken this medicine in the last 14 days;
 If you are currently taking any other medication for depression, psychiatric, or emotional
conditions, or Parkinson’s disease;
 If you suffer from lung disease (including asthma or any other lung or breathing
problems);
 For children under 12 years old.
If any of these apply to you, get advice from a doctor or pharmacist without using
LemoCalm® Dry Cough.

Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist:




If you suffer from liver or kidney problems;
If you have a persistent cough (if your cough lasts more than 7 days) such as
occurs with smoking, asthma or produces a lot of mucus (phlegm);
If you are taking alcohol.

Other medicines and LemoCalm® Dry Cough
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
 Antipsychotics (haloperidol, thioridazine drugs used to treat mood disorders);
 Amiodarone, propafenone and quinidine (used to treat an irregular heart beat).
Pregnancy, Breast-feeding and Fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
LemoCalm® Dry Cough with food drink and alcohol
You should not drink alcohol whilst you are on this medicine.
Driving and using machines
LemoCalm® Dry Cough can affect your ability to drive or operate machinery as it may make
you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the
information provided with the medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine.
This medicine contains Maltitol and Naphthol red
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Naphthol red may cause allergic reactions.

3. How to take this medicine
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor pharmacist
has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
For oral use only.
Do not take more than the stated dose shown below.
The recommended dose is:
Age
Dose
Adults and children aged 12 years and
Take one or two 5ml spoonfuls every 4 – 6
over
hours.
• Do not exceed a maximum of eight 5ml spoonfuls per day. If symptoms persist, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
Children under 12 years
Do not give to children under 12 years of age.
If you take more LemoCalm® Dry Cough than you should
If anyone has too much, contact your nearest Hospital Casualty/Accident and Emergency
Department take this medication in its original packaging with you.
If you forget to take this medicine
You should only take this medicine as required following the dosage instructions above
carefully.
If you forget to take a dose, take the next dose when needed.
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Mild effects that may occur include:
• Dizziness.
• Nausea or vomiting.
• Upset stomach.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can
help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store LemoCalm® Dry Cough
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children

• Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original container. Keep the container tightly closed.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date printed on the pack. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What’s in this medicine?
• The active substance in LemoCalm® Dry Cough is Dextromethorphan Hydrobromide.
 Each 5 ml of LemoCalm® Dry Cough contains 10 mg of Dextromethorphan
Hydrobromide. The other ingredients are: Sodium Benzoate, Anhydrous citric acid,
Liquid maltitol, Saccharin sodium, Propylene glycol, Strawberry flavour (containing
propylene glycol and alphatocopherol), Contramarum flavouring (containing propylene
glycol and benzyl alcohol), Naphthol red.

What this medicine looks like
LemoCalm® Dry Cough is a limpid red solution for oral administration, packed into amber
coloured polyethylene terephthalate (PET) bottle, closed by a high density polyethylene
(HDPE) white coloured closure. 1.25, 2.5 and 5 ml polypropylene doubled spoon with EC
mark are provided as administration device.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and Address:
Bristol Laboratories Ltd,
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
United Kingdom, HP4 1EG
Telephone: 0044 (0)1442 200922
Fax: 0044 (0)1442 873717
Email: info@bristol-labs.co.uk
LemoCalm® Dry Cough 10 mg/5 ml Oral Solution: PL 17907/0314
This leaflet was last revised in July 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format, please contact the
licence holder at the address (or telephone, fax, email) above.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide